Nicolas Marie Ozanne Sold at Auction Prices

Draft draughtsman, b. 1728 - d. 1811

      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne (1728 Brest (Finistère) – Paris 1811) – Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See (Sailing ships on a stormy sea)
        May. 17, 2024

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne (1728 Brest (Finistère) – Paris 1811) – Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See (Sailing ships on a stormy sea)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Pen and black ink, grey wash over traces of pencil, on laid paper with trimmed watermark “lettering“. 17.8 x 33.5 cm. Signed lower left.

        Karl & Faber
      • Ozanne, Nicolas (1728-1811). "Vaisseau de Geurre dêpassant ses Cables et Faisant signal de partance." "Vaisseau dés-afourchant." "Vaisseau traversant
        May. 17, 2024

        Ozanne, Nicolas (1728-1811). "Vaisseau de Geurre dêpassant ses Cables et Faisant signal de partance." "Vaisseau dés-afourchant." "Vaisseau traversant

        Est: €100 - €150

        Ozanne, Nicolas (1728-1811). "Vaisseau de Geurre dêpassant ses Cables et Faisant signal de partance." "Vaisseau dés-afourchant." "Vaisseau traversant son Ancre d'afourche". "Vaisseau abatant pour apareiller." "Vaisseau embarquant sa Chaloupe". Five (of 6?) engravings, each 17,3x25,5 cm., all w. engr. caption, "A.P.D.R." and numb. "2" to "6" below image, all unif. framed.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • OZANNE, JEANNE FRANÇOISE, a partir de Nicolas Ozanne. "Vüe Pythoresque d'Allemagne", gravura s/ papel
        Feb. 05, 2024

        OZANNE, JEANNE FRANÇOISE, a partir de Nicolas Ozanne. "Vüe Pythoresque d'Allemagne", gravura s/ papel

        Est: €25 - €50

        JEANNE FRANÇOISE OZANNE (1735-1795), a partir de Nicolas Ozanne (1728-1811). "Vüe Pythoresque d'Allemagne". Gravura a buril sobre papel. Esta gravadora de paisagens habitualmente reproduzia em gravura as obras de seu irmão Nicolas Ozanne. Alguns picos e manchas de acidez. Emoldurado. Dim. aprox. mancha: 31,2 x 48 cm. Dim. aprox. total: 51,5 x 68 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Nicolas OZANNE Brest, 1728 - 1811, Paris Le Bassin du Havre ;
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Nicolas OZANNE Brest, 1728 - 1811, Paris Le Bassin du Havre ;

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Nicolas OZANNE Brest, 1728 - 1811, Paris Le Bassin du Havre ; Le Port du Havre Plume, encre grise, aquarelle, mine de plomb Monogrammés en bas vers la droite n o (chaque) 44 x 66 cm (chaque) The Basin of Le Havre ; The Port of Le Havre Pen, black ink, watercolor and black chalk Monogrammed lower right (both) 17 5/16 x 26 in. (each) PROVENANCE Chacun porte en bas à gauche le cachet de la collection Paul Menso (L. 4347) ; Collection particulière (France)

        Sep. 28, 2023

        Est: €35 - €70

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Jun. 19, 2023

        Est: €50 - €100

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811)
        May. 03, 2023

        Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811)

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811) Scène animée près d'un pont, lavis, sur papier, 15x20 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), ENTOURAGE DE. Eperon du Vais
        Apr. 08, 2023

        NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), ENTOURAGE DE. Eperon du Vais

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), ENTOURAGE DE. Eperon du Vaisseau de Cassard. Dessin à la plume, encre noire et lavis. Fin du XVIIIe, début du XIXe siècle. H. 24 x L. 32 cm (à vue)

      • NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port des sables d'olone, Vu de la Chaume
        Mar. 19, 2023

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port des sables d'olone, Vu de la Chaume

        Est: $75 - $100

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ "Le port des sables d'olone, Vu de la Chaume" - Etching on paper by Yves Marie Le Gouaz (1742-1816) from a drawing by Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811). Framed. 7.5 x 9.5 inches (image), 16 x 18 inches (frame). Very good condition.

        Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
      • NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port de Roscof, Vu de Porsglase
        Mar. 19, 2023

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port de Roscof, Vu de Porsglase

        Est: $75 - $100

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ "Le port de Roscof, Vu de Porsglase" - Etching on paper by Yves Marie Le Gouaz (1742-1816) from a drawing by Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811). Framed. 7.5 x 9.5 inches (image), 16 x 18 inches (frame). Very good condition.

      • NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port du Croisic, Vu de l'Entree
        Mar. 19, 2023

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ - Le port du Croisic, Vu de l'Entree

        Est: $75 - $100

        NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE and YVES MARIE LE GOUAZ "Le port du Croisic, Vu de l'Entree" - Etching on paper by Yves Marie Le Gouaz (1742-1816) from a drawing by Nicolas Marie Ozanne (1728-1811). Framed. 7.5 x 9.5 inches (image), 16 x 18 inches (frame). Very good condition.

      • WOHL NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), KL. RADIERUNG, GER./GLAS
        Apr. 30, 2022

        WOHL NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), KL. RADIERUNG, GER./GLAS

        wohl Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811), kl. Radierung, ger./Glas, MG ca. 6 x 7,5cm.

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • WOHL NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), SEGLER, KL. RADIERUNG,
        Apr. 30, 2022

        WOHL NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (1728-1811), SEGLER, KL. RADIERUNG,

        wohl Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811), Segler, kl. Radierung, ger./Glas, MG ca. 6 x 7cm, RG 28,5 x 34,5cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811)
        Dec. 05, 2021

        Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Le port du Havre, vu de la Citadelle du Bastion du Roi Encre et lavis d'encre sur papier vergé H. 24 cm. L. 43 cm à vue

        OXIO
        Apr. 04, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811) Le Bassin du Havre, vue du Bureau des Constructions Mine et lavis, 24,5 x 43 cm. Infimes rousseurs. Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811) Le Bassin du Havre, vue du Bureau des Constructions Pencil and ink-wash, 24,5 x 43 cm. Very light red-stains.

        OXIO
      • NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE - Recueil des combats de Duguay-Trouin
        Feb. 16, 2021

        NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE - Recueil des combats de Duguay-Trouin

        Est: €300 - €600

        NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE Brest, France 1728 - Paris 1811 Recueil des combats de Duguay-Trouin. 1740 Sizes 39 x 28 cm 15 prints and 14 text pages

        Subastas Segre
      • Nicolas Marie OZANNE
        Oct. 18, 2020

        Nicolas Marie OZANNE

        Est: €400 - €600

        Nicolas Marie OZANNE (1728-1811) Rade, technique mixte sur papier, Signé en bas à gauche à la plume. Dimensions : 24.5 x 35.5 cm

        Alexandre Landre
      • Attribué à Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Baie rocheuse animée de bateaux à voiles Plume et encre noire, lavis gris
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Attribué à Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Baie rocheuse animée de bateaux à voiles Plume et encre noire, lavis gris

        Est: €300 - €400

        Attribué à Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Baie rocheuse animée de bateaux à voiles Plume et encre noire, lavis gris h: 9 w: 14,50 cm Estimation 300 - 400 €

        Jul. 14, 2020

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne dit Ozanne l'aîné (1728-1811) Le Port-Louis dans l'Île de France, vue de la Rive en face de l'Obélisque élevé à la gloire de Louis XVI Plume et encre noire, lavis. Coll. Particulière provenant probablement de la coll. Berger (Au 100) Dim : 14, 5x32,3 cm à vue.

        Prunier
        Jul. 14, 2020

        Est: €35,000 - €40,000

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne dit Ozanne l'aîné (1728-1811) Le bassin du Havre, vu du Pont tournant Plume et encre noire, lavis et réhauts d'aquarelle. Titré au centre en bas et porte la mention en bas à gauche : "dessiné par Ozanne l'aîné en 1772". Dim : 40x63,5 cm à vue.

        Prunier
      • Nicolas Marie Ozanne, Line vessel disarmed at the port. 1750-1811
        May. 19, 2020

        Nicolas Marie Ozanne, Line vessel disarmed at the port. 1750-1811

        Est: €250 - €350

        Line vessel disarmed at the port, etching, Nicolas Marie Ozanne(1728-1811), ca 1750-1811.

        Old Master Print
      • (Map - Strait of Gibraltar) Prise de Gibraltar le 5 Aoust 1704. Par les Flotes Unies d'Angleterre et de Hollande aux Ordres du Chr. George Rooke et de Vanderduffen
        Oct. 18, 2019

        (Map - Strait of Gibraltar) Prise de Gibraltar le 5 Aoust 1704. Par les Flotes Unies d'Angleterre et de Hollande aux Ordres du Chr. George Rooke et de Vanderduffen

        Est: $150 - $180

        Strait of Gibraltar. Nicolas Ozanne, Prise de Gibraltar le 5 Aoust 1704. Par les Flotes Unies d'Angleterre et de Hollande aux Ordres du Chr. George Rooke et de Vanderduffen, 1797 (circa). Hand Color. This map depicts the August 1704 siege of Gibraltar during the War of Spanish Succession. Britain and the Dutch Republic joined forces against France and Spain to capture Gibraltar, and thereby gain control of the Straits of Gibraltar. The allied fleet was commanded by British Admiral George Rooke Gibraltar and Dutch Rear Admiral Paulus van der Dussen and began with landing 2,000 marines on the isthmus to cut Gibraltar off from the rest of Spain. Rooke then ordered a squadron of vessels to form a line between Old Mole and New Mole and bombard Gibraltar's fortifications. The Allied encampments are depicted on the map adjacent to the fortifications, and the line of ships is illustrated as well. Another group of ships is shown across the bay. Engraved by Sebastien Francois Bouclet with lettering by L. Aubert. Published in Nicolas Ozanne's Recueil de Combats et d'Expeditions Maritimes...

        Old World Auctions
      • Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la corderie de Rochefort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aquarel..
        Sep. 18, 2019

        Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la corderie de Rochefort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aquarel..

        Est: €600 - €800

        Nicolas-Marie OZANNE Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la corderie de Rochefort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aquarelle Brunissures Provenance : Collection Altounian-Rousset A view of Rochefort's ropery, pen and black ink, grey wash and watercolor highlights, by N. M. Ozanne h: 13,70 w: 22,50 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

        Jun. 05, 2019

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        OZANNE, Nicolas Marie (1728-1811). Marine militaire ou Recueil des differens vaisseaux qui servent à la guerre. Paris: Chereau, [1762]. First edition, second printing, of an illustrated encyclopaedia of late 18th-century war ships. Each ship is described in the engraved text, including use, armament, names of sail and crew complement, followed by explanations of naval tactics and manoeuvres. Ozanne - engraver, naval engineer and official naval artist - was appointed in 1769 to teach ship construction and naval tactics to the royal princes. Polak 7234. Quarto (244 x 159mm). 50 engraved plates, comprising title within architectural border, ‘avertissement’, table of subjects and 47 further engraved plates, of which one folding (a few plates lightly browned). Contemporary French mottled calf, spine gilt (neatly repaired at head of spine). Provenance: ink stamp with motto ‘nunc nox mox lux’ and monogram on endpaper.

      • Les ports de France. 4 etchings
        Feb. 28, 2019

        Les ports de France. 4 etchings

        OZANNE, NICOLAS MARIE (1728 - 1811). "Ports de France". Cuatro grabados al acero pertenecientes a la serie realizada por Ozanne para el rey de Francia en 1776: "Le port de Roscof", "Le port du Havre", "Le port de St. Jean de Luz", "Le port de la flote dans l´Isle de Ré". Texto y escudo al pie en cada uno. 18.5 x 23 cm.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • NICOLAS OZANNE (BREST 1728 - PARIS 1811) Paysage à la ferme Pierre noire et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige 13 x 22 cm Signé en bas Ozanne
        Dec. 12, 2018

        NICOLAS OZANNE (BREST 1728 - PARIS 1811) Paysage à la ferme Pierre noire et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige 13 x 22 cm Signé en bas Ozanne

        Est: €400 - €600

        Collin du Bocage
      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l'Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon,
        Feb. 13, 2018

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l'Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon,

        Est: €150 - €200

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l'Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon, annoté 'asieae' dans le bas Sans cadre h: 30,50 w: 21 cm Estimation 150 - 200 €

      • ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE, (FRENCH 1728-1811), HARBOR SCENE
        Feb. 07, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE, (FRENCH 1728-1811), HARBOR SCENE

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (french 1728-1811) HARBOR SCENE Pen, brown and black ink on paper laid down to board sheet size: 8 4/16 x 12 9/16 in. (21.2 x 31.8cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's | Hindman
        Sep. 26, 2017

        Est: €300 - €400

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l'Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon, annoté 'asieae' dans le bas Sans cadre h: 30,50 w: 21 cm Estimation 300 - 400 €

      • ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (French, 1728-1811) PAIR OF SHIP FIGUREHEADS.
        Aug. 16, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS MARIE OZANNE (French, 1728-1811) PAIR OF SHIP FIGUREHEADS.

        Ink and wash on paper. Housed in identical gilt molded wood frames with water highlighted mats. Unsigned, french inscription in pencil on verso of board SIZE: Sight: 8-1/4" x 11". Overall: 14" x 17" CONDITION: Not examined out of frames, light foxing spots throughout, otherwise good 52053-1

        James D. Julia
        Jul. 10, 2017

        Est: $50 - $100

        Four small works of art: After Nicolas Ozanne (French, 1728-1811) "Le Port de Calais," hand-colored engraving by Yves-Marie le Gouaz (1742 – 1816), inscriptions in bottom margin, depicts sailing vessel and dock scene, framed and matted behind glass, expected wear, ss: 7 1/8" h. x 5 3/4" w.; two framed unsigned oil on artist's boards, the first depicting sailboats, ss: 7 1/2" h. x 3 3/4" w.; the other depicting continental buildings with turrets, ss: 6 1/4" h. x 4" w.; two framed prints, the first a stipple engraving depicting bust of Naval Commander John Paul Jones (1747-1792), inscriptions at bottom, some foxing and wear, ss: 4" h. X 3" w.; no objects examined out of frame.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX, (FRENCH 1765-1835), "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE 'AMBUSCADE' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE 'BAYONNAISE
        Jun. 12, 2017

        FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX, (FRENCH 1765-1835), "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE 'AMBUSCADE' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE 'BAYONNAISE

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        FOLLOWER OF ANGE-JOSEPH-ANTOINE ROUX (french 1765-1835) "ACTION BETWEEN H.M FRIGATE ''AMBUSCADE'' AND THE FRENCH FRIGATE ''BAYONNAISE''" Identified with artist name ''Nicholas Marie Ozanne'' (French 1728-1811) and title on original period frame, oil on canvas 23 3/8 x 30 in. (59.4 x 76.2cm) provenance: The Parker Gallery, London, United Kingdom. By descent in the family. Private Collection, Montana.

        Freeman's | Hindman
        May. 01, 2017

        Four small works of art: After Nicolas Ozanne (French, 1728-1811) ''Le Port de Calais,'' hand-colored engraving by Yves-Marie le Gouaz (1742 – 1816), inscriptions in bottom margin, depicts sailing vessel and dock scene, framed and matted behind glass, expected wear, ss: 7 ?'' h. x 5 3/4'' w.; two framed unsigned oil on artist''s boards, the first depicting sailboats, ss: 7 1/2'' h. x 3 3/4'' w.; the other depicting continental buildings with turrets, ss: 6 1/4'' h. x 4'' w.; two framed prints, the first a stipple engraving depicting bust of Naval Commander John Paul Jones (1747-1792), inscriptions at bottom, some foxing and wear, ss: 4'' h. X 3'' w.; no objects examined out of frame.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 "Les Indiscrets", "Les Lavandières", "Le Rendez-vous", "L'Abbé galant", "La Sérénade"..
        Mar. 23, 2017

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 "Les Indiscrets", "Les Lavandières", "Le Rendez-vous", "L'Abbé galant", "La Sérénade"..

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 "Les Indiscrets", "Les Lavandières", "Le Rendez-vous", "L''Abbé galant", "La Sérénade" et "L''Escarpolette" Six dessins à la plume et encre noire, lavis gris dans un même montage Porte une marque de monteur non identifié (L.3795) en bas à gauche Galant scenes, pen and black ink, grey wash, a set of 6, by N.-M. Ozanne h: 10,20 w: 12,50 cm Provenance : Collection Léon Decloux ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 14-15 février 1898, n° 129 ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Jacques Vichot, "L''Oeuvre des Ozanne, essai d''inventaire illustré", in ''Neptunia'', n° 102, 1971, n° E2b (4)

      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l''Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon,
        Feb. 14, 2017

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l''Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon,

        Est: €600 - €800

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Allégorie de l''Asie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon, annoté ''asieae'' dans le bas Sans cadre h: 30,50 w: 21 cm

      • NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE (France, 1728-1811) - (4) Views of French Ports, including: Toulon, Honfleur, Dieppe and Boulogne, 1776, hand colored engravings on wove paper, in matching old gold molded frames, under french-li...
        Sep. 14, 2016

        NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE (France, 1728-1811) - (4) Views of French Ports, including: Toulon, Honfleur, Dieppe and Boulogne, 1776, hand colored engravings on wove paper, in matching old gold molded frames, under french-li...

        NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE (France, 1728-1811) - (4) Views of French Ports, including: Toulon, Honfleur, Dieppe and Boulogne, 1776, hand colored engravings on wove paper, in matching old gold molded frames, under french-lined mats, glazed, OS: 10 1/2" x 12 1/2", SS: 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". Good condition, wear to frames.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • NICOLAS OZANNE (1728-1811)
        Jun. 07, 2016

        NICOLAS OZANNE (1728-1811)

        Est: €180 - €220

        NICOLAS OZANNE (1728-1811) LA VILLE DES CAYES (ÎLE DE ST DOMINGUE) - LA VILLE DES CAYES (VUE DE LA RIVIÈRE) - LE CUL DE SAC (ÎLE DE LA MARTINIQUE). Trois gravures de Bovinet ou J.F. Ozanne. 205 x 350. Eau-forte et burin. Très belles épreuves bords un peu jaunis, quelques rousseurs, bonnes marges.

      • Nicolas M. Ozanne drawing
        May. 23, 2016

        Nicolas M. Ozanne drawing

        "Shipwreck rescue"

        Arthaz
      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue du port de Toulon Plume et encre noire, lavis gris
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue du port de Toulon Plume et encre noire, lavis gris

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue du port de Toulon Plume et encre noire, lavis gris 'A VIEW OF A HARBOUR', PEN AND BLACK INK, GREY WASH, BY N.-M. OZANNE h: 13,50 w: 22,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Ader Picard Tajan, 27 novembre 1990, n° 157 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Le point de vue adopté par l'artiste est le même que celui retenu par Joseph Vernet dans le tableau qu'il réalisa en 1755 dans la cadre de la série des grands ports de France.

      • Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la rade de Toulon animée de personnages Plume et encre noire, lavis gris
        Nov. 13, 2013

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la rade de Toulon animée de personnages Plume et encre noire, lavis gris

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Nicolas-Marie Ozanne Brest, 1728 - Paris, 1811 Vue de la rade de Toulon animée de personnages Plume et encre noire, lavis gris 'TOULON HARBOUR AND FIGURES', PEN AND BLACK INK, GREY WASH, BY N.-M. OZANNE h: 17,70 w: 31,60 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Nelly de Chazelles, son cachet (L.644a) en bas à droite ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France

      • OZANNE Nicolas Marie Brest 1728 - Paris 1811 Le
        Mar. 29, 2013

        OZANNE Nicolas Marie Brest 1728 - Paris 1811 Le

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Kahn-Dumousset
      • Attribué à Nicolas - Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728 - Paris 1811)
        Dec. 17, 2012

        Attribué à Nicolas - Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728 - Paris 1811)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Attribué à Nicolas - Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728 - Paris 1811) Marine Lavis brun sur traits de crayon noir 23 x 35,5 cm Petites taches

      • Nicolas Ozanne Frankrike 1728-1811. "Le port
        Aug. 28, 2012

        Nicolas Ozanne Frankrike 1728-1811. "Le port

        Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

        Auktionskammare Uppsala
      • NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE - Le Port d'Antibes, Vu de la Campagne du côté de l'Ouest
        Jun. 13, 2012

        NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE - Le Port d'Antibes, Vu de la Campagne du côté de l'Ouest

        Est: CHF350 - CHF500

        NICHOLAS MARIE OZANNE Französischer Künstler 1728-1811 Le Port d'Antibes, Vu de la Campagne du côté de l'Ouest Kupferstich, LM 24,5 x 32 cm (Bilddarstellung 14 x 22,5 cm), gerahmtGestochen von "Y. le Gonaz sculp."dazu: "Batiment Olonnois fesant la pêche sur le Gran Banc", gerahmt

      • OZANNE, Nicolas Marie (1728-1811). Marine Militaire ou Recueil des differens vaisseaux qui servent à la guerre suivis des manoeuvres qui ont le plus de raport au combat ainsi qua l'attaque et la dfense des ports. Paris: chez l'auteur, [ca.
        Apr. 10, 2012

        OZANNE, Nicolas Marie (1728-1811). Marine Militaire ou Recueil des differens vaisseaux qui servent à la guerre suivis des manoeuvres qui ont le plus de raport au combat ainsi qua l'attaque et la dfense des ports. Paris: chez l'auteur, [ca.

        OZANNE, Nicolas Marie (1728-1811). Marine Militaire ou Recueil des differens vaisseaux qui servent à la guerre suivis des manoeuvres qui ont le plus de raport au combat ainsi qua l'attaque et la dfense des ports. Paris: chez l'auteur, [ca. 1770]. 4υo (238 x 156 mm). Engraved throughout. Contents: 5 preliminary leaves and plates numbered 4-50 (the last folding). (Some occasional pale spotting.) Contemporary mottled calf, smooth spine gilt (rebacked preserving original spine). Provenance: Guelle Tersy (bookplate); Scott Library Collection (bookplate; sold Christie's London, 5 December 1974, lot 359). FIRST EDITION. The fifty plates comprise an illustrated encyclopedia of late 18th-century war ships, each described in the engraved text, including use, armament, names of sail and mastage and crew complement. Following the descriptions of the ships are explanations of naval tactics and maneuvers, each illustrated in view and in plan. Ozanne--engraver, naval engineer and official naval artist--was appointed in 1769 to teach ship construction and naval tactics to the royal princes. This elegant and concise work, combining all of his talents, grew out of his teaching duties. Benezit VI:471; Bibliographie Maritime Française 7234; Brunet IV, 304; Cohen-de Ricci p.778.

      • Nicolas-Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728-Paris 1811) La Rade de Marseille
        Dec. 16, 2011

        Nicolas-Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728-Paris 1811) La Rade de Marseille

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Nicolas-Marie OZANNE (Brest 1728-Paris 1811) La Rade de Marseille, vue de la jetée Plume et encre brune, lavis gris 14 x 22 cm Titré sur le montage (Petites taches)

      • Nicolas Ozanne (Francia 1728-1811) S. XIX. "Puerto de Cádiz". Litografía. Enmarcada. Detalles de conservación. Dimensiones: 27.5 x 34 c
        Nov. 05, 2011

        Nicolas Ozanne (Francia 1728-1811) S. XIX. "Puerto de Cádiz". Litografía. Enmarcada. Detalles de conservación. Dimensiones: 27.5 x 34 c

        Est: $1,000 - $1,300

        Nicolas Ozanne (Francia 1728-1811) S. XIX. "Puerto de Cádiz". Litografía. Enmarcada. Detalles de conservación. Dimensiones: 27.5 x 34 cm.

      • NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE
        Jul. 07, 2011

        NICOLAS-MARIE OZANNE

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        BREST 1728 - 1811 PARIS VIEW OF ANTIBES Drawn with the brush in black ink and grey wash, over faint traces of black chalk 342 by 611 mm