Jürgen Ovens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1623 - d. 1678

    • Attr to Jurgen Ovens (1623-1678) - Oil on Wood
      Oct. 20, 2024

      Attr to Jurgen Ovens (1623-1678) - Oil on Wood

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attr to Jurgen Ovens (1623-1678) - Oil on Wood Jürgen Ovens (1623 – 9 December 1678), also known as Georg, or Jurriaen Ovens whilst in the Netherlands, was a portrait painter from North Frisia and a pupil of Rembrandt. He is best known for his painting in the city hall of Amsterdam and paintings for the Dukes of Holstein-Gottorp for whom he worked for more than 30 years. I am told by our Vendor This painting is after Peter Rubens 1612 who is famous for his Religious Art Works.... and Jurgen Painted this in the middle of the 17th Century only a short number of years after Rubens died in 1640. This painting depicts Jesus Banishing the Money Lenders from the Temple. Its is framed in a fabulous gilded Period frame, and even has the Gallery Presentation light still attached to the frame ready to hard wire. The Frame measures 126cm by 88cm high Provenance: Sir Robert Craven (1916-2003) Personal Collection, also inspected and Verified by Gurr Johns London.

      Danielle Elizabeth Antique & Estate Auctioneers
    • Jürgen Ovens (1623 Tönning – Friedrichstadt 1678) – Versammlung des Doktorenkollegs (Assembly of the Doctor's College)
      May. 17, 2024

      Jürgen Ovens (1623 Tönning – Friedrichstadt 1678) – Versammlung des Doktorenkollegs (Assembly of the Doctor's College)

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash and heightened with white chalk, on brownish laid paper. 28.9 x 40.8 cm. Inscribed verso in brown pen "De Heeren Doctoren. en. Collegium". Further annotations in pencil.

      Karl & Faber
    • (attributed to) JÜRGEN OVENS (1623-1678), MARY MAGDALENE
      Feb. 27, 2024

      (attributed to) JÜRGEN OVENS (1623-1678), MARY MAGDALENE

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (attributed to) JÜRGEN OVENS (1623-1678), MARY MAGDALENE Oil on canvas. Partially gilded wood frame. Dim.: 71x53 cm.

      Renascimento
    • Jürgen Ovens
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Jürgen Ovens

      Est: €33,000 - €66,000

      (1623 Tönning - 1678 Friedrichstadt) Meditierender Einsiedler in der Wildnis (Hl. Hieronymus als Büßer) Die Datierung 1660 auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde mit seinen starken Hell-Dunkel-Effekten und dem ausdrucksvollen Charakterkopf koinzidiert mit dem Aufenthalt Ovens' in Amsterdam (1657-1663). Zugleich ist es Anhaltspunkt für die Einordnung in das Oeuvre von Ovens, der als bedeutende Mittlerfigur für den Kunsttransfer zwischen zwei damaligen kulturellen Zentren des neuzeitlichen Europas fungierte und pendelte - der Kunstmetropole Amsterdam und dem Herzogtum Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorf. Ovens war ein Protagonist des niederländischen Goldenen Jahrhunderts, zugleich aber auch eine herausragende Persönlichkeit in der Blütezeit Gottorfs im 17. Jh.: von 1646 an bis zu seinem Tod war Ovens der wichtigste Maler im Dienst der Gottorfer Herzöge. Aufgrund seiner Ausbildung und Vernetzung im Kreis von Rembrandt, Govert Flinck und dem Kunsthändler Hendrick van Uylenburgh gelangte er zu Aufträgen des Bürgertums und Adels sowohl in den Niederlanden als auch in Schleswig-Holstein. Um 1640 ging Ovens nach Amsterdam, wo er wohl Schüler in Rembrandts Werkstatt war, sehr wahrscheinlich aber bei Govert Flinck lernte. 1651-1657 lebte Ovens in Schleswig-Holstein; 1657-1663 folgte ein sechsjähriger Aufenthalt in Amsterdam, 1660 bezog er nach dem Tod Govert Flincks dessen Atelier in Amsterdam. 1663 kehrte er nach Friedrichstadt zurück, wo er bis auf kürzere Reisen nach Hamburg und Amsterdam zeitlebens ansässig blieb. Vornehmlich wirkte Ovens als geachteter Porträtist, außerdem als Maler von Historien und Allegorien sowie einigen religiösen Werken. Stilistisch zeigen sich prägende Einflüsse der niederländischen und flämischen Malerei - weniger von Rembrandt als durch Govert Flinck, Jan Lievens und Ferdinand Bol sowie Anthonis van Dyck. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. "J.OVENS./ 1660 f". 111 cm x 92,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Laut eines alten, schwer zu lesenden Etiketts auf der Rückseite wohl einst in der Sammlung von Gio(vanni) Gherardo De Rossi (1754 - 1827); von diesem verkauft 1802 an einen "Kardinal" Venuti; später in der Sammlung L. Curchill(?) und Sammlung Lüders(?), Berlin, vor 1905; Auktion Bukowski, Stockholm, 11.-13.10.1950, Lot 170; Auktion Bukowski, Stockholm, 05.-07.12.2000, Lot 390; Auktion Dorotheum Wien, 05.10.2005, Lot 261; Auktion Sotheby's, London, 10.07.2008, Lot. 209; 2011 Galerie Hans, Hamburg; seitdem in deutscher Privatsammlung. Lit./Ausstellungen: Kat der Ausstellung "Schleswig-Holsteinischer Kunst des XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts", Carl R. Reiner und Karl Lewinsky, Berlin, 1909/10, S. 28; Harry Schmidt: "Jürgen Ovens. Sein Leben und seine Werke", Kiel 1922, S. 183, Nr. 85; Kat. "Lehrer Rembrandt - Lehrer Sumowski", Kunstverein Aalen, 2019, S. 70-73, 123-124, Nr. 17 (mit Abb. auf S. 71). Dokumentiert beim RKD in Den Haag unter Abb.-Nr. 0000180779. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: "J.OVENS./ 1660 f".

    • Attribué à Jürgen OVENS Tönning, 1623 - Friedrichstadt, 1678 L'entremetteuse Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Nov. 22, 2023

      Attribué à Jürgen OVENS Tönning, 1623 - Friedrichstadt, 1678 L'entremetteuse Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Jürgen OVENS Tönning, 1623 - Friedrichstadt, 1678 L'entremetteuse Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) The Procuress, oil on canvas, attr. to J. Ovens h: 135,50 w: 96 cm Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • Circle of Jürgen Ovens (German/Dutch, 1623-1678)
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Circle of Jürgen Ovens (German/Dutch, 1623-1678)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      A portrait of an elegant standing lady holding a fan and a fob watch, dated and indistinctly annotated '1643' (upper left), oil on panel, 119x87 cm , Provenance:-Auction, Palais de Beaux Arts, Brussels, 12 May 1941, lot 122, as: ‘Attributed to Jan van Ravensteyn'.-Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 6 September 2000, lot 619, as: ‘School of Delft, circa 1650' and ‘A tentative attribution is to Anthonie Palamedesz. (1602-1673) or Jacob Willemsz. Delff II (1619-1661) by Dr Rudy Ekkart’.-With Kunsthandel Gebr. Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam, 2005, where acquired by the previous owner, According to the panel mark on the reverse, this work is probably from Rotterdam.

    • Jürgen Ovens, 1623 Tönning – 1678 Friedrichstadt, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Jürgen Ovens, 1623 Tönning – 1678 Friedrichstadt, zugeschrieben

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      DOPPELPORTRAIT MIT FRAU UND MÄDCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 125 x 103 cm. Verso mit mehreren Sammlungsetikettten und Nummerierungen. In vergoldetem ornamental verziertem Rahmen mit Künstlernennung. Ein Innenraum wird vor allem durch seinen Ausblick in den städtischen Hintergrund definiert, der links durch einen roten Vorhang begrenzt wird. Rechts sitzend eine ältere Frau, vor ihr ein Mädchen in hellem Gewand, offensichtlich im Gegenzug für mitgebrachte Blumen eine Münze empfangend. Provenienz: Louis Bernard Coclers, Leiden/Paris/Amsterdam/Luik. Verkauft 1816 per Auktion bei Philippus van der Schley, Lot 38. Fideikomiss-Galerie Hannover, 1905, Nr. 276. Sammlung B. Hausmann, Hannover, Nr. 162, als Govaert Flinck. Sotheby‘s, London, 12. Mai 1992, Lot 155. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde wird heute beim RKD in Den Haag unter der Inv.Nr. 138226 als Jürgen Ovens zugeschrieben dokumentiert. Literatur: Werner Sumowski, Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, S. 2223, Nr. 33, als möglicherweise von L. de Jongh. Katalog der zur Fideikommiss-Galerie des Gesamthauses Braunschweig und Lüneburg gehörigen Sammlung von Gemälden und Skulpturen im Provinzial-Museum, Nr. 276. (1330644) (1) (13) Jürgen Ovens, 1623 Tönning – 1678 Friedrichstadt, attributed DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN AND GIRL Oil on canvas. 125 x 103 cm. Verso with several collection labels and numbering. Provenance: Louis Bernard Coclers, Leiden/Paris/Amsterdam/Luik. Sold in 1816 at auction at Philippus van der Schley, lot 38. Fidei-Komiss-Galerie Hannover, 1905, no. 276. B. Hausmann collection, Hannover, no. 162, as Govaert Flinck. Sotheby’s, London, 12 May 1992, lot 155. Notes: The painting is today listed at the RKD in The Hague with number 138226 and described as attributed to Jürgen Ovens. Literature: Werner Sumowski, Rembrandt Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, p. 2223, no. 33, possibly as L. de Jongh. Catalogue of the Fideikommiss gallery of the entire house in Braunschweig and Lüneburg: collection of paintings and sculptures belonging to the Provinzial-Museum, no. 276.

    • JÜRGEN OVENS (1623-1678), ATTRIBUTED TO: 'LADY WITH PAPILLON DOG', OIL ON CANVAS
      Jun. 25, 2022

      JÜRGEN OVENS (1623-1678), ATTRIBUTED TO: 'LADY WITH PAPILLON DOG', OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Work: 203 x 138 cm  Frame: 213 x 148 cm

      Rob Michiels Auctions
      Apr. 20, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Renascimento
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Est: €13,000 - €15,000

      DOPPELPORTRAIT MIT FRAU UND MÄDCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 125 x 103 cm. Verso mit mehreren Sammlungsetiketten und Nummerierungen. In vergoldetem ornamental verziertem Rahmen mit Künstlernennung. Ein Innenraum wird vor allem durch seinen Ausblick in den städtischen Hintergrund definiert, der links durch einen roten Vorhang begrenzt wird. Rechts sitzend eine ältere Frau, vor ihr ein Mädchen in hellem Gewand, offensichtlich im Gegenzug für mitgebrachte Blumen eine Münze empfangend. Provenienz: Louis Bernard Coclers, Leiden/Paris/Amsterdam/Luik. Verkauft 1816 per Auktion bei Philippus van der Schley, Lot 38. Fideikomiss-Galerie Hannover, 1905, Nr. 276. Sammlung B. Hausmann, Hannover, Nr. 162, als Govaert Flinck. Sotheby’s, London, 12. Mai 1992, Lot 155. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde wird heute beim RKD in Den Haag unter der Inv.Nr. 138226 als Jürgen Ovens zugeschrieben dokumentiert. Literatur: Werner Sumowski, Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, S. 2223, Nr. 33, als möglicherweise von L. de Jongh. Katalog der zur Fideikommiss-Galerie des Gesamthauses Braunschweig und Lüneburg gehörigen Sammlung von Gemälden und Skulpturen im Provinzial-Museum, Nr. 276. (1290761) (1) (13) Jürgen Ovens, 1623 Tönning – 1678 Friedrichstadt, attributed DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN AND GIRLOil on canvas. 125 x 103 cm. Provenance: Louis Bernard Coclers, Leiden/Paris/Amsterdam/Luik. Sold in 1816 at auction at Philippus van der Schley, lot 38. Fidei-Komiss-Galerie Hannover, 1905, no. 276. B. Hausmann collection, Hannover, no. 162, as Govaert Flinck. Sotheby’s, London, 12 May 1992, lot 155. Notes: The painting is today listed at the RKD in The Hague with number 138226 and described as attributed to Jürgen Ovens. Literature: Werner Sumowski, Rembrandt Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, p. 2223, no. 33, possibly as L. de Jongh. Catalogue of the Fideikommiss gallery of the entire house in Braunschweig and Lüneburg: collection of paintings and sculptures belonging to the Provinzial-Museum, no. 276.

    • Jürgen Ovens, unbez.
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Jürgen Ovens, unbez.

      Tönning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt, 'Großzügige Großmutter', Öl/Lwd., 126 x 103 cm, doubliert, restauriert - vgl. Katalog der Fideikommiss-Galerie von 1905, Nr. 276 -

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Attributed to Jürgen Ovens (Tönning 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a lady as Saint Dorothea unframed
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Attributed to Jürgen Ovens (Tönning 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a lady as Saint Dorothea unframed

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Jürgen Ovens (Tönning 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a lady as Saint Dorothea oil on canvas 112.7 x 144.2cm (44 3/8 x 56 3/4in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Französische Schule um 1650
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Französische Schule um 1650

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Männerbildnis

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Renascimento
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Vierge à l'Enfant". Attribué à Jürgen Ovens. Ecole allemande. (Voir au dos une étiquette). Dim.:103x95,5cm.
      Oct. 16, 2018

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Vierge à l'Enfant". Attribué à Jürgen Ovens. Ecole allemande. (Voir au dos une étiquette). Dim.:103x95,5cm.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Circle of Jurgen Ovens, (German, 1623-1678), "Portrait of a Mother and Child"
      Aug. 25, 2018

      Circle of Jurgen Ovens, (German, 1623-1678), "Portrait of a Mother and Child"

      Circle of Jurgen Ovens (German, 1623-1678) "Portrait of a Mother and Child" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 42" x 28", framed 48-1/2" x 34-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Juriaen (Jurgen) Ovens Dutch, 1623-1678 Portrait of Cornelis Nuyts (1574-1661)
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Juriaen (Jurgen) Ovens Dutch, 1623-1678 Portrait of Cornelis Nuyts (1574-1661)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Juriaen (Jurgen) Ovens Dutch, 1623-1678 Portrait of Cornelis Nuyts (1574-1661) Oil on canvas 50 x 39 1/2 inches (127 x100.4 cm) Provenance: Collection of Bob Jones University, Greenville, SC Purchased from the above by Dr. T. L. Osborn, 1972 The World Museum, Tulsa, OK Sale: Christie's New York, Jun. 12, 1981, lot 8 Cornelis Nuyts was a well-to-do merchant and confectioner in 17th-century Amsterdam. There is another portrait of him at the age of 84 by Juriaen Ovens, extensively inscribed and dated 1658, now in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Attribué à Jürgen OVENS(1623 - 1678)Portrait d'un jeune garçon en ActéonToile164 x 130 cmSans cadre
      Oct. 02, 2013

      Attribué à Jürgen OVENS(1623 - 1678)Portrait d'un jeune garçon en ActéonToile164 x 130 cmSans cadre

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Attribué à Jürgen OVENS (1623 - 1678) Portrait d'un jeune garçon en Actéon Toile 164 x 130 cm Sans cadre

      Europ Auction
    • Attributed to Jurgen Övens (Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Attributed to Jurgen Övens (Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Attributed to Jurgen Övens (Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) An allegory of Charity oil on canvas 32 5/8 x 42½ in. (82.8 x 107.9 cm.)

    • OVENS, JÜRGEN (Tönning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt)
      Sep. 17, 2010

      OVENS, JÜRGEN (Tönning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt)

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

      OVENS, JÜRGEN (Tönning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a nobleman. Oil on canvas. 111.2 x 92.1 cm. Literature: Sumowski, W.: Gemälde der Rembrandt Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983. Vol. VI, p. 3738. No 2411. Ill. p. 4029. Plate 2411 as Jürgen Ovens. OVENS, JÜRGEN (Tönning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait eines Edelmannes. Öl auf Leinwand. 111,2 x 92,1 cm. Literatur: Sumowski, W.: Gemälde der Rembrandt Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, Bd. VI, S. 3738, Nr. 2411, Abb. S. 4029, Tafel 2411 als Jürgen Ovens. Prof. Sumowski datiert dieses Portrait in die späten 1650er Jahre und vergleicht es mit Ovens signiertem Portrait von Johan Bernard Shaep im Historischen Museum Amsterdam (siehe Sumowski, W.: Gemälde der Rembrandt Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983, Bd. III., S. 2234, Nr. 1538). Den Portraitierten vor eine Landschaft zu platzieren, findet sich auch bei weiteren Gemälden aus dieser Zeit; so bei dem Portrait des Dirck Tulp von 1658, in der Sammlung Six (siehe Sumowski, W., ebd., Bd. VI, S. 2292, Nr. 1537), und dem Portrait von Johan Bernard Schaep, im Historischen Museum Amsterdam (siehe ebd., S. 2293, Nr. 1538). Jürgen Ovens war höchstwahrscheinlich ein Schüler Rembrandts und Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts in Amsterdam tätig. Das Oeuvre des Künstlers ist sehr vielfältig und durchgehend von hoher Qualität. Er genoss hohes Ansehen bei seinen Zeitgenossen und erhielt zahlreiche Aufträge, ehrwürdige Bürger und Familien zu porträtieren. Ein Grossteil seiner Werke befinden sich heute in Sammlungen und Museen, wie die Familiengruppe im Schloss Gottorf, im Landesmuseum Schleswig-Holstein (Sumowski, W.: ebd., Bd. III, S. 2237, Nr. 1548, Abb. S. 2303) oder die Regenten des Burgerweeshuis in Amsterdam, heute im Historischen Museum Amsterdam (ebd., S. 2237, Nr. 1549, Abb. S. 2304).

    • Jürgen Ovens (Tonning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)
      Jun. 09, 2010

      Jürgen Ovens (Tonning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Jürgen Ovens (Tonning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a girl as Ceres oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Jurgen Ovens (Dutch, 1623-1678) Two Soldiers seated at a Table, Watched by Spectators pen, ink and wash
      Jun. 04, 2009

      Circle of Jurgen Ovens (Dutch, 1623-1678) Two Soldiers seated at a Table, Watched by Spectators pen, ink and wash

      Est: £100 - £200

      Circle of Jurgen Ovens (Dutch, 1623-1678) Two Soldiers seated at a Table, Watched by Spectators pen, ink and wash h:20 w: 14 cm Other Notes: Jurgen Ovens was a follower of Rembrandt.

      Cheffins
    • JURIAEN OVENS Opening Bid: $3,000
      Mar. 29, 2009

      JURIAEN OVENS Opening Bid: $3,000

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      JURIAEN OVENS A 17th c. old master oil on cradel panel. Portrait of an elderly bearded gentleman wearing a lace ribboned collar. Bears plaque with gilt gessoed frame. Opening Bid: $3,000 41 x 29.5

      Braswell Galleries
    • Attributed to Jürgen Ovens , Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt the prodigal son feeding his pigs Pen and brown ink, within brown ink framing lines; bears indistinct attribution on the verso : VAN DER BANK and several numbers in
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Attributed to Jürgen Ovens , Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt the prodigal son feeding his pigs Pen and brown ink, within brown ink framing lines; bears indistinct attribution on the verso : VAN DER BANK and several numbers in

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Pen and brown ink, within brown ink framing lines; bears indistinct attribution on the verso : VAN DER BANK and several numbers in different, quite modern hands

    • Jürgen Ovens , Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt A hermit saint oil on canvas
      Jul. 10, 2008

      Jürgen Ovens , Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt A hermit saint oil on canvas

      Est: £1,623 - £1,678

      signed and dated lower left: J.OVENS./ 1660 f oil on canvas

    • Enfants dans un parc
      Dec. 19, 2007

      Enfants dans un parc

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      ATTRIBUE A JURGEN OVENS (TÖNNING 1623-1678 FRIEDRICHSTADT) Enfants dans un parc Huile sur toile 134 x 183,5 cm. (52¾ x 72 1/3 in.)

    • Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a red cloak, before a landscape
      Jul. 06, 2007

      Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a red cloak, before a landscape

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Jürgen Ovens (Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a red cloak, before a landscape oil on canvas 43¾ x 36¼ in. (111.2 x 92.1 cm.)

    • JURGEN OVENS (German 1623-1678): Semele gazing
      Apr. 17, 2007

      JURGEN OVENS (German 1623-1678): Semele gazing

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JURGEN OVENS (German 1623-1678): Semele gazing into a mirror, oil on canvas, 110 x 95.5cm (43.25 x 37.5in), in 18th century French carved and giltwood frame ++ Lined, retouching throughout.

      Woolley & Wallis
    • JÜRGEN OVENS TÖNNING, SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN 1623 - 1678 FRIEDRICHSTADT
      Dec. 07, 2006

      JÜRGEN OVENS TÖNNING, SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN 1623 - 1678 FRIEDRICHSTADT

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A NOBLEMAN THE VIRGIN AND CHILD WITH SAINT ANNE AND THE INFANT SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST measurements note 170 by 118 cm.; 67 by 46 1/2 in. oil on canvas, unlined, in a neoclassical frame PROVENANCE In the possession of the present owner's family by 1785/6, when listed in their inventory as no. 71, without attribution; In their 1899 inventory as no. 155, without attribution. NOTE Ovens was a pupil of Rembrandt in Amsterdam, according to Houbraken. From 1651 until 1678 he worked in Schleswig-Hollstein, where he was Court Painter to the Dukes of Holstein-Gottorf, but for several years between 1657 and 1663 he was back in Amsterdam. This picture is close in style to several of his paintings dating from the late 1650s such as three depicting Caritas: one dated 1657 in Budapest, Szépmüvészeti Muzeum; and two undated pictures from the late 1650s: in Schloß Dyck, collection of Cecilie Fürstin zu Salm-Reifferscheidt; and in Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum (see W. Sumowski, Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Landau/Pfalz 1983 and later, vol. III, pp. 2226-7, nos. 1490, 1493 and 1498, reproduced in colour pp. 2245 and 2248, and in black and white p. 2253). After his final return to Schleswig-Hollstein, Ovens' style becomes much stiffer and less Van Dyckian.

    • Jurgen Ovens (Tonning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)
      Jul. 12, 2002

      Jurgen Ovens (Tonning, Schleswig-Holstein 1623-1678 Friedrichstadt)

      Est: $11,060 - $15,800

      The Holy Family with Infant Saint John the Baptist signed 'J.OVENS F' (lower left) oil on canvas 39 1/8 x 503/4 in. (99.3 x 129 cm.) NOTES This Danish painter was traditionally thought by Houbraken to have been a pupil of Rembrandt's. Whilst it is possible he trained in Holland, he was almost certainly also in Flanders, perhaps as a pupil of Jan Lievens, who was based in Antwerp from 1635. The Flemish influence in his oevure is particularly apparent in the present work, especially the influence of Anthony van Dyck's Rest on the Flight into Egypt, in the Alte Pinakotheck, Munich (see G. Schlter-G”ttsche, Jrgen Ovens, Holstein, 1978, plate 16).

    • Juriaen Ovens
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Juriaen Ovens

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      Juriaen Ovens Tonning 1623 - 1678 Friedrichstadt portrait of a lady, as minerva, full-length, standing, wearing a purple dress signed and dated lower left: J.OVENS/1663. FAd oil on canvas 205 by 132.5 cm.; 80 3/4 by 52 1/4 in.