Franz Rösel von Rosenhof Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter

      • FRANZ ROSEL VON ROSENHOF, (1626 - 1700), Forest at dawn, Nuremberg, oil on canvas, 56 x 81 cm. (22.0 x 31.8 in.), frame: 77 x 101 x 6 cm. (30.3 x 39.7 x 2.3 in.)
        May. 01, 2024

        FRANZ ROSEL VON ROSENHOF, (1626 - 1700), Forest at dawn, Nuremberg, oil on canvas, 56 x 81 cm. (22.0 x 31.8 in.), frame: 77 x 101 x 6 cm. (30.3 x 39.7 x 2.3 in.)

        FRANZ ROSEL VON ROSENHOF (1626 - 1700) Forest at dawn, Nuremberg oil on canvas signed lower right

        Lawsons
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Lawsons
      • Franz Rösel von Rosenhof: Forest Landscape
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Franz Rösel von Rosenhof: Forest Landscape

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        RÖSEL VON ROSENHOF, FRANZ 1626 Vienna - 1700 Nuremberg Title: Forest Landscape. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 62,5 x 49cm. Notation: Signed and dated bottom right on the stone: 1679 / Norimberge / Francisco Röselig / i.a. Rosenhoff / fecit. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • ROSEL VON ROSENHOF Franz (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg), Forest with Fallen Trees, Oil on Canvas, 59x81.5cm (sight, front)
        Aug. 16, 2020

        ROSEL VON ROSENHOF Franz (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg), Forest with Fallen Trees, Oil on Canvas, 59x81.5cm (sight, front)

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        ROSEL VON ROSENHOF, Franz (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg) Forest with Fallen Trees Signed & dated lower centre, possibly 1693, also inscribed Nurnberg (Nuremberg). Provenance: collection Mr Paul Pribila, Sydney. Oil on Canvas 59x81.5cm (sight, front)

        Davidson Auctions
      • Franz Rösel Von Rosenhof - Kleiner Hase, an einem Klee knabbernd (Small rabbit eating a clover leaf)
        Nov. 08, 2019

        Franz Rösel Von Rosenhof - Kleiner Hase, an einem Klee knabbernd (Small rabbit eating a clover leaf)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Oil on panel. 1669. 22.8 x 29.4 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed “Norimberg“ lower middle.

        Karl & Faber
      • λ
        Feb. 13, 2018

        λ

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        λ Franz Ro sel von Rosenhof (Vienna 1626 - Norimberga 1700) SCENA DI INTERNO CON CUCINA olio su tela, cm 115x162 firmato e datato ' F. Rosel I ct. [?] pinx. 1659 Nom [?]' Provenienza Londra, Christie's, 15 Febbraio 1974, n. 19 λ Franz Rosel von Rosenhof (Vienna 1626 - Norimberga 1700) genre scene oil on canvas, cm 115x162 firmato e datato "F. Rosel I ct. [?] pinx. 1659 Nom [?]" Provenienza Londra, Christie's, 15 Febbraio 1974, n. 19

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Deutsch spätes 17. Jh.
        Sep. 25, 2016

        Deutsch spätes 17. Jh.

        {Deutsch spätes 17. Jh.} Umkreis Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (1626 - 1700). Stilleben mit Fuchs Schnepfe und Vogel. Öl/Lwd. 94 x 74 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • Deutsch, spätes 17. Jh.
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Deutsch, spätes 17. Jh.

        {Deutsch, spätes 17. Jh.} Umkreis Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (1626 - 1700). Stilleben mit Hase und Wildvögeln. Öl/Lwd. 94 x 73,5 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg)
        Jan. 26, 2012

        Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg)

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (Vienna 1626-1700 Nuremberg) Trompe l'oeil of a capuchin monkey in his crate (The cheeky monkey) oil on canvas, irregular hexagon 24 7/8 x 19 5/8 in. (60.6 x 49.8 cm.), unframed

      • Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (1626-1700)
        May. 07, 2009

        Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (1626-1700)

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        Franz Rösel von Rosenhof (1626-1700) A deer looking out of a stable stall, in a red collar signed, inscribed and dated 'Francesg Röselin.l. ä Rosenhof fecit Nörimberga.i67i.' (lower right) oil on canvas 21½ x 17½ in. (54.6 x 44.5 cm.)

      • RÖSEL VON ROSENHOF, FRANZ
        Sep. 18, 2007

        RÖSEL VON ROSENHOF, FRANZ

        Est: CHF36,000 - CHF52,000

        RÖSEL VON ROSENHOF, FRANZ (Vienna 1626 - 1779 Nuremberg) Pair of works. Fruits in a bowl/still life with jug, glass and basket with fruits. 1671. Oil on panel. One painting signed and dated upper left: francisco Röselin I. a. Rosenhoff fecit Norimberge 1671. Each 22.5 x 29 cm. RÖSEL VON ROSENHOF, FRANZ (Wien 1626 - 1779 Nürnberg) Gegenstücke. Früchte in einer Schale / Stilleben mit Krug, Glas und Korb mit Früchten. 1671. Öl auf Holz. Ein Gemälde oben links signiert und datiert: francisco Röselin I. a. Rosenhoff fecit Norimberge 1671. Je 22,5 x 29 cm.