Richard Sasse Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

      • Richard SASSE Londres, 1774 - Paris, 1849 Indiens contemplant les chutes du Niagara Aquarelle gouachée
        May. 17, 2022

        Richard SASSE Londres, 1774 - Paris, 1849 Indiens contemplant les chutes du Niagara Aquarelle gouachée

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Richard SASSE Londres, 1774 - Paris, 1849 Indiens contemplant les chutes du Niagara Aquarelle gouachée Signée 'Sasse' en bas à droite h: 26,50 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Saint Germain en Laye Enchères, 13 avril 2014, n°62 Commentaire : Cette œuvre fine du peintre britannique, qui s'installa à Paris quand il ne voyageait pas, est exemplaire du courant romantique qui s'affirme au début du XIXe siècle, sensibilité dévorante, imagination, soif d'absolu, lesquelles se concrétisent notamment dans la représentation de paysages qui sont autant d'état d'âme et représentent l'homme " rapetissé " devant le spectacle grandiose de la nature. Le commentaire inspiré par le tableau de Thomas Cole de 1830 du même sujet s'applique à notre œuvre : " L'homme n'est plus l'unité de mesure du paysage mais un élément qui se fond avec la nature. Les figures minuscules, en attitude contemplative, se détachent à peine au bas de la composition. ". " Tandis qu'avec un plaisir mêlé de terreur je contemplais ce spectacle, l'Indienne et son époux me quittèrent. Je les cherchai en remontant le fleuve au-dessus de la chute, et bientôt je les trouvai dans un endroit convenable à leur deuil. " Chateaubriand, Atala Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

      • * Sasse (Richard, 1774-1849). Rustic Landscape with figures by an old mill
        Oct. 09, 2020

        * Sasse (Richard, 1774-1849). Rustic Landscape with figures by an old mill

        Est: £200 - £300

        * Sasse (Richard, 1774-1849). Rustic Landscape with figures by an old mill, Switzerland, gouache with watercolour and pen and ink on paper, signed on a plank of wood to lower left foreground, 37 x 45.5 cm (14.5 x 18 ins), mount aperture, framed and glazed, with Ewhurst Gallery, of Basingstoke label to verso Qty: (1)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Richard Sasse (1774-1849), Watercolour, ' Layertho
        Apr. 15, 2019

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849), Watercolour, ' Layertho

        Est: £120 - £180

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849), Watercolour, ' Layerthorpe Bridge , York ', Bears information to mount. 14 3/4 x 21''

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Richard Sasse
        Jul. 18, 2018

        Richard Sasse

        Est: £100 - £150

        Richard Sasse, British 1774-1849- Chateaui de Glocester, (sic);watercolour, 21x30cm

        Roseberys
      • Richard Sass (1774 - 1849), watercolour - rural scene with figures bef
        Nov. 25, 2015

        Richard Sass (1774 - 1849), watercolour - rural scene with figures bef

        Est: £80 - £120

        Richard Sass (1774 - 1849), watercolour - rural scene with figures before a bridge and cottage, signed and dated 1798, in glazed frame, 15cm x 19.5cm

        Reeman Dansie
      • Richard Sasse (1784-1844) Layerthorpe Bridge, The Postern on the Foss, near York
        Sep. 20, 2012

        Richard Sasse (1784-1844) Layerthorpe Bridge, The Postern on the Foss, near York

        Est: £200 - £300

        Richard Sasse (1784-1844) Layerthorpe Bridge, The Postern on the Foss, near York watercolour h:38 w: 53 cm

        Cheffins
      • Richard Sasse (1774-1849), View of a distant town,
        Jan. 18, 2012

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849), View of a distant town,

        Est: £100 - £150

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849), View of a distant town, watercolour, 25cm x 35.5cm.

        Bellmans Auctioneers
      • Richard Sass(e) (1774-1849)
        Sep. 20, 2011

        Richard Sass(e) (1774-1849)

        Est: £300 - £500

        Richard Sass(e) (1774-1849) The Distant Town pencil and watercolour 9 7/8 x 14 in. (25.2 x 35.5 cm.)

      • Sasse, Richard: (1774 London - Paris 1849).
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Sasse, Richard: (1774 London - Paris 1849).

        Est: - €240

        Sasse, Richard: (1774 London - Paris 1849). Bewaldete Felslandschaft. Aquarell u. Tuschpinsel 1820. 20,5 x 30 cm. Auf Papier aufkasch. Mit Tusche sign. "Sasse" u. dat. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Knick li. oben in d. Ecke. Etw. stockfl. Tls. etw. berieb.

      • Richard Sasse (1774-1849) "Figures, horses and
        May. 12, 2009

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849) "Figures, horses and

        Est: €200 - €300

        Richard Sasse (1774-1849) "Figures, horses and sheep by a Castle Ruin," watercolour, signed lower left, 7 1/4" x 9 3/4" (18.5cms x 25cms). (1)

        Mealy's