Joh. Melchior Roos Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Portrait painter, Etcher, b. 1663 - d. 1731

      Sep. 07, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €6,000

      Roos, Johan Melchior (1659 Heidelberg - 1731 Frankfurt/Main, zugeschrieben) - Rastender Hirt mit Kühen in italienischer Landschaft mit Burgruine im Hintergrund, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, fein krakeliert, auf Metallplakette bezeichnet "Johan Melchior Roos. Heidelberg 1659 - 1731 Frankfurt a. M.", unter UV-Licht kleine Retuschen sichtbar, ca. 57 x 77,5 cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße: 70 x 91 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Est: €2,500 - €7,500

      Roos, Johan Melchior (1659 Heidelberg - 1731 Frankfurt/Main) - Rückkehr von der Jagd, Darstellung eines Jägers mit erlegtem Hasen auf einem Waldpfad in Begleitung von Jagdhunden, Öl auf Leinwand, alt doubliert, linke Hälfte unten signiert und datiert "Roos fecit 1732", wohl nach dem Tod des Künstlers vollendet, fein krakeliert, ca. 66 x 79 cm, reich reliefierter Stuckrahmen, Gesamtmaße ca. 87 x 98 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Johann Melchior Roos (Heidelberg 1663 - Kassel 1731). Landscape with Church.
      May. 25, 2024

      Johann Melchior Roos (Heidelberg 1663 - Kassel 1731). Landscape with Church.

      Oil/wood. 59,5 x 75,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. J. M. Roos and illegibly dat. Invisible retouchings. - German animal painter from a dynasty of artists. After being taught by his father Johann Heinrich R. the young artist went to Den Haag in 1684. 1686-89 he was with his brother Philipp Peter in Rome or Tivoli. Back in Germany he lived in Nuremberg, Heidelber and Switzerland, but most of the time in Frankfurt where he also developed into a sought-after portrait painter. R. did in poverty in Kassel. Mus.: Amsterdam, Berlin (Kupferstichkab.), London (Brit. Mus.), Brunswick (Herzog-Anton-Ulrich-Mus.), Frankfurt (Städel), Dresden a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, H. Jedding: Johann Heinrich Roos, Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie, Mainz 1998.

    • Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.), (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.), (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.),

      Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.), (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ibid.), "Bärenjagd", oil on canvas, relined, signature and date lower centre J.Roos 1721?, 85.5 x 98 cm, restored. Provenance: In family ownership for three generations. Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ebda.), "Bärenjagd", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, Signaturreste und Datierung unten mittig J.Roos 1721?, 85.5 x 98 cm, restauriert. Provenienz: Seit drei Generationen in Familienbesitz

    • Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ebda.),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ebda.),

      Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ebda.), "Bärenjagd", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, Signaturreste und Datierung unten mittig J.Roos 1721?, 85.5 x 98 cm, restauriert. Provenienz: Seit drei Generationen in Familienbesitz

    • Johann Melchior Roos, Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Frankfurt am Main, Attributed
      May. 10, 2023

      Johann Melchior Roos, Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Frankfurt am Main, Attributed

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Johann Melchior Roos Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Frankfurt am Main, Attributed Pastoral landscape Oil on copper plate 27 x 29 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Johann Melchior Roos, Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Brunswick, Attributed, Pastoral landscape
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Johann Melchior Roos, Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Brunswick, Attributed, Pastoral landscape

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Johann Melchior Roos Heidelberg 1663 - 1731 Brunswick, Attributed Pastoral landscape Oil on canvas, relined 36 x 48 cm, with frame 52.5 x 65 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
    • OIL PAINTING BY JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS
      Oct. 18, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (Hidelberg 1663 - Braunschweig 1731) INTERNO DI CUCINA CON GATTO E VOLATILI Olio su tela, cm. 37,5 x 49 Firmato 'J Roos fecit 1729', in basso a destra CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Numerosi restauri sul fondo, sul passero a sinistra. Alcuni ritocchi alla firma

    • ROOS, JOHAN MELCHIOR (Frankfurt a. M. 1659-1731 ebenda), "Zwei Ziegen in felsiger Landschaft",
      Sep. 24, 2022

      ROOS, JOHAN MELCHIOR (Frankfurt a. M. 1659-1731 ebenda), "Zwei Ziegen in felsiger Landschaft",

      ROOS, JOHAN MELCHIOR (Frankfurt a. M. 1659-1731 ibid.), "Two goats in a rocky landscape", a white and a black animal resting in front of a rock, signed and dated 'JMRoos fecit 1718' in the lower center, oil/canvas lined , HxW. approx. 48x60 cm. Craquelé and stretcher frame imprint, slight pressure point and color chipping.

    • Johann Melchior Roos (Francoforte 1659 - 1731)
      Sep. 20, 2022

      Johann Melchior Roos (Francoforte 1659 - 1731)

      Est: €900 - €1,300

      Johann Melchior Roos (Francoforte 1659 - 1731) Paesaggio con armenti Olio su tavola 29 x 36 cm Pittore tedesco appartenente a una famiglia di pittori paesaggisti, Johann Melchior Roos imparò a dipingere dal padre Johann Heinrich Roos. Si recò in Italia dove raggiunse il fratello Philipp Peter Roos, detto Rosa di Tivoli. Le notizie successive ci informano del fatto che fu a Francoforte nel 1695, ove il suo mecenate fu il principe vescovo di Bamberga, Lothar Franz von Schönborn. Le opere di Johann Melchior rivelano la conoscenza dei pittori di animali della scuola di Anversa, come Frans Snyders e Paul de Vos. Stilisticamente il nostro artista è simile a tutti gli altri Roos, connotandosi per un cromatismo schiarito e brillante se paragonato agli altri pittori di famiglia. Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt 1659 - 1731) Landscape with herds Oil on panel 29 x 36 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • Johan Melchior Roos (1659-1731
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Johan Melchior Roos (1659-1731

      Johan Melchior Roos (1659-1731), German animal and portrait painter of the Roos dynasty, member of the drawing academy of The Hague. Cat between dead birds, oil on canvas, signed & dated lower right ''J.Roos 1729'', mounted, restored & retouched, 37 x 49 cm

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (attr. a)
      Jun. 09, 2022

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (attr. a)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Heidelberg, 1659 - Braunschweig, 1731) Paesaggio romano con rovine Olio su tela, cm 80,5X65,5 Provenienza: Londra, Bonhams, 30 ottobre 2013, lotto 196 (come dopo Johann Heinrich Roos) Monaco, Hampel, 24 settembre 2015, lotto 474 (come cerchia di Johann Heinrich Roos) Pittore e acquafortista tedesco del periodo barocco, era specializzato in paesaggi e in scene con animali. È stato pittore di corte sotto Carlo I Luigi del Palatinato. Suo figlio Philipp Peter Roos è noto come Rosa da Tivoli.

      Feb. 19, 2022

      Roos, Johann Melchior (Frankfurt a.M. 1659 - 1731 ebda.), "Hirtin mit Schafen in italienischer Berglandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, signiert und datiert unten links JRoos fec. 1700, 112 x 156 cm, alt restauriert. Provenienz: Rheinischer Privatbesitz

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS(Attr.) Oil paintin on canvas
      Nov. 30, 2021

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS(Attr.) Oil paintin on canvas

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (Attr.) (Francoforte, 1659-1731). Dipinto olio su tela raff. ''INCONTRO FRA IL BEATO MARCO D'AVIANO E L'IMPERATORE LEOPOLDO I DOPO L'ASSEDIO DI VIENNA''. In cornice dorata. Restauri. Mis. Lung. cm. 160 Alt. cm. 122 ca. Val. 4000/5000

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • JOHAN MELCHIOR ROOS (HEIDELBERG 1659-BRAUNSCHWEIG 1731) - Lion
      Nov. 16, 2021

      JOHAN MELCHIOR ROOS (HEIDELBERG 1659-BRAUNSCHWEIG 1731) - Lion

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      oil on canvas signed and dated lower right JM Roos fecit / 1699

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS
      Sep. 21, 2021

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS

      Est: €100 - €500

      (Heidelberg, 1663 - Braunscheig, 1731) Paesaggio con pastori Olio su tela, cm 35X37,5 Johann Melchior Roos fu allievo di Johann Heinrich Roos e tra il 1682 e il 1685 studiì all'Accademia di disegno alla Confraternita di Pictura dell'Aia, nel 1686 si recì a Roma dove lavorì con suo fratello Philipp Peter Roos detto Rosa da Tivoli fino al 1706. Il dipinto in esame si rivela allora di notevole importanza per poter distinguere stilisticamente le opere del nostro autore con quelle di Peter Roos, anche se la data indicata sull'opera attesta che sia stata realizzata a Francoforte dove risulta residente fino al 1707.

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS
      Jun. 15, 2021

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS

      Est: €400 - €700

      (Heidelberg, 1659 - Braunschweig, 1731) Paesaggio fluviale con pastore e bestiame Olio su tavola, 19,5X26 Johann Melchior Roos fu allievo di Johann Heinrich Roos e tra il 1682 e il 1685 studiì all'Accademia di disegno alla Confraternita di Pictura dell'Aia e nel 1686 si recì a Roma dove lavorì con suo fratello Philipp Peter Roos detto Rosa da Tivoli fino al 1706. Il dipinto in esame si rivela allora di notevole importanza per poter distinguere stilisticamente le opere del nostro autore con quelle di Peter Roos, anche se dalla data indicata sull'opera attesta che sia stata realizzata a Francoforte dove risulta residente fino al 1707.

    • Johann Melchior Roos
      May. 09, 2021

      Johann Melchior Roos

      Johann Melchior Roos (1663 Heidelberg - 1731 Frankfurt am Main) Zebras in Waldlandschaft Dargestellt hat Roos 1716 eine Gruppe Zebras in einer fantasiereich geschilderten, baumbestandenen, afrikanischen Landschaft mit üppiger Vegetation, die durch virtuose Farb- und Lichtperspektive eine tiefenräumliche Wirkung entfaltet. Die afrikanische Flora und Fauna wird durch Palmen und einen auf einem Baum sitzenden Affen angedeutet. Das Gemälde gehört in die Kategorie der barocken Tierstücke bzw. "Sammelbilder"; ikonographisch ist es höchst außergewöhlich, handelt es sich doch um eine der überaus seltenen Darstellungen des exotischen Tieres in der europäischen Malerei des 17./18. Jhs.; Der "Curiosatas" (Neugierde) in den Kunstkammern entsprechend, erfüllten solche Tierporträts neben der Faszination auch ein allgemeines universalistisches, naturhistorisch-enzyklopädisches Interesse an exotischen Tieren, die in fürstlichen Menagerien seit dem 16. Jh. als lebendige Sammel- und Anschauungsobjekte gehalten wurden. Die gemalten Tierstücke dieses Genres und auch die Grafiken (u. a. nach Studien in Menagerien) konnten im Barock sowohl konkrete Abbilder als auch idealisierte Schilderungen sein. Der aus der bedeutenden Tiermaler-Familie stammende Johann Melchior Roos wurde 1710 Hofmaler des Mainzer Kurfürsten Lothar Franz v. Schönborn (1655 - 1729), einem der mächtigsten und reichsten Fürsten im ganzen Heiligen Römischen Reich. Seine persönliche Passion lebte er als Bauherr und Kunstsammler aus, Roos schuf für ihn u. a. Gemälde mit "verschieden raren Tieren". Auch für den (Erz-)Vizekanzler Friedrich Karl von Schönborn (1674 - 1746) in Wien und Graf Anselm Franz von Schönborn (1681 - 1726) auf Schloss Heusenstamm in Hessen malte er über 83 Tierstücke. Als Hauptwerk von Roos gilt das 1722-1728 für den Landgrafen von Hessen-Kassel ausgeführte Monumentalgemälde "Die Menagerie des Landgrafen Carl". Bemerkenswert ist das Motiv des vorliegenden Gemäldes - Zebras waren im Europa des Jahres 1716 so gut wie unbekannt. Zwar ließ der Infant Don Carlos von Spanien schon 1555 erstmals ein afrikanisches Zebra nach Europa bringen, sie blieben jedoch absolute Raritäten in fürstlichen Menagerien. Bis in die 2. Hälfte des 18. Jhs. existieren daher nur ganz wenige künstlerische Darstellungen. Bekannt sind zwei Gemälde mit Paradies- bzw. Orpheus-Szenen von Sinibaldo Scorza (1589 - 1631) und Roelant Savery (1576/78 - 1639). Auch in den illustrierten Tierenzyklopädien des 17. Jhs. finden sich Zebras nur selten: darunter als "Zebra Indica" in der "Historiae Naturalis" von John Johnston und Matthäus Merian (Frankfurt, 1650-1653), das für ca. 100 Jahre das maßgebliche Handbuch der Tierkunde blieb. Das Zebra blieb weitgehend fremd - auf einem Kupferstich von 1691 in der wissenschaftlichen Zeitschrift "Monatliche Unterredungen Einiger Guten Freunde" wird es kurios als "Das schöne thier Zecora oder auch wald Esel" bezeichnet. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1716. 89,5 cm x 76 cm. Rahmen. Allgemeine Lit: Petra Werner: "Die Menagerie des Landgrafen Karl", Diss. Kassel 2013. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1716.

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €1,800

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS - Umkreis Lagernder Hirte mit seiner Herde. Oel auf Holz. 43,5 x 60,5 cm. Mit durchgehendem, restauriertem Sprung im Bildträger sowie kleinen Retuschen. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS
      Mar. 18, 2021

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Heidelberg, 1663 - Braunscheig, 1731) Cane e toro Firmato J Roos fecit e datato 1703 sulla roccia a destra Olio su tela, cm 42X54 Johann Melchior Roos fu allievo di Johann Heinrich Roos e tra il 1682 e il 1685 studiì all'Accademia di disegno alla Confraternita di Pictura dell'Aia e nel 1686 si recì a Roma dove lavorì con suo fratello Philipp Peter Roos detto Rosa da Tivoli fino al 1706. Il dipinto in esame si rivela allora di notevole importanza per poter distinguere stilisticamente le opere del nostro autore con quelle di Peter Roos, anche se dalla data indicata sull'opera attesta che sia stata realizzata a Francoforte dove risulta residente fino al 1707.

    • ROOS,Johan Melchior(1659 Frankfurt - 1731 ebd.)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      ROOS,Johan Melchior(1659 Frankfurt - 1731 ebd.)

      ROOS, Johan Melchior(1659 Frankfurt - 1731 ebd.) Weidestück Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten monogrammiert. 39 x 48 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 58 cm. Hirte mit Rindern und Schafen in bergiger Landschaft . Leinwand doubliert. Deutscher Tier- und Bildnismaler, Mitglied der Zeichenakademie Den Haag, Sohn und Schüler des Johann Heinrich, Bruder von Philipp, Peter und Franz. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Johann Melchior Roos - Two dogs in rocky landscape
      Nov. 28, 2019

      Johann Melchior Roos - Two dogs in rocky landscape

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Johann Melchior Roos Two dogs in rocky landscape Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left: JRoos fecit 1717 / inscribed in ink on reverse: Jacob Roos Rosa da Napoli geb. 1680 Tivoli 9 1/2 × 14 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (GERMAN, 1663-1731) THREE BEARS IN AN ALPINE LANDSCAPE
      Nov. 27, 2019

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (GERMAN, 1663-1731) THREE BEARS IN AN ALPINE LANDSCAPE

      Est: £400 - £600

      signed lower right "JMR (in compendium) oos / Delignia / 1716" black chalk heightened with white and coloured chalk, pen and ink and watercolour (Dimensions: 45 x 31 cm) (45 x 31 cm) Footnote: Provenance: Abbott & Holder, 30 Museum St, London

      Cheffins
    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS 1659 - Frankfurt/M. - 1731: Männlicher Akt in Angriffshaltung.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS 1659 - Frankfurt/M. - 1731: Männlicher Akt in Angriffshaltung.

      Est: - €750

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS 1659 - Frankfurt/M. - 1731 Männlicher Akt in Angriffshaltung. Rötelzeichnung 1725. Signiert und datiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten mit angeschnittenem Wasserzeichen (Figur mit Lanze). 28,7 x 21 cm. Mit leichten Knickspuren. Gering stockfleckig. Verso mit Resten alter Montierung in den Ecken. [bg]

    • Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) A brown bear in a landscape
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) A brown bear in a landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) A brown bear in a landscape bears signature and date 'Roos fecit/ 17*9' (lower left)oil on canvas46 x 56cm (18 1/8 x 22 1/16in). Provenance: With Oliver Cyzer Fine Art, London, where purchased by the present owner in 2009

    • Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) Six brown bears playing in a landscape
      Dec. 05, 2018

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) Six brown bears playing in a landscape

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt-am-Main 1659-1731 Kassel(?)) Six brown bears playing in a landscape signed and dated 'JMRoos./fecit.1718' (lower right)oil on canvas87.1 x 69.2cm (34 5/16 x 27 1/4in). Provenance: Sale, H. Ruef, Munich, 2-4 July 1975Sale, Galerie Bassenge, Berlin-Grunewald, 26 November 2010, lot 6037With Rafael Valls, London, 2011With Oliver Cyzer Fine Painting, London, where purchased by the present owner in 2013LiteratureH. Jedding, Johann Heinrich Roos: Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie in den Galerien Europas, Mainz, 1996, cat. no. 366, pp. 250, 252, 348, ill.Johann Melchior Roos, the second son and pupil of Johann Heinrich Roos, painted several works of bears in landscapes between 1716-18. The most comparable of these, of the same measurements and also signed and dated 1718, depicts six polar bears in a rocky landscape, and was perhaps intended as a pendant to the present work (see: Jedding, ibid, cat. no. 367).

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (HEIDELBERG 1659 - BRAUNSCHWEIG 1731) [839] - Paesaggio fluviale con pastore e armenti
      Nov. 27, 2018

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (HEIDELBERG 1659 - BRAUNSCHWEIG 1731) [839] - Paesaggio fluviale con pastore e armenti

      Est: €400 - €800

      River landscape oil on board, 19,5 x 25,5 cm

      Finarte Roma
    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS Heidelberh 1959-Braunschweig 1731 PAESAGGIO FLUVIALE | FLUVIAL LANDSCAPE
      May. 28, 2018

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS Heidelberh 1959-Braunschweig 1731 PAESAGGIO FLUVIALE | FLUVIAL LANDSCAPE

      Est: €500 - €800

      Paesaggio fluviale. Olio su tavola, cm 19.5x25.5. Johann fu fratello del piu noto Philipp Peter detto Rosa da Tivoli e come costui divenne uno specialista di paesaggi bucolici. Spesso le sue opere sono solite transitare erratamente sul mercato antiquario e collezionistico sotto il nome di Domenico Brandi, e sono caratterizzate da minute figurine quasi di gusto naif. | Oil on board, cm 19.5x25.5.Johann was the brother of the best known Philipp Peter, known as Rosa da Tivoli, and as he became a specialist in bucolic landscapes. Often his works are erroneously attribuited on the antiquarian and collectibles market to Domenico Brandi, and are characterized by tiny figurines.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS | A shepherd riding a horse and leading his flock in a landscape
      May. 02, 2018

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS | A shepherd riding a horse and leading his flock in a landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      oil on canvas, unframed

    • JOHAN MELCHIOR ROOS (GERMAN, 1659-1731), ATTRIBUTED, OR SCHOOL OF, LANDSCAPE WITH FARM ANIMALS
      Apr. 28, 2018

      JOHAN MELCHIOR ROOS (GERMAN, 1659-1731), ATTRIBUTED, OR SCHOOL OF, LANDSCAPE WITH FARM ANIMALS

      JOHAN MELCHIOR ROOS (GERMAN, 1659-1731), ATTRIBUTED, OR SCHOOL OF, LANDSCAPE WITH FARM ANIMALS, oil on canvas, cow, sheep, and goat in a bucolic setting with castle in the background, inscribed "J. M. Roos" verso. Housed in an early gilt frame.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR
      Dec. 07, 2016

      ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Johann Melchior Roos 1659 Frankfurt (Main) - 1731 Frankfurt (Main) Two dogs in a rocky landscape Signed and dated 1717 lower left (restored). Verso various notes on previous owners, including Jula von Knorr-Wedekind, Rottach-Egern. Oil on panel. 24,2 x 37 cm. Restored. Frame damaged. ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR 1659 Frankfurt a. M. - 1731 ebenda Zwei Hunde in felsiger Landschaft L. u. signiert und 1717 datiert (rest.). Rücks. versch. Angaben zu Vorbesitzern, darunter Jula von Knorr-Wedekind, Rottach-Egern. Öl auf Holz. 24,2 x 37 cm. Rest. Rahmen besch.

    • Gemälde Johann Melchior Roos
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Johann Melchior Roos

      Gemälde Johann Melchior Roos 1663 Frankfurt - 1731 Braunschweig Schüler seines Vaters in Frankfurt. 1684 Mitglied der Zeichenakademie in Den Haag/Holland. 1686-90 hielt er sich in Italien auf, wo er bei seinem älteren Bruder Philipp Peter, gen. Rosa da Tivoli, arbeitete. Zu einem unbekannten Zeitpunkt wurde er Hofmaler des Lothar Franz von Schönborn, Kurfürst in Mainz und Fürstbischof in Bambergl. Roos zeichnete sich besonders als Tiermaler aus. Arbeiten haben sich in vielen Museen erhalten, eines seiner Hauptwerke, die Tiere des Tiergartens des Landgrafen Carl von Kassel befindet sich in der dortigen Staatlichen Kunstsammlung. ''Felsige Landschaft mit Hirtenszene'' u. mitte sign. u. dat. JM Roos 1717 Öl/Lwd., 83,5 x 67,5 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Johann Melchior ROOS
      Oct. 12, 2016

      Johann Melchior ROOS

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Johann Melchior ROOS (Heidelberg 1663 – Brunswick 1731) Zèbres dans un paysage de forêt Toile 89,5 x 76 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche JvMRoos fecit / 1716 Dans les années 1710, Roos se spécialise dans ces tableaux présentant des animaux exotiques dans de vastes forêts avec une perspective atmosphérique et utilisant toujours les mêmes couleurs brunes au premier plan puis bleues dans les montagnes. Nous pouvons rapprocher notre tableau, le seul qui représente des zèbres, du tableau avec des ours dans un paysage de montagne, conservé au Mittelrhein Museum à Coblenz et datée 1716 (Toile, 62,5 x 51 cm) et des deux pendants du même sujet dans le marché de l’ art allemand et daté 1718 (Paire de toiles, 87 x 68,5 cm). Il aime peindre, dans un esprit scientifique, des lions, des ours, des léopards et d’ autres animaux rares et exotiques, en liberté dans la nature sauvages (voir H. Jedding, Johann Heinrich Roos Werke einer pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie in den Galerien Europas, Mainz am Rhein, 1998, reproduits figs. 365, 366 et 367). En 1710, il livre un tableau représentant un chameau dans un paysage au comte Johann Ernst von Nassau-Weilburg. Johann Melchior Roos est le deuxième fils de Johann Heinrich Roos. Après deux années d’ étude à l’ académie de dessin de La Haye, en 1684 et 1685, Johann Melchior Roos rentre en Allemagne, à Francfort où il travaille comme portraitiste et peintre d’ animaux. Il reçoit des commandes de nombreux princes électeurs, archevêques et princes évêques. Il travaille en particulier au château Laxenburg du vice-chancelier Friedrich Karl von Schönborn de Vienne.

    • Johann Melchior Roos, 1659 – 1731
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Johann Melchior Roos, 1659 – 1731

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDE UND SCHLAFENDEN HIRTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 89 x 112 cm. Mittig unten auf dem Stein signiert. (1060661) (12)

      Jun. 30, 2016

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Johann Melchior Roos, 1659 – 1731 SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDE UND SCHLAFENDEN HIRTEN Öl auf Leiwand. 89 x 112 cm. Mittig unten auf dem Stein signiert. (1060661) (12)

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS | Wild boars in a wooded landscape; and Bears in a wooded landscape
      Apr. 27, 2016

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS | Wild boars in a wooded landscape; and Bears in a wooded landscape

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      a pair, both oil on panel

    • JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS - Umkreis: Weite Landschaft mir rastender Kuhherde, Ziegen und schlafendem Hirten.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS - Umkreis: Weite Landschaft mir rastender Kuhherde, Ziegen und schlafendem Hirten.

      Est: €1,650 - €2,500

      JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS - Umkreis Weite Landschaft mir rastender Kuhherde, Ziegen und schlafendem Hirten. Oel auf Leinwand um 1727. Bezeichnet „Roos f. 1727“. 53 x 83,5 cm. Doubliert. Mit kleinen hinterlegten Beschädigungen und feinen Krakelüren. Detailreich ausgeführte Hirtenidylle, bei der die Tierherde bildfüllend im Vordergrund einer idyllischen Landschaft steht und so die Beschaulichkeit und Ruhe des ländlichen Lebens symbolisiert. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Johann Melchior Roos, Southern Landscape with a Herd of Cows
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Johann Melchior Roos, Southern Landscape with a Herd of Cows

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Signed and dated lower right: JMRoos./fecit 1717 (JMR)

      Nov. 14, 2015

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

    • Manner of Johann Melchior Roos (1663-1731) - A herd of stag and a fawn in a woodland landscape
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Manner of Johann Melchior Roos (1663-1731) - A herd of stag and a fawn in a woodland landscape

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Oil on canvas 108 x 153 cm. (42 1/2 x 60 1/4 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • A wooded rocky landscape with a bear at a watering hole
      Dec. 02, 2014

      A wooded rocky landscape with a bear at a watering hole

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt 1659-1731) A wooded rocky landscape with a bear at a watering hole oil on canvas, unlined 19 ¾ x 13 ¼ in. (50.2 x 33.7 cm.)

    • Companion Pieces: Lions and Bears
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Companion Pieces: Lions and Bears

      Est: €5,800 - €6,960

      Johann Melchior Roos, Heidelberg 1663 - Kassel 1731 Companion Pieces: Lions and Bears, Oil/canvas, 32 x 39 cm a. 31,5 x 39,5 cm, each sign. a. dat. J. Roos fec AD 1729, some rest., relined. - German animal painter from a dynasty of artists. After being taught by his father Johann Heinrich R. the young artist went to Den Haag in 1684. 1686-89 he was with his brother Philipp Peter in Rome or Tivoli. Back in Germany he lived in Nuremberg, Heidelber a. Switzerland, but most of the time in Frankfurt where he also developed into a sought-after portrait painter. R. did in poverty in Kassel. - Mus.: Amsterdam, Berlin (Kupferstichkab.), London (Brit. Mus.), Brunswick (Herzog-Anton-Ulrich-Mus.), Frankfurt (Städel), Dresden a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, H. Jedding: Johann Heinrich Roos, Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie, Mainz 1998.

    • Johann Melchior Roos, German 1659-1731- A
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Johann Melchior Roos, German 1659-1731- A

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Johann Melchior Roos, German 1659-1731- A shepherdess and sheep in a mountain landscape and Shepherd with his dog and sheep in a mountain landscape; oils on canvas, a pair, in matching moulding frames, 45.5x61.5cm., ea., (2)

      Roseberys
    • Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt 1659-1731)
      Dec. 03, 2013

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt 1659-1731)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Johann Melchior Roos (Frankfurt 1659-1731) A wooded landscape with a shepherd and his flock, ruins beyond oil on canvas 19¾ x 26 in. (50.2 x 66 cm.)

      Aug. 03, 2013

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Roseberys
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Roseberys
    • Roos, Johann Melchior
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Roos, Johann Melchior

      Two landscape with animals. Oil on canvas, relined. The first one signed lower right und indistinctly dated. The second one unsigned. Heavy retouching. Please Note German Text - 1659 Frankfurt a.M. - 1731 ebd. Zwei Landschaften mit Tieren. Öl/Lw., doubl. Hirte mit Schafen, Hunden und Pferd in felsiger Berglandschaft. Im Hintergrund eine erhöht stehende Ruine bzw. Kuhherde mit Hunden, an einer Bergquelle rastend. Ersteres u.r. sign. und undeutlich dat. Das Zweite unsign. Starke Retuschen. H. 106, B. 132,5 cm. Please Note: Reserve Price €7000

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR
      Feb. 12, 2011

      ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR

      Est: - €2,500

      ROOS, JOHANN MELCHIOR 1663 Heidelberg - Frankfurt 1731 (zugesch.) Bauer mit Rind und Schafherde in felsiger Ruinenlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 57 cm x 82 cm, rest., Rahmen. Johann Melchior Roos ist der Sohn des Malers Johann Heinrich Roos und Bruder von Philipp Peter Roos. Von 1686 bis 1690 lebte Roos in Italien, bevor er nach Frankfurt ging. Inhaltlich knüpft Roos an die Gemälde seines Vaters an. Seine Bilder, die deutlich die Einflüsse seines Italienaufenthaltes widerspie­geln, sind jedoch lebendiger, sein Kompositionsprinzip setzt der Bildfülle seines Vaters oft die freie Fläche der Landschaft entgegen.