Moritz Retzsch Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1779 - d. 1857

  • ATTRIBUTED TO MORITZ RETZSCH - (DRESDEN 1779-1857 RADEBEUL)
    Oct. 30, 2018

    ATTRIBUTED TO MORITZ RETZSCH - (DRESDEN 1779-1857 RADEBEUL)

    Est: $12,000 - $18,000

    ATTRIBUTED TO MORITZ RETZSCH (DRESDEN 1779-1857 RADEBEUL) The game of life oil on canvas 33 x 38 5/8 in. (83.8 x 98.1 cm.)

  • Friedrich Moritz August Retzsch (German, 1779-1857) Classical figures
    May. 25, 2011

    Friedrich Moritz August Retzsch (German, 1779-1857) Classical figures

    Est: £200 - £300

    Classical figures etching 21 x 26cm (8 1/4 x 10 1/4in).

  • Moritz Friedrich A. Retzsch (1779-1857), to, copy
    May. 06, 2011

    Moritz Friedrich A. Retzsch (1779-1857), to, copy

    Est: - €900

    Moritz Friedrich A. Retzsch (1779-1857), to, copy of 'The Chess Players', in a dark vault, a young man playing for his soul to Mephisto, which opens with sculptures in the form of lizard and a lion with a skull decorated room backward in a bow under the blessing of an angel with a gesture, is fantastic, individell crafted chess pieces, oil on canvas., doubl., early second copy Half 19th Century, contemporary frame with painted Rosenzweigbordüre, 38 x 29 cm

  • MORITZ RETZSCH Die Schachspieler. Satan spielt mit einem jungen Mann um dessen Seele, während ein Engel zusieht.
    May. 09, 2009

    MORITZ RETZSCH Die Schachspieler. Satan spielt mit einem jungen Mann um dessen Seele, während ein Engel zusieht.

    Est: - €280

    MORITZ RETZSCH Dresden 1779 - 1857 Hoflößnitz bei Dresden Die Schachspieler. Satan spielt mit einem jungen Mann um dessen Seele, während ein Engel zusieht. Umrißradierung nach einer 1831 entstandenen Zeichnung 1836. N. 12. Mit dem Namenszug und Datum "1831" in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Darstellung: 20 x 23 cm. Unter stellenweisem Verlust der Einfassungslinie beschnitten sowie vereinzelt stockfleckig. [bg]

  • After Moritz Retzsch (German School; 1779-1857),
    Nov. 07, 2007

    After Moritz Retzsch (German School; 1779-1857),

    Est: £300 - £500

    After Moritz Retzsch (German School; 1779-1857), 'The game of life', charcoal drawing, heightened with white, 127cm x 153cm Provenance: The Glandyfi Estate

    Halls Fine Art