Gérard Sandoz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1902 - d. 1995

          • Gerard Sandoz, Cigarette case
            Jun. 05, 2024

            Gerard Sandoz, Cigarette case

            Est: $12,000 - $18,000

            Gerard Sandoz Cigarette case France, c. 1928 lacquer on silver 5 h x 3.5 w x 0.375 d in (13 x 9 x 1 cm) Incised signature to inner edge 'Gerard Sandoz'. Literature: Art Deco Collectibles: Fashionable Objects from the Jazz Age, Capstick-Dale, pg. 36 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

            Wright
          • Gerard Sandoz, Early cigarette case and lighter
            Jun. 05, 2024

            Gerard Sandoz, Early cigarette case and lighter

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            Gerard Sandoz Early cigarette case and lighter France, c. 1922 lacquer with eggshell on parcel-gilt silver 5 h x 3.5 w x 0.375 d in (13 x 9 x 1 cm) 1.75 h x 1.5 w x 0.5 d in (4 x 4 x 1 cm) 5.75 h x 4.25 w x 1 d in (15 x 11 x 3 cm) These early figurative works precede later radical abstract designs and were sold in the Sandoz family jewelry shop in the Palais Royale, Paris. Incised signature to inner edge of cigarette case 'G. Roger Sandoz Gerard Sandoz del' with touchmarks to interior. Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside of lighter 'G. Roger Sandoz Gerard Sandoz Del'. Stamped manufacturer's mark to interior of leather case 'Gustave Sandoz G. Roger Sandoz Paris'. Literature: Art Deco Collectibles: Fashionable Objects from the Jazz Age, Capstick-Dale, pg. 23 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

            Wright
          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) 1985
            Apr. 25, 2024

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) 1985

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) 1985 Special order Ring in 18k white gold (750‰) adorned with chalcedony and matted rock crystal Signed, dated Ring size: 59 Gross weight: 12,6 g Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Année 1985 Commande spéciale Bague à pont en or blanc 18k (750‰) ornée de calcédoine et de cristal de roche dépoli Signée, datée Tdd : 59 Poids brut : 12,6 g

          • GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) CIGARETTE CASE, CIRCA 1930
            Jun. 06, 2022

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) CIGARETTE CASE, CIRCA 1930

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          • GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) VANITY CASE, CIRCA 1930
            Jun. 06, 2022

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) VANITY CASE, CIRCA 1930

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          • Gerard SANDOZ (1902 - 1995), model of Gallia (goldsmith) Series of 12 knife rests
            May. 07, 2022

            Gerard SANDOZ (1902 - 1995), model of Gallia (goldsmith) Series of 12 knife rests

            Est: €200 - €500

            Gerard SANDOZ (1902 - 1995), model of Gallia (goldsmith) Series of 12 knife rests - Weight: 620 g - Region: France - Period: Debut 20eme - Sizes: H 25mm L 100mm - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Gerard SANDOZ - Object type: Sculpture

            Goldfield Auction
          • Gérard Sandoz - Composition I
            Mar. 31, 2020

            Gérard Sandoz - Composition I

            Lot 33 Gérard Sandoz French (1902-1995) Composition I (1966) oil on wood panel signed lower center 34 x 26 inches Provenance: from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Bracelet en argent à quatre plaques incurvées à décor moderniste incisé et émaillé bleu lapis, turquoise et noir Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids : 69 g 1
            Feb. 29, 2020

            SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Bracelet en argent à quatre plaques incurvées à décor moderniste incisé et émaillé bleu lapis, turquoise et noir Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids : 69 g 1

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Bracelet en argent à quatre plaques incurvées à décor moderniste incisé et émaillé bleu lapis, turquoise et noir Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids : 69 g 17,5 x 2,5 cm

          • SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Clip rectangulaire en argent à décor stylisé de soleil derrière des nuages émaillés noir, jaune, lapis et bleus Système Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids :
            Feb. 29, 2020

            SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Clip rectangulaire en argent à décor stylisé de soleil derrière des nuages émaillés noir, jaune, lapis et bleus Système Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids :

            Est: €300 - €500

            SUIVEUR DE GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995), TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES 1930 Clip rectangulaire en argent à décor stylisé de soleil derrière des nuages émaillés noir, jaune, lapis et bleus Système Poinçon de Maître et monogramme ED MO : E sablier D Poids : 28 g 4,8x 2,8cm

          • Gerard Sandoz, Limoges Monkey Box
            Aug. 23, 2018

            Gerard Sandoz, Limoges Monkey Box

            France, c. 1935 Porcelain 8 1/4" H x 4" W x 5" D Seated monkey holding his tail, base and lid stamped "Theodore Haviland/Limoges/FRANCE/ COPYRIGHT"

            Alderfer Auction
          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Service à thé et à café
            Oct. 04, 2016

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Service à thé et à café

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Service à thé et à café en argent se composant d'une théière, une cafetière, un pot à lait et un sucrier à prise et poignées en bois vernissé à petit enroulement sur leur plateau d'origine à corps ovalisé et prises en bois vernissé au modèle. Signé sur chaque pièce, poinçon d'argent et poinçon d'orfèvre. Poids brut : 2,350 kg H.: 15,5 cm; 13 cm; 12 cm; 11 cm Plateau : 63 x 35 cm

          • Gérard SANDOZ 1902 - 1995 DEUX FLACONS
            Nov. 24, 2015

            Gérard SANDOZ 1902 - 1995 DEUX FLACONS

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Gérard SANDOZ 1902 - 1995 DEUX FLACONS en métal plaqué argent à corps quadrangulaire avec leur bouchon d'origine ornementé de triangle en creux à intérieur rehaussé d'émail noir et turquoise pour l'un, rouge et noir pour l'autre. Signés sous la base. Poids brut : 380 g. Haut. : 12 cm (4.72 in.) base : 4 x 4 cm (1.57 3 1.57 in.) TWO SILVERED METAL BOTTLES WITH BLACK AND TURQUOISE ENAMMELED GEOMETRICAL PATTERN FOR ONE AND RED AND BLACK GEOMETRICAL PATTERN FOR THE OTHER; SIGNED UNDER THE BASE

          • GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) - Composition abstraite, 1978
            Jun. 21, 2015

            GERARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) - Composition abstraite, 1978

            Est: €500 - €800

            Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite Dimensions : 61 x 46 cm

            Accademia Fine Art
          • GÉRARD SANDOZ | Broche, 1928
            May. 21, 2015

            GÉRARD SANDOZ | Broche, 1928

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            de forme géométrique en or, cristal de roche dépoli et onyx

          • GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) A metal ovoid vase. Signed. (Fractures on the body). HEIGHT. 9 1/4 IN.
            Nov. 18, 2014

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) A metal ovoid vase. Signed. (Fractures on the body). HEIGHT. 9 1/4 IN.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) A metal ovoid vase. Signed. (Fractures on the body). HEIGHT. 9 1/4 IN. GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) Vase ovoïde en dinanderie- Signature manuscrite incisée "Gérard Sandoz"- (Nombreux enfoncements sur le corps et au col de la pièce)- HAUT- 23 5 CM

          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Figure abstraite Bronze à patine brune signé à l'arrière H 10 cm
            Jun. 25, 2014

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) Figure abstraite Bronze à patine brune signé à l'arrière H 10 cm

            Est: €800 - €1,200

          • Gérard SANDOZ Sans titre, carré coloré peinture sur panneau (craquelures, fente et accidents), signé en bas au milieu, 56 x 52,5 cm.
            Nov. 14, 2013

            Gérard SANDOZ Sans titre, carré coloré peinture sur panneau (craquelures, fente et accidents), signé en bas au milieu, 56 x 52,5 cm.

            Est: €550 - €750

            Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
          • French Art Nouveau Silver Coffee Service, Gérard Sandoz, Paris, c.1900 comprising four pieces, length 16.1" - 41 cm., 33.4 oz. - 1040 grams
            Dec. 12, 2012

            French Art Nouveau Silver Coffee Service, Gérard Sandoz, Paris, c.1900 comprising four pieces, length 16.1" - 41 cm., 33.4 oz. - 1040 grams

            Waddington's
          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) PECTORAL
            Jun. 12, 2012

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) PECTORAL

            Est: €90,000 - €100,000

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) PECTORAL à monture en or rose et or gris serti de labradorite. Chaine tuyau de gaz en argent. Signature manuscrite gravée à la pointe et frappé du poinçon de maitre. Haut. 10,5 cm. (4,1 in.) Historique : Un certificat de l'artiste en date du 2 octobre 1972 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Exposition : "Gérard Sandoz Art Décoratif des Années 20 et peintures abstraites jusqu'à nos jours", Louvre des Antiquaires, Paris, novembre-décembre 1979. "Art Déco 1920-1930", Fondation Septentrion, Marcq en Baroeul, mai-juillet 1986. "Les années UAM 1929-1958", Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, septembre 1988 - janvier 1989. "Bijoux Art Déco et Avant-garde", Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Paris, 19 mars-12 juillet 2009. Bibliographie : Barlach Heuer, Félix Marcilhac, "Art Déco, schmuck und Bucher aus Frankreich", Villa Stuck, Munich, 1975, modèle reproduit sous le n°16 (np). Yvonne Brunhammer, "Le style 1925", Baschet, Paris, 1975, modèle reproduit sur la jaquette et p. 169. Victor Arwas, "Art Déco", Academy Editions, Londres, 1980, modèle reproduit p. 129. Sylvie Raulet, "Bijoux Art Déco", Les Éditions du Regard, Paris, 1984, modèle reproduit p. 190. Pierre Cabanne, "Encyclopédie Art Déco", Éditions Somogy, Paris, 1986, modèle reproduit p. 266. Gilles Neret, "Ces bijoux qui font rêver", Éditions Solar, Paris, 1990 modèle référencé p. 112. Jacques Sandoz, "Les Sandoz - du moyen âge au troisième millénaire", Editions Gilles Attinger, Suisse, 2000, modèle reproduit p. 320. Laurence Mouillefarine - Evelyne Possémé, "Bijoux Art Déco et Avant-garde", éditions Norma 2009, reproduit et référencé p.13 "A PINK AND WHITE GOLD AND LABRADORITE NECKLACE"

          • SANDOZ, GÉRARD.(1902 - 1995).BOWL, circa
            May. 30, 2012

            SANDOZ, GÉRARD.(1902 - 1995).BOWL, circa

            Est: CHF400 - CHF600

            SANDOZ, GÉRARD. (1902 - 1995). BOWL, circa 1930. Hammered silver and wood. Floral medallion decoration. Signed Gérard Sandoz. D 23.5 cm. SANDOZ, GÉRARD (1902 - 1995) COUPE, vers 1930 Argent martelé et bois. SANDOZ, GÉRARD (1902 - 1995) COUPE, vers 1930 Argent martelé et bois. Forme de cloche. Décor de médaillon de fleurs. Signé Gérard Sandoz. D 23,5 cm.

          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) VASE en argent martelé à
            Mar. 25, 2012

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902-1995) VASE en argent martelé à

            Est: €1,800 - €2,000

            Eric Pillon Enchères
          • GERARD SANDOZ
            Dec. 15, 2011

            GERARD SANDOZ

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION CIGARETTE CASE incised Gerard Sandoz and impressed with maker's mark in a diamond and French silver mark polychrome lacquer and silver 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 in. (13 x 8.9 cm) circa 1925

          • GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995)
            Oct. 25, 2011

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995)

            Est: £3,000 - £5,000

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) SILVER TEA & COFFEE SET, CIRCA 1925 comprising tea pot, coffee pot, creamer and sugar bowl; silver with macassar ebony handles and finials coffee pot 6½ in. (16.5 cm.) high; creamer 3¾ in. (9.5 cm.) high each piece stamped Minerva's head and the maker's mark

          • Gérard SANDOZ (1902- 1995) Vase
            May. 23, 2011

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902- 1995) Vase

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Gérard SANDOZ (1902- 1995) Vase en dinanderie à corps ovoïde et col annulaire légèrement galbé. Décor de grondins et d'hippocampes sur fond d'algues stylisées. Patiné marron vert et noir à tracé doré. Signature manuscrite et cachet d'orfèvre frappé en creux. Haut. 19 cm Historique : Gérard Sandoz est avant tout bijoutier, joaillier et orfèvre. Ses dinanderies sont très rares. « La dinanderie occupe une place tout à fait mineure et circonscrite dans le temps : une quinzaine de vases, tous en cuivre, sont réalisés entre 1923 et 1924. Comme son oncle Paul Follot, il donne ses vases à monter à Claudius Linossier et exécute ensuite en laque ou incrustation de métal un décor de poissons, d'hippocampes ou du boxeurs ». Dominique et Marie-Cécile Forest. Bibliographie : René Chavance, Mobilier & décoration, Paris, 1924, modèle similaire référencé et reproduit p. 30 ; Dominique et Marie-Cécile Forest, "La dinanderie française 1900-1950", Paris, Les éditions de l'Amateur, 1995, modèle similaire référencé et reproduit p. 227.

          • Gérard Sandoz (1902-1995)
            Mar. 29, 2011

            Gérard Sandoz (1902-1995)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Gérard Sandoz (1902-1995) Jardinière, vers 1930 En argent massif, en forme de virgule Hauteur : 10,8 cm. (4¼ in.) ; Longueur : 36 cm. (14¼ in.) ; Largeur : 18,2 cm. (7 1/8 in.) Signée 'Gérard Sandoz' avec le poinçon Minerve et le poinçon du maître orfèvre le long de la base

          • SANDOZ Gérard (1902-1995). Vase ovoïde à
            Mar. 22, 2011

            SANDOZ Gérard (1902-1995). Vase ovoïde à

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Camard et associés
          • SANDOZ Gérard (1902-1995) Élégant étui à
            Dec. 01, 2010

            SANDOZ Gérard (1902-1995) Élégant étui à

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Camard et associés
          • GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) Étui à cigarettes Art
            Mar. 25, 2010

            GÉRARD SANDOZ (1902-1995) Étui à cigarettes Art

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          • GERARD SANDOZ
            Mar. 17, 2010

            GERARD SANDOZ

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            GERARD SANDOZ COMPACT stamped with maker's mark in a diamond and French silver mark eggshell and lacquered metal 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 in. (13.1 x 8.9 cm) ca. 1925

          • Gérard Sandoz Black background composition
            Nov. 24, 2009

            Gérard Sandoz Black background composition

            Est: €2,500 - €4,000

            ENGLISH: Gérard Sandoz Black background composition Oil on panel, signed down right, 40 x 50 cm. FRENCH: Gérard SANDOZ Composition fond noir Huile sur panneau, signé en bas à droite, 40 x 50 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

          • SANDOZ Gérard Roger (1902-1995) Étui à cigarettes
            Nov. 13, 2009

            SANDOZ Gérard Roger (1902-1995) Étui à cigarettes

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            Camard et associés
          • Gérard SANDOZ 1902-1995 " Jazzmans noirs "
            Jun. 02, 2009

            Gérard SANDOZ 1902-1995 " Jazzmans noirs "

            Est: €3,000 - €3,500

            Gérard SANDOZ 1902-1995 " Jazzmans noirs " Panneau rectangulaire en bois à laque de chine, noire et rouge et rehauts d'argent figurant trois artistes, un pianiste, un batteur et un trompettiste. Encadrement à baguette demi-ronde vernissée noir, mat. Signature monogramme en bas à droite. 30 x 23 cm (panneau seul)

          • GERARD SANDOZ
            Dec. 14, 2006

            GERARD SANDOZ

            Est: €25,000 - €30,000

            SERVICE À THÉ ET À CAFÉ [A GÉRARD SANDOZ FIVE PIECES SILVER TEA AND COFFEE SET WITH SILVER-PLATED TRAY. PALISSANDER HANDLES] poids : 2364gr en argent massif composé de cinq pièces : théière, cafetière, pot à lait, sucrier et plateau. Anses en palissandre Signé à la pointe sous la base Gérard Sandoz G. R. Sandoz et Cie, Paris, poinçon minerve et poinçon d'orfèvre, plateau ovale en métal argenté Quantity: 6

          • A fine Galle silver-mounted marqueterie-sur-verre cameo glass scent bottle, the mounts by Gerard Sandoz
            Dec. 05, 1998

            A fine Galle silver-mounted marqueterie-sur-verre cameo glass scent bottle, the mounts by Gerard Sandoz

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            circa 1900 the bottle in gray glass overlaid in white and sunshine yellow, inlaid with purple, yellow and red and finely wheel carved with orchid blossoms, has hinged silver cap cast with lozenges with floral devices and gardrooning, the silver base with applied leaf clusters as feet, inscribed on reverse tout le concert/se tenait dans mon ame l'amore, signed in intaglio Galle, silver with hallmarks, and base impressed G. R. SANDOZ with impressed hallmarks. Together with the original silk-lined gilt-tooled leather presentation case, stamped in gilt Sandoz/10 Rue Royale/PARIS. 2 pieces height 5Üin. (13.3 cm.) Although Galle frequently used silver or other precious metal mounts on special objcets, it is unusual to find signed mounts. In addition to Sandoz, Galle used mounts by other important Art Nouveau jewelers including Bonvallet, Lucien Falize, Cardeilhac and L'Escalier de Cristal.