Léon Joubert Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

        • LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928)
          Jun. 29, 2024

          LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928)

          Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

          City by the river Oil on canvas, signed 38.5 x 55.5 cm, Frame: 58.5 x 75.5 cm

          Galerie Moenius
        • Leon Joubert (1851-1928) "Hors Concours"
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928) "Hors Concours"

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928) Oil on canvas, signed lower right and with plaque on bottom mid which also states "Hors Concours" which means without contest where this piece was most likely placed in a competition but wasn't allowed to place probably because the artist had already won first multiple times, piece measures 13 x 22 and 16 x 25 inches with custom french frame. The influence of the Barbizon school is clearly evident in Leon Joubert's style, but he developed it in a more Impressionist manner. His paintings often depict landscapes combined with views of towns and villages and are characterized by their harmonic coloring in a naturalistic palette of subtle, sandy shades and pale green tones.

          Cutler Bay Auctions
        • LÉON JOUBERT
          Jun. 06, 2024

          LÉON JOUBERT

          Est: CHF900 - CHF1,400

          (Quimper 1876–1920 Paris) Landschaft mit Burgruine. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert. 26,5x41 cm. Gerahmt.

        • JOUBERT, LÉON: La ville sur la rivière.
          Nov. 10, 2023

          JOUBERT, LÉON: La ville sur la rivière.

          Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

          JOUBERT, LÉON (Quimper 1851 - 1928 Paris) : La ville sur la rivière; Öl auf Leinwand; 38x55,5 cm; sig. u.r.

        • Léon Joubert
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Léon Joubert

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris) Flusslandschaft Blick auf einen breiten Fluß im Abendlicht, im Vordergrund ein mit einer Kutsche besetzter Kahn, dahinter eine kleine Stadt. Diese Landschaft Jouberts zeigt den Einfluss der Schule von Barbizon bevor er sich später weiter in Richtung Impressionismus entwickelte. 1883 debütierte Jubert im Salon der Société des artistes français in Paris, 1889 und 1900 beschickte er auch die dortigen Weltausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 38 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • French Leon Joubert (1851-1928) oil on canvas landscape with trees
          Aug. 26, 2023

          French Leon Joubert (1851-1928) oil on canvas landscape with trees

          Est: $1,800 - $2,500

          Leon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) oil on canvas landscape painting. Signed Lower right L. Joubert. Overall 44 1/2"h x 38"w, sight size 31 1/4"h x 25 1/4"w

          King Galleries
        • ANTIQUE VIEW OF ROME OIL PAINTING BY LEON JOUBERT
          Aug. 26, 2023

          ANTIQUE VIEW OF ROME OIL PAINTING BY LEON JOUBERT

          Est: $100 - $150

          Oil on canvas painting by Leon Joubert, 1851 to 1928, a French landscape artist. The artwork depicts a panoramic view of Roman outskirts with the St Pauls cathedral in a distance. Signed by the artist in the lower right. Golden frame. Collectible Fine Art, Cityscape, Italian Landscape.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Léon JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'une prairie Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 49.5 x 10
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Léon JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'une prairie Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 49.5 x 10

          Est: €300 - €400

          Léon JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'une prairie Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 49.5 x 100 cm Avec cadre : 67 x 117 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 19.5 x 39 in, with frame : 26.3 x 46 in

        • Leon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) oil on canvas landscape
          Feb. 11, 2023

          Leon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) oil on canvas landscape

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          King Galleries
        • Leon Joubert (1851-1928)
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928)

          Est: €700 -

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928), the Forum Romanum with view of Rome from the Palatine Hills, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed, 68 x 100 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Leon Joubert (1851-1928)
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928)

          Est: €150 -

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928), town by a river with ferry boat, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, 38 x 55 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'Avignon depuis Villeneuve-lès-Avignon
          Nov. 24, 2022

          LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'Avignon depuis Villeneuve-lès-Avignon

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue d'Avignon depuis Villeneuve-lès-Avignon Huile sur toile Signée et située 'Avignon' en bas à gauche (Restaurations anciennes avec pièces au dos) Oil on canvas, signed and located 'Avignon' lower left 65 x 100 cm - 25 5/8 x 39 3/8 in. Provenance - Collection particulière, Belgique - Acquis auprès de cette dernière

        • Joubert, Leon (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris, ?) - Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Teich, Öl auf Karton, u
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Joubert, Leon (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris, ?) - Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Teich, Öl auf Karton, u

          Est: €150 - €450

          Joubert, Leon (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris, ?) - Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Teich, Öl auf Karton, unten links signiert "L. Joubert"?, ca. 43x52cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca.53x64cm

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Léon JOUBERT (Quimper 1851- Paris 1928) Campement
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Léon JOUBERT (Quimper 1851- Paris 1928) Campement

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Léon JOUBERT (Quimper 1851- Paris 1928) Campement Huile sur toile d'origine 30x50 cm Signé en bas à gauche L. Joubert Pore au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Tasset & Lhote

        • LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil par beau temps
          Apr. 21, 2022

          LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil par beau temps

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LÉON JOUBERT (1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil par beau temps Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 50 x 73 cm - 19 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

        • Léon Joubert, An der Steilküste
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Léon Joubert, An der Steilküste

          Léon Joubert, An der Steilküste Blick von einer Sandbank, entlang der Steilküste, auf das Meer mit gegen das Ufer schlagenden Wellen, maritime Malerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Platte, Ende 19. Jh., links unten signiert "L. Joubert", kleiner Kratzer in der Malschicht, in vergoldeten Rahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 31 x 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Maler (1851 Quimper bis 1920 Paris?), Schüler von A. Guillon, F. Cormon und L. Pelouse, ab 1883 Mitglied der Societät de Art francaises, 1889 und 1900 auf der Weltausstellung in Paris mit einer Bronzemedaille geehrt, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

        • Léon JOUBERT Quimper, 1851 - Paris, 1928 Vue du Colisée prise du Palatin, Rome Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
          Nov. 09, 2021

          Léon JOUBERT Quimper, 1851 - Paris, 1928 Vue du Colisée prise du Palatin, Rome Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Léon JOUBERT Quimper, 1851 - Paris, 1928 Vue du Colisée prise du Palatin, Rome Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'L. Joubert' en bas à droite A view of the Colosseum in Rome, oil on canvas, signed, by L. Joubert h: 64,50 w: 102 cm Expositions : Salon de 1893, Paris, n° 970 Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • LÉON ALEXANDRE ALPHONSE JOUBERT REMAINS OF THE TEMPLE OF JUPITER AT THE FORUM
          Mar. 02, 2021

          LÉON ALEXANDRE ALPHONSE JOUBERT REMAINS OF THE TEMPLE OF JUPITER AT THE FORUM

          Est: €400 - €600

          oil on paper applied on cardboard, Signed lower left: Joubert

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Joubert, Leon (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris, ?) - Baumbestandene Landschaft mi
          Sep. 19, 2020

          Joubert, Leon (1851 Quimper - 1928 Paris, ?) - Baumbestandene Landschaft mi

          Est: €200 - €600

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Leon Joubert (1851-1928) French. 'Environs de Rouen', A River Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 19" x 29".
          Jul. 17, 2020

          Leon Joubert (1851-1928) French. 'Environs de Rouen', A River Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 19" x 29".

          Est: £500 - £700

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Léon Joubert (1876-1920) River landscape 15 x 22in.
          Dec. 03, 2019

          Léon Joubert (1876-1920) River landscape 15 x 22in.

          Est: £400 - £600

          Léon Joubert (1876-1920) oil on canvas River landscape signed 15 x 22in.

          Gorringes
        • JOUBERT, LÉON
          Oct. 01, 2019

          JOUBERT, LÉON

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          (Quimper 1876–1920 Paris) Antibes. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und dediziert "A mon vieux camarade H. Le Corguille". 27x41 cm. - Bestossung und Riss in der Leinwand. RefFin5919

        • JOUBERT, LÉON
          Sep. 16, 2019

          JOUBERT, LÉON

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        • JOUBERT Léon "Paysage D'Ombrie" Huile sur toile si
          Mar. 31, 2019

          JOUBERT Léon "Paysage D'Ombrie" Huile sur toile si

          Est: €200 -

          JOUBERT Léon "Paysage D'Ombrie" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, 38 x 55 (restaurée)

          Bisman
        • Leon Joubert (France 1871-1920), Oil on Canvas
          Jan. 13, 2019

          Leon Joubert (France 1871-1920), Oil on Canvas

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Leon Joubert (France 1871-1920), Oil on Canvas. Partially influenced by the Barbizon school, his paintings often depict landscapes combined with views of towns and villages and are characterized by their harmonic coloring in a naturalistic palette of subtle, sandy shades and pale green tones

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • LEON JOUBERT
          Sep. 25, 2018

          LEON JOUBERT

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          LEON JOUBERT River view, Oil on canvas Exhibited 1884-1900 48 x 73 cm.

          Sheppards
        • Leon Joubert (1871-1920), French, PRES FINISTERE, CIRCA 1917, Oil on canvas; signed and dated indistinctly “17”? lower left, given to the artist and titled to the nameplate, 24 x 18 in — 61 x 45.7 cm
          Sep. 20, 2018

          Leon Joubert (1871-1920), French, PRES FINISTERE, CIRCA 1917, Oil on canvas; signed and dated indistinctly “17”? lower left, given to the artist and titled to the nameplate, 24 x 18 in — 61 x 45.7 cm

          LEON JOUBERT (1871-1920), FRENCHPRES FINISTERE, CIRCA 1917Oil on canvas; signed and dated indistinctly “17”? lower left, given to the artist and titled to the nameplate24 x 18 in — 61 x 45.7 cmEstimate: $500—700

          Waddington's
        • Léon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil, bord de Rivière 32 1/4 x 51 1/2in (82 x 131cm)
          May. 03, 2017

          Léon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil, bord de Rivière 32 1/4 x 51 1/2in (82 x 131cm)

          Léon Joubert (French, 1851-1928) Vue de Vétheuil, bord de Rivière signed 'L. Joubert' (lower left) oil on canvas 32 1/4 x 51 1/2in (82 x 131cm) Footnotes Provenance Sale, Tajan, Paris, 7 April 2000, lot 213; with Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans. Exhibited Odessa, Texas, Ellen Noel Museum of Art, Where Will You Travel Next?-Destinations in Paintings, November 2012-February 2013; Albany, New York, Albany Museum of Art, January-April 2014; Allentown, Pennsylvania, Allentown Museum of the Lehigh Valley, June-September 2014; Scranton, Pennsylvania, Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science & Art, February-June 2015; Lakeland, Florida, Polk Museum of Art, July-December 2015. Literature James Allen Scott, Where Will You Travel Next? Destinations in Paintings, 2011, p. 122, illustrated.

        • LEON JOUBERT (? 1851-? 1928)
          Mar. 24, 2017

          LEON JOUBERT (? 1851-? 1928)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          LEON JOUBERT (? 1851-? 1928) In Provence, evening time, canvas, signed lower right : L. Joubert, unframed 15 3/16 X 21 11/16 IN. LEON JOUBERT (? 1851-? 1928) EN PROVENCE, LE SOIR Toile Signée en bas à droite : L. Joubert Sans cadre 38,5 X 55 CM

        • Leon JOUBERT (1876-1920)
          Jan. 27, 2017

          Leon JOUBERT (1876-1920)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Leon JOUBERT (1876-1920) A travers la Tunisie, notes et impressions de voyage. 1914 Grand in-4, demi chagrin vert, titre a l or sur le 1er plat, reliure de l epoque. Recit autographe d un voyage de Marseille a la Tunisie enrichi de 218 tirages argentiques d epoque de divres formats dans des filets d encadrement dores. Plusieurs beaux virages picturialistes.Signe Leon Joubert [La Loge] Paysages et types de Tunisie : Tunis, marchands, Juifs, Carthage, Kairouan, joueurs d echec, cafes maures, monuments d El Djem, fort de Sfax, Djerba,... De 7,5 x 3,5 cm a 33,5 x 24,5 cm. Gelatin silver prints from 2,95 x 1,37 in to 13,18 x 9,64 in

          Nov. 24, 2015

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          LÉON JOUBERT (1855-1930) LES REMPARTS DE TLEMCEN TLEMCEN WALLS Huile sur toile, signée, située et datée "Tlemcen, 1890" en bas à gauche. 38,3 X 55cm (15 1/16 X 21 5/8 IN.)

        • Léon Joubert, 1876-1920
          Oct. 31, 2015

          Léon Joubert, 1876-1920

          Est: €200 - €400

          Léon Joubert, 1876-1920, Southern coastal landscape, oil / cardboard, signed lower right, about 27x41cm, frame . German Description: Léon Joubert, 1876-1920, Südliche Küstenlandschaft, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten signiert, ca. 27x41cm, Rahmen

        • Léon Joubert, 1876-1920
          Oct. 31, 2015

          Léon Joubert, 1876-1920

          Est: €300 - €600

          Léon Joubert, 1876-1920, way between watercourse and rocks, oil / canvas, signed lower right, about 33x41cm, frame . German Description: Léon Joubert, 1876-1920, Weg zwischen Wasserlauf und Felsen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 33x41cm, Rahmen

        • Léon Joubert, Landscape with View of a Castle and a City
          Sep. 23, 2015

          Léon Joubert, Landscape with View of a Castle and a City

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Signed lower left: L. JoubertThe influence of the Barbizon school is clearly evident in Joubert's style, but he developed it in a more Impressionist manner. As demonstrated by the present work, his paintings often depict landscapes combined with views of towns and villages and are characterised by their harmonic colouring in a naturalistic palette of subtle, sandy shades and pale green tones. The present work displays loose, Impressionistic brushwork and a very specific use of light with the sun casting long shadows from the leaves of the trees.

        • Léon Joubert (1851-1928) River landscape with figures on the bank, 15 x 21.75in.
          Feb. 26, 2015

          Léon Joubert (1851-1928) River landscape with figures on the bank, 15 x 21.75in.

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Léon Joubert (1851-1928) oil on canvas, River landscape with figures on the bank, signed, 15 x 21.75in.

          Gorringes
        • JOUBERT Léon 1876-1920 " Vue de Villeneuve les Avignon " huile sur toile SBG 38x56 cm
          Dec. 08, 2013

          JOUBERT Léon 1876-1920 " Vue de Villeneuve les Avignon " huile sur toile SBG 38x56 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Chaville Enchères
        • JOUBERT Léon 1876-1920: "Vue de Villeneuve les Avignon" Huile sur toile SBG 38x56 cm
          Sep. 29, 2013

          JOUBERT Léon 1876-1920: "Vue de Villeneuve les Avignon" Huile sur toile SBG 38x56 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Chaville Enchères
        • LÉON JOUBERT Dorfstrasse
          Jun. 15, 2011

          LÉON JOUBERT Dorfstrasse

          Est: CHF550 - CHF650

          LÉON JOUBERT Dorfstrasse Quimper 1876-1920 Paris Unten rechts signiert "L. Joubert". Öl auf Holz, 26,5 x 35 cm

        • Léon JOUBERT (1871-1920)
          Mar. 18, 2011

          Léon JOUBERT (1871-1920)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          La Seine à Rouen Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 48 x 73 cm - 187/8 x 283/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower left

        • Leon Joubert (French, 1871-1920) Paysage
          Mar. 24, 2009

          Leon Joubert (French, 1871-1920) Paysage

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Paysage signed 'L. Joubert' (lower left), oil on canvas 80.5 x 100cm (31 11/16 x 39 3/8in).

        • LÉON JOUBERT 1870 Quimper - 1920 Paris (?) BIRCH
          Mar. 21, 2009

          LÉON JOUBERT 1870 Quimper - 1920 Paris (?) BIRCH

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LÉON JOUBERT 1870 Quimper - 1920 Paris (?) BIRCH FOREST

        • Léon JOUBERT (1876 - 1920) UN COIN DE SEINE A VETHEUIL (LE MATIN) Huile sur toile
          Feb. 22, 2008

          Léon JOUBERT (1876 - 1920) UN COIN DE SEINE A VETHEUIL (LE MATIN) Huile sur toile

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        • JOUBERT Léon (1876-1920) - Paysanne sur le chemin
          Nov. 26, 2007

          JOUBERT Léon (1876-1920) - Paysanne sur le chemin

        • Léon Joubert , LA SEINE À VÉTHEUIL huile sur toile
          Jul. 03, 2007

          Léon Joubert , LA SEINE À VÉTHEUIL huile sur toile

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          signé L. Joubert en bas à droite huile sur toile