Karl Opfermann Sold at Auction Prices

Figure sculptor, Sculptor, Engraver, Wood cutter, Wood Sculptor, Stone sculptor

      • Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960), 'Akt mit Blume' / 'A nude with flower'
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960), 'Akt mit Blume' / 'A nude with flower'

        Est: €280 - €560

        Technik: Original-Holzschnitt auf Papier, Signatur: unten mittig signiert 'Karl Opfermann', Maße: 23 x 16 cm, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Karl Opfermann "Drei Köpfe". Um 1920.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Karl Opfermann "Drei Köpfe". Um 1920.

        Est: €240 - €280

        Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Holzschnitt auf Bütten. U.re. in Blei signiert "Karl Opfermann", u.li. bezeichnet "Handabzug". Aus: Kündung. Eine Zeitschrift für Kunst. Erste Folge, erstes Heft, Januar 1921. Hrsg. von Wilhelm Niemeyer und Rosa Schapire, Hamburg. Eines von 200 Exemplaren. Söhn HDO 13501–3 Abgebildet in: Bruce Davis: German Expressionist Prints and Drawings. The Robert Gore Rifkind Center for German Expressionist Studies. Volume 2, Catalogue of the Collection. Los Angeles 1989. S. 580, KatNr. 2158. Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Um 1913 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Flensburg. 1913–14 an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg.

      • KARL OPFERMANN (1891 Rødding Kommune/Nordschleswig - 1960 Ahrensburg)
        Mar. 03, 2024

        KARL OPFERMANN (1891 Rødding Kommune/Nordschleswig - 1960 Ahrensburg)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Holzschnitt auf braunem Bütten, "Ernste Frau", unten rechts (wohl von fremder Hand) in Bleistift signiert "Karl Opfermann", bezeichnet "Handabzug", am unteren Rand betitelt, Motivmaß ca. 32,5x27cm (in Passepartout montiert), ungerahmt, leichter Lichtrand, minimal berieben und (stock-)fleckig

      • Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) "Weiblicher Torso", wood, signed on the reverse of the plinth, h. 31.5/44.4 cm, provenance: Collection Dr Andreas Blunck (1871-1933)
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) "Weiblicher Torso", wood, signed on the reverse of the plinth, h. 31.5/44.4 cm, provenance: Collection Dr Andreas Blunck (1871-1933)

        Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) "Weiblicher Torso", wood, signed on the reverse of the plinth, h. 31.5/44.4 cm, provenance: Collection Dr Andreas Blunck (1871-1933) Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) "Weiblicher Torso", Holz, verso auf Sockel sign., H. 31,5/44,4cm, Provenienz: Slg. Dr. Andreas Blunck (1871-1933)

        Kendzia
      • Karl Opfermann, Sitzender Frauenakt und Kirschbaum. Um 1925.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Karl Opfermann, Sitzender Frauenakt und Kirschbaum. Um 1925.

        Est: €420 - €460

        Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Holzschnitt auf feinem Bütten. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Karl Opfermann" und bezeichnet "Handabzug". Verso u.Mi. undeutlich in Blei bezeichnet. Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Um 1913 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Flensburg. 1913–14 an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg.

      • Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960) wooden sculpture - nude standing in water,
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960) wooden sculpture - nude standing in water,

        Est: €800 -

        Wood, carved sculpture as a female nude, monogrammed K.O. on the edge of the base, German wood and stone sculptor born in 1891 North Schleswig - 1960 Ahrensburg, studied at the Hamburg Werkkunstschule with R. Luksch, member of the Berlin November group, H 65 cm, D approx. 17 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Karl Opfermann "Landschaft" / "o.T. (Frauenprofil)" / "o.T. (Heiliger)". 1923.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Karl Opfermann "Landschaft" / "o.T. (Frauenprofil)" / "o.T. (Heiliger)". 1923.

        Est: €240 - €280

        Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Jeweils Holzschnitt auf Maschinenbütten. Jeweils unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Karl Opfermann". Aus "Das neue Hamburg", 1923, eines von 50 handsignierten Exemplaren. Gedruckt bei der "Druckerei-Gesellschaft Hartung & Co", S. 121, 117, 119. Söhn HDO 273–20, 273–18, 273–19. Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Um 1913 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Flensburg. 1913–14 an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg.

      • KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE
        May. 09, 2023

        KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE

        Est: €640 - €2,000

        OPFERMANN, KARL (1891-1960), Sculpture: "Madonna" - Mother with Child, terracotta - high relief, mounted on grey painted wooden postament with wall suspension. Closely related group of figures, reverse with address label of the sculptor "Karl Opfermann - Bildhauer / Ahrensburg bei Hamburg...". Overall dimensions: H. 33,5 x W. 21 x D. 12 cm (veil partially bumped lower right).OPFERMANN, KARL (1891-1960), Skulptur: "Madonna" - Mutter mit Kind, Terrakotta - Hochrelief, montiert auf grau gefasstem Holzpostament mit Wandaufhängung; seitlich monogrammiert in Ligatur. Eng aufeinander bezogene Figurengruppe, revers mit Adressetikett des Bildhauers "Karl Opfermann - Bildhauer / Ahrensburg bei Hamburg...". Gesamtmaße: H. 33,5 x B. 21 x T. 12 cm (Schleier unten rechts partiell bestoßen).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE
        Apr. 04, 2023

        KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE

        Est: €640 - €2,000

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE
        Feb. 28, 2023

        KARL OPFERMANN SCULPTURE

        Est: €1,300 - €2,400

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • wohl Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960) Holzschnitzfigur ¨Maria¨
        Dec. 04, 2022

        wohl Karl OPFERMANN (1891-1960) Holzschnitzfigur ¨Maria¨

        expressionistische Büste auf eckigem Sockel, Eichenholz, dunkel gebeizt, am Boden (von fremder Hand) bezeichnet ¨Karl Opfermann, Hamburg¨, H 23cm

      • Karl Opfermann "Landschaft". 1923.
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Karl Opfermann "Landschaft". 1923.

        Est: €220 - €250

        Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Holzschnitt auf Maschinenbütten. Unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Karl Opfermann". Aus "Das neue Hamburg", 1923, eines von 50 handsignierten Exemplaren. Gedruckt bei der "Druckerei-Gesellschaft Hartung & Co". Söhn HDO 273–20. Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg 1913 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Flensburg. 1913 bis 1914 an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg.

      • KARL OPFERMANN (1891-1960) Stehende Frau 103cm (40 9/16in). high (including the base) (Executed circa 1918)
        Nov. 16, 2022

        KARL OPFERMANN (1891-1960) Stehende Frau 103cm (40 9/16in). high (including the base) (Executed circa 1918)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        KARL OPFERMANN (1891-1960) Stehende Frau signed 'Opfermann' (to the base) hand-carved wood 103cm (40 9/16in). high (including the base) Executed circa 1918

      • Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960). A Female Nude in the Waves.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960). A Female Nude in the Waves.

        A naked female figure rises with pleasure from the waves. The clearly visible tool marks enliven the surface and give the sculpture liveliness. Around 1925. Hardwood, carved, stained brown. H. 64 cm. On the back of the plinth signed 'K.OPFERMANN. Zustand Tension cracks. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump and Exh. cat.: Die Hamburgische Sezession 1919-1933, Fischerhude 2003, p. 130f.

      • Karl Opfermann, Sechs Arbeiten aus "Die Rote Erde". 1923.
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Karl Opfermann, Sechs Arbeiten aus "Die Rote Erde". 1923.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg Holzschnitte auf Hadernpapier. Unsigniert. Unterhalb der Darstellung typografisch bezeichnet "Karl Opfermann" li. und "Originalholzstock" re. Aus "Die Rote Erde", Zweite Folge, Zweites Buch, Gemeinschaftsverlag Hamburger Künstler, Hamburg, 1923. HDO Söhn 67202–9 – 67202–14. Karl Opfermann 1891 Rødding Kommune (Nordschleswig) – 1960 Ahrensburg

      • Opfermann, Karl
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Opfermann, Karl

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1891 Rodding - Ahrensburg 1960). Mutter mit Kind, beide m. geschlossenen Augen. Aquarell m. Buntstift über Bleist. Ca. 18,5 x 12,5 cm. Sign. unt. li. Unt. Passep. Dieses verso m. Papier zur Abdeckung. - Leicht fl. D

      • Karl Opfermann (1891-1960), La
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Karl Opfermann (1891-1960), La

        Karl Opfermann (1891-1960), Landscape with house, woodcut on handmade paper, signed on the right, 16,5 x 28 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 34,5 x 49 cm

      • Karl Opfermann (1891-1960), Landsca
        Jan. 23, 2021

        Karl Opfermann (1891-1960), Landsca

      • Opfermann, Karl
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Opfermann, Karl

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1891 Rodding - Ahrensburg 1960). Mutter mit Kind, beide m. geschlossenen Augen. Aquarell m. Buntstift über Bleist. Ca. 18,5 x 12,5 cm. Sign. unt. li. Unt. Passep. Dieses verso m. Papier zur Abdeckung. - Leicht fl.

      • Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960). A Standing Female Nude.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960). A Standing Female Nude.

        Around 1920. Fullround carved wood without polychromy. Slim female nude the hands placed behind her head. Characteristic detailed cut marks are spanning the figure with a delicate network and stress the sensous charisma of the nude. Lateral monogr. 'KO'. H. 63 cm. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump and Exh. cat.: Die Hamburgische Sezession 1919-1933, Fischerhude 2003, p. 130f. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

      • Karl Opfermann | Ohne Titel (Stehende)
        Jun. 17, 2020

        Karl Opfermann | Ohne Titel (Stehende)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        OPFERMANN, KARL 1891 Rødding - 1960 Hamburg Title: Ohne Titel (Stehende). Date: Um 1920. Technique: Zedernholz, rötlich gebeizt. Measurement: 51,5 x 15 x 12cm. Notation: Signiert rückseitig auf der Plinthe: KARL OPFERMANN. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen.

      • Opfermann - Frau mit Blume
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Opfermann - Frau mit Blume

        Est: €200 - €250

        Opfermann, Karl (Rodding Kommune 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg). Sitzende Frau mit Blume. Linolschnitt von 1921. Signiert. 22,5 x 12 cm. Gerahmt. Eines von 50 signierten Exemplaren aus der Vorzugsausgabe der von Karl Lorenz herausgegeben Publikation 'Die rote Erde' (Band 1).

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) " Screaming " 1925, woodcut, u.l. inscribed: "hand print", u.r. signed, 25x23,5cm (m.R. 42x38cm)
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Opfermann, Karl (1891-1960) " Screaming " 1925, woodcut, u.l. inscribed: "hand print", u.r. signed, 25x23,5cm (m.R. 42x38cm)

        Kendzia
      • Opfermann - Mädchenporträt
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Opfermann - Mädchenporträt

        Est: €80 - €100

        Opfermann, Karl. Mädchenporträt. Holzschnitt auf Japanpapier. Um 1920. Signiert und bezeichnet 'Handabdruck'. 21,5 x 15 cm. Kopf eines Mädchens mit geflochtenem Zopf auf die ineinandergelegten Hände gestützt.- In den Ecken auf stärkeres Papier montiert.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Opfermann - Frau mit Blume
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Opfermann - Frau mit Blume

        Est: €80 - €100

        Opfermann, Karl. (Rödding Kommune 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg). Sitzende Frau mit Blume. Linolschnitt auf Japanpapier. Um 1920. Signiert u. schwer leserlich bezeichnet 'Handdruck'. 22,5 x 13 cm. Sitzender Frauenakt mit Blume in der Hand, im Hintergrund Bäume.- Blatt mit den Ecken auf stärkeres Papier montiert, in unterer rechter Ecke kleiner Einriss (2,5 cm).

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Opfermann - Maria mit Kind
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Opfermann - Maria mit Kind

        Est: €80 - €100

        Opfermann, Karl. (Rödding Kommune 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg). Maria mit Jesus. Holzschnitt auf Japanpapier. Um 1920. Signiert und bezeichnet 'Handabzug'. 22 x 15 cm. Der in zahlreichen künstlerischen Organisationen - wie der Novembergruppe oder dem Deutschen Künstlerbund - mitwirkende Bildhauer Karl Opfermann wurde ab 1933 verstärkt angegriffen, 1937 wurden zwei seiner Skulpturen als 'entartete Kunst' beschlagnahmt. Sein Atelier wurde 1943 bei einem Bombenangriff zerstört, er selbst überlebte in einer Gartenmulde.- Knieender Frauenakt mit Heiligenschein, auf der linken geöffneten Hand stehend das Jesuskind mit Strahlenkranz um den Kopf sowie einer Oblate in der Hand.- In den Ecken auf stärkerem Papier montiert.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Opfermann - Mädchenbüste
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Opfermann - Mädchenbüste

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Opfermann, Karl (Rödding Kommune 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg). Mädchenbüste. Holzskulptur. 1922. Rückseitig im Holz signiert und datiert. Höhe: 49 cm, Breite: 32 cm, Tiefe: 21 cm. Opfermann lernte an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Flensburg und an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg, er wurde Mitglied der Hamburger Sezession. Seine Werke bestehen hauptsächlich aus Bauplastiken, von denen einige im Hamburger Stadtgebiet zu finden sind (u.a. am DAG-Haus). Einzelne Arbeiten des Holzbildhauers wurden von den Nationalsozialisten als entartet beschlagnahmt, der Großteil seines Schaffens fällt jedoch 1943 im Zuge des Bombenangriffs auf Hamburg den Flammen zum Opfer.- Junges Mädchen mit schulterlangem Haar, den Kopf leicht nach vorn und links geneigt, die Hände vor der Brust gekreuzt halten einen Umhang.- Zwei vertikale, längere (aber unscheinbare) Risse im Rücken und am Hinterkopf.-

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • A sculpture 'Girl with Bird'
        Nov. 26, 2016

        A sculpture 'Girl with Bird'

        Karl Opfermann Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 A sculpture 'Girl with Bird' Hamburg, around 1923. Reddish pottery, brownish glazed. Small chip on stand. H. 76 cm.

      • Opfermann, Karl: Mutter und Kind
        May. 28, 2016

        Opfermann, Karl: Mutter und Kind

        Est: €200 - €300

        Mutter und Kind Holzschnitt auf Japan. 1919. 31 x 18 cm (ca. 47 x 34 cm). Signiert "Karl Opfermann" und datiert. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem vollen, etwas unregelmäßigen Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 28, 2015

        A sculpture 'Girl with Bird'

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Karl Opfermann Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 , A sculpture 'Girl with Bird', Hamburg, around 1923. Reddish pottery, brownish glazed. Small chip on stand. H. 76 cm., Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession.

      • A bronze sculpture 'Mother with child'
        Nov. 28, 2015

        A bronze sculpture 'Mother with child'

        Est: €2,800 - €3,360

        Karl Opfermann Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 , A bronze sculpture 'Mother with child', Hamburg, around 1930. Bronze with dark patina, H. 53 cm, on wooden plinth (H. 4 cm, 30 x 19 cm), sign. 'Karl Opfermann'., Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession.

      • An expressive wooden sculpture 'draped figure'
        Jun. 20, 2015

        An expressive wooden sculpture 'draped figure'

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Karl Opfermann, Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive wooden sculpture 'draped figure' Hamburg, 1923. Bog oak, full-round carved. Verso at its base sign. anf dat. 'Karl Opfermann 1923', on the bottom side fragments of an old exhibition's label. Small cracks. H. 78 cm. - After returning from the First World War Opfermann designed his mostly religious figures in a n expressive stylistique vocabulary which is reinforced by the reduced form and the rough surface structure. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump and Exh. cat.: Die Hamburgische Sezession 1919-1933, Fischerhude 2003, p. 130f.

      • An expressive wooden sculpture 'veiling woman'
        Jun. 20, 2015

        An expressive wooden sculpture 'veiling woman'

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Karl Opfermann, Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive wooden sculpture 'veiling woman' Hamburg, 1923. Bog oak, full-round carved. Verso at its base sign. and dat. 'Karl Opfermann 1923', on the bottom side old exhibition's label 'Große Berliner Kunstausstellung No. 000724'. Small cracks, dam. to base. H. 77 cm. - The expressive early work of Karl Opfermann is notedly inspired by Ernst Barlach. In its calm emotionalism the figure reflects the shock of the years of the First World War. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump and Exh. cat.: Die Hamburgische Sezession 1919-1933, Fischerhude 2003, p. 130f.

        Apr. 25, 2015

        A sculpture 'Girl with Bird'

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Karl Opfermann Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 Hamburg , around 1923. Reddish pottery, brownish glazed. Small chip on stand. H. 76 cm. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump.

        Apr. 25, 2015

        Est: €3,800 - €4,560

        Karl Opfermann Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 Hamburg, around 1930. Bronze with dark patina, H. 53 cm, on wooden plinth (H. 4 cm, 30 x 19 cm), sign. 'Karl Opfermann'. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump.

      • OPFERMAN, Karl (German 1891 - 1960) Head. Signed
        Oct. 01, 2014

        OPFERMAN, Karl (German 1891 - 1960) Head. Signed

        Est: $50 - $100

        OPFERMAN, Karl (German 1891 - 1960) Head. Signed by the artist upper right. Pen & Wash 36x27cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • A clay figure 'Female torso'
        Feb. 23, 2013

        A clay figure 'Female torso'

        Est: €2,200 - €2,640

        Opfermann, Karl, Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 A clay figure 'Female torso' Clay. h. 39 cm, on the side sign. 'Karl Opfermann'. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump.

      • An expressive wood sculpture 'Female Nude with overcoat'
        Feb. 23, 2013

        An expressive wood sculpture 'Female Nude with overcoat'

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Opfermann, Karl, Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive wood sculpture 'Female Nude with overcoat' Wood, carved and dark brown coloured, h. 49 cm, 16 x 8,5 cm, verso plinths sign. 'K. Opfermann'. - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump.

      • Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive sculpture 'Mantled figure'
        Sep. 22, 2012

        Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive sculpture 'Mantled figure'

        Est: - €4,500

        Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressive sculpture 'Mantled figure' Hamburg, 1923. Moor oak, carved, verso on base sign. and dat. 'Karl Opfermann 1923', on ground with rest of an old exhibition label 'Große Berliner Kunstausstellung No. 000724'. (Comp. Weimar, Die Hamburgische Sezession, p. 130). Small fissures. H. 77 cm.

      • Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressiv sculpture 'Figure in a habit'
        Sep. 22, 2012

        Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressiv sculpture 'Figure in a habit'

        Est: - €4,500

        Opfermann, Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 An expressiv sculpture 'Figure in a habit' Hamburg, 1923. Moor oak, carved, verso on base sign. and dat. 'Karl Opfermann 1923', on ground with rest of an old exhibition label. (Comp. Der Neue Rump, p. 327). Small fissures. H. 78 cm.

      • Family
        Feb. 18, 2012

        Family

        Est: €180 - €216

        Opfermann Karl Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960 Family Woodcut, 24 x 15 cm, lo. ri. autographed Karl Opfermann, lo. le. inscribed 'Handabzug', mounted in Passepartout, unframed.

      • KARL OPFERMANN Rödding 1891 - 1960 Hamburg Mutter
        Oct. 25, 2008

        KARL OPFERMANN Rödding 1891 - 1960 Hamburg Mutter

        Est: - €80

        KARL OPFERMANN Rödding 1891 - 1960 Hamburg Mutter und Kind. Linolschnitt 1919. Söhn HDO 67108-8. Am Unterrand typographisch bezeichnet. Auf bräunlichem Velin. 23,5 x 15,7 cm. Erschienen in "Die Rote Erde", Jg. I, Heft 8-10, 1920. [sg

      • Elend
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Elend

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Karl Opfermann (German, 1891-1960) Elend signed 'OPFERMANN' (on top of the base) cedar wood Height: 37 3/8 in. (95 cm.) Executed circa 1918

      • Karl Opfermann Rödding 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg
        May. 31, 2008

        Karl Opfermann Rödding 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Karl Opfermann Rödding 1891 - 1960 Ahrensburg STEHENDER HALBAKT MIT TUCH Around 1925/30. Auburn wood, tinted in dark brown. 40 in..

        Grisebach
      • KARL OPFERMANN Rödding 1891 - 1960 Hamburg
        Nov. 10, 2007

        KARL OPFERMANN Rödding 1891 - 1960 Hamburg

        Est: €90 - €90

        Heiliger. Holzschnitt 1923. Söhn HDO 273-19. - Signiert. Auf Bütten. 25 x 12,5 cm. Erschienen in "Das Neue Hamburg" 1923. [sg]

      • Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), GIRL W
        Oct. 13, 2004

        Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), GIRL W

        Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), German GIRL WITH A PARROT, Woodcut; signed in pencil to margin Image 7.9" x 7.7" Ñ 20 x 19.5 cm. See illustration Est. $200/300

        Waddington's
      • Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), PORTRA
        Oct. 13, 2004

        Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), PORTRA

        Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), German PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN, Woodcut; signed in pencil to magin Image 7.8" x 5.1" Ñ 19.8 x 13 cm. See illustration Est. $200/300

        Waddington's
      • Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), FIGURE
        Oct. 13, 2004

        Prints Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), FIGURE

        Karl Opfermann (1881-1960), German FIGURE IN A LANDSCAPE, Woodcut on japon paper; signed in pencil to margin Image 14.5" x 7" Ñ 36.8 x 17.8 cm. See illustration Est. $200/300

        Waddington's