Walter Sebastian Resch Sold at Auction Prices

    • WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH
      Mar. 09, 2024

      WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH

      Est: €1,300 - €2,600

      WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 Munich - 1962 ibid RECLINING FEMALE NUDE Bronze, brown patina, on an oval marble base (h. 4.5 cm). Overall h. 51, w. 39, d. 18 cm, weight approx. 10.2 kg. Monogrammed 'WSR' on the plinth. Fully sculpted female nude, sitting on stylized flowers and stretching upwards. Min. rubbed, base min. rest. WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 München - 1962 ebenda LIEGENDER FRAUENAKT Bronze, braun patiniert, auf ovalem Marmorsockel (H. 4,5 cm). Ges.- H. 51, B. 39, T. 18 cm, Gew. ca. 10,2 kg. Auf der Plinthe monogrammiert 'WSR'. Vollplastisch ausgeführter Frauenakt, auf stilisierten Blüten sitzend und sich nach oben streckend. Min. ber., Sockel min. rest..

    • WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 München - 1962 ebenda TÄNZERIN
      Sep. 09, 2023

      WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 München - 1962 ebenda TÄNZERIN

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH1889 Munich - 1962 ibid.DANCERBronze, dark patinated, on round plinth and round marble base (h. 14 cm). H. 55, W. 29, D. 19 cm, weight approx. 11,16 kg. On the plinth sig. 'W. S. Resch'. Above a round base full figure depiction of an uncovered presumably Indonesian dancer, with richly decorated chains, bracelets and headdress standing on one leg. Part. rubbed and loss of patina, slightly bumped, base partly dam. WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 München - 1962 ebenda TÄNZERIN Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf runder Plinthe und rundem Marmorsockel (H. 14 cm). Ges.-H. 55, B. 29, T. 19 cm, Gew. ca. 11,16 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'W. S. Resch'. Über einem runden Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung einer unbedeckten vermutlich indonesischen Tänzerin, mit reich verzierten Ketten, Armreifen und Kopfschmuck auf einem Bein stehend. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina, min. best., Sockel part. besch..

    • FRAUENAKT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      FRAUENAKT

      Est: €1,300 - €2,600

      WALTER SEBASTIAN RESCH 1889 München - 1962 ebenda Frauenakt Bronze, braun patiniert, grüner Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 51,5 cm, H. 48 cm (Figur). Auf dem Sockel monogrammiert 'WSR'. Über einem ovalen gestuften Stand korrespondierender, mittig eingezogener Sockel. Darauf vollplastisch ausgeführter Frauenakt, auf stilisierten Blüten sitzend und sich nach oben streckend. Min. ber., Sockel min. rest.

    • Walter Resch Classical Nude on Ram Bronze Statue
      Nov. 16, 2019

      Walter Resch Classical Nude on Ram Bronze Statue

      Germany,1889-1962 Nude woman with raised arm on the back of a rearing ram, mounted on a gray marble base.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Rare, Antique W.S. Resch German Bronze Group
      Jul. 30, 2018

      Rare, Antique W.S. Resch German Bronze Group

      Est: $2,000 - $3,500

      Early 20th Century, Walter Sebastian Resch (German, 1889 - Unknown Year of Death) Nude & Ram Bronze Group on Green Marble Base. Depicting a finely detailed nude woman riding a ram. Signed "W.S. RESCH" on bronze base. Bronze measures - 12 1/4" high x 8 1/2" wide, total with base - 18 1/4" high.

      Antiques & Art International
    • Walter Sebastian Resch German (born after 1889) Bronze Sculpture, "Exotic Dancer". Inscribed Signature to Base. Lacking Marble Base and Rubbing Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 15-3/4 Inches Tall and 11 Inches Wide. Shipping $68.00
      Oct. 17, 2012

      Walter Sebastian Resch German (born after 1889) Bronze Sculpture, "Exotic Dancer". Inscribed Signature to Base. Lacking Marble Base and Rubbing Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 15-3/4 Inches Tall and 11 Inches Wide. Shipping $68.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Walter Sebastian Resch (geb. 1889)
      May. 22, 2009

      Walter Sebastian Resch (geb. 1889)

      Est: - €480

      Hirschplastik, 1930er Jahre, auf der Plinthe sign. W. S. Resch, Gelbguss bräunlich patiniert, ausdrucksstarke Darstellung eines im Sprung befindlichen Hirsches mit kapitalem Geweih, auf hohem ovalen Steinsockel aufgebracht, dieser an der unteren Kante mit Fehlstelle, H ca. 40 cm. ...weitere Informationen

    • Walter Sebastian Resch (Geb. 1889. War ansässig in
      May. 01, 2009

      Walter Sebastian Resch (Geb. 1889. War ansässig in

      Est: - €1,800