Franz Joh. Wilhelm Hünten Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Lithographer

    • Franz Hünten (1822-1887), Seascape
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Franz Hünten (1822-1887), Seascape

      oil on canvas laid on a wooden panel, signed and dated lower right, 1868, Helgoland cutter next to other sailing and rowing boats on the high seas, the clouds are breaking up over the scenery, good age-appropriate condition, minimal paint loss, two repaired tears, retouching, image 50.5 x 72 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 8 cm German Description Franz Hünten, Seestück (1822 - 1887), Öl/Leinwand aufgezogen auf Holzplatte, unten rechts signiert und datiert, 1868, Helgoländer Kutter neben weiteren Segel- und Ruderbooten auf hoher See, die Wolken brechen über der Szenerie auf, altersgemäß guter Zustand, minimale Farbfehlstellen, zwei reparierte Risse, Retuschen, Darstellung 50,5 x 72 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 8 cm

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (1822 Hamburg - 1887 ebenda) Fischerboote und Zweimaster im Sturm vor der Küste Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, feinflüssig gemaltes Werk des Künstlers, der weite Studienreisen unternahm und wegen seiner naturwahr wiedergegebenen Marinebilder und Küstenlandschaften zu den gesuchtesten Hamburger Malern seiner Zeit gehörte. Hünten war Schüler Friedrich Heimerdingers, 1847-1850 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Hermann Mevius und Johann Wilhelm Schirmer. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 28 cm x 38,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      May. 25, 2024

    • Hünten, Franz Johann
      May. 04, 2024

      Hünten, Franz Johann

      Hünten, Franz Johann 1822 Hamburg - 1887 Hamburg Zwei Aquarelle. Signiert. Je 18 x 24 cm.

    • FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (18
      Jan. 30, 2024

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (18

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (1822-1887), Shore study with rocks by the Hamburg marine painter, oil on cardboard, signed ''Fr. Hünten'' lower right, minimal flaking, 20 x 25 cm, framed 28 x 32.5 cm

    • Hünten, Franz
      May. 25, 2023

      Hünten, Franz

      Est: €400 - €600

      (1822 - Hamburg - 1887, Hamburger Marinemaler, Schüler der Düss. Akad.). Segelschiffe vor Küste 1877, Öl auf Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Kunstsalon Krone/Hbg.", 36,5 x 60,5cm (m.R. 47 x 71cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche. D

    • Franz Hünten (1822-1887) Seascape
      May. 06, 2023

      Franz Hünten (1822-1887) Seascape

      Franz Hünten (1822-1887) Seascape oil on canvas laid on a wooden panel signed and dated lower right 1868 Helgoland cutter next to other sailing and rowing boats on the high seas the clouds are breaking up over the scenery good age-appropriate condition minimal paint loss two repaired tears retouching image 50.5 x 72 cm (HxW) framed frame bumped frame width 8 cm German Description Franz Hünten Seestück (1822 - 1887) Öl/Leinwand aufgezogen auf Holzplatte unten rechts signiert und datiert 1868 Helgoländer Kutter neben weiteren Segel- und Ruderbooten auf hoher See die Wolken brechen über der Szenerie auf altersgemäß guter Zustand minimale Farbfehlstellen zwei reparierte Risse Retuschen Darstellung 50.5 x 72 cm (HxB) gerahmt Rahmen bestoßen Rahmenbreite 8 cm

    • FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (1822 HAMBURG - 1887 EBENDA)
      Apr. 30, 2023

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (1822 HAMBURG - 1887 EBENDA)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Segelschiffe auf rauer See¨ (1877), unten rechts in Öl signiert ¨Franz Hünten¨ und datiert, ca. 41x60,5cm, gerahmt (49x69cm), Firnis, minimaler Farbabrieb

    • Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Segelschiffe vor Küste" 1877, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Kunstsalon Krone/Hbg.", 36,5x60,5cm (m.R. 47x71cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Segelschiffe vor Küste" 1877, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Kunstsalon Krone/Hbg.", 36,5x60,5cm (m.R. 47x71cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche

      Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Segelschiffe vor Küste" 1877, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Kunstsalon Krone/Hbg.", 36,5x60,5cm (m.R. 47x71cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Sailing ships in front of the coast" 1877, oil/canvas, sign. and dat. on the lower right , verso adhesive label "Kunstsalon Krone/Hbg.", 36,5x60,5cm (w.f. 47x71cm), small defects of the painting surface

      Kendzia
    • FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN
      Mar. 10, 2023

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN

      Est: €350 - €700

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN 1822 Hamburg - 1887 ibid. Hamburg marine painter, pupil of J.W. Schirmer at the Düsseldorf academy of arts, private pupil of H. Mevius. At the North Sea Oil on canvas, mounted on wood. 31 x 44 cm (R. 36 x 49 cm). Signed lower left 'F. Hünten'. Min. abraded, part. rest. Frame. FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN 1822 Hamburg - 1887 ebenda Hamburger Marinemaler, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer an der Ddfer. KA, Privatschüler von H. Mevius. An der Nordsee Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz gezogen. 31 x 44 cm (R. 36 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'F. Hünten'. Min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen.

    • Hünten, Franz (1822 Hamburg 1887)
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Hünten, Franz (1822 Hamburg 1887)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Heimkehrende Fischerboote an der Küste. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren, kl. Randmängel), li. u. monog. "F.H.". 34x 50 cm. Goldrahmen (l. best.). Prov. laut Etikett auf dem Keilrahmen: Kunstauktionshaus Adolf Pohl, Hamburg. mit Inventar-Nr.

    • Hünten, Franz Johann
      May. 21, 2022

      Hünten, Franz Johann

      Hünten, Franz Johann 1822 Hamburg - 1887 Hamburg Havarie bei stürmischer See. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 40 x 57 cm.

    • Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Fishing Boats and Paddle Steamer.
      May. 07, 2022

      Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Fishing Boats and Paddle Steamer.

      Oil/canvas, 31 x 47,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

      May. 07, 2022

      Est: €1,500 -

      oil on canvas laid on a wooden panel, signed and dated lower right,1868, Helgoland cutter next to other sailing and rowing boats on the high seas, the clouds are breaking up over the scenery, good age-appropriate condition, minimal paint loss, two repaired tears, retouching, image 50.5 x 72 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 8 cm German Description Franz Hünten, Seestück (1822 - 1887), Öl/Leinwand aufgezogen auf Holzplatte, unten rechts signiert und datiert,1868, Helgoländer Kutter neben weiteren Segel- und Ruderbooten auf hoher See, die Wolken brechen über der Szenerie auf, altersgemäß guter Zustand, minimale Farbfehlstellen, zwei reparierte Risse, Retuschen, Darstellung 50,5 x 72 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 8 cm

    • Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (1822-1887) sailing boat in front of cuxhaven old love 1872, Segelboot vor Cuxhaven Alte Liebe 1872,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (1822-1887) sailing boat in front of cuxhaven old love 1872, Segelboot vor Cuxhaven Alte Liebe 1872,

      Öl/Karton, u. rechts signiert Franz Hünten 1872, H 18 cm x B 23,5 cm, Rahmen 32,5 x 38 cm, Rahmen besch.

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Hünten, Franz (1822-1887) "Helgoländer cutter" 1868, oil/canvas mounted on wood, b.r. sign./dat., 50,8x72,4cm (w.f. 64,5x86,5cm)
      Feb. 25, 2022

      Hünten, Franz (1822-1887) "Helgoländer cutter" 1868, oil/canvas mounted on wood, b.r. sign./dat., 50,8x72,4cm (w.f. 64,5x86,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Man-o-War.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Man-o-War.

      Watercolour, 20,5 x 26 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Off for Fishing.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Off for Fishing.

      Watercolour, 20,5 x 25,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Fishing Boats.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887). Fishing Boats.

    • FRANZ HÜNTEN (HAMBURG 1822 - HAMBURG 1887). TURKISH VESSELS IN THE BOSPORUS.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      FRANZ HÜNTEN (HAMBURG 1822 - HAMBURG 1887). TURKISH VESSELS IN THE BOSPORUS.

      Oil/canvas, 40 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Franz Hünten 1878, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefFin12220 RefMod12220

    • Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Klipper vor Dover", watercolour, signed on the left, 15,5x28,5cm (w.f. 35x47cm), slightly foxed
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822-1887) "Klipper vor Dover", watercolour, signed on the left, 15,5x28,5cm (w.f. 35x47cm), slightly foxed

      Kendzia
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Oil/canvas, 40 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Franz Hünten 1878, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (GERMAN, 1822-1887) - Dutch coastal scenes, a set of three
      Nov. 06, 2018

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (GERMAN, 1822-1887) - Dutch coastal scenes, a set of three

      Est: £400 - £600

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (GERMAN, 1822-1887) Dutch coastal scenes, a set of three Watercolour All signed 'F. Hunten' (lower right) Largest 8 x 10¼in. (20 x 26cm.) (3)

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • HAMBURGER SEGELBOOT 'OTTER' VOR DER KÜSTE
      Mar. 11, 2017

      HAMBURGER SEGELBOOT 'OTTER' VOR DER KÜSTE

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN 1822 Hamburg - 1887 ebenda Hamburger Segelboot 'Otter' vor der Küste Öl auf Leinwand auf Holztafel maroufliert. 39 x 47 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'F Hünten'. Rahmen. Hünten war ein erfolgreicher deutscher Marinemaler der Düsseldorfer Malerschule. Dank eines Stipendiums besuchte er danach die Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, wo er in den Jahren 1847/1848 Schüler in der Landschafterklasse von Johann Wilhelm Schirmer war. Außerdem war er Privatschüler des wenig älteren Düsseldorfer Marinemalers Hermann Mevius, mit dem er Studienreisen an die Nordseeküste unternahm. 1850 kehrte er nach Hamburg zurück. Von dort aus unternahm er Studienreisen nach Skandinavien, England, Schottland und in den Orient. Hünten war einer der geschätztesten Hamburger Marinemaler, besonders wegen seiner naturgetreuen Wiedergabe des Meeres.

    • Franz Hünten (1822-1887), Ships in Distress, Painting, 1853
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Franz Hünten (1822-1887), Ships in Distress, Painting, 1853

      Est: €2,800 - €3,640

      Oil on canvas Germany, 1853 Franz Hünten (1822-1887) – German marine painter Signed and dated 'F. Hünten 1853' lower right Dimensions: 65.5 x 91 cm Gilt frame: 84 x 109 cm Good condition English frigate and Dutch fishing cutter in distress: Men are at the mercy of the forces of nature – the dramatic moment is depicted lively and close to reality especially concerning the painting of the stormy sea by popular marine painter Franz Hünten. Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish is slightly darkened and tiny craquelé can be seen overall on the canvas. Scattered marks are in the part of the sky. There are areas with scuffing due to the frame along the upper edges and corners of the canvas. Very few retouched spots can be seen mainly affecting the part of the sky as well as the water. The frame is in good condition with traces of usage and loss of material at the lower left corner. The dimensions are 65.5 x 91 cm and the frame measures 84 x 109 cm. Franz Hünten (1822-1887) Franz Hünten was a popular marine painter, lithograph and draftsman. He lived and worked mainly in Hamburg where he was born. Hünten started his education with a training as stage painter. Later he studied at the Hamburger art school of Friedrich Heimerdinger and at the Academy in Dusseldorf since 1847. After that Hünten settled down as a marine painter in his hometown Hamburg. His works were on display in many exhibitions up from 1851. Several boat trips brought the artist around the north and the south. His oeuvre is characterized by seascapes, images of harbors, shipwreck as well as coastal landscapes. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • German Threemaster, ready for Combat
      Apr. 23, 2016

      German Threemaster, ready for Combat

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 German Threemaster, ready for Combat, Oil/canvas, 31 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1881, min. rest., German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851.

    • Ships off Heligoland
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Ships off Heligoland

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Ships off Heligoland, Oil/canvas, 54 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1885, some rest., German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851.

    • Sailing Ships off the Coast
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Sailing Ships off the Coast

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 , Sailing Ships off the Coast, Oil/canvas, 42 x 65,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Hünten 1872., German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851.

      Nov. 28, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 , German Threemaster, ready for Combat, Oil/canvas, 31 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1881, min. rest., German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851.

    • Steam Ship
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Steam Ship

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Oil/canvas, 55 x 81 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Steamship and Sailing Ships off Helgoland
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Steamship and Sailing Ships off Helgoland

      Est: €2,400 - €2,880

      Franz Hünten, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Steamship and Sailing Ships off Helgoland, Oil/canvas, 54 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1885, some rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM - Hamburg 1822 - 1887 Exit in Stormy Weather.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM - Hamburg 1822 - 1887 Exit in Stormy Weather.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM Hamburg 1822 - 1887 Exit in Stormy Weather. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: F. Hünten. Framed.

    • HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM Hamburg 1822 - 1887
      May. 16, 2014

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM Hamburg 1822 - 1887

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM Hamburg 1822 - 1887 Schiffbruch vor der Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 92 x 132cm. Signiert unten rechts: F. Hünten. Rahmen. HÜNTEN, FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM Hamburg 1822 - 1887 Shipwreck off the Coast. Oil on canvas. Relined. 92 x 132cm. Signed lower right: F. Hünten. Framed.

    • Ships off the Cliffs of Dover
      May. 10, 2014

      Ships off the Cliffs of Dover

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Hünten Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887, Ships off the Cliffs of Dover, Oil/canvas, 29 x 46 cm, lo. le. sign. Franz Hünten 1880. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Dramatic Shipwreck
      May. 10, 2014

      Dramatic Shipwreck

      Est: €600 - €720

      Hünten Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887, Dramatic Shipwreck, Oil/canvas, 24 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten German, 1822-1887 Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, 1881
      Feb. 19, 2014

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten German, 1822-1887 Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, 1881

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten German, 1822-1887 Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, 1881 Signed Franz Hunten and dated 1881 (lr) Oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 28 1/8 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Hünten Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Off the Coast of Dover
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hünten Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Off the Coast of Dover

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Hünten Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Off the Coast of Dover Oil/canvas/wood, 23,5 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hünten, min. rest.

    • HÜNTEN, FRANZ 1822 Hamburg - ebenda 1887
      Sep. 20, 2013

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ 1822 Hamburg - ebenda 1887

      Est: - €220

      HÜNTEN, FRANZ 1822 Hamburg - ebenda 1887 Dramatische Rettung nach Schiffbruch vor Felsenküste Öl auf Leinwand, 40 cm x 57 cm, unten rechts signiert 'F. Hünten', rest., part. Farbesch., Rahmen.

    • MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated
      Aug. 25, 2013

      MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated

      MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Barkentine Sailing Ship on Stormy Seas, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated 1881. In vintage gilt oak and gesso frame. OS: 23 3/4" x 34 1/4", SS: 17" x 27 1/2". Fine overall crazing in sky.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Fishing Boats Off Coast, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated 1881. In vintag
      Aug. 25, 2013

      MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Fishing Boats Off Coast, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated 1881. In vintag

      MARINE OIL ON CANVAS - Fishing Boats Off Coast, by Franz Johann Wilhelm Hunten (German, 1822-1887), signed lr and dated 1881. In vintage gilt oak and gesso frame. OS: 23 3/4" x 34 1/4". SS: 17" x 27 1/2". Fine overall crazing in sky, small retouched flakes at bottom.

    • Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea

      Est: €1,700 - €2,040

      Hünten, Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea Oil/canvas, 42 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1883, min. rest. Neue Rump a. others.

    • Evening in the Bay of Kiel
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Evening in the Bay of Kiel

      Est: €400 - €480

      Hünten, Franz, Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887 Evening in the Bay of Kiel Watercoour, 17,5 x 28 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1884, on the reverse of the backing cardboard inscribed 'In der Kielerbucht bei Sonnenuntergang', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • "Hünten, Franz Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887)" "Steil
      Sep. 26, 2009

      "Hünten, Franz Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887)" "Steil

      "Hünten, Franz Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887)" "Steil Küste mit Fischerbooten. Aquarell/ Karton (montiert und stoc Kflec Kig), auf Unter Karton bez. ""F. Hünten aus Hamburg"". 11,5x 13,5 cm."

    • Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822-Hamburg 1887 Old
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822-Hamburg 1887 Old

      Est: - €200

      Franz Hünten Hamburg 1822-Hamburg 1887 Old steamship Watercolour, 19 x 30 cm, sign. lo. ri. Fr. Hünten, a little bit stained, unopened. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (German, 1822-1887)
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (German, 1822-1887)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Franz Johann Wilhelm Hünten (German, 1822-1887) A three-master by a rocky coast signed and dated 'Franz Hünten: 1841' (lower right) oil on canvas 101 x 132.5 cm.

    • Hünten Franz. Hünten Franz. 1822 Hamburg - 1887
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Hünten Franz. Hünten Franz. 1822 Hamburg - 1887

      Hünten Franz. Hünten Franz. 1822 Hamburg - 1887 ebda "Zweimaster auf See" Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, 24x36 cm (9 1/2 x 14 1/4 in), breiter vergoldeter Stuckrahmen, Literatur: Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, Boetticher: Malerwerke ... 3.500,00 €

      Auktionshaus Bergmann
    • FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (1822 Hamburg - 1887
      May. 03, 2008

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (1822 Hamburg - 1887

      Est: - €3,500

      FRANZ JOHANN WILHELM HÜNTEN (1822 Hamburg - 1887 ebenda) Segelschiff und Ruderboot vor der Küste Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, fein gemaltes, charakterisches Werk des Künstlers,

    • Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887).
      Feb. 02, 2008

      Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887).

      Est: - €1,200

      Hünten, Franz Johann Wilhelm (1822 Hamburg 1887). Englische Brigg mit Seekriegsflagge vor schottischer Küste. Öl auf Lwd. 29,5 x 39,5 cm. Signiert. Auf Keilrahmen gespannt u. gerahmt. - Stellenw. etw. fleckig, tls. kl. Abplatzungen.