Isidore Isou Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1925 - d. 2007

Isidore Isou (29 January 1925 – 28 July 2007), born Isidor Goldstein, was a Romanian-born French poet, dramaturge, novelist, film director, economist, and visual artist who lived in the 20th century. He was the founder of Lettrism, an art and literary movement which owed inspiration to Dada and Surrealism.

An important figure in the mid-20th Century avant-garde, he is remembered in the cinema world chiefly for his revolutionary 1951 film Traité de Bave et d'Eternité, while his political writings are seen as foreshadowing the May 1968 movements.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • ISIDORE ISOU (1925-2007)
        Mar. 27, 2024

        ISIDORE ISOU (1925-2007)

        Est: €150 - €200

        ISIDORE ISOU (1925-2007) Joseph Stalin. My Life. Caractères, Paris 1956. Translated from the Russian by M. Dorosy-Yzanovitch. 1 volume in8 paperback, 200 pages. Spine a little creased, spines a little rubbed. Good condition. Rare. Stalin's fictional autobiography, attributed to Isidore Isou since 2014. 19 x 14 x 2 cm Isidore Isou (Jean-Isidore Isou Goldstein) - Romanian-born French poet, painter, film-maker, playwright, novelist and economist. An important figure in the avant-garde of the mid-twentieth century. Founder of Lettrism.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Isou,
        May. 12, 2023

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Isou,

        Est: - €360

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Isou, Isidore und Lettrismus. Sammlung von 4 Publikationen. Verschiedene Orte und Verlage. 1960-1971. Verschiedene Formate und Einbände. Die 1945 durch den in Rumänien geborenen Künstler und Philosophen Isidore Isou (1925-2007) begründete literarische und künstlerische Bewegung des Lettrismus strebte in konsequenter Weiterführung und Systematisierung unter anderem dadaistischer und surrealistischer Tendenzen die Zerlegung von Wörtern zu Buchstaben und deren Neuzusammensetzung zu Lautgebilden an. Aus dem Kreis der Lettristen sind auch Guy Debord und andere Protagonisten des Situationismus hervorgegangen. - I. Isou, Isidor. Le Lettrisme et l'Hypergraphie dans la peinture et la sculpture contemporaines. Paris, Grassin, 1961. 82 S. Original-Kartonage (etwas fleckig, leicht berieben). - Lettrisme 3. - Unaufgeschitten und unbeschnitten. - Innen sehr gut. - II. Isou, Isidor. Initiation à la Haute Volupte. Roman. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Aux Escaliers de Lausanne, Omnium de presse et d'édition, 1960. 496 S. Original-Kartonage (etwas gebräunt und fleckig, hinterer Umschlag mit Druckstellen). Einzige Ausgabe. - Unaufgeschnitten und unbeschnitten. - Innen sehr guter Zustand. - III. La musique lettriste. La revue musicale No. 282/283. Paris, Masse, 1971. 119 S. Original-Kartonage (Rücken braunfleckig). - IV. les cahier du Schématisme 1. Paris, 1967. Lose Lagen in Original-Kartonumschlag (Rücken aufgehellt, etwas berieben). - Katalog zur Ausstellung in Stockholm und Kopenhagen. - Historisch folgt der Schematismus auf die Bewegungen des Lettrisme und des Ultralettrisme und ist zeitgleich mit der Bewegung des Support/Surface. - Beigegeben: 7 Publikationen und 1 Langspielplatte von und zu Isou und Lettrismus. 1974-2012. Darunter Michael Lentz. Es war einmal.... Wien, edition selene, 2001. Mit Widmung von Lentz an Christian Schaffernicht. - Isidore Isou. Poèmes Lettristes 1944-1999. LP. Alga Marghen, 1999. - plana-I 12vocson033. - Platte ungespielt. - Insgesamt guter Zustand. - Provenienz: Archiv Ed Sommer.

      • Isidore Isou, Hypergraph
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Isidore Isou, Hypergraph

        Est: €250 - €350

        chromolithography, 47 × 35,5 cm, signed and dated bottom right, under the border, with pencil, "Isidore Isou, (19)72"; numbered bottom left, under the border, with pencil, "III/XXX"

        A10 by Artmark
      • Isidore ISOU.
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Isidore ISOU.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Isidore ISOU. Isou or the Mechanics of Women. Paris, Aux escaliers de Lausanne, no date [1949]. In-12: half black leatherette à la Bradel, smooth spine, vellum boards decorated with original pen-and-ink drawings with fragments of text by Isidore Isou, untrimmed, gilt head, cover and spine preserved, slipcase (Mercher, 1967). First edition. Edition of 1,500 copies: one of 500 numbered on various papers (nº 352, on vellum paper). The copy is complete with the author's portrait in phototype pasted to the verso of the title page. Long autograph letter signed: To Jean Petithory, my copy of isou ou la mécanique des femmes which, in principle, is accompanied by the "proofs" and a manuscript, of the unpublished texts of the work, destined for a second edition stopped, at the very moment it was to be started, by the "obscurantist forces" - or chickens - of the Mondaine Isidore Isou 64 At the head, an original drawing of a draft cover of the book showing a nude woman with the title and the name of the publisher is bound in. On the back, autograph note signed: I certify that this drawing is made by Jean Cocteau; and that it was intended for a reprint of my book, a reprint interrupted, stopped, by the arrival of the police, the "worldly" brigade, which seized the "lead" of the work, Isidore Isou 64 The meeting with Jean Cocteau was important. It was Cocteau who designed the poster for Traité de bave et d'éternité, the "chiselling" film that Isou screened at the Cannes Film Festival in 1951 and which caused a scandal - a film whose influence on both the filmmakers of the New Wave and the avant-garde (Debord in particular) was to prove decisive. A defender of Isou's film and work, Jean Cocteau had therefore planned to design the cover of the new edition of La Mécanique des femmes - as Isou explains in the unpublished manuscript of the preface to this new edition, described below. At the end, we have bound: - A colour photographic portrait of the author; - 1 autograph page (1 p. in-4) with a note at the top: "For the reissue of Mécanique des femmes"; - Preface to the second edition: autograph manuscript of 6 pages and 4 lines in-4. Raging text; it ends with a paragraph concerning the drawing bound at the top: "The cover is by Jean Cocteau, who never signs his erotic drawings. But I needed his signature as a visiting card and a cover "for police and social reasons" that are easy to understand. Like others, he left me his model the day before he left for Egypt. I found it impossible to convince him to fix this blank. So I signed it - with his name - myself, giving him back publicly what belongs to him. I apologize, but since I have been writing I have not been so indelicate"; - 2 press clippings: a text by Isou and an announcement of the lawsuits against Isou which are opposed by writers. Remarkable binding decorated with original drawings on vellum by Isidore Isou. Isou ou la Mécanique des femmes. Paris, Aux escaliers de Lausanne, sans date [1949]. In-12 : demi-maroquin noir à la Bradel, dos lisse, plats de vélin ornés de dessins originaux à la plume avec des fragments de texte par Isidore Isou, non rogné, tête dorée, couverture et dos conservés, étui (Mercher, 1967). Édition originale. Tirage à 1 500 exemplaires : un des 500 numérotés sur divers papiers (nº 352, sur papier vélin). L'exemplaire est complet du portrait de l'auteur en phototypie collé au verso de la page de titre. Long envoi autographe signé : à Jean Petithory, mon exemplaire de isou ou la mécanique des femmes qui, en principe, est accompagné des «épreuves» et d'un manuscrit, des textes inédits de l'ouvrage, destinés à une seconde édition arrêtée, au moment même où elle devait être commencée, par les «forces obscurantistes» - ou les poulets - de la Mondaine Isidore Isou 64 En tête, on a relié un dessin original d'un projet de couverture du livre montrant une femme nue avec le titre et le nom de l'éditeur. Au verso, note autographe signée : Je certifie que ce dessin est fait par Jean Cocteau ; et qu'il était destiné à une réédition de mon livre, réédition interrompue, arrêtée, par l'arrivée de la police, la brigade «mondaine», qui a saisi les «plombs» de l'ouvrage, Isidore Isou 64 La rencontre avec Jean Cocteau fut importante. C'est notamment lui qui dessina l'affiche du Traité de bave et d' éternité, le film "ciselant" qu'Isou projeta au Festival de Cannes en 1951 et qui fit scandale - film dont l'influence tant sur les cinéastes de la Nouvelle Vague que sur les avant-gardes (Debord notamment) devait s'avérer décisive. Défenseur du film et de l'oeuvre d'Isou, Jean Cocteau avait donc prévu de dessiner la couverture de la réédition de La Mécanique des femmes - comme Isou l'explique dans le manuscrit inédit de la préface à cette nouvelle édition, décrit ci-dessous. A la fin, on a relié : - Un portrait photographique en couleur de l'auteur ; - 1 page autographe (1 p. in-4) avec note en tête : "Pour la réédition de Mécanique des femmes" ; - Préface à la seconde édition : manuscrit autographe de 6 pages et 4 lignes in-4. Texte rageur ; il se termine par un paragraphe concernant le dessin relié en tête : "La couverture est de Jean Cocteau qui ne signe jamais ses dessins érotiques. Or j'avais besoin de sa signature comme d'une carte de visite et d'une couverture «pour des raisons policières et sociales» faciles à comprendre. Comme d'autres il m'a laissé sa maquette un jour avant son départ pour l'Égypte. Je me suis trouvé dans l' impossibilité de le convaincre à réparer ce blanc. Je l'ai signé donc - avec son nom - moi-même, en lui rendant publiquement ce qui lui appartient. Je m'excuse mais depuis que j' écris je ne suis plus à une indélicatesse près" ; - 2 coupures de presse : un texte de Isou et une annonce des poursuites contre Isou auxquelles s'opposent des écrivains. Remarquable reliure décorée de dessins originaux sur vélin de Isidore Isou.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Isidore ISOU.
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Isidore ISOU.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Isidore ISOU. The Aggregation of a Name and a Messiah. Novel. Paris, Gallimard, 1947. In-8: half black morocco, smooth spine, vellum boards decorated with original colour compositions by Maurice Lemaître, entirely untrimmed, cover and spine preserved (Mercher). First edition. One of 13 copies on vellum pur fil Navarre, the only large paper (no. 7). Signed autograph on the title page: to Jean Petithory this book of high ambitions, a structure capable of reconverting to a deeper and daily verified conception, men separated for centuries, most cordially Isidore Isou 65 Superb lettered binding decorated with two original paintings by Maurice Lemaître on the parchment boards. The first, on the upper board, is signed and dated 1969 L'Agrégation d'un nom et d'un messie. Roman. Paris, Gallimard, 1947. In-8 : demi-maroquin noir, dos lisse, plats de vélin ornés de compositions originales en couleurs de Maurice Lemaître, entièrement non rogné, couverture et dos conservés (Mercher). Édition originale. Un des 13 exemplaires sur vélin pur fil Navarre, seul grand papier (nº 7). Envoi autographe signé sur le faux-titre : à Jean Petithory ce livre de hautes ambitions, une structure capable de reconvertir à une conception plus profonde et quotidiennement vérifiée, des hommes séparés pendant des siècles, bien cordialement Isidore Isou 65 Superbe reliure lettriste ornée de deux peintures originales de Maurice Lemaître sur les plats en parchemin. La première, sur le plat supérieur, est signée et datée de 1969.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Isidore Isou (1925-2007) - Les vagues (I)
        Jun. 03, 2021

        Isidore Isou (1925-2007) - Les vagues (I)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Isidore Isou (1925-2007) Les vagues (I) huile sur toile 60 x 73 cm.

      • ISOU, Isidore
        Feb. 04, 2021

        ISOU, Isidore

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • ISOU, Isidore
        Feb. 04, 2021

        ISOU, Isidore

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • Isou, Isidore The bouleversement de l'architecture. La redéfinition, le reclassement du passé, l'enrichissement par le ciselant, l'perpergraphie, esthapeirisme et le supertemporel de l'architecture. (Paris), Sabatier / Satié - PSI [print:[...]
        Jul. 16, 2020

        Isou, Isidore The bouleversement de l'architecture. La redéfinition, le reclassement du passé, l'enrichissement par le ciselant, l'perpergraphie, esthapeirisme et le supertemporel de l'architecture. (Paris), Sabatier / Satié - PSI [print:[...]

        Est: €300 - €500

        Isou, Isidore The bouleversement de l'architecture. La redéfinition, le reclassement du passé, l'enrichissement par le ciselant, l'perpergraphie, esthapeirisme et le supertemporel de l'architecture. (Paris), Sabatier / Satié - PSI [print: Imprimerie Sotar - Paris], 1980 ( June 30), 29.5x21.5 cm., Paperback, pp. 62- [2]. Cover illustrated in black on a silver background, 1 original etching f.t. numbered and signed by Isidore Isou. After reviewing the history of architecture from the pyramids to functionalism, Isou goes on to propose guiding ideas for a new architecture. Total edition of 200 copies. Copy in edition of 30 with original etching. Presentation by Roland Sabatier.

        Mar. 11, 2020

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Isidore ISOU (1925 - 2007) ENSEMBLE DE 3 ENCRES SUR PAPIER - 1960 Chacune signée et annotée en bas "Isidore Isou, Dessin fait en 1960 signé en 1970" On y joint un livre, édition originale intitulée "Invitation à la haute volupté", d'Isidore Isou, Editions Escaliers de Lausanne/Isidore Isou, 1960, dans lequel ces trois dessins sont reproduits 17 x 13,5 cm chaque Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Set of 3 inks on paper; each signed and inscribed lower; enclosed a book with the reproductions of the 3 drawings Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • Isidore ISOU (1925-2007)
        Jul. 24, 2016

        Isidore ISOU (1925-2007)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Isidore ISOU (1925-2007) Entretien avec Jean Cocteau Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 1989. 55 x 46 cm

        4-auction
      • Fotografie - Isidore Isou. La photographie ciselante, hypergraphique, infinitésimals et supertemporelle.
        May. 20, 2016

        Fotografie - Isidore Isou. La photographie ciselante, hypergraphique, infinitésimals et supertemporelle.

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        La Photographie Lettriste. Paris, PSI 1971. 20 Fotographien, alle signiert und teils collagiert. Mit Textblättern in Originalumschlag, -chemise und -schuber. Exemplar 29 von 35 auf Velin d’Arches (Gesamtauflage 55). – Im Druckvermerk von Isidore Isou signiert, nummeriert und datiert. – Den einleitenden Text verfasste Isidore Isou (1925–2007), der als Begründer des Lettrismus gilt. – Die hervorragenden Fotografien stammen von Arkitu, Battini, Cutay, Isou, Satié, Venturini u. a. Jede auf ein Kartonblatt montiert, alle signiert und einige mit Collage bzw. farbigen Übermalungen. – Beilage: Ausstellungsplakat »La Photographie Lettriste« (Galerie Fischbacher, Paris 1971). 33,0 : 25,0 cm. [16] Seiten, 20 Fotografien.

        Christian Hesse Auktionen