Elias van Nijmegen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Draft draughtsman

    • ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN (attr. a)
      May. 18, 2023

      ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN (attr. a)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Nijmegen, 1667 ; Rotterdam, 1755) Gioco di putti Olio su tela, cm 91,5X102 Provenienza: Londra, Christie's, 12 dicembre 1996, lotto 28 (come cerchia di Jacob de Wit) Bibliografia: https://rkd.nl/explore/images/28383 (come possibile Elias Van Nijmegen) Secondo l'RKD il pittore divenne membro della Corporazione di San Luca di Leida nel 1689 ma si trasferì a Rotterdam dove si sposò nel 1701 e divenne membro della gilda l'anno successivo nel 1702. L'artista è noto per le sue eccellenti doti di decoratore, tuttavia si dedicò altresì a dipingere scene storiche e nature morte con figure. Bibliografia di riferimento: J. van Vught, Nijmeegse biografieën. Deel 3, Jaarboek Numaga 60, 2013, p. 11-151

    • van Nijmegen Elias
      Nov. 26, 2022

      van Nijmegen Elias

      Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

      Verkörperung der Astronomie Nicht identifizierter Sammlungsstempel oben rechts. Unten rechts von alter Hand bez. "E. V. Nijmegen". Sammlung Paris / New York. Sotheby's Amsterdam, 16.11.2005, Lot 162. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:34 MEZ

    • Nijmegen, Elias van: König Salomon und die Königin von Saba
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Nijmegen, Elias van: König Salomon und die Königin von Saba

      Est: €700 - €900

      König Salomon und die Königin von Saba. Feder in Braun, aquarelliert. 19,8 x 18 cm. Wz. Pro Patria. Als Sohn des Bildhauers Herbert van Nijmegen, der früh verstarb, wurde der junge Elias von seinen älteren Brüdern in die Malkunst eingeführt und trat 1689 in die Sint-Lukasgilde in Leiden ein, bevor er 1695 nach Rotterdam übersiedelte, wo er erneut der Lukasgilde beitrat und später auch vorstand. In Rotterdam machte sich Elias van Nijmegen insbesondere mit seinen Decken- und Wanddekorationen einen Namen. Das Rijksmuseum verwahrt eine größere Gruppe mit Zeichnungen von der Hand Elias van Nijmegens, die in der flinken Federtechnik und der markanten Kolorierung vergleichbar sind. - Alt in ein Passepartout montiert. Provenienz: Aus einer bisher unbekannten Sammlung "JT" (Lugt 1539c).

      Oct. 14, 2013

      Est: €400 - €600

      Elias Van Nijmegen (Nimègue 1667 - Rotterdam 1755) PORTRAIT DE FEMME ACCOUDÉE Toile 48 X 39,5 CM Signée en bas à droite sur le socle : E. Van Nymegen fe. Etiquette en bas à droit portant le n° 54 Au revers du châssis, un cachet de cire rouge Restaurations Sans cadre

      Apr. 10, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN
      Jul. 07, 2011

      ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      NIJMEGEN 1667 - 1755 ROTTERDAM DIDO AND AENEAS Black chalk, pen and brown ink and watercolour within brown ink framing lines; bears extensive Dutch inscriptions, verso, relating to the subject, in pen and brown ink and black chalk 342 by 435 mm

      Jun. 22, 2011

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Elias van NIJMEGEN (Nimègue 1667 - Rotterdam 1755) Portrait de femme accoudée Toile 48 x 39,5 cm Signée en bas à droite sur le socle : E. van Nymegen fe. Etiquette en bas à droit portant le n° 54 Au revers du châssis, un cachet de cire rouge Restaurations Sans cadre

    • Putti playing with garlands of flowers by a classical urn in a park landscape
      Apr. 03, 2007

      Putti playing with garlands of flowers by a classical urn in a park landscape

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribited to Elias van Nijmegen (Nijmegen 1667-1755 Rotterdam) Putti playing with garlands of flowers by a classical urn in a park landscape oil on canvas 104 x 108 cm. slightly cut down along the edges

    • ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN NIJMEGEN 1667 - 1755 ROTTERDAM
      Nov. 16, 2005

      ELIAS VAN NIJMEGEN NIJMEGEN 1667 - 1755 ROTTERDAM

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      A PERSONIFICATION OF ASTRONOMY A PERSONIFICATION OF ASTRONOMY measurements note 163 by 195 mm signed lower right: E. V. Nymegen pen and brown ink and wash and red chalk over some traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines PROVENANCE bears unidentified collector´s mark, recto.