Georg von Hoeßlin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter

    • Hoesslin, Georg von | 1851 Budapest, Ungarn - 1923 München
      Jul. 20, 2024

      Hoesslin, Georg von | 1851 Budapest, Ungarn - 1923 München

      Est: €500 -

      Hoesslin, Georg von 1851 Budapest, Ungarn - 1923 München Doppelporträt Öl auf Leinwand · 30,5 x 40,5 cm. Unten links signiert: VON HOESSLIN. Rest. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • GEORG VON HOESSLIN (Massachusetts/Germany, 1851-1923), Cathedral interior, Munich., Oil on canvas, 24" x 40.5". Framed 35" x 50.5".
      Mar. 21, 2024

      GEORG VON HOESSLIN (Massachusetts/Germany, 1851-1923), Cathedral interior, Munich., Oil on canvas, 24" x 40.5". Framed 35" x 50.5".

      GEORG VON HOESSLIN Massachusetts/Germany, 1851-1923 Cathedral interior, Munich. Signed lower right. Labeled verso. Housed in what appears to be the original gold frame.

      Eldred's
    • Prof. George von Hoesslin, Landschaft am Comer See
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Prof. George von Hoesslin, Landschaft am Comer See

      Prof. George von Hoesslin, Landschaft am Comer See sommerliche Uferszene mit Zypressen, vor imposanter Gebirgskulisse am jenseitigen Ufer, lasierende, teils gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Karton, um 1900, links unten ritzsigniert "von Hoesslin", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 22 x 45,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Georg Karl Balthasar von Hoeßlin, auch George Hößlin, Hösslin oder Hoeßlin, deutscher Maler (1851 Budapest bis 1923 München), entstammt einer Patrizierfamilie aus Augsburg, aufgewachsen in Amerika, zum Kaufmannsberuf bestimmt, ab 1871 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule München bei Alexander Strähuber sowie an der Akademie München, weitestgehend Autodidakt, 1875 Aufenthalt in Italien, 1880 zeitweise in Boston, anschließend längerer Aufenthalt in Rom und Venedig, letztendlich ab 1884 in München ansässig, hier beeinflusst von Wilhelm von Lindenschmit dem Jüngeren, unternahm regelmäßig Studienreisen nach Italien, beschickte ab 1876 die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitglied der Allgemeinen deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Boetticher, Dressler, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Wikipedia und Internet. Prof. George von Hoesslin, Landschaft am Comer See sommerliche Uferzene mit Zypressen, vor imposanter Gebirgskulisse am jenseitigen Ufer, glazed, partly slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on cardboard, c. 1900, incised signature "von Hoesslin" lower left, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, folded dimensions c. 22 x 45.5 cm. sommerliche Uferzene mit Zypressen, vor imposanter Gebirgskulisse am jenseitigen Ufer, glazed, partly slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on cardboard, c. 1900, incised signature "von Hoesslin" lower left, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, folded dimensions c. 22 x 45.5 cm. Artist info: Actually Georg Karl Balthasar von Hoesslin, also George Hößlin, Hösslin or Hoesslin, German painter (1851 Budapest to 1923 Munich), descended from a patrician family from Augsburg, grew up in America, destined to become a merchant, from 1871 studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule München under Alexander Strähuber and at the Akademie München, largely self-taught, 1875 stay in Italy, 1880 temporary stay in Boston, followed by longer stays in Rome and Venice, finally settled in Munich from 1884, influenced here by Wilhelm von Lindenschmit the Younger, undertook regular study trips to Italy, from 1876 organised exhibitions at the Glaspalast in Munich, member of the Allgemeine deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, source: Thieme-Becker, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Boetticher, Dressler, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Wikipedia and Internet.

    • Georg Von Hoesslin (German-American, 1851-1923) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1900, Lilith And The Snake, H 15.75" W 16"
      Sep. 15, 2023

      Georg Von Hoesslin (German-American, 1851-1923) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1900, Lilith And The Snake, H 15.75" W 16"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Signed in the lower left. Depicting a profile of Lilith looking down on the snake coiled at her shoulders. Framed H 22", W 22.5". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. Stalker and Boos, September 1973, lot #467.

      DuMouchelles
    • Georg(e) von Hoesslin, 1851 Budapest - 1923 Munich, grew
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Georg(e) von Hoesslin, 1851 Budapest - 1923 Munich, grew

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Georg(e) von Hoesslin, 1851 Budapest - 1923 Munich, grew up in America, from 1871 studies at the School of Applied Arts and academy Munich, study visits in Boston and Rome, symbolic subjects and allegorical-mythologicalcompositions, here: portrait of a young woman at the organ, fine glazed painting, delicate flesh tones, atmospheric harmonious tonality in blue and . Shades of green, mystical atmosphere influenced by Arnold Böcklin, signed lower left, oil/canvas, restored, approx. 65 x 52.5 / 93 x 80 cm, frame from theperiod . German Description: Georg(e) von Hoesslin, 1851 Budapest - 1923 München, in Amerika aufgewachsen, ab 1871 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule u. Akademie München, Studienaufenthalte in Boston u. Rom, symbolistische Sujets u. allegorisch -mythologische Kompositionen, hier: Porträt einer jungen Frau an der Orgel, feine lasierende Malerei, zartes Inkarnat, stimmungsvoll harmonische Tonalität in Blau- u. Grüntönen, mystische Atmosphäre unter dem Einfluss von Arnold Böcklin, links unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, rest., ca. 65 x 52.5 / 93 x 80 cm, Rahmen aus der Zeit

    • GEORG VON HOESSLIN (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1851-1923) OIL ON CANVAS, BOSTON 1881, H 40", W 26", "AT HOME"
      Dec. 17, 2021

      GEORG VON HOESSLIN (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1851-1923) OIL ON CANVAS, BOSTON 1881, H 40", W 26", "AT HOME"

      Signed and dated (Boston 1881) in the lower right. Depicting a young woman reading next to a spinning wheel. Having a giltwood and gesso frame, H 50", W 36". From the Estate of Renate Gilmore, Brighton, Mich.

      DuMouchelles
    • GEORG VON HOESSLIN (1851-1923) EXHIBITED PAINTING
      Apr. 25, 2021

      GEORG VON HOESSLIN (1851-1923) EXHIBITED PAINTING

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Framed oil on canvas painting, now mounted to board, Grandmother and Child, Georg von Hoesslin (German, 1851-1923), partial exhibition label verso, sight: 39.75"h, 31.5"w, overall: 52.5"h, 44.5"w Start Price: $500.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Hoesslin, Georg von
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Hoesslin, Georg von

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hoesslin, Georg von 1851 Budapest - 1923 München Im Park. Balustrade von Pflanzen überwuchert L. u signiert. Öl auf Karton. 24,5 x 38,5 cm. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Auktion Hugo Helbing, München, 15. 2. 1924, Kat.-Nr. 316 (lt. rücks. Klebezettel). - Galerie Konrad Bayer, München (auf dem Rahmen Etikett). - Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.

    • Hoesslin, Georg von
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Hoesslin, Georg von

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hoesslin, Georg von 1851 Budapest - 1923 München Dame in chinesischem Gewand mit Vase L. u. signiert. Öl auf Lwd. 70 x 43 cm. Rahmen min. besch. Provenienz: Ehemals Galerie Konrad Bayer, München (auf dem Rahmen Etikett). Berichtigung: rest.

    • George Von Hoesslin (1851 - 1923), oil on panel in
      Aug. 06, 2014

      George Von Hoesslin (1851 - 1923), oil on panel in

      Est: £120 - £150

      George Von Hoesslin (1851 - 1923), oil on panel in gilt frame - head and shoulders portrait of a young lady, signed, 26cm x 20cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • Hoesslin, Georg von (Budapest, München 1851-1923)
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Hoesslin, Georg von (Budapest, München 1851-1923)

      Hoesslin, Georg von (Budapest, München 1851-1923) Schirmpinie bei Frascati. Eingekratzte Sign. Malkarton, aufgezogen. 26,5 x 43 cm. R. (X)(54062)

    • HOESSLIN, GEORG VON (Budapest, München 1851-1923)
      Jun. 23, 2011

      HOESSLIN, GEORG VON (Budapest, München 1851-1923)

      HOESSLIN, GEORG VON (Budapest, München 1851-1923) Küste mit mächtiger Befestigungsmauer. Lwd. 41x26cm. Rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel. R. (52857) (400

      Oct. 16, 2010

      FRAMED PAINTING: GEORGE VON HOESSLIN (German, 1851-1923). Portrait of a lady. Signed lower left "George Von Hoesslin Munich". Provenance: Collection of a Gentleman, North Carolina. Oil on canvas, 18 1/2" x 14 3/4".

      Eldred's
    • George von Hoesslin (GERMAN, 1851-1923)
      Jul. 09, 2010

      George von Hoesslin (GERMAN, 1851-1923)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      George von Hoesslin (GERMAN, 1851-1923) The Dogana di Mare, Venice signed 'Von Hoesslin' (lower left) oil on canvas 29¼ x 21½ in. (74.5 x 54.4 cm.)

    • GEORGE VON HOESSLIN, German, 1851-1923, Portrait of a lady., Oil on canvas, 18½" x 14¾". Framed.
      Jun. 25, 2010

      GEORGE VON HOESSLIN, German, 1851-1923, Portrait of a lady., Oil on canvas, 18½" x 14¾". Framed.

      GEORGE VON HOESSLIN German, 1851-1923 Portrait of a lady. Signed lower left "George Von Hoesslin Munich". Provenance: Collection of a Gentleman, North Carolina. Oil on canvas, 18 1/2" x 14 3/4". Framed.

      Eldred's
      Dec. 11, 2009

      Eldred's
    • von Hoesslin, Georg, 1851 Budapest-1923 München,
      Jun. 26, 2009

      von Hoesslin, Georg, 1851 Budapest-1923 München,

    • Dudelsackspieler; Studie: Christus mit seinen Lämmern
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Dudelsackspieler; Studie: Christus mit seinen Lämmern

      Est: - €180

      Dudelsackspieler; Studie: Christus mit seinen Lämmern : 2 ZEICHNUNGEN:HOESSLIN, GEORGE VON 1851 Budapest - München 1923 Dudelsackspieler Tuschfederzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier, 20,5 cm x 11,5 cm, unten rechts signiert 'George v. Hoesslin Munich', unten rechts ungedeuteter Sammlungsstempel, verso Ble

      Apr. 04, 2009

      Eldred's
      Dec. 06, 2008

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      GEORGE VON HOESSLIN German, 1851-1923 Portrait of a lady. Signed lower left "George Von Hoesslin Munich". Oil on canvas, 18 1/2" x 14 3/4". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Hoesslin Georg vonBudapest1851Munich1923A roman
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Hoesslin Georg vonBudapest1851Munich1923A roman

      Est: €500 -

      Hoesslin Georg vonBudapest1851Munich1923A roman landscape Oil/cardboard, 21 x 9 cm, sign. lo. ri. von Hoesslin, on the reverse label, min. rest.

    • Hoesslin, Georg von (1851 Budapest - 1923 München,
      May. 10, 2008

      Hoesslin, Georg von (1851 Budapest - 1923 München,

      Est: - €850

      Hoesslin, Georg von (1851 Budapest - 1923 München, Historien-, Genre- und Bildnismaler, Akademie München, Schüler u.a. von Lindenschmit, Rom-Aufenthalt): "Junge Frau in Betrachtung des Meeres versunken". Öl/Holz, signiert, ca. 27,5 x 17cm (Malschicht leicht beschädigt), Rahmen. Lit.: Müller-Singer.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
    • Georg von Hoesslin German 1851-1923 , study for 'Jungbrunnen' oil on canvas
      Sep. 04, 2007

      Georg von Hoesslin German 1851-1923 , study for 'Jungbrunnen' oil on canvas

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      oil on canvas