Carl Schleicher Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1825 - d. 1903

    • Schleicher, Carl
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Schleicher, Carl

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1825 - 1903, ansässig in Wien). Portrait eines gebeugten älteren Mannes und eines Mannes mit Pfeife. Öl auf Holz. Je 12 x 9,2 cm. Sign. li. u. re. unten. Unter Glas im Goldrahmen gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Guter Zustand. D

    • Carl (Coelestin) Schleicher
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Carl (Coelestin) Schleicher

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1825 Lemberg -1903 Padua. Tätig um 1859-1871 in Wien.) "Alte Pergamente" und "Der Bücherwurm". Originaltitel Gegenstücke. Feinmalerisch ausgeführte Bildnisse alter, gelehrter Mönche. Hauptsujets Schleichers waren Einzel- und Gruppenporträts weiser Juden, Rabbiner, Talmudgelehrter und Mönche, die in Bücher und alte Schriften vertieft sind oder disputieren. Der Maler war vermutlich ein Waldmüller-Schüler; 1859 bis nach 1871 in Wien ansässig, stellte er dort u. a. im Österreichischen Kunstverein aus. Öl/Holztafel. Jeweils r. u. sign.; Verso auf alten Etiketten betitelt. 21 cm x 15,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. A pair of portaits. Oil on panel. Each signed. Titled on old labels on the reverse. Original frames.

    • Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) - Talmud Scholars
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) - Talmud Scholars

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) - Talmud Scholars Signed ‘C. Schleicher’ bottom right; also inscribed indistinctly verso, oil on panel 10 x 12 ¼ in. (25.4 x 31.1cm) Provenance Private Collection, Maryland.

      Freeman's | Hindman
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) - Talmud Scholars Signed ‘C. Schleicher’ bottom right; also inscribed indistinctly verso, oil on panel 10 x 12 1/8 in. (25.4 x 30.8cm) Provenance Private Collection, Maryland.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Carl Gustaf SCHLEICHER [1825-1903]
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Carl Gustaf SCHLEICHER [1825-1903]

      Est: €100 - €300

      Painting oil on panel signed Carl Gustaf SCHLEICHER [1825-1903] "The drinker" dim. 22 x 16 cm. with frame 41 x 36 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Est: €100 - €300

      Cnock Auctions
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €700 - €900

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) The Rabbi, signed upper right, oil on panel, 26 x 20,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Carl Schleicher. Tavern Keeper
      Sep. 12, 2023

      Carl Schleicher. Tavern Keeper

      Est: $600 - $900

      Carl Schleicher. Tavern Keeper. Carl Schleicher (1825 - 1903) portrait and scenic painter in Austria, active for nearly 65 years. Know for his oil on panel portraits of every class of society in his lifetime. Here a German tavern keeper is beautifully realized and presented in an impressive gold gilt frame. In excellent condition and quite striking. Estimated Value $600 - 900.

      Goldberg Coins & Collectibles
    • Carl (Cölestin) Schleicher
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Carl (Cölestin) Schleicher

      Est: €2,600 - €5,200

      (1825 Lemberg -1903 Padua. Tätig um 1859-1871 in Wien.) Disputierende Talmudgelehrte in einem Interieur Feinmalerisch ausgeführte Szene, die durch die Charakterisierung der unterschiedlichen älteren, jüdischen Gelehrten herausragt. Schleicher, dessen Oeuvre sonst vornehmlich Genreszenen aus dem ländlichen Volksleben, Bauern- und Mönchsbildnisse umfasst, hat dieses für ihn charakteristische Motiv vielfach variiert. Der Maler war vermutlich ein Schüler von Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller; 1859 bis nach 1871 in Wien ansässig, stellte dort u. a. im Österreichischen Kunstverein aus. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 25,5 cm x 31,3 cm. Original-Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed. Original frame.

    • WOHL CARL SCHLEICHER (1825-1903), BACHLANDSCHAFT MIT HÜTTE UND PERSON, ÖL/LEINWAND
      Jul. 28, 2023

      WOHL CARL SCHLEICHER (1825-1903), BACHLANDSCHAFT MIT HÜTTE UND PERSON, ÖL/LEINWAND

      wohl Carl SCHLEICHER (1825-1903), Bachlandschaft mit Hütte und Person, Öl/Leinwand, 1x hinterlegte Stelle, gerahmt, RG 54 x72cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903), "The Tailor"
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903), "The Tailor"

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) "The Tailor" oil on panel signed "Schleicher" (lower right) 7 7/8 x 5 7/8 inches (sight) 15 x 13 inches (frame)

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Carl Schleicher (1825-1903)
      May. 23, 2023

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903), A rabbinical discussion, oil on wooden board, signed bottom right, framed , 25 x 31 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • CARL SCHLEICHER PAAR GEMÄLDE: DAS ERSTE OPFER. ZU VIEL DES GUTEN
      Sep. 09, 2022

      CARL SCHLEICHER PAAR GEMÄLDE: DAS ERSTE OPFER. ZU VIEL DES GUTEN

      Est: €200 - €400

      CARL SCHLEICHER Active in Vienna, mentioned around 1855 - 1871 Pair of paintings: The first victim. Too much of a good thing Each oil on wood. Each 21,5 x 16 cm (F. 31 x 25,5 cm). Each signed lower right. Verso: each handwritten numbered and titled: 782 and 783. Each part. min. abraded. Each framed. Rahmen. Provenance: Private collection Ruhr area.Zeichen(10)CARL SCHLEICHER Tätig in Wien, erwähnt um 1855 - 1871 Paar Gemälde: Das erste Opfer. Zu viel des Guten Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 21,5 x 16 cm (R. 31 x 25,5 cm). Jew. signiert unten rechts. Verso: Jew. handschriftlich nummeriert und betitelt: 782 und 783. Jew. part. min. ber. Jew. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

    • Antique Oil Victorian Era Pretty Lady Portrait Oil Painting
      Jan. 23, 2022

      Antique Oil Victorian Era Pretty Lady Portrait Oil Painting

      Circa 1880-1910. Signed Schleicher. Attributed to the noted 19th Century Austrian artist Carl Schleicher based on the style and quality of the work. Presented in an ornate gold leaf filigree frame with high quality light green velvet matte and matching light green, brass tack attached, velvet back. Truly a quality work in both terms of execution and presentation. No damage whatsoever to this beautiful artwork. Frame measures 13 1/2” wide x 15 1/2” tall.

      Caswell Prewitt Realty, INC
    • Carl Schleicher (1825, Lemberg - 1903, Padua) - Two Humorous Portraits.
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Carl Schleicher (1825, Lemberg - 1903, Padua) - Two Humorous Portraits.

      Carl Schleicher (1825, Lemberg - 1903, Padua) - Two Humorous Portraits. active 1853-1871, Vienna. Oil on wood. Once "Monastery Chronicler", depiction of a writing monk with glasses, sitting at a table. Once "Bookworm", depicting an old gentleman with bald head, bent over a stack of books. Very finely executed, beautiful lighting and chiaroscuro effect. Each signed "Schleicher" in the upper right corner. Sticker with title on the reverse. Each framed under glass in opulent gold frame. Good condition with few traces of use on the frame. Overall dimensions each h. 43cm, w. 37.5cm. Carl Schleicher (1825, Lemberg - 1903, Padua) - Zwei Humoristische Porträts tätig 1853-1871, Wien. Öl auf Holz. Einmal "Klosterchronist", Darstellung eines schreibenden Mönchs mit Brille, am Tisch sitzend. Einmal "Bücherwurm", Darstellung eines alten Herrn mit Glatze, über einen Stapel Bücher gebeugt. Sehr fein ausgearbeitet, schöne Lichtführung und Hell-Dunkel-Wirkung. Je oben rechts signiert "Schleicher". Aufkleber mit Titel rückseitig. Je unter Glas gerahmt im opulenten Goldrahmen. Guter Zustand mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren am Rahmen. Gesamtmaße je H. 43cm, B. 37,5cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Karl Schleicher early 20 century Learning oil on wood panel
      Oct. 11, 2021

      Karl Schleicher early 20 century Learning oil on wood panel

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Karl Schleicher early 20 century Learning oil on wood panel h:25 w: 31 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • SCHLEICHER, CARL
      Sep. 13, 2021

      SCHLEICHER, CARL

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (Österreich 1825–1903) Im Wartesaal. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Verso auf Etikett betitelt. 32x26 cm.

    • Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Genre Oil Painting (2)
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Genre Oil Painting (2)

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903). A group of two signed and framed 19th Century genre oil paintings on board, painted in a whimsical style. Portraits of male figures in a tavern, displaying varying degrees of inebriation. Artist signed to lower right. Presented in decorative gilt frames. Good overall condition, some wear and minor loss to frames. Measures 10 1/2 in. x 6 1/2 in. (work), 15 in. x 11 1/4 in. (framed). Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $100 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Carl (Cölestin) Schleicher
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Carl (Cölestin) Schleicher

      Carl (Cölestin) Schleicher (1825 Lemberg -1903 Padua. Tätig um 1859-1871 in Wien.) /T/Kartenspieler Alpenländische Wirtshausszene mit spielenden Bauern. Typisches, die Bauerngestalten humorvoll darstellendes Bild Schleichers, der sich in seinem Oeuvre vornehmlich mit Genreszenen aus dem ländlichen Volksleben und mit Bauernporträts befasste. Schleicher, ein Schüler Waldmüllers, stellte vielfach im österreichischen Kunstverein aus. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 33,5 cm x 44,5 cm. Rahmen. Card players. Oil on panel. Signed.

    • CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIA, 1825-1903)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIA, 1825-1903)

      CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIA, 1825-1903) Pair Oil on Chamfered Mahogany Panels, portraits of monks reading and writing, signed ur 'Schleicher', in nice vintage gilt deep relief gesso frames, with name plates, SS: 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", OS: 18" x 15". Fine condition, cleaned and varnished. From a Key West, Florida estate.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Carl Schleicher (1825-1903)
      Jul. 08, 2019

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903)

      Est: $150 - $200

      The Bookworm, oil on board, 21X15.5 cm, signed. Flaws. Certificate of authenticity included. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.

      Ishtar Auctions Ltd
    • CARL SCHLEICHER (werkzaam/actif 1853-1871)
      Mar. 18, 2019

      CARL SCHLEICHER (werkzaam/actif 1853-1871)

      Est: €600 - €800

      CARL SCHLEICHER (werkzaam/actif 1853-1871) 'Ein glüchlichen Wurf' & 'Holland Schenke' Paneel (mahonie). Een paar. Getekend 'Schleicher'. 21 x 26 (x2) CARL SCHLEICHER (werkzaam/actif 1853-1871) 'Ein glüchlichen Wurf' & 'Holland Schenke' Panneau (acajou). Une paire. Signée 'Schleicher'. 21 x 26 (x2) CARL SCHLEICHER (werkzaam/actif 1853-1871) 'Ein glüchlichen Wurf' & 'Holland Schenke' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Schleicher'. 21 x 26 (x2)

    • Carl Schleicher
      Jun. 28, 2018

      Carl Schleicher

      Untitled

      Casa de Subastas Odalys
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Dec. 01, 2017

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Schleicher, Carl (Österreich, 1825–1903). Gegenstücke: Kleines Mädchen mit Henkelkorb, Hund und Katze./Junge mit Milchkrug und Katzen. Öl auf Leinwand. Beide unten Mitte signiert: «Schleicher». Je 31,5:26,5 cm.

      Stuker
    • Attributed to Carl Schleicher (1825-1903): The Birthday of Grandmother
      Sep. 22, 2017

      Attributed to Carl Schleicher (1825-1903): The Birthday of Grandmother

      Attributed to Carl Schleicher (1825-1903): The Birthday of Grandmother Oil on canvas, signed ''Schleicher'' lower left. 40 x 32 in., 49 x 41 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Jun. 16, 2017

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

      Schleicher, Carl (Österreich, 1825–1903). Gegenstücke. Kleines Mädchen mit Henkelkorb, Hund und Katze./Junge mit Milchkrug und Katzen. Öl auf Leinwand. Beide unten in der Mitte signiert: «Schleicher». Je 31,5:26,5 cm.

      Stuker
    • CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903)
      Mar. 18, 2017

      CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903)

      CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903) The Merry Tavern, oil on panel 20.8 x 26.4 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in.) signed lower right, old label with title affixed to verso

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Mar. 18, 2017

      CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903) The News, oil on panel 20.8 x 26.4 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in.) signed lower right, old label with title affixed to verso

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Carl Schleicher (Austrian 1825-1903), Musicians: Two Works, each oil on panel
      Mar. 03, 2017

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian 1825-1903), Musicians: Two Works, each oil on panel

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian 1825-1903) Musicians: Two Works Each signed C. Schleicher l.r. Each oil on panel Each: 8 x 6 in (20.3 x 15.2 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Austrian. Study of a Monk Writing, Oil on Panel, Signed, 8.5" x 6.5".
      Mar. 01, 2017

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Austrian. Study of a Monk Writing, Oil on Panel, Signed, 8.5" x 6.5".

      Est: £300 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Austrian. Study of a Man Smoking a Cigar, Oil on Panel, Signed, 8.5" x 6.5".
      Mar. 01, 2017

      Carl Schleicher (1825-1903) Austrian. Study of a Man Smoking a Cigar, Oil on Panel, Signed, 8.5" x 6.5".

      Est: £300 - £400

    • Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) Genre Oils
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Carl Schleicher (Austrian, 1825-1903) Genre Oils

      Depicting Men Drinking. Oils on panel. 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches (each). Housed in period carved giltwood frames: 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • Carl Schleicher (1855-1871)
      May. 20, 2014

      Carl Schleicher (1855-1871)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Carl Schleicher (1855-1871) 'Landsknechts-leben'. Gesigneerd r.o. Paneel 32,5 x 43 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Carl Schleicher (1855-1871)
      May. 20, 2014

      Carl Schleicher (1855-1871)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • CARL SCHLEICHER (Austrian, 1855-1871)
      Jun. 25, 2013

      CARL SCHLEICHER (Austrian, 1855-1871)

      Est: $400 - $500

      oil/wood panel, man smoking a pipe, signed l/r "C Schleicher", 4 3/4" x 3 1/2"; 2 3/4" wide gold-finished frame; #9751

      Matthew's Galleries
    • Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Kaartende
      May. 29, 2013

      Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Kaartende

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Kaartende schutters in een taveerne r.o. get. en in dorso annotatie 'Landsknechtsleben' olieverf op paneel, 32x43 cm

    • Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Flirt met de
      May. 29, 2013

      Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Flirt met de

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carl Schleicher (werkzaam 1855-1871) Flirt met de waardin in een taveerne r.o. get. olieverf op paneel, 32x43 cm

    • SCHLEICHER, Carl. Oil on Panel of a Card Player.
      Apr. 14, 2013

      SCHLEICHER, Carl. Oil on Panel of a Card Player.

      Singed lower right. Pencil inscription verso: "Ver Grimpel (?)." Carl Schleicher, Austrian, 1859 - . From a Long Island, NY location. Dimensions: 8.25" high x 6.25" wide. Condition: Good, framed behind glass, not examined out of frame.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Carl Schleicher, Wiener Maler, nachgewiesen zwischen 1855 und 1871
      Apr. 12, 2013

      Carl Schleicher, Wiener Maler, nachgewiesen zwischen 1855 und 1871

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      GEMÄLDEPAAR Öl auf Holz. 25,5 x 30,5 cm. Jeweils rechts unten signiert. Gesprächsrunde von fünf alten, bärtigen Gelehrten, die in einem Innenraum mit Lavabo-Nische und Kronleuchter sitzen, der sich wohl als Synagoge zeigt, im Hintergrund ein weiterer Mann im Gebetsmantel. Die Szene lebendig und charakterisierend wiedergegeben. Das Gegenstück zeigt die Stube eines Rabbiners, der rechts in einem hohen Ohrenbackenstuhl sitzt mit einem Folianten auf dem Tisch, im Hintergrund großes Bücherregal, darauf Petroleumlampe, im Hintergrund ein Eisenofen, rechts auf einem Schemel abgelegte Bücher. (890521) Carl Schleicher, a Viennese painter, verified between 1855 and 1871 A Pair of Paintings Oil on panel. Ea. 25.5 x 30.5 cm. Both signed on the lower right. Conversation of five old, bearded scholars.

    • Carl Schleicher active 1859-1871 (Austrian) Talmudic discussion oil on panel
      Oct. 11, 2012

      Carl Schleicher active 1859-1871 (Austrian) Talmudic discussion oil on panel

      Est: $18,000 - $26,000

      Carl Schleicher active 1859-1871 (Austrian) Talmudic discussion oil on panel h:26 w: 31 cm. signed lower right

    • Schleicher, Carl, erwähnt 1859-1871, tätig in
      Jul. 28, 2012

      Schleicher, Carl, erwähnt 1859-1871, tätig in

      Est: €680 - €816

      Schleicher, Carl, erwähnt 1859-1871, tätig in Wien, schreibender Mönch über seine Arbeit gebeugt, Öl/Holz, re. o. signiert, leichter Farbabrieb am Rand durch Rahmung, ca. 20.5 x 15.5 cm, Rahmen leicht besch.

      Jul. 28, 2012

      Est: €680 - €816

      Schleicher, Carl, erwähnt 1859-1871, tätig in Wien, Mönch mit Brille auf der Stirn in der Hand ein Glas Wein, verschmitzter Gesichtsausdruck, re. o. signiert, l. Altersspuren, ca. 21 x 15.5 cm, l. Altersspuren, R.

    • Carl Schleicher (erwähnt 1859-71). Schneider bei
      Mar. 03, 2012

      Carl Schleicher (erwähnt 1859-71). Schneider bei

      Carl Schleicher (erwähnt 1859-71). Schneider bei der Arbeit. Öl/Holz, re./u./sign., gerahmt, 39,5 x 26 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • CARL SCHLEICHER
      Dec. 14, 2011

      CARL SCHLEICHER

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      FL. 1859 - 1871 A DISCUSSION OF THE TALMUD signed C Schleicher (lower right); inscribed Eine *rei*frage aus dem Talmud (on the reverse, potentially in another hand) oil on panel 10 1/4 by 12 3/8 in. 26 by 31.4 cm.

    • Attributed to Carl Schleicher (Austrian) 'Playing Boulle'
      Jun. 09, 2011

      Attributed to Carl Schleicher (Austrian) 'Playing Boulle'

      Est: £200 - £300

      'Playing Boulle' signed 'Schleciher' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 x 22cm (7 1/16 x 8 11/16in).

    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Schleicher

      Apr. 28, 2011

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Schleicher