Theodor Horschelt Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Painter, b. 1829 - d. 1871

      • THEODOR HORSCHELT (NACH) ALBUM 'KAUKASISCHE MILITÄRSTUDIEN VON HORSCHELT'
        Nov. 14, 2024

        THEODOR HORSCHELT (NACH) ALBUM 'KAUKASISCHE MILITÄRSTUDIEN VON HORSCHELT'

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        THEODOR HORSCHELT (NACH) 1829 Munich - 1871 ibid. ALBUM 'CAUCASIAN FIELD SCETCHES OF HORSCHELT' St. Petersburg, edition of Grand Duke George Mikhailovich, 1896 Etchings, phototypes, chromolithographs on paper (40 sheets in total). 52 x 38 cm. Partially with stamp 'Vladimir Rudolf. Shenger'. Min. browned, min. stained, the cover part. dam., 20 sheets missing. THEODOR HORSCHELT (NACH) 1829 München - 1871 ebenda ALBUM 'KAUKASISCHE MILITÄRSTUDIEN VON HORSCHELT' St. Petersburg, Verlag von Großfürst Georgi Michailowitsch, 1896 Radierungen, Lichdrucke, Chromolithografie auf Papier (insg. 40 Blatt). 52 x 38 cm. Teils mit Stempel 'Wladimir Rudolf. Schenger'. Min. gebräunt, min. fleckig, der Einband part. besch., 20 Blatt fehlen. n

      • Theodor Horschelt: Two Resting Bedouins
        May. 17, 2024

        Theodor Horschelt: Two Resting Bedouins

        Est: €500 - €800

        HORSCHELT, THEODOR München 1829 - 1871 Title: Two Resting Bedouins. Technique: Pencil, heightened white on card. Measurement: 21,5 x 28cm. Notation: Signed lower left: "Th. Horschelt". Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 23,53 Euro plus 4,47 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Theodor Horschelt Watercolour / Drawings Orient Drawing Horses

      • Theodor Horschelt. 1829 - München - 1871. Verso sign. Rastende Kavallerie in einem Zeltlager. Öl/Ktn. 24,5 x 27 cm R
        Apr. 05, 2024

        Theodor Horschelt. 1829 - München - 1871. Verso sign. Rastende Kavallerie in einem Zeltlager. Öl/Ktn. 24,5 x 27 cm R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • THEODOR HORSCHELT : In einer orientalischen Gasse.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        THEODOR HORSCHELT : In einer orientalischen Gasse.

        Est: €950 -

        THEODOR HORSCHELT 1829 - München - 1871 In einer orientalischen Gasse. 32,5 x 23,2 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen. Die malerische Komposition entstand nach der Reise durch Spanien und Algerien, die Horschelt in den Jahren 1853 und 1854 – größtenteils zu Pferd – unternommen hatte. Nach seiner Rückkehr schuf er zahlreiche orientalische Szenen, mit deren Verkauf er 1858 seine lang geplante Kaukasusreise finanzieren konnte. In der Lichtführung, dem freien Duktus und der Darstellung der Figuren läßt sich das große Talent des früh verstorbenen Künstlers erkennen. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Theodor Horschelt - In einer orientalischen Gasse (An Oriental street scene)
        Jun. 16, 2020

        Theodor Horschelt - In einer orientalischen Gasse (An Oriental street scene)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Oil on panel. (Around 1854). 32.5 x 23.3 cm.

        Karl & Faber
      • Theodor Horschelt (German, 1829-1871) Caravan in the Desert oil on canvas 29 x 43 in. (73.7 x 109.2 cm.)
        Oct. 28, 2019

        Theodor Horschelt (German, 1829-1871) Caravan in the Desert oil on canvas 29 x 43 in. (73.7 x 109.2 cm.)

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Theodor Horschelt (German, 1829-1871) Caravan in the Desert signed and dated 'Th. Horschelt./1853.' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 x 43 in. (73.7 x 109.2 cm.)

      • Horschelt, Theodor
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Horschelt, Theodor

        Est: - €180

        Horschelt, Theodor (1829-1871) zugeschr. 2 Bl. m. Soldatendarstellungen. Reitender Kosake auf Wiesenstück. Radierung. 35 x 20 cm. Von fremder Hd. bez. Unter Passep. mont. Verso bez. u. m. Samml.-St. (Samml. Denzel, nicht bei L.). Tls. fl. Gebrauchssp. - +Ders.+ Studien m. Soldaten. Bleistiftzeichn. 36,5 x 22,5 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Verso m. Samml.-St. - Tls. stockfl. Tls. Gebrauchssp.

      • Horschelt, Theodor
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Horschelt, Theodor

        Est: - €600

        Horschelt, Theodor (1829 München 1871). Beduinenlager, im Hintergrund orientalische Stadt. Silberstiftzeichnung auf tls. getöntem Papier, 1855. 21 x 28,5 cm, Blgr. 27,5 x 35,7 cm. Unten re. sign. u. dat. - Sehr filigrane Zeichnung, geringfügig fingerfl.

      • Horschelt, Theodor
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Horschelt, Theodor

        Est: - €90

        Horschelt, Theodor (1829 München 1871). "Vedegne. Vue de la tranchée Corff le 29. Mars 1859". Lithographie der "Imprimérie a l'État Major a Tiflis", 1859. 31 x 44,5 cm. Mit d. Namensz. u. Datum im Stein. Thieme-B. 17, 528 f. - Dargestellt ist eine Infanteriestellung vor der kaukasischen Gebirgskulisse. - Ränder etw. angestaubt u. fleckig, tls. Rd. knittrig u. mit kl. Einr.

      • Horschelt, Theodor
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Horschelt, Theodor

        Est: - €120

        Horschelt, Theodor (1829 München 1871) zugeschrieben. Studienblatt mit Reitern. Bleistiftzeichnung. Blgr. 17 x 23,7 cm. Mont. - Mit hs. Zuschreibung auf d. Unterlage.

      • Horschelt, Theodor
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Horschelt, Theodor

        Est: - €120

      • Horschelt Theodor, Munich 1829 - 1871, Battle
        Jul. 27, 2013

        Horschelt Theodor, Munich 1829 - 1871, Battle

        Est: €160 - €192

        Horschelt Theodor, Munich 1829 - 1871, Battle scene, ink drawing, monogrammed, dated 1870, 18.5x25 cm

      • Prof. Arthur Georg von Ramberg, attr., Karikatur
        Nov. 26, 2010

        Prof. Arthur Georg von Ramberg, attr., Karikatur

        Est: - €150

        Prof. Arthur Georg von Ramberg, attr., Karikatur humorvolles Portrait des Münchner Malers Theodor Horschelt (1829-1871), Bleistiftzeichnung/Karton, re. unten undeutl. monogr. "A.R.?", unter der Darstellung auf angefügtem

      • Theodor Horschelt (München 1829-1871) Thomas
        May. 25, 2009

        Theodor Horschelt (München 1829-1871) Thomas

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Theodor Horschelt (München 1829-1871) Thomas Lackenbacher, Revierförster vom Schliersee mit einem Vierzehnender im Gebirge, laut rückseitigem Klebeetikett, signiert Th. Horschelt, Öl auf Leinwand, 59x 48,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

      • Vente Empire:   HORSCHELT Théodor (1829-1871)
        Jun. 08, 2008

        Vente Empire:   HORSCHELT Théodor (1829-1871)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Vente Empire:   HORSCHELT Théodor (1829-1871) Attribué à - - " Cosaque en uniforme "

      • CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki . [Field Sketches in the Caucasus]. St. Petersburg: Grand-Duke Georgii Mikhailovich, 1896.
        Nov. 29, 2007

        CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki . [Field Sketches in the Caucasus]. St. Petersburg: Grand-Duke Georgii Mikhailovich, 1896.

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki. [Field Sketches in the Caucasus]. St. Petersburg: Grand-Duke Georgii Mikhailovich, 1896. 2° (504 x 368mm). 60 reproductions (c.320 x c.215mm), some of these lithographs or photogravures, on blue or white mounts as issued, some with printed captions. (Occasional light mostly marginal wear.) Loose in the original illustrated cloth portfolio (extremities rubbed, light soiling). FIRST EDITION of Horschelt's Caucasian Field Sketches in the original portfolio. Horschelt made these sketches between 1858 and 1863 when he fought on the Russian side in the Caucasian War, having volunteered to join the staff of General Bariatinskii. It was for drawings of this period that Horschelt was elected to the Russian Academy of Fine Arts.

      • A Russian soldier
        Jun. 13, 2007

        A Russian soldier

        Est: £1,200 - £1,500

        Theodor Horschelt (1829-1871) A Russian soldier inscribed 'Radtchenko/Unteroffizier' (upper centre) and with number '13' (upper right) pencil and watercolour on paper 12½ x 6¾ in. (31.5 x 17.5 cm.)

      • CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki. [Field Sketches
        Nov. 30, 2006

        CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki. [Field Sketches

        Est: £4,500 - £5,500

        CAUCASUS -- HORSCHELT, Theodor (1829-1871). Kavkazskie Pokhodnie Risunki. [Field Sketches in the Caucasus]. St. Petersburg: Grand-Duke Georgii Mikhailovich, 1896. 6 vols., 2° (504 x 368mm). 60 reproductions (c.320 x c.215mm), some of these lithographs or photogravures, on blue or white mounts as issued, some with printed captions. (Occasional mostly marginal spotting.) Loose in the ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED PAPER PORTFOLIOS printed in red and black (wrappers split at spine, vol. 1 with some loss and light soiling, vol. 6 with tear and damp-stain). Contemporary (?original) cloth-backed portfolio with marbled covers (rubbed). Provenance: Prince Artchil Gourielli-Tchkonia (bookplate) -- D.M. Ostaf'ev (bookplate). RARE. A COMPLETE SET IN THE ORIGINAL PARTS of Horschelt's Caucasian Field Sketches, with noble Georgian provenance. Horschelt made these sketches between 1858 and 1863 when he fought on the Russian side in the Caucasian War, having volunteered to join the staff of General Baryatinski. It was for drawings of this period that Horschelt was elected to the Russian Academy of Fine Arts. Prince Artchil Gourielli-Tchkonia (1895-1955) immigrated to the United States in 1937, and the following year married Helena Rubinstein, the businesswoman and philanthropist. (6)

      • Theodor Horschelt (1829-1871)
        Nov. 30, 2005

        Theodor Horschelt (1829-1871)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Barge-haulers signed and dated 'THorschelt/1869' (lower right) pencil and watercolour on paper laid on paper 7 1/2 x 15 7/8 in. (19 x 40.3 cm.)