Hans Siebert von Heister Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hans Siebert von Heister | Ekstatische Figur (Flucht)
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Hans Siebert von Heister | Ekstatische Figur (Flucht)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HEISTER, HANS SIEBERT VON 1888 Düsseldorf - 19678 Berlin Title: Ekstatische Figur (Flucht). Date: 1919/1920. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 60 x 49cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H S. Heister. Inscribed verso: X. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Exhibitions: - Galerie Michael Papst, Munich 1985, cat. no. 14, ill. (here titled: Flucht).

    • Hans Siebert von Heister | Ekstatische Figur (Männliche Gestalt mit gekreuzten Armen)
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Hans Siebert von Heister | Ekstatische Figur (Männliche Gestalt mit gekreuzten Armen)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HEISTER, HANS SIEBERT VON 1888 Düsseldorf - 19678 Berlin Title: Ekstatische Figur (Männliche Gestalt mit gekreuzten Armen). Date: 1919/20. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 60 x 49cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H S. Heister. Inscribed verso: XVII. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Exhibitions: - Galerie Michael Papst, Munich 1985, cat. no. 11, ill. (here titled: Männliche Gestalt mit gekreuzten Armen).

    • Hans Siebert von Heister, Embryo, 1921
      May. 30, 2014

      Hans Siebert von Heister, Embryo, 1921

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed and dated 'H S Heister 21' lower left.After studying law and art history, Hans Siebert von Heister became a student of Lovis Corinth and Konrad von Kardorff. In 1919 he joined the "Novembergruppe" (November Group) as well as the artists' association "Junges Rheinland" (Young Rhineland). Their goal was a radical renewal of art. In 1921, the year in which our painting was created, Hans Siebert von Heister started his career as a journalist and became a co-founder of the Deutscher Rundfunk, the German broadcasting corporation. Our early work is characterised by a vibrant, dynamic composition.

    • Hans Siebert von Heister DER GIPFEL
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Hans Siebert von Heister DER GIPFEL

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Hans Siebert von Heister DER GIPFELSigned and dated lower left: HS. Heister 22. On the stretcher signed again and inscribed with the artist's address Oil on canvas

      Grisebach
    • Drei Frauen
      Feb. 05, 2008

      Drei Frauen

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Hans Siebert von Heister (1888-1967) Drei Frauen signed 'HS.Heister' (lower left) oil on canvas 34¾ x 23¼ in. (88.3 x 59.1 cm.) Painted circa 1919-1920

    • Hans Siebert von Heister
      Dec. 05, 2007

      Hans Siebert von Heister

      Est: - €4,000

      Hans Siebert von Heister (1888 Düsseldorf - 1967 Berlin). Windgeist. 1920 Oil on canvas . Signed and dated lower right. With inscription 'XIV.' on the reverse.48 x 36,2 cm (18,8 x 14,2 in). [NB]. Hans Siebert von Heister wird 1888 in Düsseldorf geboren. Nach einem Studium der Kunstgeschichte und Rechtswissenschaft studiert er ab 1911 Malerei bei Lovis Corinth und Konrad von Kardorff. 1919 wird er Mitglied der 'Novembergruppe' und der Künstlervereinigung 'Junges Rheinland'. Zwei Jahre später beginnt von Heister als Journalist zu arbeiten und ist einer der Mitbegründer der Zeitschrift 'Der deutsche Rundfunk'. 1924-40 arbeitet er hauptberuflich als Chefredakteur der 'Deutschen Rundfunk-Funkpost'. Nach Ende des Zweiten Weltkrieges ist er als freier Maler und Schriftsteller tätig. Seine fantastischen, farbintensiven Kompositionen weisen stets eine ausgesprochene Dynamik auf, mit der er auch im vorliegenden Werk das Thema in frappierender Weise umzusetzen vermag.Colours still fresh. Isolated barely noticeable craquelé and minor rubbing respectively, there also partly with tiny colour chippings.

      Ketterer