Franz Reinhold Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Reinhold, Franz Xaver
      Jul. 05, 2024

      Reinhold, Franz Xaver

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (1816 Wien 1893). Der Hintersee mit dem Hochkalter. Öl auf Holz. 31 x 49 cm. Unt. li. sign. "F. Reinhold". Verso bez., sowie Etikett. Gerahmt. D

    • F. REINHOLD (1816-1893), Forest and mountain landscape with chapel, around 1850, Indian ink
      Jan. 20, 2024

      F. REINHOLD (1816-1893), Forest and mountain landscape with chapel, around 1850, Indian ink

      Est: €450 - €600

      Franz Reinhold (1816 - 1893 ): Wooded area with chapel in front of steep mountain face, c. 1850, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink on Paper Stamp: Lower left Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1828a. Benedikt Moser (1898-1988). Vienna. 20th century Verso Estate stamp, Franz Reinhold. 19th century Date: c. 1850 Description: Grey ink sketch for a further work, partly with visible squaring in pencil. Keywords: Chapel, mountain, forest, Austria, sketch, draft, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FRANZ REINHOLD
      Mar. 10, 2023

      FRANZ REINHOLD

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      FRANZ REINHOLD Vienna 1816 - 1893 Park and villa in the moonlight Oil on cardboard. 21 x 27 cm (F. 28 x 34 cm). Signed lower right 'F. Reinhold'. Verso: Label and stamp 'Lieferanten der Comune Wien J. Mayr und A. Fessler'. Marginal area part. abraded. Frame. FRANZ REINHOLD Wien 1816 - 1893 Park und Villa im Mondlicht Öl auf Malkarton. 21 x 27 cm (R. 28 x 34 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'F. Reinhold'. Verso: Etikett und Stempel 'Lieferanten der Comune Wien J. Mayr und A. Fessler'. Randbereich ber. Rahmen.

    • REINHOLD, FRANZ (1816 WIEN - 1893 EBD.). BLICK VON DER RAHLSTIEGE WIEN.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      REINHOLD, FRANZ (1816 WIEN - 1893 EBD.). BLICK VON DER RAHLSTIEGE WIEN.

      REINHOLD, Franz(1816 Wien - 1893 ebd.) Blick von der Rahlstiege Wien Aquarell, weiß gehöht. Links unten signiert. 25 x 32,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 30 x 37 cm. Blick von der Treppe hinunter auf die Kutschen und die Passanten im Sonnenschein. Ein Knick. Österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie Wien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. REINHOLD, Franz(1816 Vienna - 1893 ibid.) View from the Rahlstiege Vienna Watercolor, heightened with white. Signed lower left. 25 x 32.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 30 x 37 cm. View from the stairs down to the carriages and passers-by in the sunshine. A bend. Austrian landscape painter, studied at the Academy of Vienna. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • REINHOLD, FRANZ (1816 VIENNA - 1893 IBID.). VIEW FROM THE RAHLSTIEGE VIENNA.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      REINHOLD, FRANZ (1816 VIENNA - 1893 IBID.). VIEW FROM THE RAHLSTIEGE VIENNA.

      REINHOLD, Franz(1816 Vienna - 1893 ibid.) View from the Rahlstiege Vienna Watercolor, heightened with white. Signed lower left. 25 x 32.5 cm. Framed & behind glass30 x 37 cm. View from the stairs down to the carriages and passers-by in the sunshine A bend. Austrian landscape painter, studied at the Academy of Vienna. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      Mar. 05, 2022

      REINHOLD, Franz(1816 Wien - 1893 ebd.) Blick von der Rahlstiege Wien Aquarell, weiß gehöht. Links unten signiert. 25 x 32,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas30 x 37 cm. Blick von der Treppe hinunter auf die Kutschen und die Passanten im Sonnenschein Ein Knick. Österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie Wien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • F.REINHOLD (1816-1893), Chapel in the forest, around 1850, Indian ink
      Jan. 29, 2022

      F.REINHOLD (1816-1893), Chapel in the forest, around 1850, Indian ink

      Est: €450 - €600

      Franz Reinhold (1816 Wien - 1893 ebd.): Chapel in the forest, c. 1850, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink on Paper Stamp: Lower left Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1828a. Benedikt Moser (1898-1988). Vienna. 20th century Verso Estate stamp, Franz Reinhold. 19th century Date: c. 1850 Description: Sketch in grey ink for another work, partly with visible squaring in pencil. Keywords: Chapel, Mountain, Forest, Austria, Sketch, Design, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria, Size: 25,7 cm x 27,4 cm (10,1 x 10,8 in) Condition: Rather good condition. The right margin still added by the artist. Several small tears, partly backed, in margin. Paper slightly browned.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (1816-1893), 'Musizierendes Paar' / 'Music making couple', Deutschland, 20. Jh.
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (1816-1893), 'Musizierendes Paar' / 'Music making couple', Deutschland, 20. Jh.

      Est: €360 - €720

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links signiert: 'F. Reinhold', umseitig bez. 'Auf den Flügeln des Gesanges', Darstellung: ein klassizistisches Paar singt gemeinsam zum Clavichord, Maße:35 x 24,4 cm (gerahmt), 31, 4 x 21 cm (ungerahmt) Zustand: gut, paar Kratzer in oberer Bildhälfte und Retusche am Clavichord, Reinigung empfohlen

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Circle of Franz Reinhold (Austrian, 1816-1893)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Circle of Franz Reinhold (Austrian, 1816-1893)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Circle of Franz Reinhold (Austrian, 1816-1893) A coastal scene, probably in Croatia, with the North Dalmatian coast and snow-covered mountains, with men hauling a broken ship's mast oil on canvas 70 x 108cm

      Cheffins
    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (1816-1893), Pair of Landscape Paintings
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (1816-1893), Pair of Landscape Paintings

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Alpine landscape with a farm and Alpine landscape with hut and stream. Franz Reinhold studied at the Vienna Academy from 1830 to 1840 with Joseph Mössmer, Thomas Ender and Franz Steinfeld, and from 1834 toured the Alpine countries, sometimes accompanied by Friedrich Gauermann. The alpine landscape with a farm shows a wooded ridge on which a farm is located, surrounded by high mountain peaks. Three men with scythes and rakes are on their way. It is time to mow the hay. The alpine landscape with hut and stream shows an alpine pasture high in the Alps. The hut next to the fir tree serves as accommodation for shepherds and flocks in summer. There are three cows in the pasture in front of the hut. In the foreground a porter is resting at a fountain. In the background rise high mountain peaks with snow between them. These are probably rather early works between 1835 and 1850.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Est: €360 - €720

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Reinhold, Franz: Wegkapelle auf dem Hirschberg
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Reinhold, Franz: Wegkapelle auf dem Hirschberg

      Est: €200 - €300

      Wegkapelle auf dem Hirschberg. Bleistift auf Velin. 15,7 x 22,7 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet "[...] bei Hirschberg". - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers (verso mit dem Nachlassstempel). Sammlung Benedikt Moser (Lugt 1828a). Sammlung Hans G. Schellenberger, Inv.-Nr. 126 (nicht bei Lugt; Stempel verso auf dem Passepartout). Berliner Privatsammlung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Austria,1816-1893) oil painting antique
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Austria,1816-1893) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,900 - $3,200

      ARTIST: Franz Xaver Reinhold (Austrian, 1816 - 1893) NAME: Landscape - View of Melk on the Danube MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Six patches. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpainting. (See pictures carefully.) SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 27 inches / 55 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Peter Gotz Pallmann, Leopold Stoll, Josef Thoma the Younger, Anton Ebert, Louis Douzette, Frederik Marianus Kruseman, Aleksei Vladimirovich Isupov, Anton Hansch, Theodore Antoine Gudin, Eduard Ritter, Carl Franz Emanuel Haunold, Friedrich Ritter von Malheim Friedlander, Adelsteen Normann, Hugo Charlemont, Max Schodl, Josef Holstayn CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117863 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Franz Xaver Reinhold born in Vienna. He was a vedute and landscape painter, son of the painter, etcher and lithographer Friedrich Philipp Reinhold (1779-1840) and brother of the painter and lithographer Karl Reinhold (1820-1887).Reinhold studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna from 1830 to 1840 under Thomas Ender (1793-1875), Joseph Mossmer (1780-1845) and Franz Steinfeld (1787-1868).Reinhold traveled through Alpine countries from 1834, sometimes accompanied by Friedrich Gauermann , and in 1844 he visited Italy. He mainly painted forest and mountain landscapes, as well as folk and hunting scenes. Many of his works came into the collections of the Bohemian noble families Waldstein and Lobkowitz.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Reinhold, Franz: Alpenlandschaft mit Almhütte und Vieh; Gardekürassier bei der Rast in einem Dorf
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Reinhold, Franz: Alpenlandschaft mit Almhütte und Vieh; Gardekürassier bei der Rast in einem Dorf

      Est: €200 - €300

      Alpenlandschaft mit Almhütte und Vieh; Gardekürassier bei der Rast in einem Dorf. 2 Ölskizzen auf Papier. 14,5 x 20,1 cm; 15,1 x 21,8 cm. Verso je mit dem Nachlassstempel der Familie Reinhold. Beigegeben von demselben eine weitere Ölstudie "Junge Frau, das Pferd eines Soldaten versorgend". - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Familie Reinhold (verso Nachlassstempel). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Reinhold, Franz: Der Hafen von Como
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Reinhold, Franz: Der Hafen von Como

      Est: €260 - €350

      Der Hafen von Como, links im Hintergrund die Kuppel des Domes. - Bleistift auf Velin. 23,5 x 31,8 cm. Am Unterrand datiert "Como 1844". -- Franz Reinhold studierte 1830/40 an der Wiener Akademie unter Thomas Ender und Franz Steinfeld. 1844 unternahm er eine Studienreise nach Oberitalien. Beigegeben eine weitere Bleistiftzeichnung des Künstlers "Kleines Weingut wohl in der Wachau". -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Reinhold, Franz Xaver (1816 Wien - 1893 ebenda),
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Reinhold, Franz Xaver (1816 Wien - 1893 ebenda),

      "Munteres Treiben vor der Hufschmiede", Öl auf Lw., 44,5x55,5 cm, links unten signiert, doubliert, gerahmt

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • FRANZ REINHOLD - Die Rast der Schnitter
      Jun. 15, 2016

      FRANZ REINHOLD - Die Rast der Schnitter

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Wien 1816-1893 Wien Unten links signiert "Franz Reinhold" und datiert "1893". Öl auf Lwd., 25 x 29 cm

    • Franz Reinhold (1816-1893) Austrian Oil/Canvas
      Jan. 16, 2016

      Franz Reinhold (1816-1893) Austrian Oil/Canvas

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Franz Reinhold (1816 - 1893) Austrian Valley Landscape. Oil on Board. Signed Lower Right. Sight Size: 10.5 x 13 inches.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • in the style of: Franz Reinhold, Austrian (1816-1893) Oil on Canvas "Busy Day At The Mill" Signed Lower Right F. Reinhold. Craquelure and Losses. Measures 24-3/4 Inches by 31 Inches. Shipping $125.00 (estimate $300-$500)
      Jan. 14, 2015

      in the style of: Franz Reinhold, Austrian (1816-1893) Oil on Canvas "Busy Day At The Mill" Signed Lower Right F. Reinhold. Craquelure and Losses. Measures 24-3/4 Inches by 31 Inches. Shipping $125.00 (estimate $300-$500)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Reinhold, Franz (1816 Wien 1893), wohl
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Reinhold, Franz (1816 Wien 1893), wohl

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Norditalienische Ansicht, wohl bei Mailand. Öl/Lwd. (rest., min. Farbverluste), um 1840, 42x 59 cm, vergoldete Leiste (best.), 19. Jh.

    • Reinhold, Franz: Blick vom Mönchsberg aufs Salzburger Land
      May. 27, 2011

      Reinhold, Franz: Blick vom Mönchsberg aufs Salzburger Land

      Est: €350 - €450

      Blick vom Mönchsberg über das Salzburger Land auf den Untersberg. Bleistift auf Velin. 13,6 x 25,1 cm. Unten rechts datiert und betitelt "Salzburg den 25ten Juli 1867 Untersberg vom Mönchsberg gesehen" ferner am Unterrand in Bleistift bez. "Göll" und "Tauerngebirg (?)".

    • FRANZ REINHOLD
      May. 18, 2011

      FRANZ REINHOLD

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      FRANZ REINHOLD GERMAN 1816 - 1893 RIVA AM GARDASEE (VIEW OF RIVA ON LAKE GARDA) signed Reinhold lower left oil on canvas 52 by 66cm., 20½ by 26in.

    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Apr. 28, 2011

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Apr. 28, 2011

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Apr. 28, 2011

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold

    • 19th Century Painting by: Franz Xaver Reinhold
      Sep. 22, 2010

      19th Century Painting by: Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

    • Artwork by: Franz Xaver Reinhold
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Artwork by: Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

    • Reinhold, Franz: Waldstück mit Viehtränke
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Reinhold, Franz: Waldstück mit Viehtränke

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Reinhold, Franz: Waldstück mit Viehtränke Waldstück mit Viehtränke. Öl auf Papier auf Malpappe aufgezogen. 29,6 x 35,8 cm. Unten rechts signiert "F. Reinhold".

    • Artwork by Franz Xaver Reinhold
      Nov. 05, 2009

      Artwork by Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Franz Xaver Reinhold

    • Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Kleine Almhütte im
      Apr. 08, 2009

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Kleine Almhütte im

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Kleine Almhütte im Salzburgischen mit Blick auf den Großglockner" unten links signiert: F. Reinhold, Aquarell auf Papier, ca. 28 x 43 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt

    • Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Zwei Zillen auf
      Apr. 08, 2009

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Zwei Zillen auf

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Zwei Zillen auf dem Hallstättersee? mit Bootshütten" unten links signiert: F. Reinhold, Aquarell auf Papier, sichtbare Blattgröße ca. 33,5 x 28 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt

    • Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Figurales Treiben
      Apr. 08, 2009

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Figurales Treiben

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Franz REINHOLD (Wien 1816-1893) Figurales Treiben vor Landgehöft und Ausblick in Landschaft" unten links signiert: Franz Reinhold, datiert: 1835?, Öl auf Holzplatte, stark vergrauter Firnis, partielle Farbfehlstellen, ca. 34 x 42 cm, gerahmt

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) "Kirchtag im
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) "Kirchtag im

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) "Kirchtag im Gebirg, Heimfahrt", rückseitig betitelt, bezeichnet F. Reinhold, gek. 1891, signiert Reinhold (vom Rahmen teilweise verdeckt), Öl auf Malkarton, 20 x 32,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

      Nov. 06, 2008

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) "Kirchtag im Gebirg,Tanz", rückseitig betitelt, bezeichnet F. Reinhold, gek. 1891, signier t Reinhold (vom Rahmen verdeckt), Öl auf Malkarton, 20 x 32,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Beim
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Beim

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Beim Pflügen, rückseitig bezeichnet F. Reinhold, Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand, 17,5 x 22,5 cm, gerahmt (Rei)

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Ansicht vom
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Ansicht vom

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Ansicht vom Ziegelberg bei Reichenhall, monogrammiert F. R., Öl auf Holz, rückseitig altes Klebeetikett mit Betitelung, 14 x 29,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Im Gasteiner
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Im Gasteiner

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893) Im Gasteiner Tal, signiert F. Reinhold, Aquarell auf Papier, 21 x 29 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

    • Franz Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893, Studium an der
      Jun. 12, 2008

      Franz Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893, Studium an der

      Est: - €500

      Franz Reinhold (Wien 1816-1893, Studium an der Wiener Akademie unter J. Mössmer,Th. Ender und F. Steinfeld) Gosausee am Fuße des Dachsteins, beschriftet F. Reinhold, rückseitiger Nachlassstempel, Aquarell/Deckweiß auf Papier, 33 x 28 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt, fleckig, Rahmen bestoßen

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold (Vienna 1816-1893) From
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Vienna 1816-1893) From

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Franz Xaver Reinhold (Vienna 1816-1893) From Hallstätter Lake, signed Franz Reinhold, Oil on canvas, 22 x 28,5 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Franz Reinhold (Austrian, 1816-1893)
      Sep. 21, 2005

      Franz Reinhold (Austrian, 1816-1893)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Charity at an Italian monastery signed 'F. Reinhold' (lower left) oil on canvas 12 3/4 x 19 in. (32.4 x 48.2 cm.)

    • Franz Xaver Reinhold
      Apr. 13, 2005

      Franz Xaver Reinhold

      Est: €600 - €800

      (Vienna 1816–1893) Two sheets, a) Tree trunk near a rock, signed and dated Fr. Reinhold 1869 at lower left, pencil, heightened with white, on cardboard, 24.8 x 18.8 cm, lightly fixed to support, slightly damaged at left margin, mounted, b) Gutenstein Ruin, inscribed at lower right, pencil on paper, 29.7 x 23.8 cm, lightly fixed to support, slightly stained, mounted, (GL)