Walter Jacob Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Walter JACOB (1893-1964)
      May. 26, 2024

      Walter JACOB (1893-1964)

      Est: €80 - €150

      Walter JACOB (1893-1964) "Walter Grünert" (1921) Grafik - Lithografie auf Bütten, 40,5 cm x 31 cm, rechts unten handsigniert und datiert 21 Walter JACOB (1893-1964) "Walter Grünert" (1921) graphic - lithography on laid paper, 40.5 cm x 31 cm, handsigned and dated at the lower right 21

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • WALTER JACOB (1893-1964), GERMAN
      Apr. 16, 2024

      WALTER JACOB (1893-1964), GERMAN

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964), German expressionist of the second generation, studied at the Dresden academy, after 1945 resident in Bad Hindelang, Tannen im Gebirge, watercolor, 1955, signed and dated Jacob 55 lower right, mounted under passepartout, paper cut-out 39.5 x 56.5 cm, framed behind glass 61 x 77 cm, unopened

    • Walter JACOB (1893-1964)
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Walter JACOB (1893-1964)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Walter JACOB (1893-1964) "Portrait" (1921) Grafik - Lithografie auf Bütten, 40,5 cm x 31 cm, rechts unten handsigniert und datiert 21 Walter JACOB (1893-1964) "portrait" (1921) graphic - lithography on laid paper, 40.5 cm x 31 cm, handsigned and dated at the lower right 21

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Walter Jacob "Alte Frau". 1920.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Walter Jacob "Alte Frau". 1920.

      Est: €750 - €800

      Walter Jacob 1893 Altenburg/Thüringen – 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu Farbholzschnitt auf kräftigem, bräunlichen Japan. U.re. in Blei von Künstlerhand mit einer Widmung versehen "Herzl. Grüße von deinem Jacob" und datiert, u.Mi. betitelt sowie bezeichnet "Handdruck" u. li. Im Passepartout montiert. Die Arbeit wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche WVZ Pigur aufgenommen. Abgebildet in: Penndorf, Jutta: Walter Jacob. 1893–1964. Eine Retrospektive. Ausstellungskatalog Lindenau-Museum Altenburg. Leipzig, 1993. S. 17. Walter Jacob 1893 Altenburg/Thüringen – 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu 1919 Beginn einer Ausbildung als Dekorationsmaler in Meerane. In jener Privatschule Bekanntschaft mit dem Kuehl-Schüler E. Müller-Gräfe aus Dresden. 1916–21 Studium an der Dresdner Kunstakademie bei R. Sterl. Ab 1925 Reisen nach Rügen, Kärnten, München und Österreich und Jugoslawien. Lebte bis 1945 in München und anschließend in Hindelang im Allgäu.

    • Jacob, Walter (Altenburg, Thüringen 1893-1964 Hindelang),
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Jacob, Walter (Altenburg, Thüringen 1893-1964 Hindelang),

      Est: €200 - €300

      Im Regen. Aquarell auf Papier. Sign. und dat. 48. 34 x 49 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet, Altersspuren). - Mit kleinen Schäden an den montierten Ecken, Randläsur und geglätteten Knitterspuren.

    • WALTER JACOB 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu 'SELBST' (1920)
      Mar. 09, 2023

      WALTER JACOB 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu 'SELBST' (1920)

      Est: €180 - €360

      WALTER JACOB 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu 'SELBST' (1920) Kaltnadelradierung auf Velin. DM 22,5 x 14 cm, SM 38,7 x 27,5 cm (R. 41 x 30 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift monogrammiert und datiert 'W.J. 1920.', unten links bez. 'Abzug 1. Kaltnadel' sowie unten rechts mit Widmung. Leicht gebräunt, part. fleckig, part. verschm. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €950 - €1,100

    • Jacob, Walter
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Jacob, Walter

      Jacob, Walter 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang. Landscape with a river in an expressive style. Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Size c. 76 x 100 cm, frame c. 88 x 112 cm. Canvas partially restored.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Walter Jacob (Altenburg 1893 - Hindelang 1964). Couple at a Table.
      May. 08, 2021

      Walter Jacob (Altenburg 1893 - Hindelang 1964). Couple at a Table.

      Oil/canvas, 27,5 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. W. Jacob 27. - German painter. Mus.: Dresden. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

    • Mutter mit Kind / Geburt Christi
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Mutter mit Kind / Geburt Christi

      Est: €240 - €300

      Mutter mit Kind / Geburt Christi JACOB, WALTER (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu) Zwei Holzschnitte. R. u. mit Bleistift signiert und datiert (19)55 bzw. 57, einmal l. u. bez. "alle guten Wünsche!". Gebräunt. Blattgröße: 40 x 30 cm und 30,5 x 22 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Baum
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Baum

      Est: €400 - €500

      Baum JACOB, WALTER (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu) Mischtechnik. R. u. signiert und datiert (19)53. BA: 40,5 x 58 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Küstenlandschaft
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Küstenlandschaft

      Est: €280 - €350

      Küstenlandschaft JACOB, WALTER (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu) Aquarell. R. u. signiert und datiert (19)52, rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel. Gebräunt, knittrig, an den Rändern eingerissen, fleckig. 43 x 61 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Walter Jacob
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Walter Jacob

      (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang, deutscher Maler, Zeichner u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. KA Dresden mit Kokoschka u. Otto Dix, Spätexpressionist, zählt zur „Verschollenen Generation“) Mutter Federzeichnung/ Aquarell, 40 x 27 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. re. W.Jacob 1920

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Jacob, Walter (1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang, Schüler von Ernst Müller-Gräfe, expressionistischer Maler)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Jacob, Walter (1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang, Schüler von Ernst Müller-Gräfe, expressionistischer Maler)

      Jacob, Walter (1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang, Schüler von Ernst Müller-Gräfe, expressionistischer Maler), Kohlezeichnung, ''Selbstporträt'', signiert und datiert unten rechts Jacob 5. II. 59, 60 x 48.5 cm, Blatt auf Karton aufgezogen, leicht gewellt, minimal fleckig und gebräunt, o.R.

    • Jacob, Walter (1893 Altenburg - Hindelang 1964)
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Jacob, Walter (1893 Altenburg - Hindelang 1964)

      Est: €600 - €700

      "Komposition", so verso auf Etikett betitelt, dat. um 1919 und mit Prov.-Angabe "Kunstausstellung Kühl". Aquarell/Papier, re. u. mit Bleistift monog. Blattgröße 30x 26 cm. Breites PP., R. im Stil einer Berliner Leiste.

    • Walter Jacob (1893-1964)
      May. 04, 2017

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964)

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964) Chemin bordé d'arbres, huile sur carton monogrammée et datée 23, 71x99 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Walter Jacob (1893-1964)
      May. 04, 2017

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964)

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964) Paysage à la ferme, huile sur carton monogrammée et datée 23, 71x99 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Walter Jacob (1893-1964), Female Nude, India Ink, 1950
      Dec. 29, 2016

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964), Female Nude, India Ink, 1950

      Est: €290 - €360

      India ink on laid paper ‘Ingres’ (watermark) Germany, 1950 Walter Jacob (1893-1964) – German painter and draughtsman; member of the second generation of German Expressionism Signed and dated ‘Jacob 50‘ lower right Dimensions: 48.7 x 62.5 cm Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheet shows a minor discoloration of the paper, marks from a former mounting to the corners and faint stains to the left area. There are three numbers shining through, handwritten on labels on the reverse. The sheet’s dimensions are 48.7 x 62.5 cm. Fold on the left of the paper. Walter Jacob (1893-1964) In 1910, Walter Jacob started a training in decorative painting in Meerane, where he met Ernst Müller-Gräfe, who would be influential for Jacob’s artistic development. In his early work, he created especially drawings, resulting from a lack of money. After the First World War, Jacob was a student at the Dresden Academy and in contact with Robert Sterl, whose master student he was from 1919-20. In his following works, Jacob dealt with his war experiences. After the war, he worked mainly on woodcuts and was in contact with the artist’s group ‘Dresden Secession Group 1919’, but also with Kokoschka and Dix. Starting in 1920, he painted intensely-colored, expressive oil paintings, including subjects of the war, the Passion of Christ and the metropolis. After a long stay in Berlin, he undertook study trips to Hallig Hooge, Upper Bavaria, the Lausitz, Switzerland, Austria and Yugoslavia. After the war, the artist lived in Hindelang in the Allgäu and worked on dramatically stirring scenes, often with biblical content, but also abstract landscapes in friendly colors. Jacobs largest exhibition of over 200 works took place in 1956 at the Galerie André Maurice in Paris and gave an overview of his work. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Walter Jacob "Ragusa". 1927.
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Walter Jacob "Ragusa". 1927.

      Est: €150 - €180

      Charcoal drawing auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Signiert "W. Jacob" u.re. sowie betitelt und datiert ebenda. An den beiden oberen Ecken auf Untersatz montiert.

    • Walter Jacob, Angler am Inn, die Festung Kufstein im Hintergrund. 1926.
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Walter Jacob, Angler am Inn, die Festung Kufstein im Hintergrund. 1926.

      Est: €150 - €180

      Pencil drawing auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. In der Darstellung u.re. signiert "W. Jacob" und datiert. Auf Untersatz montiert und mit Passepartoutdeckel versehen.

    • Walter Jacob, Lastentraeger. Um 1920.
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Walter Jacob, Lastentraeger. Um 1920.

      Est: €6,100 - €7,200

      Oil on canvas. Monogrammiert u.li. "W.J.". Im hochwertigen schwarzen Modellrahmen mit versilberter Sichtleiste. Wir danken Frau Jutta Penndorf, Altenburg, fuer freundliche Hinweise. Die beschwerliche Arbeit des Lastentraegers hat Walter Jacob in diesem Kabinettformat thematisiert. Was wir von dem Dargestellten erfahren, bleibt aber an der Oberflaeche - duldsam scheint er seine Pflicht zu tun. Er blickt uns nicht an, sondern haelt den Kopf gesenkt in seiner unbequemen Haltung. Doch zeigt dieser Atlas der Modernen Zeit nicht die Anstrengung, die es bedeutet einen solchen Sack mit den Haenden zu transportieren. Der wievielte ist es heute schon? Jacob wurde schon frueh fuer seinen expressiven und ungestuemen Schaffensdrang, der zu Beginn der Zwanziger noch eine Richtung suchte, gelobt. Gegen Mitte des Jahrzehnts kann man lesen, dass er "allmaehlich eine ihm persoenlich eigene Note" entwickelte. Da ist der Weltkriegsveteran Anfang Dreissig, viel besprochen und in zahlreichen Ausstellungen mit von der Partie. Zumeist stellt er neben Gemaelden auch Holzschnitte aus, die wiederum einen Zugang zur Auffassung des "Lastentraegers" liefern, der den engen Raum des Leinwandgevierts schier zu sprengen scheint. Durch ein subtiles Farbenspiel von Blau und Violett im Schwarz - wie man es auch vom Selbstbildnis von 1925 kennt - ergaenzt Jacob die grafische Struktur dieses stillen Titanen, der im naechsten Moment gleichmuetig an uns vorbei gezogen sein wird.

    • WALTER JACOB
      Dec. 02, 2016

      WALTER JACOB

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      WALTER JACOB (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Landscape. 1923. Oil on board. Monogrammed and dated lower left: W.J.23. 71 x 99 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Stefan Pigur, September 2016. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - Private collection, Geneva. --------------- WALTER JACOB (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Landschaft. 1923. Öl auf Karton. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: W.J.23. 71 x 99 cm. Die Authentizität dieses Werkes wurde von Stefan Pigur bestätigt, September 2016. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Privatsammlung Genf.

    • WALTER JACOB
      Dec. 02, 2016

      WALTER JACOB

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      WALTER JACOB (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Landscape. 1923. Oil on board. Monogrammed and dated lower left: W.J.23. 71 x 99 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Stefan Pigur, September 2016. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - Private collection, Geneva. The German Expressionist Walter Jacob found joy in art early on in life and began to draw at a young age. For Jacob the desire to become an artist was so strong that he broke off three different apprenticeships. This resulted in financial difficulties, which he was only able to survive by means of odd jobs and commissions. Since he could not afford oil paints at that time, he mainly produced drawings. During the First World War, Jacob volunteered for service, but was then injured, which led to a lengthy convalescence in the military hospital. Once the war ended, he began his studies at the Dresden Academy and took part in several exhibitions, where he made contact with Kokoschka and Dix. The two paintings presented here were produced in 1923. Jacob spent the winter of that year in Oberaudorf, in the Bavarian pre-Alps, where he turned away from city life. Whereas his previous subjects had primarily dealt with the war, the city and the Passion of Christ, his expressive painting from that time focuses on the landscape there and is characterised by a blue-green palette. --------------- WALTER JACOB (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Landschaft. 1923. Öl auf Karton. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: W.J.23. 71 x 99 cm. Die Authentizität dieses Werkes wurde von Stefan Pigur bestätigt, September 2016. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Privatsammlung Genf. Der deutsche Expressionist Walter Jacob findet schon früh Freude an der Kunst und beginnt bereits in jungen Jahren zu zeichnen. Der Drang Künstler zu werden ist bei Jacob so stark, dass er drei verschiedene Lehren abbricht. Die Folgen davon sind finanzielle Schwierigkeiten, mit denen er sich durch vereinzelte Auftragsarbeiten nur knapp über Wasser halten kann. Da er sich keine Ölfarben leisten kann, entstehen vorerst überwiegend Zeichnungen. Während des ersten Weltkriegs meldet sich Jacob freiwillig zum Dienst, wird dann aber verletzt, was zu einer längeren Genesungszeit im Lazarett führt. Sobald der Krieg zu Ende ist, beginnt er an der Dresdner Akademie zu studieren und nimmt an einigen Ausstellungen teil, wo er Kontakte zu Kokoschka und Dix knüpft. Die vorliegenden zwei Gemälde entstehen 1923. Jacob verbringt den Winter dieses Jahres in Oberaudorf in den bayerischen Voralpen, wo er sich vom Grossstadtleben abwendet. Während er zuvor hauptsächlich den Krieg, die Stadt und die Passion Christi darstellt, konzentriert sich seine expressive Malerei diesmal auf die Landschaft Oberaudorfs und ist geprägt von einer blau-grünen Farbpalette.

    • Jacob, Walter. 1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu. Weiter Landschaftsblick. Öl/Lw. 1937. Signiert u. datiert u. li. W. Jacob. 64 x 84 cm / R. 74 x 94 cm. Im Bereich des Himmels ein Kratzer.- Er gilt als ein Vertreter der zweiten Generation des deutschen Expressionismus.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Jacob, Walter. 1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu. Weiter Landschaftsblick. Öl/Lw. 1937. Signiert u. datiert u. li. W. Jacob. 64 x 84 cm / R. 74 x 94 cm. Im Bereich des Himmels ein Kratzer.- Er gilt als ein Vertreter der zweiten Generation des deutschen Expressionismus.

      Bolland-Marotz
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Est: €200 - €400

      Walter Jacob. 1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang/Allgäu - 'Kopf' - Lithografie/Papier. 36 x 30.4 cm. 40.5 x 31 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: W. Jacob (19)21. Trockenstempel l. u.: DIE/SCHAF/FEN/DEN. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder minim. gebräunt. Leichte Knickspur l. o. - Lit.: Söhn 72711-4. Die Arbeit stammt aus dem Jahr 1921 ('Die Schaffenden'. III. Jahrgang. 3. Mappe. 1922).

      Jun. 08, 2016

      Est: €300 - €390

      India ink on laid paper ‘Ingres’ (watermark) Germany, 1950 Walter Jacob (1893-1964) – German painter and draughtsman; member of the second generation of German Expressionism Signed and dated ‘Jacob 50‘ lower right Dimensions: 48.7 x 62.5 cm Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheet shows a minor discoloration of the paper, marks from a former mounting to the corners and faint stains to the left area. There are three numbers shining through, handwritten on labels on the reverse. The sheet’s dimensions are 48.7 x 62.5 cm. Walter Jacob (1893-1964) In 1910, Walter Jacob started a training in decorative painting in Meerane, where he met Ernst Müller-Gräfe, who would be influential for Jacob’s artistic development. In his early work, he created especially drawings, resulting from a lack of money. After the First World War, Jacob was a student at the Dresden Academy and in contact with Robert Sterl, whose master student he was from 1919-20. In his following works, Jacob dealt with his war experiences. After the war, he worked mainly on woodcuts and was in contact with the artist’s group ‘Dresden Secession Group 1919’, but also with Kokoschka and Dix. Starting in 1920, he painted intensely-colored, expressive oil paintings, including subjects of the war, the Passion of Christ and the metropolis. After a long stay in Berlin, he undertook study trips to Hallig Hooge, Upper Bavaria, the Lausitz, Switzerland, Austria and Yugoslavia. After the war, the artist lived in Hindelang in the Allgäu and worked on dramatically stirring scenes, often with biblical content, but also abstract landscapes in friendly colors. Jacobs largest exhibition of over 200 works took place in 1956 at the Galerie André Maurice in Paris and gave an overview of his work. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Apr. 28, 2016

      Est: €300 - €390

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Mar. 14, 2016

      Est: €300 - €390

      India ink on laid paper ‘Ingres’ (watermark) Germany, 1950 Walter Jacob (1893-1964) – German painter and draughtsman; member of the second generation of German Expressionism Signed and dated ‘Jacob 50‘ lower right Dimensions: 48.7 x 62.5 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 600 Euro  Condition: The sheet shows a minor discoloration of the paper, marks from a former mounting to the corners and faint stains to the left area. There are three numbers shining through, handwritten on labels on the reverse. The sheet’s dimensions are 48.7 x 62.5 cm. Walter Jacob (1893-1964) In 1910, Walter Jacob started a training in decorative painting in Meerane, where he met Ernst Müller-Gräfe, who would be influential for Jacob’s artistic development. In his early work, he created especially drawings, resulting from a lack of money. After the First World War, Jacob was a student at the Dresden Academy and in contact with Robert Sterl, whose master student he was from 1919-20. In his following works, Jacob dealt with his war experiences. After the war, he worked mainly on woodcuts and was in contact with the artist’s group ‘Dresden Secession Group 1919’, but also with Kokoschka and Dix. Starting in 1920, he painted intensely-colored, expressive oil paintings, including subjects of the war, the Passion of Christ and the metropolis. After a long stay in Berlin, he undertook study trips to Hallig Hooge, Upper Bavaria, the Lausitz, Switzerland, Austria and Yugoslavia. After the war, the artist lived in Hindelang in the Allgäu and worked on dramatically stirring scenes, often with biblical content, but also abstract landscapes in friendly colors. Jacobs largest exhibition of over 200 works took place in 1956 at the Galerie André Maurice in Paris and gave an overview of his work. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Walter Jacob, 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/ Allgäu
      Apr. 12, 2013

      Walter Jacob, 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/ Allgäu

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      DREI KNABENAKTE IN LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Karton. 105 x 71,5 cm. Links unten signiert sowie datiert "26.7.1915" (?). Breitpinselige, pastose Malweise. Am Rand einige Ausbrüche. Literatur: Matthias Arnold, Walter Jacob, Serie: Deutsche Postexpressionisten, in: Weltkunst, 53. Jahrgang, Nr. 1/ 1987, S. 29 ff. Walter Jacob, 1893 - 1964, Eine Retrospektive, Ausstellungskatalog Lindenau, Museum Altenburg, 1993. (890091) Walter Jacob, 1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang/ Allgäu Nude of Three Boys in Landscape Oil on board. 105 x 71.5 cm. Signed and dated "26.7.1915" (?) on the lower left. A few chips on the rim. Literature: Matthias Arnold, Walter Jacob, Series: "Deutsche Postexpressionisten," in: Weltkunst, 53rd volume, no. 1/ 1987, pg. 29 ff. Walter Jacob, 1893 - 1964, "Eine Retrospektive," exhibition catalog Lindenau, Museum Altenburg, 1993.

    • Walter Jacob (1893-1964), dt. Expressionist der 2.
      Feb. 22, 2013

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964), dt. Expressionist der 2.

      Walter Jacob (1893-1964), dt. Expressionist der 2. Generation, studierte an der Dresdener Akademie und wird Meisterschüler von Robert Sterl, nach längerem Berlinaufenthalt wendet er sich bis 1928 von der Großstadt ab und sucht ... Mindestpreis 3800,00 €

    • Walter Jacob (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964
      May. 06, 2012

      Walter Jacob (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964

      Est: - €4,800

      Walter Jacob (1893 Altenburg/Thüringen - 1964 Hindelang) T/Bayerische Sommerlandschaft// Mit kraftvollem, schnellem, breitem Duktus gemaltes Werk... [Details]

    • Walter Jacob
      May. 15, 2011

      Walter Jacob

      Walter Jacob (1893 Altenburg - 1964 Hindelang) Bayerische Sommerlandschaft Mit kraftvollem, schnellem, breitem Duktus... Taxe € 7.500,-

    • Walter Jacob, Am Meer. 1952.
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Walter Jacob, Am Meer. 1952.

      Est: €180 - €220

      Pencil drawing. U.re. signiert "W. Jacob" und datiert.Blatt etwas gebräunt, Randbereiche knickspurig, obere Ecken jeweils mit einem kleinen Reißzwecklöchlein.

    • Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.

      Est: €200 - €240

      Pencil drawing auf Bütten. In Blei signiert "W. Jacob", datiert und betitelt u.re.Minimal knickspurig und angeschmutzt.

    • JACOB, FRIEDRICH RICHARD WALTER (Altenburg 1893 -
      Sep. 13, 2010

      JACOB, FRIEDRICH RICHARD WALTER (Altenburg 1893 -

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      JACOB, FRIEDRICH RICHARD WALTER (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Chickens in the yard. Oil on paper. Signed lower right: Jacob. 44 x 59 cm. JACOB, FRIEDRICH RICHARD WALTER (Altenburg 1893 - 1964 Hindelang) Hühner im Garten. Öl auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert: Jacob. 44 x 59 cm.

    • Walter Jacob, Frauenkopf, nach unten blickend, 1955
      May. 20, 2010

      Walter Jacob, Frauenkopf, nach unten blickend, 1955

      Est: €3,800 - €4,180

      Kohlezeichnung auf festem Velin. 60 x 42 cm. Links unten sign. und dat.: W. Jacob 55. Verglast, gerahmt.

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Walter Jacob, Angler am Fluss. 1926.
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Walter Jacob, Angler am Fluss. 1926.

      Est: €250 - €300

      Pencil drawing. In Blei signiert u.re. "W.Jacob" und datiert. Fest im Passepartout montiert.Minimal fingerspurig, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung.

    • Walter Jacob, Dorf am Bergmassiv. 1928.
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Walter Jacob, Dorf am Bergmassiv. 1928.

      Est: €250 - €300

      Charcoal drawing auf festem, chamoisfarbenen Papier. In Graphit signiert "W.Jacob" u.re. Ausführlich bezeichnet und datiert u.li.

    • Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.

      Est: €250 - €300

    • Walter Jacob, Frohe Weihnacht. 1955.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Walter Jacob, Frohe Weihnacht. 1955.

      Est: €400 - €480

      Wood cut. Blatt mit der Widmung "Herzlichst W. Jacob + Familie" versehen, betitelt und datiert. Blatt ewas gebräunt, Randbereiche leicht knickspurig, mit einem kleinen Einriss (ca. 5 mm), Ecken mit Reißzwecklöchlein.

    • Walter Jacob"Landschaft". Um 1927.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Walter Jacob"Landschaft". Um 1927.

      Est: €300 - €360

      Charcoal drawing on light tanned paper. U.re. unleserlich bezeichnet und datiert sowie signiert "W. Jacob". Auf Untersatzkarton montiert. Ecken mit Reißzwecklöchlein. Minimal fleckig.

      Sep. 19, 2009

      Est: €300 - €360

      Charcoal drawing auf festem, chamoisfarbenen Papier. In Graphit signiert u.re. "W.Jacob". Bezeichnet und datiert u.li.

    • Walter Jacob, Angler am Fluß. 1926.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Walter Jacob, Angler am Fluß. 1926.

      Est: €250 - €300

    • Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.
      Jun. 13, 2009

      Walter Jacob"Ragusa". 1927.

      Est: €300 - €360

      Pencil drawing Signiert "W. Jacob", datiert und betitelt u.re.Blatt leicht vergilbt.

    • Walter Jacob, Kufstein. 1927.
      Jun. 13, 2009

      Walter Jacob, Kufstein. 1927.

      Est: €300 - €360

      Pencil drawing In Blei u.li. mit Widmung des Künstlers versehen.Papier leicht vergilbt, Ränder mit kleinen Rissen.

    • Walter Jacob, Zwei Akte. 1921.
      Jun. 13, 2009

      Walter Jacob, Zwei Akte. 1921.

      Est: €300 - €360

      U.re. In Blei monogrammiert "WJ" und datiert, verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel versehen. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in goldfarbener Holzleiste gerahmt.Blatt leicht gebräunt und etwas kickspurig.

    • Walter Jacob, Blick in die Landschaft. 1937.
      Mar. 14, 2009

      Walter Jacob, Blick in die Landschaft. 1937.

      Est: €620 - €660

      Pencil drawing U.re. signiert "W. Jacob" und datiert. Verso von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet. Hinter Glas in schmaler goldfarbener Leiste gerahmt.Verso Reste alter Montierung. Blatt minimal fleckig und minimal lichtrandig.

    • Adam und Eva
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Adam und Eva

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Walter Jakob (German, 1893-1964) Adam und Eva signed with the initials and dated 'W.J.21.' (lower left) oil on canvas 38¼ x 27¾ in. (97.2 x 70.5 cm.) Painted in 1921