Hendrik Rietschoof Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • Rietschoof, Hendrik (1687-1746). (Large number of sailing ships moored near the coast on a calm sea).
      May. 17, 2024

      Rietschoof, Hendrik (1687-1746). (Large number of sailing ships moored near the coast on a calm sea).

      Est: €700 - €900

      Rietschoof, Hendrik (1687-1746). (Large number of sailing ships moored near the coast on a calm sea). Drawing, brush and black ink and grey wash, 18,5x24,2 cm., monogrammed "J.R. f." in lower right corner, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) A Dutch Man-of-War and other boats in a stormy sea
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) A Dutch Man-of-War and other boats in a stormy sea

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) A Dutch Man-of-War and other boats in a stormy sea signed 'HRietschoof' (lower right) oil on canvas 42 x 56.3cm (16 9/16 x 22 3/16in).

    • Hendrik Rietschoof, 1678 Hoorn – 1746 Koog aan de Zaan, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Hendrik Rietschoof, 1678 Hoorn – 1746 Koog aan de Zaan, zugeschrieben

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Schiffe vor der Küste Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 64 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Vor einem Küstenstreifen, der bewegt in den rechten Bildrand hereinragt und zwei Windmühlen trägt, die von der Meeresbrise profitieren, zeigen sich verschiedene Schiffstypen, welche die Vielfalt in Form und Funktion der niederländischen Schifffahrt demonstierten. Das Gemälde wird Hendrik Rietschoof, dem Sohn von Jan Claesz. Rietschoof, zugeschrieben, der bei dem berühmten Marinemaler Ludolf Bakhuizen lernte. (13312722) (1) (13)

    • Holländische Schule im Umkreis des Hendrik Rietschoof (1687-1746)
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Holländische Schule im Umkreis des Hendrik Rietschoof (1687-1746)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      NIEDERLÄNDISCHE SCHIFFE AUF SEE VOR KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 70 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf die bewegte See mit prachtvoller Fregatte mit geblähten Segeln und niederländischer Beflaggung. Auf dem reich verzierten, teils vergoldeten Heck ist zudem das Wappen erkennbar. Das Schiff umgeben von zahlreichen weiteren kleineren Schiffen und einigen Booten mit Mannschaften. Im Hintergrund die Silhouette einer Stadt mit zwei erkennbaren Kirchtürmen. Für die Zeit typisches Seestück unter hohem wolkenreichem Himmel, der fast drei Viertel des Gemäldes einnimmt. Gekonnt setzt der Maler Licht- und Schattenstellen im Wasser. Retuschen. Anmerkung: Vergleichbare Seestücke lassen sich nicht nur bei Rietschoof, sondern auch bei anderen Malern wie beispielsweise Aernout Smit (1641-1710) finden. (12708718) (1) (18)

    • (École hollandaise) - RIETSCHOOF, Hendrik (1687-1746).- Marine aux trois voiliers. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, papier, 7,5 x 10,5 cm (à vue), monogrammé "HFf" pour "Hendrik Rietschoof fecit" en bas à g., fixé sous
      Mar. 22, 2016

      (École hollandaise) - RIETSCHOOF, Hendrik (1687-1746).- Marine aux trois voiliers. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, papier, 7,5 x 10,5 cm (à vue), monogrammé "HFf" pour "Hendrik Rietschoof fecit" en bas à g., fixé sous

      Est: €400 - €500

      (École hollandaise) - RIETSCHOOF, Hendrik (1687-1746).- Marine aux trois voiliers. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, papier, 7,5 x 10,5 cm (à vue), monogrammé "HFf" pour "Hendrik Rietschoof fecit" en bas à g., fixé sous passe-partout (faibles pet. taches).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Attributed to Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) Dutch ships at anchor, before the dock of the Dutch East India Company in Amsterdam unframed
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Attributed to Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) Dutch ships at anchor, before the dock of the Dutch East India Company in Amsterdam unframed

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Dutch ships at anchor, before the dock of the Dutch East India Company in Amsterdam oil on canvas 54.5 x 70cm (21 7/16 x 27 9/16in). unframed

    • Attributed to Hendrik Rietschoof (Dutch,
      Apr. 24, 2012

      Attributed to Hendrik Rietschoof (Dutch,

      Est: £200 - £300

      Attributed to Hendrik Rietschoof (Dutch, 1678-1746) A GALLEON IN HEAVY SEAS With monogram l.r., watercolour 11.5 x 15cm

      Sworders
    • Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) Fishing boats in choppy seas
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Hendrik Rietschoof (Hoorn 1687-1746 Koog) Fishing boats in choppy seas

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Fishing boats in choppy seas remains of signature (lower left) oil on canvas 56.5 x 84.5cm (22 1/4 x 33 1/4in).

    • HENDRIK RIETSCHOOF HOORN 1687 - 1746
      Nov. 16, 2005

      HENDRIK RIETSCHOOF HOORN 1687 - 1746

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      MERCHANT SHIPS AND SMALLER SAILING BOATS IN A STRONG BREEZE, DOLPHINS IN THE WAVES measurements note 172 by 277 mm signed on a piece of driftwood, lower right: HRietschoof pen and grey ink and wash, within black ink framing lines NOTE Hendrik Rietschoof was a pupil of his father, Jan Claes Rietschoof, who was in turn a pupil of Bakhuizen, to whom both father and son owe a great stylistic debt. The Rietschoofs very ably carried the flame of Bakhuizen's style through into the 18th century; this is a particularly fine and rare example of a signed drawing by Hendrik.

      Nov. 02, 2004

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      oil on canvas