Christian Hornemann Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Pastel Artist, Lithographer

      • Christian Horneman ''Portrait of Lorenz Lorck'' 1816 Pastel
        Aug. 29, 2024

        Christian Horneman ''Portrait of Lorenz Lorck'' 1816 Pastel

        Est: $300 - $600

        Christian Horneman (1765-1844 Danish) ''Portrait of Lorenz Lorck'' (Naval Captain) 1816 Pastel on Paper 19''x16'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Gilt framed 23.5''x20.5''. Overall excellent condition.

        MBA Seattle Auction LLC
      • MINIATUR: PORTRÄT JOHANN GERHARD DÄHNE
        Mar. 03, 2022

        MINIATUR: PORTRÄT JOHANN GERHARD DÄHNE

        Miniatur: Porträt Johann Gerhard Dähne Auf einem Brief signiert/datiert: 1795 mit Ortsangabe Triest. Verso bezeichnet/datiert und betitelt mit Zusatz "Secretair der Admiralität z. Neapel" sowie Sterbedatum 1827. HORNEMANN, Christian(1765 in Kopenhagen - 1844 ebd.) Wohl Tempera/Bein, verglast im wohl originalen Lackrahmen mit Schnitzerei(?). 8,5 x 7,5 cm, Rahmen 20 x 18 cm. Sehr qualitätvoll gemaltes Hüftbildnis des sitzenden jungen Mannes am Tisch mit Briefen. Hinter dem Vorhang geht der Blick durchs Fenster zum Meer, wo gerade ein Blitz in Richtung der Schiffe einschlägt Farbe sehr gering berieben. Miniatur- und Pastellmaler und Lithograph. Studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. 1786 bis 1803 Reisen nach Italien, Deutschland (Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig) und Österreich (Wien). 1804 wurde er dänischer Hofmaler, wohnte seit 1816 in Charlottenburg und erhielt den Professorentitel. Siehe auch Katalognummern 1451 und 1454.. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      • MINIATUR: DAMENPORTRÄT MIT MANDOLINE ("WILHELMINE CONCORDIA DÄHNE")
        Mar. 03, 2022

        MINIATUR: DAMENPORTRÄT MIT MANDOLINE ("WILHELMINE CONCORDIA DÄHNE")

        Miniatur: Damenporträt mit Mandoline ("Wilhelmine Concordia Dähne") Undeutlich signiert/datiert: 1796. Verso bezeichnet/datiert/betitelt mit Sterbedatum 1838. HORNEMANN, Christian(1765 in Kopenhagen - 1844 ebd.) Wohl Tempera, verglast, im wohl originalen Holzrahmen mit Messing-Beschlägen. 8,5 x 7 cm, Rahmen 18 x 17 cm. Sehr fein gemalte junge Frau mit einer Laute in der Hand und Rosenkranz im Haar vor einer urtümlichen Waldlandschaft. Pendant zu Katalog-Nr.1451 / siehe auch Katalog-Nr. 1455. Minimale Fehlstellen am Rahmen. Miniatur- und Pastellmaler und Lithograph. Studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. 1786 bis 1803 Reisen nach Italien, Deutschland (Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig) und Österreich (Wien). 1804 wurde er dänischer Hofmaler, wohnte seit 1816 in Charlottenburg und erhielt den Professorentitel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      • MINIATUR: DAME MIT BUCH
        Mar. 03, 2022

        MINIATUR: DAME MIT BUCH

        Miniatur: Dame mit Buch Signiert, verso bezeichnet/datiert: 1796. HORNEMANN, Christian(1765 in Kopenhagen - 1844 ebd.) Wohl Tempera, verglast, im wohl originalen Holzrahmen mit Messing-Beschlägen. 9,5 x 7 cm, Rahmen 18 x 17 cm. Sehr detailliert gemalte junge Frau im hellen Licht, die von ihrer Lektüre in der Hand aufblickt; im Hintergrund ein angedeuteter Wald. Pendant zu Katalog-Nr.1454 / siehe auch Katalog-Nr. 1455 Miniatur- und Pastellmaler und Lithograph. Studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. 1786 bis 1803 Reisen nach Italien, Deutschland (Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig) und Österreich (Wien). 1804 wurde er dänischer Hofmaler, wohnte seit 1816 in Charlottenburg und erhielt den Professorentitel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      • Christian Horneman (Copenaghen 1765 - 1844)
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Christian Horneman (Copenaghen 1765 - 1844)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Christian Horneman (Copenaghen 1765 - 1844) Ritratto allegorico maschile Cornice in legno ebanizzato e tartaruga Olio su avorio Allegorical man's portrait Ebonized wood and tortoiseshell frame Oil on ivory 14 x 10,5 cm Horneman ha frequentato la Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts dal 1780, ottenendo più volte degli encomi. Nel 1787 lascia la Danimarca e viaggia per sedici anni, perfezionandosi in miniature di ritratto. In questo periodo ha anche visitato l'Italia e Vienna, dove ha potuto studiare Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein, Heinrich Füger e Daniel Chodowiecki. Durante il soggiorno tedesco realizza il ritratto in miniatura di Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn e un importante taccuino di schizzi, ora conservato alla Galleria nazionale danese. Nel 1803 Horneman torna in Danimarca, e l'anno successivo è nominato pittore di miniature nella contea reale danese. A tutti gli effetti, egli è stato il ritrattista che ha riempito il vuoto dopo la morte di Cornelius Høyer e Jens Juel. Nell'opera in questione, osserviamo un paesaggio ai margini di un porto, ove spicca un veliero che batte bandiera danese, campeggia il ritratto allegorico virile. A sorreggere l’effigie troviamo Hermes (Mercurio), dio protettore dei viaggi e dei viaggiatori, e un putto portante una corona di alloro a simboleggiare la gloria

        Lucas Aste
      • (ATTRIBUTED TO) HORNEMANN, CHRISTIAN (1765 Copenhagen 1844)
        Mar. 26, 2015

        (ATTRIBUTED TO) HORNEMANN, CHRISTIAN (1765 Copenhagen 1844)

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        (ATTRIBUTED TO) HORNEMANN, CHRISTIAN (1765 Copenhagen 1844) Portrait of a Young Officer. Oil on canvas. 68.3 x 53.2 cm. HORNEMANN, CHRISTIAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1765 Kopenhagen 1844) Porträt eines jungen Offiziers. Öl auf Leinwand. 68,3 x 53,2 cm.

      • Hornemann, Christian (Kopenhagen 1765-1844) Maler
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Hornemann, Christian (Kopenhagen 1765-1844) Maler

        Hornemann, Christian (Kopenhagen 1765-1844) Maler mit Zeichenblock und Stift. Vor Draperie und Säule. Wohl Selbstporträt des Künstlers. Sign.: J. C. Hornemann, Ortsbez. K(o)p(enhage)n u. dat. 1810. Öl a. Papier, a. Lwd. aufgezogen. (Starkes Krakelé). 57 x 42,5 cm. R. (54029)

      • Miniatyrporträtt, tillskrivet Christian Horneman
        Dec. 04, 2012

        Miniatyrporträtt, tillskrivet Christian Horneman

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        Miniatyrporträtt, tillskrivet Christian Horneman MINIATYRPORTRÄTT, tillskrivet Christian Horneman (Danmark 1765-1844), porträtt av en ung kvinna i profil, silverstift på papper, 9,5 x 7,5 cm, monterad i förgylld ...

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • : Christian Hornemann, style, c. 1800: A pair of
        Aug. 10, 2011

        : Christian Hornemann, style, c. 1800: A pair of

        Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

        : Christian Hornemann, style, c. 1800: A pair of portraits of a married couple. Unsigned. Gouache on paper. Visible size 47 x 39 cm each. Period frames. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Hornemann: A pair of portraits of pharmacist Gotfried Becker (1767-1845) and his wife, Nicolette Adriane Becker, née Burman (1774-1824). (2).
        Sep. 28, 2010

        Christian Hornemann: A pair of portraits of pharmacist Gotfried Becker (1767-1845) and his wife, Nicolette Adriane Becker, née Burman (1774-1824). (2).

        Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

        A pair of portraits of pharmacist Gotfried Becker (1767-1845) and his wife, Nicolette Adriane Becker, née Burman (1774-1824). Gotfried Becker was son of Johan Gottfried Becker and Anna Christine, née Torm. He signed and dated C. Hornemann 1840, she unsigned. Both pastel on paper. Visible size 48 x 40 cm each. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Hornemann: Portrait and silhuet-cut of Jacobe Baden (1810-1874) and A pair of silhuet-cuts of Johann Gottfried Burman Becker (4).
        Sep. 28, 2010

        Christian Hornemann: Portrait and silhuet-cut of Jacobe Baden (1810-1874) and A pair of silhuet-cuts of Johann Gottfried Burman Becker (4).

        Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

        Portrait of Jacobe Baden (1810-1874), married to pharmacist and historical collector Johann Gottfried Burman Becker. Signed and dated Hornemann 1827. Pencil and pastel on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 47 x 35 cm.Furthermore enclosed:Unknown artist, 19th century. Silhuet-cut of Jacobe Becker (1810-1874) and A pair of silhuet-cuts of her husband, pharmacist and historical collector Johan Gottfried Burman Becker (1802-1880). 12 x 5 cm each (3).Unframed.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Hornemann: Portrait of a gentleman.
        Aug. 25, 2010

        Christian Hornemann: Portrait of a gentleman.

        Est: €535 - €670

        Christian Hornemann: Portrait of a gentleman. Unsigned. Indicated on the reverse painted by Christian Horneman 1810. Oval oil on canvas. 26 x 22 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Hornemann, style, 19th century Portrait
        Jan. 27, 2010

        Christian Hornemann, style, 19th century Portrait

        Est: €405 - €670

        Christian Hornemann, style, 19th century Portrait of a woman. Unsigned. Goache on paper. Visible size 30 x 25 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Jan. 27, 2010

        Est: €405 - €670

        Christian Hornemann, style, 19th century Portrait of a young gentleman. Unsigned. Gouache on paper. Visible size 35 x 28 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Heinrich Lorenz Frölich (1787-1873) in black coat and white shirt with knotted cravat
        Jun. 10, 2008

        Heinrich Lorenz Frölich (1787-1873) in black coat and white shirt with knotted cravat

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        CHRISTIAN HORNEMANN (DANISH, 1765-1844) Heinrich Lorenz Frölich (1787-1873) in black coat and white shirt with knotted cravat on ivory oval, 2 7/16 in. (62 mm.) high, gilt-metal frame

      • Christian Hornemann(Copenhagen 1765-1844; Denish
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Christian Hornemann(Copenhagen 1765-1844; Denish

        Est: €700 - €800

        Christian Hornemann(Copenhagen 1765-1844; Denish court painter) A portrait of a dreamy young woman, holding a love letter, signed . ornemann, watercolour on ivory, laid down on cardboard, 8.5 x 6.5 cm, mounted and framed, (slightly broken off at the lateral margin), (Hu) Species protection A

      • CHRISTIAN HORNEMAN (DANISH, 1765-1844)
        Jul. 06, 2005

        CHRISTIAN HORNEMAN (DANISH, 1765-1844)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A young lady called Ernestine de Bourgoing in profile to the left, in lace-bordered white silk dress, red stole draped over her right shoulder and under her left arm, pearl necklace, black ribbon headband in her upswept curled and plaited light brown hair signed and dated 'Horneman 1818' (lower left) rectangular, 2 7/8 x 2 7/16 in. (72 x 63 mm.), gilt-metal mount

      • Christian Hornemann: Portraet Category: Paintings
        Sep. 09, 2004

        Christian Hornemann: Portraet Category: Paintings

        Est: €680 -

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Hornemann: Portr‘t af en herre. Pastel. Sign. Hornemann. 56 x 48. Category: Paintings
        Aug. 23, 2004

        Christian Hornemann: Portr‘t af en herre. Pastel. Sign. Hornemann. 56 x 48. Category: Paintings

        Est: €410 -

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • CHRISTIAN HORNEMANN (1765-1844)
        Nov. 06, 2001

        CHRISTIAN HORNEMANN (1765-1844)

        Est: $1,400 - $2,100

        A gentleman, facing right in blue coat with light blue collar and gold buttons, white waistcoat and lace cravat, curling fair hair and sideburns signed 'Horneman' (lower right) oval, 23/4 in. (69 mm.) high, gilt-metal frame PROVENANCE By family descent.