Theodor Recknagel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1865 - d. 1945

    • Recknagl, Theodor (1865 München 1945)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Recknagl, Theodor (1865 München 1945)

      Est: €120 - €150

      Portrait einer jungen Frau mit blondem Haar. Pastell/Karton, re. u. sign. Ca. 38x 28 cm. PP., R.

    • Theodor Recknagel, Bildnis einer Dame mit Perlenschmuck. Early 20th cent.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Theodor Recknagel, Bildnis einer Dame mit Perlenschmuck. Early 20th cent.

      Est: €220 - €250

      Theodor Recknagel 1865 München – 1945 ebenda Öl auf Malpappe, verso parkettiert. Signiert "Th. Recknagl" o.re. Im opulenten Schmuckrahmen. Theodor Recknagel 1865 München – 1945 ebenda Ab 1881 Studium in der Antikenklasse an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in München. Hinwendung zu Genre- und Porträtmalerei, vereinzelt entstanden auch Landschaftsdarstellungen. Er war u.a. Mitglied in der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft.

      Nov. 04, 2023

      Est: €360 - €400

    • RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865-1945), "Portrait of a young lady with pearl jewelry",
      Sep. 23, 2023

      RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865-1945), "Portrait of a young lady with pearl jewelry",

      Est: €400 - €500

      RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865-1945), "Portrait of a young lady with pearl jewelry", turning to the viewer, bust portrait with a red cape with a fur collar, the pearl jewelry in the oriental style arranged on the red hair, the neutral background indicated as a round image section, on the left signed 'Th. Recknagel', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 66.5x66.5 cm (84x84 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, part. stained, with frame (wood painted black, edges damaged).

    • Theodor RECKNAGEL (1865-1945), Porträtstudie, Pastell mit Kreidehöhung.
      Sep. 15, 2023

      Theodor RECKNAGEL (1865-1945), Porträtstudie, Pastell mit Kreidehöhung.

      Theodor RECKNAGEL (1865-1945), Porträtstudie einer jungen Dame, Pastell mit Kreidehöhung, u.re. sign., Maße: ca. 65 x 48 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €600

    • THEODOR RECKNAGEL, LADY IN A TIARA, OIL ON CANVAS
      Oct. 29, 2022

      THEODOR RECKNAGEL, LADY IN A TIARA, OIL ON CANVAS

      Theodor Recknagl/Recknagel (German 1865-1945), untitled, first half 20th century, oil on canvas bust length portrait of a beauty wearing a tiara low across her forehead, signed upper right with paper label en verso, framed. Canvas approx. h. 22.25", w. 18.25"; Overall h. 33.5", w. 29.5", d. 4.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Theodor Recknagl, 1865-1945 Munich, portrait of an old
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Theodor Recknagl, 1865-1945 Munich, portrait of an old

      Est: €100 - €200

      Theodor Recknagl, 1865-1945 Munich, portrait of an old woman with national costume hood andprayer book, oil / wood, wooden plate with longitudinal crack, not damaging the entire color layer, ca. 18x14cm, sides with color damages by earlier framing . German Description: Theodor Recknagl, 1865-1945 München, Porträt einer alten Frau mit Trachtenhaube und Gebetbuch, Öl/Holz, qualitätvolle Kerzenscheinmalerei, Holzplatte mit geklebtem Längsriss, ca. 18x14cm, Seiten mit Farbschäden durch frühere Rahmung

    • RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865 - 1945). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865 - 1945). PORTRAIT OF A GIRL.

      RECKNAGEL, Theodor(1865 - 1945) Girl portrait Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 55 x 44 cm. Framed70 x 60 cm. Picture of a little girl with a bouquet of flowers in a wide mountainous landscape A restored place with backing. German portrait painter.

    • RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865 - 1945). MÄDCHENBILDNIS.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      RECKNAGEL, THEODOR (1865 - 1945). MÄDCHENBILDNIS.

      RECKNAGEL, Theodor(1865 - 1945) Mädchenbildnis Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 55 x 44 cm. Gerahmt70 x 60 cm. Bildnis eines kleinen Mädchens mit Blumenstrauß in weiter bergiger Landschaft Eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Deutscher Porträtmaler.

    • Recknagel, Theodor
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Recknagel, Theodor

      Est: €400 - €600

      (München um 1900) zugeschr. Bildnis eines Mädchens mit gehäkeltem Spitzenkragen. Öl auf Lwd. Durchm. 37 cm. Gerahmt. D

    • Damen Portrait - Recknagl, Theodor
      Jan. 14, 2022

      Damen Portrait - Recknagl, Theodor

      Öl auf Malplatte, rechts oben signiert Th. Recknagl, Theodor Recknagl (München *1865 †1945) war in München tätig, hier hochformatiges Portrait einer jungen Dame mit rotbraunem hochgestecktem Haar und edlem Schmuck, den Hals ziert ein Perlenkaskadencollier, mit Broschen sowie Ohr- und Haarschmuck verziert, leicht schräg der Blick auf Betrachter gerichtet, ca. 47,5 x 59,5 cm, im vergoldeten Prunkrahmen (etwas rissig) ca. 66 x 78 cm

      Auktionshaus Bossard
    • RECKNAGEL,THEODOR (1865-1945) "Das Streichtrio"
      Dec. 18, 2021

      RECKNAGEL,THEODOR (1865-1945) "Das Streichtrio"

      RECKNAGEL,THEODOR (1865-1945) "The String Trio". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 40/60 cm. Signs of age, paint chipping, frame, HxW: 66/86 cm.

    • - Recknagel, Theodor (München 1865-1945 ebda.),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Recknagel, Theodor (München 1865-1945 ebda.),

      Est: - €150

      Porträt einer älteren Frau in Tracht. Öl auf Holz. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1900). 18 x 14 cm. - - Mit dezenten Retuschen und leichtem Rahmenabdruck, hier auch kleine Farbverluste. - Die Signatur tritt nur unter UV-Licht hervor. -

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €150

    • Theodor Recknagel, 1865 - 1945 Munich, child portrait
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Theodor Recknagel, 1865 - 1945 Munich, child portrait

      Est: €150 - €300

      Theodor Recknagel, 1865 - 1945 Munich, child portrait, skillful lighting and masterful incarnation, left. and signed in red, damaged or partially restored due to age, approx. 36 x32 cm . German Description: Theodor Recknagel, 1865 - 1945 München, Kinderporträt, gekonnte Lichtführung und meisterliches Inkarnat, li. u. rot signiert, altersbedingt beschädigt bzw. teilrestauriert,ca. 36 x 32 cm

    • Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945)
      Apr. 18, 2021

      Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945)

      Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945) , "The Cardinal in His Study", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 in. x 20 in., framed with artist plaque

      Neal Auction Company
    • Theodor Recknagel (GERMAN, 1865–1945) 2 oil paintings on small oak panels, Portrait of a woman Praying -7 x 5-1/2 inches: sold with: Portrait of a Cardinal -7 x 5-1/2 inches. Alexander Gallery NY - Labels on reverse.
      Feb. 09, 2021

      Theodor Recknagel (GERMAN, 1865–1945) 2 oil paintings on small oak panels, Portrait of a woman Praying -7 x 5-1/2 inches: sold with: Portrait of a Cardinal -7 x 5-1/2 inches. Alexander Gallery NY - Labels on reverse.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Recknagel, Theodor
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Recknagel, Theodor

      Est: €480 - €700

      (München um 1900) zugeschr. Bildnis eines Mädchens mit gehäkeltem Spitzenkragen. Öl auf Lwd. Durchm. 37 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Theodor Recknagel, Mädchenportrait, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Theodor Recknagel, Mädchenportrait, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €250 - €350

      Theodor Recknagel, Mädchenportrait, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Theodor Recknagel, 1865-1945 München, Genre- und Porträtmaler der Münchner Schule, Brustbild eines Mädchens mit Spitzenhaube u. -kragen, Öl/Holz, 18 x 14 cm, r.o. sign., hinter Glas im profiliertem Holzrahmen

    • Theodore Rechnagl Young Girl W/ Blue Bow Oil on Canvas
      May. 10, 2020

      Theodore Rechnagl Young Girl W/ Blue Bow Oil on Canvas

      Theodor Rechnagl (1865 - 1931) "Young Girl With Blue Bow" Oil on Canvas. Theodor Recknagel - German portrait painter, working mainly in Munich. He painted portraits of girls and young women and images of old people. Artist: Theodore Rechnagl Title: Young Girl W/ Blue Bow Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 15x15 in. Keywords: Antique Artwork, Art; Ref: DD4033

      Bradford's
    • Theodor Recknagl (German, 1865-1945), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on board
      Mar. 16, 2018

      Theodor Recknagl (German, 1865-1945), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on board

      Est: £300 - £400

      Theodor Recknagl (German, 1865-1945), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on board, signed and framed. 35cm x 27cm.

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Theodor Recknagel. 1865 - München - 1945.
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Theodor Recknagel. 1865 - München - 1945.

      {Theodor Recknagel. 1865 - München - 1945.} Zugeschr. Portrait eines kleinen Mädchens mit Blüten im lockigen blonden Haar. Öl/Ktn. 59 x 49 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Gemälde Theodor Recknagel
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Theodor Recknagel

      Gemälde Theodor Recknagel 1865 München - 1945 München ''Mädchenkopf'' Öl/Lwd., 36,7 x 36,7 cm, kreisrunder Passepartoutausschnitt li. sign. Th. Recknagel verso am Rahmen alter Klebezettel bez. Th. Recknagel München

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Recknagel, Theodor (German, 1865-1945) Cardinal Oil Painting
      Mar. 13, 2016

      Recknagel, Theodor (German, 1865-1945) Cardinal Oil Painting

      Recknagel, Theodor (German, 1865-1945). Portrait of Cardinal with Covered Chalice. Oil painting on canvas. Signed lower right T.H. Recknagel. In good condition, has been relined and restored. Painting measures 29 inches x 17 inches. Frame measures 31 inches x 19 inches. From http://collectdolls.about.com/od/antiquedolls1800s1920s/fl/Theodor-Recknagel.htm: Theodor Recknagel ran a porcelain factory between 1886 and 1925 or a bit thereafter, perhaps 1930. Doll Reference.com claims that he did not begin making dolls until 1893.. He was located at a Alexandrienthal near Oeslau, Thuringia, where so many dolls were made. The Colemans show in illustrations 1359a and b an 11 inch doll with blue sleeping eyes and a five piece composition body. There is very little known about Recknagel, but he must have been successful; in 1898, he advertised fine bisque doll heads and allegedly employed over 200 people (Coleman 519). Mold numbers range from the 20s to 1907 and 1914, but the latter numbers are not date, just mould numbers. A painter named Theodor Recknagel lived from 1865-1945, and he specialized in portraits of children, especially little girls. One lovely portrait of a little blonde girl is called "Portrait of Fallieri Sarra" was last sold in 2006. So, is this the same man who made dolls? The dates of his life are tantalizingly close to to the dates for the factory; he could have started a factory at age 21, and run it till 15 years before he died.

      Myers Fine Art
    • Theodor Recknagel, German 1865-1945- Portrait of a
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Theodor Recknagel, German 1865-1945- Portrait of a

      Est: £400 - £600

      Theodor Recknagel, German 1865-1945- Portrait of a girl, quarter-length with a landscape beyond; oil on canvas, in a ripple moulded ebonised frame with tondo aperture, 41x41cm

      Roseberys
    • THEODOR RECKNAGL (1865-1945, GERMAN) - Head and Shoulders Sketch of a Man
      Dec. 14, 2012

      THEODOR RECKNAGL (1865-1945, GERMAN) - Head and Shoulders Sketch of a Man

      Est: £300 - £400

      THEODOR RECKNAGL (1865-1945, GERMAN) Signed Oil on Board Head and Shoulders Sketch of a Man 13" x 10"

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • ‡ Theodor Recknagel (German 1865-1945)
      Sep. 19, 2012

      ‡ Theodor Recknagel (German 1865-1945)

      Est: £100 - £150

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Recknagel, Theodor
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Recknagel, Theodor

      1865 (?) - 1945 (?). Kardinal mit Hostienbehälter. Öl/Holz. Vor dunklem Hintergrund das Halbfigurenbildnis eines Kardinals in rotem Talar und mit rotem Pileolus, den Blick auf den Hostienbehälter in seinen Händen gerichtet. O.l. sign. Verso bez. H. 18, B. 14 cm. Ungerahmt. ENGLISH TEXT: Cardinal host goblet. Oil on panel. Signed upper left. Verso inscribed. Unframed.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945), "The
      Jul. 18, 2010

      Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945), "The

      Theodor Recknagel (German, 1865-1945), "The Cardinal in His Study", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 1/2 in. x 21 3/4 in., in an antique gessoed and giltwood frame.

      Neal Auction Company
    • THEODOR RECKNAGL 1865 - 1945 PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
      Mar. 21, 2009

      THEODOR RECKNAGL 1865 - 1945 PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

      Est: - €1,500

      THEODOR RECKNAGL 1865 - 1945 PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH WHITE CAP

    • Theodor Recknagel (German 1865-1945) The
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Theodor Recknagel (German 1865-1945) The

      Theodor Recknagel (German 1865-1945) The Cardinal's Lunch Oil on canvas Signed lower left Th. Recknagl 18 inches x 21.75 inches (45.5 x 55.5 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Recknagel Theodor. Recknagel Theodor. 1865 -
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Recknagel Theodor. Recknagel Theodor. 1865 -

      Recknagel Theodor. Recknagel Theodor. 1865 - 1945/München "Kinderbildnis", goldiges kleines Mädchen mit kindlichem Liebreiz, rotblonden Locken und Spitzenhäubchen, Öl auf Karton, signiert, ø 37 cm (14 1/2 in), breiter Original-Rahmen, ... 0,00 €

      Auktionshaus Bergmann
    • Theodor Recknagl(1865-1945) Head of a Young Girl,
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Theodor Recknagl(1865-1945) Head of a Young Girl,

      Est: €300 - €500

      Theodor Recknagl(1865-1945) Head of a Young Girl, signed Th. Recknagl, Pastell on paper, ca. 37,3 x 34 cm, framed (W)

    • Theodor Recknagel (GERMAN, 1865-1945)
      Apr. 04, 2006

      Theodor Recknagel (GERMAN, 1865-1945)

      Portrait of Fallieri Sarra signed and dated 'Th. Recknagl 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 x 15 in. (38.1 x 38.1 cm.)