Gerard van Nijmegen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Nijmegen, Gerard van (1735-1808). (Landscapes).
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Nijmegen, Gerard van (1735-1808). (Landscapes).

      Est: €500 - €700

      Nijmegen, Gerard van (1735-1808). (Landscapes). Two series of 6 etchings, each ±19,7x15 cm., "a" (6x) and "b" (6x) and numb. "1" to "6" below the image, signed "G v Nymegen inv & fec 1790" (etching 1a) and "G v Nymegen 1790" (etching 1b) and 3x monogrammed and "1790" in the plate below the image. Idem. (Landscapes, series "a"). Five (of 6) etchings, each ±19,7x15 cm. = All proofs before letters, first state of 2. All etchings by this artist are very rare.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Gerard van Nijmegen (1735-1808)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Gerard van Nijmegen (1735-1808)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Shepherds by the edge of the forest, signed and dated 'Gerard van Nijmegen inv. & fecit 1780' (on the reverse), brown pen and washed ink on paper, 31,5x47,5 cm, Exhibited:-Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, ‘Tentoonstelling kunstbezit van oud-alumni der Leidse universiteit', June-July 1950, no. 76.Provenance:-Collection Mr H.G. Kronenberg, Wassenaar, thence by descent to the present owner ,

      Nov. 14, 2023

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Farmers and hunters by the edge of the forest, signed and dated 'GvNijmegen/1801' (lower left), oil on canvas, 105x83,5 cm,

    • Nijmegen, (Gerard van, 1735-1808). - Neoclassical scenes,
      Jun. 29, 2016

      Nijmegen, (Gerard van, 1735-1808). - Neoclassical scenes,

      Est: £300 - £500

      five grisaille watercolours on vellum, sheet size 18 x 23cm (7 x 9ins), matching period frames, glazed Early manuscript note to verso of first watercoour "These pictures were framed (or reframed) in 1834. In 19?? the frames were cleaned & on the wood frame was a pencil scribble to the effect that they were painted by Gerard van Nijmegen, pupil (sic) of Wijnants".

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Nijmegen, Gerard van: Selbstbildnis an der Staffelei
      May. 27, 2011

      Nijmegen, Gerard van: Selbstbildnis an der Staffelei

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Selbstbildnis mit Zeichenmappe und Pinseln vor der Staffelei. Öl auf Leinwand. 83 x 68 cm. Verso alt bezeichnet "Gerard van Nymegen/ 32 jaren/ 1769". Selbstbewußt präsentiert sich der einer alten Rotterdamer Künstlerfamilie entstammende, gerade 32-jährige Gerard von Nijmegen dem Betrachter mit der prall gefüllten Zeichenmappe unter dem Arm, Pinsel, Palette und Malstock in der Linken haltend. Seine schlichte aber modische Kleidung wird durch eine rote Samtscherpe kontrastiert und auf der Staffelei ist auf der grundierten Leinwand die erste Andeutung einer Figurenskizze zu erkennen, mit der Nijmegen den Betrachter deutlich auf die Bedeutung des disegno-Gedankens für den schöpferisch tätigen Malers hinweist. Die rückseitige Bezeichnung ging offensichtlich von einem Geburtsjahr um 1737 aus, so dass sie wohl nicht von der Hand des Künstlers ist. Wir danken Herrn Paul Knolle vom Rijksmuseum Twenthe für die Identifizierung und den Hinweis auf die beiden vergleichbaren, gestochenen Porträts Nijmegens von R. van Eynden und A. van der Willigen (vgl. "Geschiedenis der Vaderlandsche schilderkunst", Haarlem 1820, II, S. 302).