Charles (1879) Jacques Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1959

        • JACQUES - MOUTONS
          Jul. 15, 2023

          JACQUES - MOUTONS

          Est: €200 - €300

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Moutons Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite 14 x 21,5 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Jacques, Charles (1879-1959) "Hahn und Hühner", Öl/Holz, u.l. sign., 13,2x14,4cm (m.R. 26,5x27,5cm), Platte leicht gebogen
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Jacques, Charles (1879-1959) "Hahn und Hühner", Öl/Holz, u.l. sign., 13,2x14,4cm (m.R. 26,5x27,5cm), Platte leicht gebogen

          Jacques, Charles (1879-1959) "Hahn und Hühner", Öl/Holz, u.l. sign., 13,2x14,4cm (m.R. 26,5x27,5cm), Platte leicht gebogen Jacques, Charles (1879-1959) "Cock and Chickens", oil/wood, b.l. sign., 13,2x14,4cm (w.f. 26,5x27,5cm)

          Kendzia
        • Charles JACQUES (1879-1959)., Profil de bergère dans les collines., Huile sur toile., Au dos, une étiquette d'attribution., Dimensions : 42 x 35.
          Apr. 30, 2023

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959)., Profil de bergère dans les collines., Huile sur toile., Au dos, une étiquette d'attribution., Dimensions : 42 x 35.

          Est: €300 - €400

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959). Profil de bergère dans les collines. Huile sur toile. Au dos, une étiquette d'attribution. Dimensions : 42 x 35.

          MJV Soudant
        • Charles Jacques Lebel () Portret van een heer
          Dec. 12, 2022

          Charles Jacques Lebel () Portret van een heer

          Est: €50 - €80

          Charles Jacques Lebel () Portret van een heer Pastel, l.b. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1806. B/C 38 x 28 cm / 47 x 37.5 cm 38 x 28 cm / 47 x 37.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on panel. (W: 31 x H: 18 cm)
          Nov. 23, 2022

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on panel. (W: 31 x H: 18 cm)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) 'Sheep in a barn' A painting, oil on panel. Signed lower right.  (W: 31 x H: 18 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Charles Jacques Oil Painting
          Jul. 19, 2022

          Charles Jacques Oil Painting

          Charles Jacques French, 1813-1894, Welcome Visitor, Oil on Canvas, Framed.

          Nathan Auction & Real Estate Inc.
        • Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Berger et son troupeau en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé 'Charle
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Berger et son troupeau en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé 'Charle

          Est: €600 - €800

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Berger et son troupeau en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé 'Charles Jacques' (en bas à droite) 38 x 46.5 cm Avec cadre : 55.5 x 63.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed 'Charles Jacques' lower right, 14 61/64 x 18 5/16 in, with frame : 21 27/32 x 25 in

        • Charles Jacques oil on panel pastoral landscape
          Jan. 14, 2022

          Charles Jacques oil on panel pastoral landscape

          Est: $400 - $700

          Charles Jacques (French 1813-1894), oil on panel pastoral landscape with sheep, signed lower left, 11 3/4" x 16". Competitive in-house shipping is available for this lot.

          Pook & Pook Inc.
        • Charles Jacques oil on canvas landscape
          Jan. 14, 2022

          Charles Jacques oil on canvas landscape

          Charles Jacques (French 1813-1894), oil on canvas landscape with shepherdess and flock of sheep, signed lower left, 24 1/2" x 30 1/2". NO in-house shipping for this lot.

          Pook & Pook Inc.
          Oct. 28, 2021

          Est: €40 - €50

          JACQUES Charles (1879-1959). Lot de 5 épreuves de formats divers. Eau forte. Signées dans la planche. Rousseurs.

          Limoges Encheres
        • Charles Jacques Bucolic Landscape Etching
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Charles Jacques Bucolic Landscape Etching

          France,1813-1894 Titled "L'Enfant Prodigue" depicting a seated shepherd overlooking his flock, printed by Auguste Delatre, Paris. Deaccessioned from the collection of the Huntsville Museum of Art, proceeds to benefit the museum.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Charles Jacques (FR 1879-1959) Les Moutons
          Jan. 08, 2021

          Charles Jacques (FR 1879-1959) Les Moutons

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Charles Jacques (French 1879-1959) Les Moutons oil on panel presented in outstanding gilt gesso frame view 20x 26"

          Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) - Le cellier
          Jul. 26, 2020

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) - Le cellier

          Est: €500 - €600

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Le cellier Huile sur papier marouflé Signée du monogramme en bas à droite 27 x 22 cm. 500-600€

        • Charles Jacques (French, 1879-1959), Pastoral Scene
          Feb. 22, 2020

          Charles Jacques (French, 1879-1959), Pastoral Scene

          A graphite on paper sketch, depicting figures on a farm, signed l.l. and titled and dated l.r.; 9" x 13.5" (sight). 16.5" x 21" (framed). Jacques' artistic training, informal and sporadic as it was, began at 17, when he was apprenticed to a map engraver in Paris. He then served seven years in the French army, an experience that inspired a series of drawings and engravings. In 1838, Jacque traveled to London to work on literary and historical woodcarvings for a variety of books and journals. His return to Paris in 1840 saw the continued pursuit of a career in the graphic arts, as both an illustrator and a caricaturist. His contributions to such satirical publications as Le Charivari were among many contemporary illustrated vignettes featuring medical and political institutions and personages that were censured by the government. By the mid-1840s, Jacques had turned from these controversial ventures to the production of original etchings inspired by Rembrandt and the Dutch masters, and to picturesque depictions of rural life, intended for the Salon. One of the earliest artists to revive the art of etching, and credited with several significant technical innovations in the medium, Jacque would make his name in this field long before his career as a painter began. By 1848, he had completed nearly 350 etchings and, by the time of his death in 1894, over 500.

          Caza Sikes
          Dec. 01, 2019

          Est: €150 - €200

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Le puit Encre et plume Signé et daté 14 août 1849 en haut à droite 9,5 x 14 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 21,5 x 26 cm (déchirure) Ink and feather, signed and dated upper right, 3 3/4 x 5 17/32 in With frame : 8 15/32 x 10 1/4 in

        • TABLEAUX
          Nov. 13, 2019

          TABLEAUX

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un chien". Par Charles Jacques. Ecole française. Provenance: famille de l'artiste. (Un écaillement et un griffe). Dim.:35x43cm.

        • Jacques, Charles Emile: Bei den Schafen
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Jacques, Charles Emile: Bei den Schafen

          Est: €400 - €600

          Charles Emile Jacques Paris 1813 - 1894 Boy with sheeps Watercolor on paper; H 295 mm, W 375 mm (mount dimension); signed lower left ''Ch. Jacques'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Bar Jacques Charles, Recueil de tous les costumes des ordres religieux et militaires... Paris: chez l'Auteur, 1778-1791.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Bar Jacques Charles, Recueil de tous les costumes des ordres religieux et militaires... Paris: chez l'Auteur, 1778-1791.

          Est: €300 - €600

          24 dispense, quasi tutte dotate di brossura originale, con 318 incisioni a colori di costumi religiosi e militari. Opera complessivamente in buone condizioni, ad eccezione di un fascicolo di 64 tavole che presenta ampie gore d'acqua. Le dispense rappresentano una parte dei 6 tomi di cui si compone l'opera. (24)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Charles JACQUES, fils (1879-1959) Les poules Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauch
          Jun. 30, 2019

          Charles JACQUES, fils (1879-1959) Les poules Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauch

          Est: €300 - €400

          Charles JACQUES, fils (1879-1959) Les poules Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 17 x 23,5 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 6 11/16 x 9 1/4 in

        • Portrait of a dog
          May. 27, 2019

          Portrait of a dog

          Est: €600 - €800

          Oil on canvas, inscribed 'Ch. Jacques' on the back of the frame.

          Haynault
        • Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Intérieurs de poulailler Deux huiles sur toile en pendant signées en bas à gauche et en bas à droite 55 x 46 cm
          Mar. 31, 2019

          Charles JACQUES (1879-1959) Intérieurs de poulailler Deux huiles sur toile en pendant signées en bas à gauche et en bas à droite 55 x 46 cm

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Tradart Deauville
        • CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Deux lampes en bronze doré, décorées d'un "Épi de
          Jan. 17, 2018

          CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Deux lampes en bronze doré, décorées d'un "Épi de

          Est: €500 - €750

          CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Deux lampes en bronze doré, décorées d'un "Épi de maïs" et d'une "Pomme de pin". Signées sur la base "Charles - Made in France". Travail français. H.: de 69,5 à 74,5cm.

        • CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Lampadaire "Orgue" à quatre tubes en inox reposan
          Jan. 16, 2018

          CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Lampadaire "Orgue" à quatre tubes en inox reposan

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          CHARLES Jacques (XXème) - Lampadaire "Orgue" à quatre tubes en inox reposant sur un socle en marbre noir. Signé entre les tubes "Made in France - Charles". Epoque: vers 1970. H.(socle compris):+/-185,5cm.

        • Painting : Drawing mixed technical charcoal - hen and rooster - signed JACQUES Charles
          Sep. 03, 2017

          Painting : Drawing mixed technical charcoal - hen and rooster - signed JACQUES Charles

          Est: €150 - €300

          Tableau: dessin technique mixte fusain -Poules et coq- signé *JACQUES C.* (Charles) (1879. 1959) certificat au dos 18x31 cm cadre doré sous verre Painting : Drawing mixed technical charcoal - hen and rooster - signed JACQUES Charles

          Monsantic.com
          Jul. 02, 2017

          Est: €200 - €300

          Tableau: dessin technique mixte fusain -Poules et coq- signé *JACQUES C.* (Charles) (1879. 1959) certificat au dos 18x31cm cadre doré sous verre Painting : Drawing mixed technical charcoal - hen and rooster - signed JACQUES Charles

          Monsantic.com
        • JACQUES Charles (1879-1959). Attribué à. Huile sur
          Feb. 14, 2012

          JACQUES Charles (1879-1959). Attribué à. Huile sur

          Est: €200 - €300

          JACQUES Charles (1879-1959). Attribué à. Huile sur toile "Coin de village animé". Attribué à Charles Jacques. Ecole française. Dim.:36x31cm.

        • JACQUES, CHARLES (Frankreich 1879 - 1946),
          Mar. 25, 2009

          JACQUES, CHARLES (Frankreich 1879 - 1946),

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          JACQUES, CHARLES (Frankreich 1879 - 1946), zugeschrieben Hühner in einer Schachtel pickend. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts bezeichnet: ch. Jacques. 19,3 x 24,3 cm.