Gerard de Jager Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

  • Jager, Gerard de - c. 1680 "Ships Offshore
    Apr. 24, 2010

    Jager, Gerard de - c. 1680 "Ships Offshore

    Est: - €8,500

    Jager, Gerard de - c. 1680 "Ships Offshore Dordrecht" Oil/panel, 65 x 88,5 cm, indistinctly sign. lo. cent., rest. - Prov.: South German collection of a nobleman (more than 200 years). - Mus.: Rotterdam, Dordrecht, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.