Chen Jiagang Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1962 -

    • Chen Jiagang's photography of the Third Front
      Jun. 13, 2024

      Chen Jiagang's photography of the Third Front

      Heading: Author: Jiagang, Chen Title: The Great Third Front Place Published: Publisher:Timezone 8 Limited Date Published: 2008 Description: Illustrated from photographs. 23x36 cm (9¼x14¼"), cloth boards, publisher's jacket.Evocative photo series on China's now abandoned Third Front industrial belt.

      PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
    • CHEN Jiagang (1962)
      Oct. 26, 2023

      CHEN Jiagang (1962)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      CHEN Jiagang (1962) - Mine Debris Vehice - Third Front series no. 59 Photographie Signée, datée 2006 et numérotée 5/8 en bas à droite 110 x 133 cm PROVENANCE Chine, Pékin, Red Box Studio Acquise auprès de celui-ci par l'actuel propriétaire Collection Européenne de Monsieur K. - Mine Debris Vehice - Third Front series no. 59 Photographie Signée, datée 2006 et numérotée 5/8 en bas à droite 110 x 133 cm PROVENANCE Chine, Pékin, Red Box Studio Acquise auprès de celui-ci par l'actuel propriétaire Collection Européenne de Monsieur K.

      Maison Verneuil
    • Jiagang Chen - Third Front 07 - Barbershop (2005)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Third Front 07 - Barbershop (2005)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      C-print on aluminium - Sig. 2005 - Ex. nr. 5/18 - With certificate

      De Vuyst
    • Jiagang Chen - Temptation 25 - Afterlight (2008)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Temptation 25 - Afterlight (2008)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Lambdaprint on aluminium - Sig. 2008 - Ex. nr. 2/12 - With certificate

      De Vuyst
    • Jiagang Chen - Temptation 01 (2011)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Temptation 01 (2011)

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Lambdaprint on Dibond - Sig. on the reverse 2011 - Ex. nr. 3/8 - Unframed - With certificate

      De Vuyst
    • Chen Jiagang, Shuicheng Iron & Steel Co., Ltd. (from the series: Third Front), 2006
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Chen Jiagang, Shuicheng Iron & Steel Co., Ltd. (from the series: Third Front), 2006

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed, dated, titled in Chinese as well as editioned in felt tip pen in the lower margin. Print 12 from an edition of 18.

    • Chen Jiagang, Mine Pool (from the series: Third Front), 2005
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Chen Jiagang, Mine Pool (from the series: Third Front), 2005

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed, titled in Chinese and editioned in felt tip pen in the lower margin. Print 12 from an edition of 18.

    • Jiagang Chen - Temptation #22 - Beauty (2008)
      May. 21, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Temptation #22 - Beauty (2008)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Lambda print, flush-mounted - Sig. 2008 - Ex. no. 10/12

      De Vuyst
    • Jiagang Chen - Temptation #2 (2008)
      May. 21, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Temptation #2 (2008)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Lambda print, flush-mounted - Sig. 2008 - Ex. no. 1/12

      De Vuyst
    • Jiagang Chen - Third Front #58 - Shuicheng Iron & Steel Co., Ltd (2006)
      May. 21, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Third Front #58 - Shuicheng Iron & Steel Co., Ltd (2006)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Chromogenic print - Sig. 2006 - Ex. no. 7/18

      De Vuyst
    • Jiagang Chen - Third Front #6 (2004)
      May. 21, 2022

      Jiagang Chen - Third Front #6 (2004)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Chromogenic print - Sig. 2004 - Ex. no. 8/18

      De Vuyst
    • Chen, Jiagang
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Chen, Jiagang

      Chen, Jiagang Born 1962 Chongqing, lives and works in Beijing. «Temptation-25 - Afterlight». Lambda print. Signed lower right, dated 2008, numbered 3/12 and inscribed in Chinese. H 110, W 175,5 cm (sheet). Gallery frame. Chen’s photographs, radiating a monumental beauty solely due to their large formats, often reflect the extreme contrasts of booming Chinese cities and the rather stagnant rural regions. With his series «Temptation», the artist would like to encourage a reconsideration of the term «romance», particularly in the context of the changes for Chinese women and their role models in the People’s Republic. Deutsche Version: Chen, Jiagang Geb. 1962 Chongqing, lebt und arbeitet in Beijing. «Temptation-25 - Afterlight». Lambda Print. U.r. sign., 2008 dat., 3/12 num. und auf Chinesisch bez. H. 110, B. 175,5 cm (Blattgröße). Galerierahmen. Chens Photographien, die allein schon durch ihre großen Formate eine monumentale Schönheit ausstrahlen, reflektieren oftmals die krassen Gegensätze der boomenden chinesischen Großstädte und der eher stagnierenden ländlichen Regionen. Mit seiner Serie «Temptation» möchte der Künstler zur Neubetrachtung des Begriffs «Romantik» anregen, besonders im Kontext der Veränderungen für die chinesischen Frauen und deren Rollenbilder in der Volksrepublik.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Chen, Jiagang
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Chen, Jiagang

      Chen, Jiagang Born 1962 Chongqing, lives and works in Beijing. «The Great Third Front - Auditorium». Lambda print. Signed lower right, dated 2008, numbered 2/12 and inscribed in Chinese. H 110, W 175,5 cm (sheet). Gallery frame. Chen’s series «The Great Third Front» concentrates on transformations that occurred due to huge resettlements of the Chinese heavy industry including millions of workers, relocating them from their primary location at the seaside to the inland in the 1960s - and the reorientation in the 1980s, which left that industry and the newly emerged cities useless and abandoned behind. Deutsche Version: Chen, Jiagang Geb. 1962 Chongqing, lebt und arbeitet in Beijing. «The Great Third Front - Auditorium». Lambda Print. U.r. sign., 2008 dat., 2/12 num. und auf Chinesisch bez. H. 110, B. 175,5 cm (Blattgröße). Galerierahmen. Chens Serie «The Great Third Front» beschäftigt sich mit den Umwälzungen durch die Umsiedelung der chinesischen Schwerindustrie mitsamt Millionen von Arbeitern von deren ursprünglichen Standorten am Meer ins Landesinnere in den 1960er Jahren bis hin zur Neuorientierung in den 1980er Jahren, welche genau diese Industrie und die dadurch entstandenen Städte nutzlos und verlassen zurückließ.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Dec. 02, 2019

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (1962) Temptation, 2008. Chromogenic colour print fix mounted on aluminium. Vintage. Image dimension 100 x 165 cm (visible dimension), plate approx. 110 x 175 cm. Below the image signed, titled, dated and numbered 2/12. Solid wood frame, framed under plexiglass. Provenance: - Acquired from Galerie Paris-Beijing in 2009. - Swiss private collection. --------------- CHEN JIAGANG (1962) Temptation, 2008. C-Print aufgezogen auf Aluminium. Vintage. Bildmass 100 x 165 cm (Lichtmass), Platte ca. 110 x 175 cm. Unterhalb des Bildes signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert 2/12. Massiver Holz-Rahmen, gerahmt unter Plexiglas. Provenienz: - Bei der Galerie Paris-Beijing im Jahr 2009 erworben. - Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Dec. 02, 2019

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (1962) Afternoon, 2008. From "The Great Third Front Series". Chromogenic colour print fix mounted on aluminium. Vintage. Image dimension 100 x 165 cm (visible dimension), plate approx. 110 x 175 cm. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 7/12 below the image. Solid wood frame, framed under plexiglass. Provenance: - Acquired from Galerie Paris-Beijing in 2009. - Swiss private collection. --------------- CHEN JIAGANG (1962) Afternoon, 2008. Aus "The Great Third Front Series". C-Print aufgezogen auf Aluminium. Vintage. Bildmass 100 x 165 cm (Lichtmass), Platte ca. 110 x 175 cm. Unterhalb des Bildes signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert 7/12. Massiver Holz-Rahmen, gerahmt unter Plexiglas. Provenienz: - Bei der Galerie Paris-Beijing im Jahr 2009 erworben. - Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • CHEN JIAGANG (CHN/1962) Third Front (Cinema), 2005
      Mar. 24, 2015

      CHEN JIAGANG (CHN/1962) Third Front (Cinema), 2005

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (CHN/1962) Third Front (Cinema), 2005 Tirage cibachrome 100 x 140 cm. N°2/8

    • CHEN  JIAGANG
      Apr. 05, 2013

      CHEN  JIAGANG

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      B.1962 THIRD  FRONT  3:  RED signed  in  Chinese  and  Pinyin,  titled  in  Chinese,  dated  2007  and  numbered  3/6,  framed photograph 150  by  189  cm.;  59  by  74?  in.

    • Chen, Jiagang
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Chen, Jiagang

      «Temptation-25 - Afterlight». Lambda print. Inscribed in Chinese, numbered 3/12, signed and dated 2008 lower right. Provenance: private property. Please Note: German Text - Geb. 1962 Sichuan. «Temptation-25 - Afterlight». Lambda Print. Unter einem spektakulären, weiten Abendhimmel mit dramatischer Wolkenbildung eine karge Wüstenlandschaft mit einigen Strommasten am Horizont. Im Vordergrund eine chinesische Frau mit langem, schwarzem Haar und weißem Kleid verträumt für die Kamera posierend. U.r. chinesisch bez., 3/12 num., sign. und 2008 dat. H. 110, B. 175,5 cm (Blattgröße). Chens Photographien, die allein durch ihre großen Formate eine monumentale Schönheit ausstrahlen, reflektieren oftmals die krassen Gegensätze der boomenden chinesischen Großstädte und der eher stagnierenden ländlichen Regionen. Mit seiner Serie «Temptation» möchte der Künstler zur Neubetrachtung des Begriffs «Romantik» anregen, besonders im Kontext der Veränderungen für die chinesischen Frauen und deren Rollenbilder in der Volksrepublik. «...As a result, the only kind of photography that can reflect this issue is the souvenir photography from taking women to the countryside for fun. But those 'I was here' photos have always been very normal, non-artistic and kitschy, nothing but a memento for powerful people. I have taken a large format camera to move them out in the open, and turn the obscure into the super-clear. I've taken the private and turned it into a ' calendar' we can all enjoy together and use to rethink 'romance'...(aus: The Theft of Romance - Souvenir Photos, www.chenjiagang.com)». Provenienz: Privatbesitz. Please Note: Reserve Price €10000

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Chen, Jiagang
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Chen, Jiagang

      «The Great Third Front - Auditorium». Lambda print. Inscribed in Chinese, numbered 2/12, signed and dated 2008 lower right. Provenance: private property. Please Note: German Text - Geb. 1962 Sichuan. «The Great Third Front - Auditorium». Lambda Print. In einer grünen Landschaft vor verlassenen Häusern zwei chinesische Frauen auf und zwischen industriellen Überresten posierend. U.r. chinesisch bez., 2/12 num., sign. und 2008 dat. H. 100, B. 165,5 cm (Darstellung), H. 110, B. 175,5 cm (Blattgröße). Chens Serie «The third front» beschäftigt sich mit den Umwälzungen durch die Umsiedlung der chinesischen Schwerindustrie mitsamt Millionen von Arbeitern von deren ursprünglichen Standorten am Meer ins Landesinnere in den 1960er Jahren bis hin zur Neuorientierung in den 1980er Jahren, welche genau diese Industrie und die dadurch entstandenen Städte nutzlos und verlassen zurückließ. Provenienz: Privatbesitz. Please Note: Reserve Price €12000

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Nov. 27, 2011

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (Chinese, B. 1963) Temptations: Three Women titled and signed in Chinese; numbered '3/12'; signed 'CHEN JIAGANG' in Pinyin; dated '2009' (bottom) chromogenic print 100 x 160 cm. (39 3/8 x 63 in.) edition 3/12 Executed in 2008-2009

    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Apr. 06, 2011

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      CHEN JIAGANG B. 1963 'THIRD FRONT - SHUICHENG IRON & STEEL CO., LTD.' mural-sized chromogenic print, signed, titled, dated, and editioned '2/6' in ink in the margin, framed, 2006 ( Forbidden City , p. 39) 63 by 78 7/8 in. (160 by 200.3 cm.)

    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Apr. 04, 2011

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      CHEN JIAGANG B. 1963 FRUITS IN FURNACE Edition 3 of 5 3/5 Executed in 2009 photograph (acrylic on front, mounted on aluminium backing) 100 by 120 cm.; 39 3/8 by 47 1/4 in.

    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Apr. 04, 2011

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: $80,000 - $100,000

      CHEN JIAGANG B. 1963 NEIGHBOURS Signed in Chinese and Pinyin, titled in Chinese, numbered 3/12 and dated 2008 , framed colour photograph 100 by 166 cm.; 39 3/8 by 65 3/8 in.

    • CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) THIRD FRONT - COUNTRY TEACHER, 2004 Tirage chromogénique
      Jul. 05, 2010

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) THIRD FRONT - COUNTRY TEACHER, 2004 Tirage chromogénique

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) THIRD FRONT - COUNTRY TEACHER, 2004 Tirage chromogénique signé en chinois et pinyin, daté "2004" et numéroté "5/8" en bas à droite Chromogenic print signed in Chinese and Pinyin, dated "2004" and numbered "5/8" lower right H.: 110 W.: 134,50 cm h: 110 w: 134,50 cm

    • CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) SANS TITRE, 2005 Tirage chromogénique
      Jul. 05, 2010

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) SANS TITRE, 2005 Tirage chromogénique

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) SANS TITRE, 2005 Tirage chromogénique signé en chinois et pinyin, daté "2005" et numéroté "7/8" en bas à droite Chromogenic print signed in Chinese and Pinyin, dated "2005" and numbered "7/8" lower right H.: 108,50 W.: 136 cm h: 108,50 w: 136 cm

    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Apr. 23, 2010

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      Temptation #22, Beauty Signed, titled, dated and numbered 9/12 in the margin.

      Phillips
    • CHEN JIAGANG
      Apr. 23, 2010

      CHEN JIAGANG

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      The Great Third Front #16, Frosted Dormitory Signed, titled, dated and numbered 3/12 in the margin.

      Phillips
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) THIRD FRONT - COUNTRY TEACHER, 2004 Tirage chromogénique signé en Chinois et Pinyin, daté "2004" et numéroté "5/8" en bas à droite h: 110 w: 134,50 cm

      Mar. 25, 2009

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CHEN JIAGANG (né en 1962) SANS TITRE, 2005 Tirage chromogénique signé en Chinois et Pinyin, daté "2005" et numéroté "7/8" en bas à droite h: 108,50 w: 136 cm

    • Chen Jiagang , B. 1963 Third Front - Jin Sha gelatin silver print
      Mar. 17, 2008

      Chen Jiagang , B. 1963 Third Front - Jin Sha gelatin silver print

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      signed in Chinese and Pinyin, titled in Chinese, dated 2006 , and numbered 3/8 gelatin silver print