Anton Nissen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Anton Nissen, 1866 Tondern-1934 Rinkenis, student of
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Anton Nissen, 1866 Tondern-1934 Rinkenis, student of

      Est: €200 - €400

      Anton Nissen, 1866 Tondern-1934 Rinkenis, student of Carl Ludwig Jessen and Momme Nissen, then Studies at the academy Weimar, 1899-1903 Hamburger Künstlerklub, member of the Ekensund artist colony, here: Beach landscape, oil/painting cardboard, right belowsign. and dated 1919, approx. 40x69cm, frame approx. 51x79cm . German Description: Anton Nissen, 1866 Tondern-1934 Rinkenis, Schüler von Carl Ludwig Jessen und Momme Nissen, dann Studium an der Akademie Weimar, 1899-1903 Hamburger Künstlerklub, Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Ekensunder, hier: Strandlandschaft, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten sign. und dat. 1919, ca. 40x69cm, R. ca. 51x79cm

    • NISSEN, ANTON (1866 TONDERN - 1934 RINKENIS). NORDDEUTSCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT MÜHLE.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      NISSEN, ANTON (1866 TONDERN - 1934 RINKENIS). NORDDEUTSCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT MÜHLE.

      NISSEN, Anton(1866 Tondern - 1934 Rinkenis) Norddeutsche Landschaft mit Mühle Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert. 40 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 55 x 48 cm (grauer Rahmen). Küstendorf mit weißer Windmühle im Sonnenschein . Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Kalckreuth, Hagen und Thedy in Weimar. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 18:14 Uhr (CET) NISSEN, Anton(1866 Tondern - 1934 Rinkenis) North German landscape with mill Oil/painting card. Signed lower left. 40 x 32 cm. Framed : 55 x 48 cm (gray frame). Coastal village with white windmill in the sunshine . German landscape painter, pupil of Kalckreuth, Hagen and Thedy in Weimar. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 18:14 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      May. 25, 2024

      Est: €400 - €800

      Oct. 28, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,600

    • Anton Nissen (Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934). The Circle of Life.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Anton Nissen (Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934). The Circle of Life.

      Oil/canvas/cardboard, 28,5 x 20 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Nissen. - German landscape painter. N. was pupil of C. L. Jessen, M. Nissen, P. von Kalckreuth, Th. Hagen and M. Thedy. He lived in Hamburg 1899-1903. Mus.: Sonderborg, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others. RefMod11920

    • Nissen - Wattlandschaft mit Möwen
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Nissen - Wattlandschaft mit Möwen

      Est: €200 - €250

      Nissen, Anton (Tondern 1866 - 1934 Rinkenis). Wattlandschaft mit Möwen. Öl auf Malkarton. 1930. Signiert und datiert. 28,5 x 35,5 cm. In opulentem Goldrahmen. Anfänglich Schüler von Carl Ludwig Jessen und Momme Nissen geht der Künstler später nach Weimar auf die Akademie. Zwischen 1899 und 1903 findet er in Hamburg Anschluss an den Hamburger Künstlerclub, wird Mitglied der Ekensunder Künstlerkolonie.- Wattland mit einigen Möwen und dem Meer zur Linken, dem Strand zur Rechten, am Himmel bauschige Wolken.- Verso handschrifltich bezeichnet 'Frau Dr. Nielsen zum 50. Geburtstag' und mit weiterer Signatur Nissens.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • ANTON NISSEN (TONDERN 1866 - RINKENIS 1934). FIELDS BY THE BALTIC SEA.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      ANTON NISSEN (TONDERN 1866 - RINKENIS 1934). FIELDS BY THE BALTIC SEA.

      Oil/artist's board, 23,5 x 32 cm, lo. le. sign. A. Nissen. - German landscape painter. N. was pupil of C. L. Jessen, M. Nissen, P. von Kalckreuth, Th. Hagen and M. Thedy. He lived in Hamburg 1899-1903. Mus.: Sonderborg, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others. RefFin12220

    • Nissen - Norddeutsche Landschaft
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Nissen - Norddeutsche Landschaft

      Est: €350 - €500

      Nissen, Anton (Tondern 1866 - 1934 Rinkenis). Norddeutsche Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920. Signiert. 45,5 x 65 cm. Gerahmt. Anton Nissen war Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Ekensund.- Sommerliche Ansicht mit Kornhocken und weidenden Rindern, vorne im Bild eine schmale Holzbrücke über einem Graben, im Hintergrund eine Siedlung, daneben am Horizont eine Windmühle.- Leinwand auf neuen Keilrahmen gespannt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Anton Nissen (1866-1934), Homestead in Rinkenis, Oil, 1931
      May. 30, 2016

      Anton Nissen (1866-1934), Homestead in Rinkenis, Oil, 1931

      Est: €900 - €1,170

      Oil on cardboard Germany 1931 Anton Nissen (1866-1934) - North German painter Signed and dated lower right ‘A. Nissen 31’ Verso with handwritten annotation Dimensions: 35 x 39.5 cm Framed: 41 x 45 cm Good condition Landscape with homestead in the North German town of Rinkenis Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU Condition: The work is in good overall condition. Slight abrasions in the upper margins and the area of the chimney and treetops, otherwise overall of very good impression. The frame with minor wear consistent with age. The image dimensions are 35 x 39.5 cm, the frame dimensions 41 x 45 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein

      Est: €800 - €960

      Nissen, Anton Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934 Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein Oil/cardboard, 48,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Nissen 27.

    • Landscape near Rinkenis
      Jun. 25, 2011

      Landscape near Rinkenis

      Est: €600 - €720

      Nissen Anton Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934 Landscape near Rinkenis Oil/canvas, 31 x 43 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. A. Nissen 12, min. pigment loss. - Mus.: Sonderborg, Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' a. others.

    • Nissen, Anton. Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934 Landscape at Ekensund
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Nissen, Anton. Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934 Landscape at Ekensund

      Nissen, Anton. Tondern 1866 - Rinkenis 1934 Landscape at Ekensund Oil/canvas, 48,5 x 69 cm, sign. lo. le. A. Nissen, on the frame inscribed 'Malet af Anton Nissen - Rinkenis'. - Mus.: Sonderburg, Flensburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' et.al.

    • Nissen Anton Born: Tondern 1866 Died: Rinkenis
      Jun. 26, 2010

      Nissen Anton Born: Tondern 1866 Died: Rinkenis

      Est: - €1,600

      Nissen Anton Born: Tondern 1866 Died: Rinkenis 1934 View over the Fjord near by Ekensund Oil/board, 39,5 x 68,5, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. A. Nissen 1920. - Mus.: Sonderburg, Flensburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' et.al.

    • Nissen, Anton - Tondern 1866 Rinkenis 1934
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Nissen, Anton - Tondern 1866 Rinkenis 1934

      Est: - €1,500

      Nissen, Anton - Tondern 1866 Rinkenis 1934 "Beachpath at the Flensburg Fjord" Oil/panel, 50 x 68,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. A. Nissen 33. - Mus.: Sonderburg, Flensburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' et.al..