Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter

        • VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Elégante mél
          Nov. 13, 2024

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Elégante mél

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Elégante mélancolique et le musicien". Signé en bas à gauche P. Van der Ouderaa daté 1872 à Antwerpen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-93x66cm.

        • Pierre Jean "van der" Ouderaa, Belgian 1841-1915, Mediterranean Beauty, Oil on wood panel.
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Pierre Jean "van der" Ouderaa, Belgian 1841-1915, Mediterranean Beauty, Oil on wood panel.

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Pierre Jean "van der" Ouderaa Belgian, 1841-1915 Mediterranean Beauty Oil on wood panel Painting depicting a young woman in an elaborate silk dress passing by a beggar. Signed and dated lower right "P. Van Der Ouderaa / Antwerpen 72." Verso with gallery labels for Kurt E. Schon, New Orleans, Louisiana.

          Bray & Co. Auctions
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Est: - €500

          VAN DER OUDERAA PIET 1841 - 1915) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Violist" - 27 x 37 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Piet Van der Ouderaa

          DVC
        • PIERRE JEAN VAN DE OUDERAA (ANTWERP 1841 - 1914), PORTRAIT OF A CLERGYMAN, OIL ON CANVAS.
          Nov. 08, 2023

          PIERRE JEAN VAN DE OUDERAA (ANTWERP 1841 - 1914), PORTRAIT OF A CLERGYMAN, OIL ON CANVAS.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Pierre Jean van de Ouderaa (Antwerp 1841 - 1914), Portrait of a clergyman, oil on canvas. 101 x 81 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Pierre Jean (Piet) Van der Ouderaa (1814-1915): Young beggar and a blind man, oil on canvas, dated 1904
          Aug. 29, 2023

          Pierre Jean (Piet) Van der Ouderaa (1814-1915): Young beggar and a blind man, oil on canvas, dated 1904

          Est: €4,000 - €8,000

          Work: 70 x 53,5 cm Frame: 102,5 x 86 cm   The Antwerp painter Piet Van der Ouderaa won the second prize in the competition of the Prize of Rome in 1865. His works are characterized by a particularly high technical perfection (link).   Provenance: - Ex-collection Charles Van Herck and Zoon, Antwerp, lot no. 212.

          Coronari Auctions
        • PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)

          Est: €600 - €800

          'De Moeder der Smarten', 1908. Pencil, watercolour. Titled, signed and dated in pencil. With dedication in pencil. Frame. Description FR 'De Moeder der Smarten', 1908. Crayon, aquarelle. Titré, signé et daté au crayon. Avec dédicace au crayon 'aan mijn lieve nicht/ Marguerite Hoppenbrouwers'. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'De Moeder der Smarten', 1908. Potlood, aquarel. Getiteld, getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Met opdracht in potlood 'aan mijn lieve nicht/ Marguerite Hoppenbrouwers'. Kader.

        • Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Piet Van OUDERAA ( 1841-1915)., Le débarquement au palais à Venise., Huile sur Toile., Dimensions : 55 x 74 cm., Piet Van OUDERAA (1841-1915)., Landing bij het paleis in Venetië., Olieverf op doek., Afmetingen : 55 x ...
          Jul. 21, 2022

          Piet Van OUDERAA ( 1841-1915)., Le débarquement au palais à Venise., Huile sur Toile., Dimensions : 55 x 74 cm., Piet Van OUDERAA (1841-1915)., Landing bij het paleis in Venetië., Olieverf op doek., Afmetingen : 55 x ...

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Piet Van OUDERAA ( 1841-1915). Le débarquement au palais à Venise. Huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 55 x 74 cm. Piet Van OUDERAA (1841-1915). Landing bij het paleis in Venetië. Olieverf op paneel.. Afmetingen : 55 x 74cm. Afmetingen : 55 x 74cm.

          MJV Soudant
        • Van Der Ouderaa Pieter - Southern woman with pitcher (1899)
          May. 21, 2022

          Van Der Ouderaa Pieter - Southern woman with pitcher (1899)

          Est: €3,400 - €5,000

          Oil on panel - Sig. 1899

          De Vuyst
        • Ouderaa, Piet Jan van der: En route pour le supplice
          Jun. 10, 2021

          Ouderaa, Piet Jan van der: En route pour le supplice

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          En route pour le supplice (Auf dem Weg zur Hinrichtung). Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 72 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "P. VD Ouderaa 1880". Piet Jan van der Ouderaa blieb zeitlebens seiner Heimatstadt Antwerpen eng verbunden. Er studierte nicht nur an der dortigen Akademie bei Jacob Jacobs und Joseph van Lerius, sondern lehrte selbst später als Professor an der Höheren Kunsthochschule und widmete sich in seinen Historiengemälden bevorzugt der Stadtgeschichte. Fruchtbar in dieser Hinsicht war die Zusammenarbeit mit dem Stadtarchivar Pieter Génard, dank dem er bestens über die Vergangenheit und historischen Ereignisse Antwerpens unterrichtet war. Génard war es auch, der 1880 in einer Veröffentlichung die hier dargestellte Begebenheit schilderte, wonach im Jahre 1555 die Wienerin Marguerite Hartsheim zum Scheiterhaufen verurteilt wurde, nachdem sie ihren Aggressor, den spanischen Arzt Hieronymus Abanzo, erstochen hatte. Unsere in das Jahr 1880 datierte Arbeit ist eine Vorstudie für das Gemälde En route pour le supplice (Anvers le 12 février 1555), das Ouderaa 1881 erstmals auf dem Brüsseler Salon ausstellte und das unlängst am italienischen Kunstmarkt verkauft wurde (Pandolfini Casa d’Aste, Auktion am 1. Juli 2020, Los 61). Wir sehen Marguerite auf dem Weg zur Hinrichtung an der Spitze eines Zuges, der wie damals in Antwerpen üblich an einer Kalvarienszene halt macht und zusammen mit der Verurteilten ein letztes Gebet spricht. Mit dunkel umschatteten Augen und leerem Blick kniet die aufgelöste Frau im linken Bildrand, flankiert vom Henker in Rot und einem betenden Mönch. Dahinter gemahnen die liegenden Zweigbündel und das Ölkännchen an die bevorstehende Urteilsvollstreckung. Rechts fungiert dagegen eine Figur mit blauem Mantel, die einer Madonna ähnelt, als Vermittlerin der religiösen Versunkenheit und Anteilnahme aller Anwesenden. Die Szene spielt sich auf der historischen Brücke Palinbrug vor dem Gefängnistor ab, dessen Bogen im Hintergrund noch zu sehen ist. Im direkten Vergleich mit der rund zweieinhalb Meter breiten Finalversion wird deutlich, dass Ouderaa bereits in der Studie alle wesentlichen Kompositionsmerkmale angelegt hatte und lediglich Figuren- sowie Umgebungsdetails präzisierte. Wie viele der Gemälde des Künstlers erregte auch En route pour le supplice große Aufmerksamkeit und war nach dem Brüsseler Salon 1881 in Paris, 1882 in Amsterdam, 1885 in London und schließlich 1894 in Philadelphia ausgestellt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Dec. 08, 2020

          Est: €300 - €400

          Antwerp stock exchange. Oil sketch on panel. Initials 'PvdO'. Framed. Description FR La bourse d'Anvers. Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau. Monogrammé 'PvdO'. Beschrijving NL Beurs van Antwerpen. Olieverfschets op paneel. Gemonogrammeerd 'PvdO'.

        • Piet VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)
          Jun. 28, 2020

          Piet VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Oil on canvas Resting man

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • CIOCIARA, 1868
          Jun. 18, 2020

          CIOCIARA, 1868

          PIERRE JEAN VAN DER OUDERAA Belgium, 1841 - 1915 Ciociara, 1868 Oil on canvas, 62,5 x 49,5 cm Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: P. Van der Ouderaa, Romen, 1868

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
          May. 06, 2020

          Est: €500 - €600

          Antwerp fair. Oil sketch on panel. Initials 'PvdO'. Description FR La bourse d'Anvers. Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau. Monogrammé 'PvdO'. Beschrijving NL Beurs van Antwerpen. Olieverfschets op paneel. Gemonogrammeerd 'PvdO'.

        • Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) St. Francis preaching to the bi
          Jun. 07, 2019

          Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) St. Francis preaching to the bi

          Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) St. Francis preaching to the birds, 1912 Oil on canvas 29-1/2 x 37 inches (74.9 x 94.0 cm) Signed and dated lower left: P. VD Ouderaa 1912 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Lewisville, Texas. HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Pierre-Jean van der OUDERAA Anvers, 1841 - 1915 Le spadassin chez le rémouleur Huile sur panneau d'acajou,
          Feb. 12, 2019

          Pierre-Jean van der OUDERAA Anvers, 1841 - 1915 Le spadassin chez le rémouleur Huile sur panneau d'acajou,

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Pierre-Jean van der OUDERAA Anvers, 1841 - 1915 Le spadassin chez le rémouleur Huile sur panneau d''acajou, signé et daté ''PVOUDERAA. 1880'' en bas à droite h: 46,50 w: 32 cm

        • VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Huile sur toile "La sainte tunique". Sig
          Sep. 11, 2018

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Huile sur toile "La sainte tunique". Sig

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841 - 1915) Huile sur toile "La sainte tunique". Signé en bas à gauche P. Van der Ouderaa et daté 1906 à Anvers. Ecole belge. Dim.:105,5x50,5cm.

        • Baluster shaped vase.
          May. 03, 2018

          Baluster shaped vase.

          Est: €600 - €800

          Kegelvormige vaas. Chinees porselein. Jiaqing periode. Famille rose decor van hoftaferelen in grote en klein taferelen op buik en hals. Fo-honden met bal op hals. 19de eeuws werk. H.: 59.5 Kegelvormige vaas. Chinees porselein. Jiaqing periode. Famille rose decor van hoftaferelen in grote en klein taferelen op buik en hals. Fo-honden met bal op hals. 19de eeuws werk. H.: 59.5 Vase. Porcelaine de Chine. Epoque Jiaqing. Décor Famille rose de scènes de cour dans des grands et des petits panneaux sur la panse et le col. Chiens Fo en relief sur le col. Travail du 19ème siècle. H.: 59.5 Baluster shaped vase. Chinese porcelain. Jiaqing period. Painted in the Famille rose colours with court scenes. The neck applied with Fo dogs with ball. 19th century work. H.: 59.5

        • * PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)Mediterranean woman with
          Dec. 12, 2017

          * PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)Mediterranean woman with

          Est: €1,250 - €1,500

          * PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915) Mediterranean woman with water jug. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated ' P v d Ouderaa 1899'. 46 x 37 (65.5 x 57.5) * PIET JAN VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915) Zuiderse met waterkruik. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'P v d Ouderaa 1899'. 46 x 37 (65.5 x 57.5)

        • painting oil on canvas - heide - 1901 signed VAN DER OUDERAA Piet
          Dec. 03, 2017

          painting oil on canvas - heide - 1901 signed VAN DER OUDERAA Piet

          Est: €400 - €600

          Tableau HST -HEIDE- 1901 signé *VAN DER OUDERAA P.* (Piet) (1841-1915) 40x60cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - heide - 1901 signed VAN DER OUDERAA Piet

          Monsantic.com
        • Pieter van der OUDERAA (Anvers 1841 - 1915) La magnanimité de Philippe le Bon, Duc de Bourgogne et souverain des Pays-Bas bourguignons
          Feb. 24, 2017

          Pieter van der OUDERAA (Anvers 1841 - 1915) La magnanimité de Philippe le Bon, Duc de Bourgogne et souverain des Pays-Bas bourguignons

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Pieter van der OUDERAA (Anvers 1841 - 1915) La magnanimité de Philippe le Bon, Duc de Bourgogne et souverain des Pays-Bas bourguignons Sur sa toile d'origine 133 x 189 cm Signé, localisé et daté en bas à droite P. Van der Ouderaa Antwerpen 1888 PHILIPPE LE BON DISPENSING JUSTICE, SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT ; OIL ; ORIGINAL CANVAS; 52 1/3 X 74 1/4 IN Historic historical Art landscape Flemish School landscape Old masters painting

        • 19th Cent. oil on canvas - with monogram
          Feb. 18, 2017

          19th Cent. oil on canvas - with monogram

          Est: €200 - €300

          VAN DER OUDERAA PIET (1841 - 1915) olieverfschilderij op doek: "Herodes" - 50,5 x 58 gemonogrammeerd

          DVC
        • PIET VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)
          Oct. 27, 2015

          PIET VAN DER OUDERAA (1841-1915)

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Beschrijving NL 'Kineitai kai rei ta panta' (1908) Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'P Van der Ouderaa.antwerpen 1908'. In eigentijdse kader. Bijgevoegd: staalgravure in kleur van het werk uitgegeven in Wenen bij Blechinger & Leykauf in 1909 (520 x 735 mm). De titel van het werk gaat terug op de zogenaamde 'Panta Rhei'-filosofie waarbij de Griekse wijsgeer Heraclitus, tevens groot criticus wat het wezen van de mens betreft, als grondlegger naar voren treedt. De idee dat alles stroomt en niets stil staat wordt binnen deze convictie belicht. Andere filosofen als Ovidius, Plato en Aristoteles hadden veel appreciatie voor hun voorganger en werden geïnspireerd door deze zienswijze. 97 x 135 Description FR 'Kineitai kai rei ta panta' (1908) Panneau. Signé et daté 'P Van der Ouderaa.antwerpen 1908'. Cadre d'époque. On y joint une gravure en couleurs au même sujet éditée par Blechinger & Leykauf, Vienne, 1909 (520x735 mm). 97 x 135 Description EN 'Kineitai kai rei ta panta' (1908) Panel. Signed and dated 'P Van der Ouderaa.antwerpen 1908'. Period frame. Together with: steel engraving from the work edited in Vienna at Blechinger & Leykauf in 1909 (520 x 735 mm). 97 x 135

        • Poster by Piet J. van der Ouderaa - Elixir de Kempenaar
          Jun. 13, 2015

          Poster by Piet J. van der Ouderaa - Elixir de Kempenaar

          Est: €350 - €600

          Elixir de Kempenaar - 50x78, 1911 by Piet J. van der Ouderaa (1841-1915)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Poster by Piet J. van der Ouderaa - Elixir De Kempenaar
          Jun. 14, 2014

          Poster by Piet J. van der Ouderaa - Elixir De Kempenaar

          Est: €400 - €650

          Elixir De Kempenaar - 50x78, 1911, metal strips by Piet J. van der Ouderaa (1841-1915)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Simson en
          Apr. 23, 2013

          Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Simson en

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Simson en Delila, Simson overmeesterd door de Filistijnen. Uit het bijbelboek Richteren. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1872 l.o. Doek 60x95 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Historisch
          Nov. 13, 2012

          Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Historisch

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Pierre Jean van Ouderaa (1841-1915) Historisch tafereel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1872 l.o. Doek 60x95 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841-1915). Huile sur
          Oct. 11, 2011

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841-1915). Huile sur

          Est: €600 - €800

          VAN DER OUDERAA Piet (1841-1915). Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène galante au parc". Signé en bas à droite P.V.D.Ouderaa et daté (18)75. Ecole belge. Dim.:26.5x31.5cm.

        • Paintings, Works on Paper and Sculptures
          Feb. 27, 2011

          Paintings, Works on Paper and Sculptures

          A portrait of a family gathered around a table signed and dated 'P. Van Der Ouderaa 81' (lower left) oil on panel 33 x 49 1/2in

        • Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) The song of love
          Nov. 30, 2010

          Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) The song of love

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          The song of love signed and dated 'P.vd OUDERAA 1894' (lower left), also signed and inscribed on reverse 'Je soussigne declare avoir peint sur tableau The Song of Love', oil on canvas 69 x 45.5cm (27 3/16 x 17 15/16in).

        • Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) A portrait of a family gathered around a table 33 x 49 1/2in (83.8 x 125.7cm)
          Oct. 29, 2010

          Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) A portrait of a family gathered around a table 33 x 49 1/2in (83.8 x 125.7cm)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          A portrait of a family gathered around a table signed and dated 'P. Van Der Ouderaa 81' (lower left) oil on panel 33 x 49 1/2in (83.8 x 125.7cm)

        • Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)
          Mar. 10, 2009

          Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Pierre Jean van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Historical scene signed, inscribed and dated 'Pvdouderaa Antw 1872' (lower left) oil on canvas 59.5 x 95.5 cm.

        • Pierre Jan Van Der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)
          Oct. 01, 2008

          Pierre Jan Van Der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Pierre Jan Van Der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) The final pledge signed and indistinctly dated 'P VAN DER OUDERAA ...' (lower right) oil on panel 39¾ x 29¾ in. (101 x 75.6 cm.)

        • Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)
          Apr. 22, 2004

          Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915)

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          In the Dressing Room signed and dated 'P. van der ouderaa. Antiver 1902' (lower left) oil on canvas 35 1/2 x 43 1/8 in. (90.2 x 109.5 cm.) Painted in 1902

          Nov. 21, 2002

          Est: $6,200 - $9,300

          Arab figures seated with their harvest beyond the village signed indistinctly 'P. D. Ouderaa' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 1/8 x 331/2 in. (56.2 x 85.1 cm.).

          Jul. 05, 2001

          Est: $8,460 - $11,280