Augusto Rivalta Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1837 - d. 1925

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ALESSANDRIA, 1838 - FIRENZE, 1925) - SATIRO E NINFA
        Oct. 11, 2024

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ALESSANDRIA, 1838 - FIRENZE, 1925) - SATIRO E NINFA

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Scultura in bronzo, firmata alla base. cm. 47 (altezza).

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1837-Firenze 1925) : The First Death (Cain and Abel)
        Jun. 28, 2024

        Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1837-Firenze 1925) : The First Death (Cain and Abel)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Black patinated bronze sculpture: 29 x 37 x 22 cm base: 7 x 42 x 28 cm Original Portoro marble base with coeval label which specifies that it is a sketch of the sculpture. Augusto Rivalta worked mainly in Florence, maintaining strong ties with the city of Genoa where he created public works, such as the monument to Garibaldi in Piazza de Ferrari. Like almost all the sculptors of his era, he worked for the funerary monuments of the Staglieno cemetery, studied in Dupre' workshop in Florence and frequented the Macchiaioli. He created mythological-themed bronzes depicting satyrs and nymphs. The bronze presented here is a bozzetto and depicts the "First Death". The shiny modeling of the bodies and the sculptural technique, almost impressionist in the sketched parts, make this fusion a true work of art.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • RIVALTA AUGUSTO (1838 - 1925) - Hercules killing the centaur
        Jun. 12, 2024

        RIVALTA AUGUSTO (1838 - 1925) - Hercules killing the centaur

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        RIVALTA AUGUSTO (1838 - 1925). Hercules killing the centaur. Signed and dated 1895 on the base. Overall dimensions with octagonal base in Portoro marble: 34.5x42x33 cm. On a green marble column (100.5x44.5x31 cm).. 40,00 x 28,50 x 33,00 cm.

      • Fauno e ninfa Modello di Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1838 - Firenze 1925)
        Mar. 28, 2024

        Fauno e ninfa Modello di Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1838 - Firenze 1925)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        .

      • Augusto Rivalta 1837 Alessandria-1925 Firenze Garibaldi a cavallo
        Mar. 28, 2024

        Augusto Rivalta 1837 Alessandria-1925 Firenze Garibaldi a cavallo

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Firmato alla base.L'opera appare una riuscita sintesi tra il cavallo del monumento equestre per Vittorio Emanuele II di Savoia, posta nel 1829 nella Piazza Grande di Livorno e la figura del monumento per l'Eroe dei due mondi realizzato nel 1893 e collocato in Piazza De Ferrari a Genova

      • Attributed to Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838 - 1925), Satyr Dancing, Bronze Sculpture, H Overall: 18 1/4 in. (46.4 cm.)
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Attributed to Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838 - 1925), Satyr Dancing, Bronze Sculpture, H Overall: 18 1/4 in. (46.4 cm.)

        Attributed to Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838 - 1925), Satyr Dancing, Bronze Sculpture,

        Weschler's
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA
        May. 25, 2023

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Alessandria 1837 ; Firenze 1925 Profilo di Mussolini Firmato A Rivalta in basso a destra, iscrizione N. Melli, Firenze a sinistra Bronzo, diam. cm 60 Augusto Rivalta svolge i primi studi all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Genova. Nel 1857 si trasferisce a Firenze sotto la guida di Duprè. Si arruola come volontario durante la guerra per l'indipendenza. Dal 1870 fa parte del collegio accademico e nel 1874 viene nominato insegnante dell'Istituto. Vincerà molti concorsi destinati alla realizzazioni di monumenti, tuttora esistenti, che ben dimostrano le sue pregiate qualità di artista e la sua forte tendenza all'impostazione di tipo realistico. Tra le moltre opere eseguite a Genova spicca la statua equestre di Giuseppe Garibaldi, in piazza De Ferrari, davanti al teatro Carlo Felice e all'Accademia Ligustica. Nella Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna di Roma sono conservate le opere G. B. Niccolini del 1864, Giocatore di trottola, più volte riprodotto, Bimbo che scherza con la capra, Ritorno dalla posta e Fauno danzante. Nella Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Milano è conservato il bronzo Anteo, mentre nel museo di Lima, Baccanale del 1904.

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ALESSANDRIA 1837 - FIRENZE 1925)
        Nov. 29, 2022

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ALESSANDRIA 1837 - FIRENZE 1925)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1837 - Firenze 1925) La prima morte (Caino e Abele) Bronzo 30 x 42 x 22 cm 36,6 x 42 x 28 cm con base Firmata A. Rivalta 1896 Base originale in marmo con targa originale Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1837 - Florence 1925) The first death (Cain and Abel) Bronze 30 x 42 x 22 cm 36,6 x 42 x 28 cm with base Signed A. Rivalta 1896 Original marble base

        Lucas Aste
      • Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1835-Firenze 1925) - Flight to Egypt
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1835-Firenze 1925) - Flight to Egypt

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        bronze sculpture on wooden base 39 x 40 x 19 cm (base excluded) signed on the donkey's tail: A. Rivalta

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA. Sculpture "HERCULES IN FIGHT WITH THE CENTAUR NESSUS"
        Oct. 18, 2022

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA. Sculpture "HERCULES IN FIGHT WITH THE CENTAUR NESSUS"

        Est: €400 - €600

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Alessandria, 1838-Firenze, 1925). Bronze sculpture depicting "HERCULES IN FIGHT WITH THE CENTAUR NESSO". Signed A. RIVALTA at the base. Octagonal support in black marble (Height approx. 4 cm). AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Alessandria, 1838-Firenze, 1925). Scultura in bronzo raffigurante "ERCOLE IN LOTTA CON IL CENTAURO NESSO". Firmata A. RIVALTA alla base. Supporto ottagonale in marmo nero (Alt. 4 cm ca.).

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Est: €400 - €450

        (Alessandria (Egitto) 1837 - Firenze 1925) "Bacchante" bronze sculpture (h. cm 41) on marble base. Signed at base IT "Baccante" scultura in bronzo (h. cm 41) poggiante su base in marmo. Firmata alla base

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Augusto Rivalta ...
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta ...

        Est: €450 - €500

        (Alessandria 1837 - Firenze 1925) "Ercole che abbatte il centauro" scultura in bronzo (cm 42x36x30) poggiante su base in marmo nero venato Firmata alla base (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Augusto Rivalta ...
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta ...

        Est: €450 - €500

        (Alessandria 1837 - Firenze 1925) "La prima morte" scultura in bronzo (cm 42x36x30) poggiante su base in marmo nero venato Firmata alla base

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) LA SPINA 1910
        Dec. 10, 2021

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) LA SPINA 1910

        Est: €1,200 - €2,200

        Bronzo, cm. 36x26 Firma, data e iscrizione alla base: “A. Rivalta/ 1910/ Fond. “G. Vignali, Firenze".

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Augusto Rivalta. Nymph and faun with goat.
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta. Nymph and faun with goat.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,800

        Augusto Rivalta (Alejandria, 1837-Florencia, 1925) Ninfa y Fauno con cabra. Escultura en bronce. Firmada. 50 x 28 x 30 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Augusto Rivalta
        Sep. 16, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta

        Augusto Rivalta (Italian, 1838-1925) IVAN MAZEPPA, circa 1909 bronze, signed H14 1/2" W17 1/2" D8" Provenance: Property deaccessioned from a Southern museum to benefit the collections fund

        Charlton Hall
      • CARLO RIVALTA (1887-1941) PLAQUE WITH MUSSOLINI
        Jul. 22, 2021

        CARLO RIVALTA (1887-1941) PLAQUE WITH MUSSOLINI

        Est: €90 - €100

        Steel, 8 x 6 cm Fair conditions, damaged on the bottom corners

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Augusto Rivalta (1837-1925), Nesso e Deianira
        Jun. 17, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta (1837-1925), Nesso e Deianira

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        scultura in bronzo, cm 41x20x46 firma incussa alla base

      • RIVALTA AUGUSTO
        Jun. 10, 2021

        RIVALTA AUGUSTO

        Est: €700 - €800

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1837-1925) Satiro danzante scultura in bronzo a patina scura f.to alla base h.cm.42

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Augusto Rivalta (Italy, 1838-1925).
        May. 23, 2021

        Augusto Rivalta (Italy, 1838-1925).

        "La Prima Morte" bronze figural grouping depicting Cain killing Abel. Signed verso, "A Rivalta". With a plaque to marble base inscribed, "La Prima Morte Bozzetto Del Prof. A. Rivalta". From an E. 66th St, Manhattan estate. Dimensions: bronze only measures approx. 14.5" w x 11.75" h.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) BRONZE SCULPTURE
        Mar. 21, 2021

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) BRONZE SCULPTURE

        Patinated bronze sculpture, Donna su Centauro, signed in cast A. Rivalta (Augusto Rivalta, Italian, 1838-1925), depicting a maiden on the back of a centaur, approx 19.5"h, 14"w, 8.25"d, 31.5lbs Start Price: $300.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ITALIA, 1838-1925) NINFA Y FAUNO CON CABRA.
        Mar. 11, 2021

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ITALIA, 1838-1925) NINFA Y FAUNO CON CABRA.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Augusto Rivalta (Italia, 1838-1925) Ninfa y Fauno con cabra. Escultura en bronce. Firmada. 50 x 28 x 30 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
        Feb. 25, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Augusto Rivalta ...
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Augusto Rivalta ...

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        (Alessandria 1837 - Firenze 1925) "La prima morte" gruppo in bronzo poggiante su base in marmo nero venato (cm 42x36x30) Firmato alla base

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Feb. 16, 2020

        Patinated bronze sculpture, Donna su Centauro, signed A. Rivalta (Augusto Rivalta, Italy, 1838-1925), depicting a maiden on the back of a centaur, approx 19.5"h, 14"w, 8.25"d, 31.5lbs Start Price: $500.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Augusto RIVALTA (1837-1925), 'Der Stachel' / 'The thorn'
        Oct. 26, 2019

        Augusto RIVALTA (1837-1925), 'Der Stachel' / 'The thorn'

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Material: Bronze, schwarz patiniert, heller Holzsockel, Signatur: A. Rivalta, Höhe: 32 cm, Zustand: partiell berieben

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ITALIAN, 1838-1925) Figure of Umberto I, King of Italy (1844-1900) bronze, mid-brown patina 27 ½ in. (70 cm.) high
        Oct. 15, 2019

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ITALIAN, 1838-1925) Figure of Umberto I, King of Italy (1844-1900) bronze, mid-brown patina 27 ½ in. (70 cm.) high

        Est: £2,500 - £4,000

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (ITALIAN, 1838-1925) Figure of Umberto I, King of Italy (1844-1900) signed and dated '1900/ A. Rivalta', inscribed 'Fond.ri Galli' bronze, mid-brown patina 27 ½ in. (70 cm.) high This bronze circa 1900.

      • Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838-1925), La Prima Morte, Bronze Sculpture with Dark-Brown Patina
        Mar. 01, 2019

        Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838-1925), La Prima Morte, Bronze Sculpture with Dark-Brown Patina

        Augusto Rivalta (Italian 1838-1925) La Prima Morte Signed A Rivalta on terrain base Bronze sculpture with dark-brown patina, raised on a black and white mottled marble base with brass plaque La Prima Morte/ Bozzetto/ Del Prop A. Rivalta. Height: 11-1/2 in (29.2 cm); Length: 16 in (40.6 cm)Property of Various Owners

        Weschler's
        Feb. 11, 2019

        Est: €300 - €425

        Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925, Preparation for the secret wedding, dated 1895, marble relief with alabaster relief, 21 x 15 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1835 - Firenze 1925) [5255] - Lotta fra tritoni
        Nov. 27, 2018

        Augusto Rivalta (Alessandria 1835 - Firenze 1925) [5255] - Lotta fra tritoni

        Est: €200 - €300

        Fight between tritons bronze sculpture, cm 30 x 8,5 x 7,5 signed on the rock

        Finarte Roma
      • AUGUST RIVALTA
        Jul. 19, 2018

        AUGUST RIVALTA

        AUGUST RIVALTA (Alexandria 1837 - Florence 1925) Praying figure, first '900 Bronze sculpture, cm. 38 x 29 x 15 Signature on the base

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Italian (1838 - 1925). SATYR AND CENTAUR AND MAIDEN, bronze.
        Feb. 03, 2018

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Italian (1838 - 1925). SATYR AND CENTAUR AND MAIDEN, bronze.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Italian (1838 - 1925). SATYR AND CENTAUR AND MAIDEN, bronze - Height: 13 in. signed on base PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Augusto Rivalta
        Nov. 17, 2016

        Augusto Rivalta

        Est: €600 - €800

        Scultura in bronzo raffigurante giovane donna, firmata alla base A. Rivalta, Fonderia Vignali. H cm 44

        Casa d' Aste della Rocca
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA
        May. 26, 2016

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (Florencia, 1835/38-1925). "Busto de M. Nelli", placa con altorrelieve en bronce, 59 cm. diám.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Augusto Rivalta (Italian, 1838-1925) Bronze Statue
        Apr. 10, 2016

        Augusto Rivalta (Italian, 1838-1925) Bronze Statue

        Augusto Rivalta (Italian, 1838-1925) Bronze Statue of a Lion attacking a Horse. Markings: Fond. G. Vignali, Firenze. Size: 12" x 24" x 16", 30 x 61 x 41 cm.

        Material Culture
      • BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR ATTACKING A CENTAUR BY AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1837-1925)
        Feb. 06, 2016

        BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR ATTACKING A CENTAUR BY AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1837-1925)

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR ATTACKING A CENTAUR BY AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1837-1925) this possibly represents the centaur trying to abduct Hippodamia; signed A. Rivalta - (the sculpture) h: 12.50 x w: 11 in.; over a marble base - (the base) h: 2 x w: 12.50 x d: 8.25 in. Provenance: Private Maryland collection

        Potomack Company
      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA
        Jun. 05, 2015

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Augusto Rivalta

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Augusto Rivalta, Italian (1838-1925) Patinated Gilt Bronze Sculpture "Dancing Faun" Signed A. Rivalta at Base. Wear to Gilt or in Good Condition. Measures 18 Inches Tall. Shipping $95.00
        Apr. 15, 2015

        Augusto Rivalta, Italian (1838-1925) Patinated Gilt Bronze Sculpture "Dancing Faun" Signed A. Rivalta at Base. Wear to Gilt or in Good Condition. Measures 18 Inches Tall. Shipping $95.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Augusto Rivalta 1837-1925
        Dec. 17, 2014

        Augusto Rivalta 1837-1925

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Augusto Rivalta 1837-1925 Ercole che combatte il centauro scultura in bronzo 30x43x43cm Firma e data a sinistra 1895 Proveninenza: Collezione Ciardi, Villa Baciocchi,Villa Vicentina; Collezione Privata Villa Baciocchi, Villa Vicentina

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Augusto Rivalta, 1838 - 1925
        Jun. 27, 2014

        Augusto Rivalta, 1838 - 1925

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Augusto Rivalta, 1838 - 1925

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) ITALIAN A LARGE BRONZE
        Apr. 04, 2013

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) ITALIAN A LARGE BRONZE

        Est: £500 - £800

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA (1838-1925) ITALIAN A LARGE BRONZE GROUP OF PAN sitting on a rock surrounded by nudes. Signed and dated 1901. 22ins high.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Rivalta, Augusto (1838 - Piemont 1925) "Hercules,
        Dec. 02, 2011

        Rivalta, Augusto (1838 - Piemont 1925) "Hercules,

        Est: - €2,300

        Rivalta, Augusto (1838 - Piemont 1925) "Hercules, den Centaur niederschlagend", aus dem Jahr 1895. Bronze mit schwarzer Patina. Auf naturalistischer Plinthe, seitlich mit ausgeschliffener Signatur. 43x 43x 32 cm. Vgl.: Skulpturengruppe Nr. 947 in der Nationalgalerie, S. ...

      • Mytological scene
        May. 09, 2010

        Mytological scene

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Mytological scene

      • RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italien
        Mar. 26, 2009

        RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italien

        Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,400

        RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italien um 1900. Brünierte Bronze. Schreitender Satyr, auf den Schultern eine Nymphe tragend, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. Sign. A. RIVALTA. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Eine identische Bronzefigur wurde in unserer Dezember-Auktion 2008 (Katalognr. 1020) verkauft. A. Rivaltas Werke findet man heute u.a. in Bukarest, Chiavari, Detroit, Florenz, Genua, Nizza und Rom. Er schuf Bronzegruppen, Denkmäler, Grabmäler und Büsten berühmter Persönlichkeiten. Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Leipzig 1999; 27/28, S. 394 (biogr. Angaben).

      • *RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italy ca. 1900.
        Dec. 02, 2008

        *RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italy ca. 1900.

        Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,400

        RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italy ca. 1900. Burnished bronze. Signed A. Rivalta. H 48 cm. RIVALTA, A. (Augusto Rivalta, 1837-1925), Italien um 1900. Brünierte Bronze. Schreitender erregter Satyr, auf den Schultern eine Nymphe tragend, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. Sign. A. RIVALTA. H 48 cm.

      • AUGUSTO RIVALTA Italien 1838-1925 Faun och nymf
        Nov. 29, 2007

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA Italien 1838-1925 Faun och nymf

        Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

        AUGUSTO RIVALTA Italien 1838-1925 Faun och nymf Signerad A. Rivalto. Mrkpatinerad brons, hjd 47 cm. Signed. Dark patina bronze.

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Augusto Rivalta Italian, 1837-1925 , a nymph and satyr bronze, mid-brown patina
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Augusto Rivalta Italian, 1837-1925 , a nymph and satyr bronze, mid-brown patina

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed: A. Rivalta bronze, mid-brown patina

      • w - AUGUSTO RIVALTA, ITALIAN, 1837-1925, HERCULES AND THE CENTAUR, SIGNED AND DATED 1895, BRONZE,
        Apr. 05, 2005

        w - AUGUSTO RIVALTA, ITALIAN, 1837-1925, HERCULES AND THE CENTAUR, SIGNED AND DATED 1895, BRONZE,

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        w - AUGUSTO RIVALTA, ITALIAN, 1837-1925, HERCULES AND THE CENTAUR, SIGNED AND DATED 1895, BRONZE, BLACK PATINA, ON A PORTOR MARBLE BASE signed and dated 1895, bronze, black patina, on a portor marble base