Richard Nitsch Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, b. 1866 - d. 1945

    • SIGNED GERMAN TYROLEAN PAINTING
      Jul. 30, 2024

      SIGNED GERMAN TYROLEAN PAINTING

      RICHARD NITSCH (German 1866-1945) A Good Read -1900 Oil on wood panel Signed upper left 7.25 inches x 5.5 inches (18.5 x 14cm), contained in glazed gilt frame overall 12.25 x 10.75 inches Provenance: The William H. Diehl collection New York, prior to 1968, thence by descent through the family. Appears on inventory insurance listing dated 1993 (see illustration). SHIPPING NOTICE: Except for large, oversized items, Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT generally release to third party shippers, with the exception being large, oversized items.

      Jackson's International
    • Sammlung von fünf Kleingemälden
      May. 04, 2024

      Sammlung von fünf Kleingemälden

      Sammlung von fünf Kleingemälden Andreas Mitterfellner (1912-1972), Richard Nitsch (1866-1945), Franz Xaver Simm (1853-1918), L. Brunner, dat. 1868 und E. Maier, dat. 1881. Öl/Holz, 22,5 x 18,5 cm und kleiner.

    • RICHARD NITSCH (GERMAN) (1866-1945) An Elderly Woman with a Basket of Vegetables Oil on panel 18x 15cm Signed, upper right
      May. 01, 2024

      RICHARD NITSCH (GERMAN) (1866-1945) An Elderly Woman with a Basket of Vegetables Oil on panel 18x 15cm Signed, upper right

      Est: €600 - €800

      Adam's
    • RICHARD NITSCH 1866 - 1945 Musiker Öl auf Holz. 18 x 14 c
      Sep. 08, 2023

      RICHARD NITSCH 1866 - 1945 Musiker Öl auf Holz. 18 x 14 c

      Est: €300 - €600

      RICHARD NITSCH 1866 - 1945 Musician Oil on wood. 18 x 14 cm (F. 32 x 29 cm). Signed upper left. Verso: Label 'Galerie Commeter Hamburg'. Frame. RICHARD NITSCH 1866 - 1945 Musiker Öl auf Holz. 18 x 14 cm (R. 32 x 29 cm). Signiert oben links. Verso: Etikett 'Galerie Commeter Hamburg'. Rahmen.

    • Nitsch, Richard. 1866 - Theres
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Nitsch, Richard. 1866 - Theres

      Nitsch, Richard. 1866 - Theresienfeld - 1945. Teatime - Old lady in Silesian costume. Oil/canvas, signed R. Nitsch on the left, extremely fine painting, 60.5 x 50.5 cm, framed 83 x 73.5 cm.

    • Richard Nitsch (1866-1945), 'Bäuerin mit Korb' / 'A farmer woman with a basket'
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Richard Nitsch (1866-1945), 'Bäuerin mit Korb' / 'A farmer woman with a basket'

      Est: €150 - €300

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: oben rechts signiert, Maße: 17 x 13 cm (ohne Rahmen), 30,5 x 26,5 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Richard Nitsch (1866-1945) - Five portraits of elderly women. All signed. Various notes verso.
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Richard Nitsch (1866-1945) - Five portraits of elderly women. All signed. Various notes verso.

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Richard Nitsch (1866-1945) Five portraits of elderly women. All signed. Various notes verso. Paneel 18 x 14 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • PAIR OF R. NITSCH PORTRAIT PAINTINGS
      Jan. 28, 2018

      PAIR OF R. NITSCH PORTRAIT PAINTINGS

      NITSCH, Richard, (German, 1866-1945): "Two Elderly Portraits, Man and Woman", Oil/Board, sight size is approximately 7" x 5.50", both signed and encased in matching gilded gesso frames of the period, framed 16.50" x 15".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Antique RICHARD NITSCH Old Lady Portrait Painting
      Sep. 20, 2017

      Antique RICHARD NITSCH Old Lady Portrait Painting

      Antique original oil on board portrait painting by Richard Nitsch (1866-1945 Germany) Depicts an vegetable seller with a bright red floral dress and a basket of fresh vegetables to sell. Wonderful attention to detail with rich colors. Signed upper right. Housed in an ornate gold gilt frame. Work measures 6 3/4" x 5 1/4" Frame measures 12 1/2" x 11" Good condition with craquelure to surface and soiling. In house USA continental shipping $85 plus insurance

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Richard Nitsch
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Richard Nitsch

      Est: €240 - €480

      Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld / Lower- Austria-1945 Berlin, studied at the School of Fine Arts in Breslau and the academies of Vienna and Munich, here: Hanoverian, elderly lady with the coffee grinder, on the back titled, oil / wood, signed at the top on the left, ca. 18x14cm, pomp frame . German Description: Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld/ Niederösterreich-1945 Berlin, Studium an der Kunstschule Breslau und den Akademien Wien und München, hier: Hannoveranerin, ältere Dame beim Mahlen mit der Kaffeemühle, rückseitig betitelt, Öl/Holz, links oben signiert, ca. 18x14cm, Prunkrahmen

    • Nitsch, Richard (1866 Theresienfeld Berlin 1945). "Hannoveranerin".
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Nitsch, Richard (1866 Theresienfeld Berlin 1945). "Hannoveranerin".

      Est: - €180

      Nitsch, Richard (1866 Theresienfeld Berlin 1945). "Hannoveranerin". Öl auf Holz. 18, 5 x 14 cm. Oben li. sign. "R.Nitsch". In aufwändigem, goldfarbenen Rahmen. Minimalst berieben, sonst schönes Gemälde. ,

    • Richard Nitsch (1866-1945) oil on board woman reading a book, signed top left R. Nitsch. (7 1/2" x 5 1/2")
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Richard Nitsch (1866-1945) oil on board woman reading a book, signed top left R. Nitsch. (7 1/2" x 5 1/2")

      Est: $150 - $250

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld/Lower Austria-1945
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld/Lower Austria-1945

      Est: €300 - €600

      Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld / Lower Austria-1945 Berlin, studied at the art schoolWroclaw and the academies of Vienna and Munich, here: woman with coffee grinder, on the back inscribed: Hanoverian, oil / wood, signed upper left, about 18x14cm, pomp frame . German Description: Richard Nitsch, 1866 Theresienfeld/Niederösterreich-1945 Berlin, Studium an der Kunstschule Breslau und den Akademien Wien und München, hier: Frau mit Kaffeemühle, rückseitig bezeichnet: Hannoveranerin, Öl/Holz, links oben signiert, ca. 18x14cm, Prunkrahmen

    • Richard Nitsch (1866-1945), MITTELFRANKIN (COUNTRY DRESS OF AN ELDER LADY FROM THE REGION WITH BASKET), 7" x 5" - 17.8 x 12.7 cm.
      Apr. 17, 2014

      Richard Nitsch (1866-1945), MITTELFRANKIN (COUNTRY DRESS OF AN ELDER LADY FROM THE REGION WITH BASKET), 7" x 5" - 17.8 x 12.7 cm.

      RICHARD NITSCH (1866-1945)MITTELFRANKIN (COUNTRY DRESS OF AN ELDER LADY FROM THE REGION WITH BASKET) Oil on panel; scratched signature upper left; inscribed "Mittelfrankin, (Rothenburg O/9)" in black ink verso, 7" x 5" - 17.8 x 12.7 cm.Estimate: $500-700

      Waddington's
    • Nitsch, Richard, 1866-1945, Germany, Male Portrait with Pipe & Cane. Oil on Panel.
      Sep. 12, 2013

      Nitsch, Richard, 1866-1945, Germany, Male Portrait with Pipe & Cane. Oil on Panel.

      Nitsch, Richard, 1866-1945, Germany, Male Portrait with Pipe & Cane. Oil on Panel. Signed "R. Nitsch" in upper right. h:7.50 w:6 in.

      Alderfer Auction
    • RICHARD NITSCH Bildnis einer "Schlesierin"
      Jun. 15, 2011

      RICHARD NITSCH Bildnis einer "Schlesierin"

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      RICHARD NITSCH Bildnis einer "Schlesierin" Theresienfeld 1866-1945 Berlin Oben rechts signiert "R. Nitsch". Öl auf Holz, 18 x 13,5 cm

    • Richard Nitsch (German, born 1866) The Cup that Cheers
      Jan. 20, 2011

      Richard Nitsch (German, born 1866) The Cup that Cheers

      Est: £200 - £400

      The Cup that Cheers signed 'R. Nitsch' (upper right) oil on board 16.5 x 13cm (6 1/2 x 5 1/8in).

      Sep. 10, 2010

      Est: £400 - £600

    • NITSCH, RICHARD 1866 Wien - Berlin 1945 Studie
      Sep. 12, 2009

      NITSCH, RICHARD 1866 Wien - Berlin 1945 Studie

      Est: - €220

      NITSCH, RICHARD 1866 Wien - Berlin 1945 Studie eines Mannes mit Pfeife Öl auf Holz, 18 cm x 14 cm, oben links signiert 'R. Nitsch', Rahmen.

    • Richard Nitsch (German, b. 1866)
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Richard Nitsch (German, b. 1866)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Richard Nitsch (German, b. 1866) The traditional dress of Schwabe and Mittelfränkin both signed 'R. Nitsch' (upper right) oil on panel 17.5 x 13.5 cm. a pair (2)

    • Richard Nitsch (German, b.1866)
      Jul. 20, 2005

      Richard Nitsch (German, b.1866)

      Est: £500 - £700

      The coffee grinder signed 'R.Nitsch' (upper left), and inscribed '"Wendin"/(illuskan Schlessin)' (on the reverse) oil on panel 7 x 5 1/2 in. (17.8 x 13.9 cm.)

      Jan. 25, 2005

      Est: €700 - €900

      Dame mit Gemüse signed (scratched) 'R.Nitsch' (upper left) oil on panel 18.5 x 14 cm.

    • Richard Nitsch (German, 1866-?)
      Mar. 07, 2001

      Richard Nitsch (German, 1866-?)

      Est: $1,900 - $2,660

      An old lady in local costume with a songbook signed upper right R. Nitsch. oil on panel 93.5 x 64 cm NOTES See illustration.