Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1902 - d. 1984

      • Andre Jawlensky (1902-1984) Latvian - Polish - Germany
        Oct. 18, 2024

        Andre Jawlensky (1902-1984) Latvian - Polish - Germany

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984) ; Park ; 1979 ; oil on cardboard / framed with glass ; dimensions 50 x 70 cm (19 2/3 x 27 1/2 in.) ; frame size 75 x 95 cm (29 1/2 x 37 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; dated lower right corner ; artists inscriptions are on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post with tracking service $350 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $420 , National post with tracking service $280

        Art-Torg
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY, 1902 ANSPOKI – 1984 BARGA, ITALIEN
        Sep. 26, 2024

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY, 1902 ANSPOKI – 1984 BARGA, ITALIEN

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        VERTRÄUMTER TAG, 1956 Öl auf Platte. 30 x 40 cm. Links unten signiert, rechts unten datiert 1956. Verso signiert, betitelt, datiert und ortsbezeichnet. In breitem Holzrahmen. Sanfthügelige Landschaft in koloristischer Auffassung mit zentralem die Flur bestimmenden, weit ausladenden Baum. Interessantes Repoussoirblattwerk, welches das Bildfeld des Betrachters am oberen Bildrand bestimmt. Andreas Jawlensky war der Sohn von Alexej Jawlensky und Helena Nesnakomoff, dem Dienstmädchen von Jawlenskys zweiter Lebensgefährtin Marianne von Werefkin. (1410092) (13)

        Jun. 28, 2024

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984) ; Landscape ; 1970s ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 48 x 58 cm (19 x 23 in.) ; frame size 58 x 68 cm (23 x 26 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

        Art-Torg
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Andre Jawlensky (1902-1984) ; Landscape ; 1975 ; oil on hardboard / unframed ; dimensions 35 x 45 cm (13 3/4 x 17 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $340 , National post with tracking service $235 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $270 , National post with tracking service $195

        Art-Torg
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Houses Along the Coast, 1927 | ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Maisons le long de la côte, 1927
        Mar. 25, 2024

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Houses Along the Coast, 1927 | ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Maisons le long de la côte, 1927

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed with initials 'ANJ' (lower left), signed again in pencil 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (along lower margin), dated '1927 VIII' (lower right) pastel on paper 28 х 41.5 cm executed in 1927 | signé avec les initiales 'ANJ' (en bas à gauche), signé à nouveau au crayon 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (le long de la marge inférieure), daté '1927 VIII' (en bas à droite) pastel sur papier 28 х 41.5 cm exécuté en 1927

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Landscape with a house | ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Paysage avec une maison
        Mar. 25, 2024

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Landscape with a house | ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Paysage avec une maison

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed with initials 'ANJ' (lower left), signed again in pencil 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (along lower margin), dated '1927 VII' (lower right) pastel on paper 28 х 41.5 cm executed in 1927 Provenance: Heritage Auctions, Dallas TX, 07.12.2007, lot 23625; Private collection | signé avec les initiales 'ANJ' (en bas à gauche), signé à nouveau au crayon 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (le long de la marge inférieure), daté '1927 VII' (en bas à droite) pastel sur papier 28 х 41.5 cm exécuté en 1927 Provenance : Heritage Auctions, Dallas TX, 07.12.2007, lot 23625; Collection privée

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Anspoki, present-day Latvia, 1902 - Barga, 1984). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower margin.
        Mar. 05, 2024

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Anspoki, present-day Latvia, 1902 - Barga, 1984). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower margin.

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Anspoki, present-day Latvia, 1902 - Barga, 1984). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower margin. Measurements: 50 x 40 cm; 64,5 x 54 cm (frame). Andreas Jawlensky developed a painting clearly influenced by French Fauvism, which is evidenced in this synthetic portrait of a woman, on whose face the colors are freed from the representational or realistic orthodoxy. Andreas Jawlensky was a Russian painter. He was the son of the painter Alekséi Jawlensky. In 1914 he participated for the first time in an exhibition in Malmö, Sweden. That same year his family had to move from Germany to Switzerland due to the First World War. In these years he participates with his father in exhibitions in Lausanne and Zurich, in the International Exhibition of the Arts in Venice, in the Gurlitt Gallery in Berlin and in an exhibition of Russian art in Hannover. In 1922 he moves to the city of Wiesbaden, where his parents finally marry. Exhibitions in Wiesbaden, Frankfurt, Bremen and Basel. Becomes a German citizen and enlists in the German army during World War II. Jawlensky is taken prisoner of war by the Red Army and incarcerated in the province of Brandenburg. Sentenced to death, his sentence is commuted to 25 years of hard labor. He would spend ten years in gulags in Siberia and the Urals. The Soviets released him in 1955. Some exhibitions of this decade are two joint exhibitions with his father at the Kleemann Gallery in New York and at the Dalzel Hatfield Gallery in Los Angeles, and another solo exhibition at the Alex Fiómel Gallery in Düsseldorf. In 1974 he obtains the Swiss nationality. Four years later he had an exhibition at the Wiesbaden Museum.

        Setdart Auction House
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Art-Torg
        Oct. 06, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
        Aug. 04, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Houses Along the Coast, 1927
        Jun. 28, 2023

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Houses Along the Coast, 1927

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        signed with initials ‘ANJ’ (lower left), signed again in pencil ‘A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky’ (along lower margin), dated ‘1927 VIII’ (lower right) pastel on paper 28 х 41.5 cm executed in 1927 signé avec les initiales 'ANJ' (en bas à gauche), signé à nouveau au crayon 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (le long de la marge inférieure), daté '1927 VIII' (en bas à droite) pastel sur papier 28 х 41.5 cm exécuté en 1927

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Landscape with a house
        Jun. 28, 2023

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (NEZNAKOMOV) (1902-1984) Landscape with a house

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        signed with initials ‘ANJ’ (lower left), signed again in pencil ‘A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky’ (along lower margin), dated ‘1927 VII’ (lower right) pastel on paper 28 х 41.5 cm executed in 1927 Provenance: Heritage Auctions, Dallas TX, 07.12.2007, lot 23625 Private collection signé avec les initiales 'ANJ' (en bas à gauche), signé à nouveau au crayon 'A Nesnakomoff Jawlensky' (le long de la marge inférieure), daté '1927 VII' (en bas à droite) pastel sur papier 28 х 41,5 cm exécuté en 1927 Provenance : Heritage Auctions, Dallas TX, 07.12.2007, lot 23625 Collection privée

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY
        Jun. 23, 2023

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Anspoki 1902–1984 Barga) Das Reusstal. 1959. Oil on masonite. Signed, numbered and dated lower right: Andreas Jawlensky VII 1959. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse: Andreas Jawlensky / "Das Reusstal" / 1959. 46 × 34 cm. Provenance: Private collection Germany. --------------- ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Anspoki 1902–1984 Barga) Das Reusstal. 1959. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Unten rechts signiert, nummeriert und datiert: Andreas Jawlensky VII 1959. Verso signiert, betitelt und datiert: Andreas Jawlensky / "Das Reusstal" / 1959. 46 × 34 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland. ---------------

      • Andreas Jawlensky: Der Geburtstagstisch
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Andreas Jawlensky: Der Geburtstagstisch

        Est: CHF2,999 - CHF3,000

        Andreas Jawlensky (Prely 1902 - 1984 Barga) Der Geburtstagstisch Öl auf Pavatex / Oil on pavatex 1957 69,7x55 cm / 69.7x55 cm Signatur / Signature Unten links in Blau signiert "André Jawlensky", rechts in Rot datiert "X 1957". Rückseitig auf dem Pavatex signiert, betitelt, datiert und mit den Massangaben "Andreas / Jawlensky / Der Geburtstagstisch / 1957 (A) / 70 x 55". Auf einem aufgeklebten Etikett nochmals signiert Signed "André Jawlensky" in blue lower left, dated "X 1957" in red lower right. Signed, titled, dated and with the dimensions "Andreas / Jawlensky / Der Geburtstagstisch / 1957 (A) / 70 x 55" on the reverse of the pavatex. Signed again on an affixed label Zustand / Condition Sehr schöne, pastose Malschicht, tadellos in Erhaltung und Farbfrische Very beautiful, pastose painting layer, perfect condition and colour freshness. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Art-Torg
        Apr. 07, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
        Feb. 03, 2023

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Art-Torg
      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) Im Süden (Painted in 1924)
        Nov. 16, 2022

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) Im Süden (Painted in 1924)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) Im Süden signed 'A. Nesnakomoff-Jawlensky' (lower left) and inscribed and dated '1924 III' (lower right); signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Nesnakomoff-Jawlensky 'Im Süden' 1924' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 72.4 x 68.3cm (28 1/2 x 26 7/8in). Painted in 1924

      • Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky, (1902-1984, Russian), "Sommermorgen," 1958, Oil on Masonite, 19.5" H x 25.5" W
        Aug. 30, 2022

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky, (1902-1984, Russian), "Sommermorgen," 1958, Oil on Masonite, 19.5" H x 25.5" W

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian) "Sommermorgen," 1958 Oil on Masonite Signed lower left: Andre Jawlensky, dated lower right; signed again, twice, on the verso 19.5" H x 25.5" W Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, CA, May 3, 1981, Lot 100 Current owner, Trust, Pasadena, CA

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Andreas Alexeyevich Jawlensky, (1902-1984, Russian), "Interieur," 1960, Oil on Masonite, 29" H x 21.25" W
        Aug. 30, 2022

        Andreas Alexeyevich Jawlensky, (1902-1984, Russian), "Interieur," 1960, Oil on Masonite, 29" H x 21.25" W

        Andreas Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian) "Interieur," 1960 Oil on Masonite Signed lower left: Andreas Jawlensky; inscribed and dated lower right; signed and dated again and titled verso 29" H x 21.25" W Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, CA, May 3, 1981, Lot 146 Private Estate, Pasadena, CA, acquired from the above

        John Moran Auctioneers
        Aug. 12, 2022

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Art-Torg
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984) ; Landscape ; 1975 ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 45,5 x 53 cm (18 x 21 in.) ; frame size 52 x 59 cm (20 1/2 x 23 1/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner, dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

        Art-Torg
      • Andreas Jawlensky, 1902 Anspoki – 1984 Barga, Italien
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Andreas Jawlensky, 1902 Anspoki – 1984 Barga, Italien

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        RefOld13921 RefImp13921 Andreas Jawlensky war der Sohn von Alexej Jawlensky und Helena Nesnakomoff, dem Dienstmädchen von Jawlenskys zweiter Lebensgefährtin Marianne von Werefkin.BAD KÖNIG IM ODENWALD, 1956 Öl auf Karton. 30 x 40 cm. Links unten signiert, rechts datiert „1956 VIII“. Verso signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert. Mit typografischem Etikett des Künstlers. Keilrahmen mit Auktionsetikett. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen.Seit 1951 gehörte Jawlensky einer Arbeitsbrigade als Kriegsgefangener in der Nähe von Stalingrad an. Erst am 17. Oktober kam er mit fünf Kameraden als Spätheimkehrer nach Wiesbaden und heiratete am 28. November 1955 in dritter Ehe Maria Biblikow-Künzel. 1956 weilte die Familie Jawlensky zu Kur- und Ferienzwecken in Bad König im Odenwald. Hier entstand dieses farbenfrohe Gemälde. Als sowjetische Truppen 1956 in Ungarn einmarschierten verließ die Familie Deutschland und wurde in der Schweiz ansässig.Provenienz: Hauswedell & Nolte, 7. Dezember 2002, Lot 764. Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Vgl. Gerhard Söhn, Andreas Jawlensky. Im Schatten des berühmten Vaters, Düsseldorf 1986. (12805071) (13)

      • ANDREAS JAWLENSKY
        Dec. 04, 2020

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Ansbaki near Preli 1902–1984 Barga) Im Hochsommer (In mid summer). 1969. Oil on masonite. Signed lower left: Andreas Jawlensky, and dated and inscribed lower right: 1969 VII. 34 × 44.7 cm. Provenance: - Auction Koller, Zurich, 4 December 2001, lot 157. - Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction. --------------- ANDREAS JAWLENSKY (Ansbaki bei Preli 1902–1984 Barga) Im Hochsommer. 1969. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Unten links signiert: Andreas Jawlensky und unten rechts datiert und bezeichnet: 1969 VII. 34 × 44,7 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 4. Dezember 2001, Los 157. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, an obiger Auktion erworben.

      • ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) - Portrait de Clotilde
        Nov. 13, 2018

        ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) - Portrait de Clotilde

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (1902-1984) Portrait de Clotilde signed ‘A. NESNAKOMOFF-JAWLENSKY’ (lower left) and dated ‘5. 1919.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 21 3/4 in (78.6 x 55.5 cm) Painted in May 1919

      • Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (Russian, 1902-1984) Herbst im Sale
        Nov. 14, 2016

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (Russian, 1902-1984) Herbst im Sale

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (Russian, 1902-1984) Herbst im Saleggio 13 3/8 x 18 1/8in (34.0 x 46.0cm)

      • Andreas Jawlensky, Dorfstraße
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Andreas Jawlensky, Dorfstraße

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Andreas Jawlensky, Dorfstraße, Monogrammed and inscribed lower left: A.N.J. A.A.M.G. Dated lower right: 1922, Red ochre on paper, 9 1/2 × 13 in.

        Grisebach
      • Andreas Jawlensky, Landschaft
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Andreas Jawlensky, Landschaft

        Est: €700 - €900

        Andreas Jawlensky, Landschaft, Monogrammed lower left: A.N.J. Dated lower right: 1918, Coloured chalk on paper, 7 3/4 × 11 7/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Jawlensky, Andreas: Küstenlandschaft mit Leuchtturm
        May. 28, 2016

        Jawlensky, Andreas: Küstenlandschaft mit Leuchtturm

        Est: €250 - €350

        Küstenlandschaft mit Leuchtturm Kohle auf leichtem Velinkarton. 1924. 34,5 x 48,8 cm. Unten links mit Kohle in Schwarz monogrammiert "AN. J." und datiert. Besonders in den Jahren 1917-1921, in denen die Familie Jawlensky in Zürich wohnt, besteht eine sehr intensive Zusammenarbeit zwischen Vater und Sohn. Andreas Jawlensky wird anfänglich von van Gogh beeinflusst, geht aber später zum Expressionismus über. Seine Themen sind russische Menschen und die russische Landschaft. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Andreas Jawlensky (1902-1984), Flower Still Life, Door Wing
        Jan. 08, 2016

        Andreas Jawlensky (1902-1984), Flower Still Life, Door Wing

        Est: €600 - €780

        Oil on panel Russia, 1924 Andreas (Andreij) Jawlensky (1902-1984) - Russian painter of Expressionism 1 of 6 door wings, part of a chest of drawers Dimensions of painting: 41 x 40 cm; dimensions of door: 55.5 x 55 cm Good condition Provenance: Ben Soliman, Wiesbaden; estate Dr. Anton Brühl, Wiesbaden (acquired as part of a piece of furniture for his salon in 1930) Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,200 Euro Condition: The painting and the door are in good condition. The painting shows some soiling and scratches, and the door frame shows some minor paint chipping. The dimensions of the painting are 41 x 40 cm, while the door is 55.5 x 55 cm in size. Andreas Jawlensky (1902-1984) Andreas (Andreij) Jawlensky was the son of the painter Alexej Jawlensky. He was born in Ansbaki near Preli in Russia. Already in his childhood, he began to paint with his father. From 1917 to 1921, he lived in Zurich with his family. During this period, there was an intensive collaboration between father and son. Jawlensky's early work shows a clear influence of Vincent van Gogh's works. His favorite subjects were people and landscapes in Russia. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Andreas Jawlensky
        Nov. 30, 2014

        Andreas Jawlensky

        Est: €810 - €900

        (1902 Ansbaki bei Preli - 1984 Barga) Landschaft Farbintensive, expressive Arbeit des Künstlers, der wesentlich durch seinen Vater Alexej von Jawlensky, Vincent van Gogh, die deutschen Expressionisten und die Fauves beeinflusst wurde. Aquarell/Bütten. L. u. sign.; 15,5 cm x 21,5 cm (Passepartouausschnitt). Rahmen. Landscape. Watercolour on handmade paper. Signed.

      • JAWLENSKY, ANDREAS. 1902 Ansback (Weißrussland) - 1984 Barga.
        Nov. 26, 2014

        JAWLENSKY, ANDREAS. 1902 Ansback (Weißrussland) - 1984 Barga.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        JAWLENSKY, ANDREAS 1902 Ansback (Weißrussland) - 1984 Barga Ohne Titel (Dorflandschaft mit Feldern). 1927. Pastell auf Velin. 33,5 x 47cm. Signiert unten links: Andrej Jawlensky. Datiert unten rechts zweimal: 1927 VII. Rahmen.Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Weißrussland) - 1984 Barga Ohne Titel (Dorflandschaft mit Feldern) 1927. Pastell auf Velin. 33,5 x 47cm. Signiert unten links: Andrej Jawlensky. Datiert unten rechts zweimal: 1927 VII. Rahmen.

      • Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984 Russian)
        Jun. 17, 2014

        Andre Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984 Russian)

        Three works: ''Der Rote Segler'' (The Red Sailboat), ''Die Kapelle am Hafeu'' (Chapel at the Port) and ''Die Drei Zypressen'' (The Three Cypress Trees), each: signed lower left: Andreas Jawlensky, inscribed and dated lower right: Alassio 1965, signed, titled and dated again on backing papers verso, titled again on gallery labels verso, each: oil on board, each: 5.5'' H x 7'' W, est: $1000/1500.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Andre A. Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian), drawing
        Nov. 09, 2013

        Andre A. Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian), drawing

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Untitled farmhouse, pastel on paper, signed "A.A.J", lower left, 10.5" x 15.5" (sight), matted and framed under glass

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Blick auf Moskau
        Jun. 13, 2013

        Blick auf Moskau

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

        ANDREAS JAWLENSKY Blick auf Moskau Preli 1902-1984 Barga Unten links monogrammiert "A.N.J.". Unten rechts datiert "1921". Rückseitig auf der Lwd. signiert "Andreï Jawlenski" und datiert "1922". Öl auf Lwd. 29 x 46 5 cm Email von Frau Angelica Jawlensky Bianconi Alexej von Jawlensky-Archiv S.A. Locarno vom 3. Mai 2013 (mit der Bestätigung dass dieses Gemälde ein authentisches Werk von Andreas Jawlensky ist). Unten links monogrammiert "ANJ".

      • Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Belarus) - 1984
        Dec. 01, 2011

        Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Belarus) - 1984

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Belarus) - 1984 Barga Autumn Noon 5.1922. Oil on canvas. 47,3 x 61,3cm. Dated on folded canvas on the right: 1922 / VII(?). Inscribed on verso of stretcher: A. Jawlenski / 57959; as well as on canvas: Herbstmittag 5. Framed. Confirmation:A confirmation by Andreas Jawlensky from January 11th,1979, is available as copy.

      • Andreas Jawlensky (Russian, 1902-1984) 28 x 19cm Unframed
        Nov. 17, 2009

        Andreas Jawlensky (Russian, 1902-1984) 28 x 19cm Unframed

        Est: £200 - £300

        Abstract composition Signed with initials, inscribed in German Gouache 28 x 19cm Unframed

      • ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (Russian 1902-1984)
        Dec. 07, 2007

        ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (Russian 1902-1984)

        ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (Russian 1902-1984) Houses Along the Coast , 1927 Pastel on paper 26 x 30 inches (66.0 x 76.2 cm) Signed lower left Dated lower right

        Heritage Auctions
        Dec. 07, 2007

        ANDRE ALEXEYEVICH JAWLENSKY (Russian 1902-1984) Cottage with Rock Fence , 1927 Pastel on paper 26 x 30 inches (66.0 x 76.2 cm) Signed and initialed lower left Dated lower right

        Heritage Auctions
      • Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Belarus) - 1984 Ile d'ouessant - Port d'Harant.
        Nov. 30, 2007

        Jawlensky, Andreas 1902 Ansback (Belarus) - 1984 Ile d'ouessant - Port d'Harant.

        Est: - €15,000

        1927. Oil on artist's cardboard. 22,5 x 30,5cm. Signed bottom left: A. Nesnakomoff v. Jawlensky. Dated and numbered below right: 1927 IX. Framed. Verso denoted, titled and dated with the measurements and notes on the technique. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. Exhibitions: Die schöne Welt des Andreas Jawlensky, Museum Wiesbaden, 1979, Cat.-No. 9, (Exhibition label on the verso) Jawlensky - Father and Son, Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York, 1987, Cat.-No. 13,