Josef Heintz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1564 - d. 1609

    • J. HEINTZ (1564-1609) Successor, Salome with the head of John, Pen drawing
      Jul. 06, 2024

      J. HEINTZ (1564-1609) Successor, Salome with the head of John, Pen drawing

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Josef Heintz sen. (1564 Basel - 1609 Prag) Follower: Salome with the head of John in front of a palace complex, 17th century, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 17th century Provenance: Keywords: John the Baptist; Salome; death; execution; banquet; executioner; executioner's sword; palace; architecture; Herod; Herodias, 17th century, Renaissance, Religious, Italy, Size: Paper: 29,6 cm x 19,8 cm (11,7 x 7,8 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. HEINTZ (*1564) after RAFFAEL (*1483), Putto with trident, punching, Red chalk drawing
      Jul. 06, 2024

      J. HEINTZ (*1564) after RAFFAEL (*1483), Putto with trident, punching, Red chalk drawing

      Est: €1,350 - €1,800

      Josef Heintz sen. (1564 Basel - 1609 Prag) after Raffael: Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino (1483 Urbino - 1520 Rom): Putto with trident, after a fresco in the stanzas of the Apostolic Palace in Rome, 16th century, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4606. Nino Grecchi. Inscription: Lower middle inscribed by the artist's hand: "Viene da Rafaelle". Date: 16th century Keywords: Vatican; Apostolic Palace; Pope; Papal Palace; Fresco; Leo X; Neptune; Poseidon; Putto; Trident; Attribute; God of the Sea, 16th century, Renaissance, Mythology, Italy, Rome (Latium), Size: Paper: 21,4 cm x 25,2 cm (8,4 x 9,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Rudolfinischer Maler des 17.Jh. aus dem Kreis des Josef Heintz d. Ä. (1564-1609)
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Rudolfinischer Maler des 17.Jh. aus dem Kreis des Josef Heintz d. Ä. (1564-1609)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      BILDNIS KAISER MATTHIAS VON ÖSTERREICH (1557-1619) Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 44 cm. Das Halbbildnis zeigt den Herrscher in annähernd gleicher Malweise wie im Portrait von Kaiser Rudolf II um 1600, das sich im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien befindet. Die Unterschiede betreffen lediglich die Halskrause, die Kopfbedeckung sowie die Darstellung des Bartes. Hier im Bild fehlt (wohl wegen Verkürzung der Leinwand) das an der Kette hängende Goldene Vlies. Matthias war Sohn des Kaisers Maximilian II und Erzherzog von Österreich sowie 1612 bis 1619 Kaiser des Heiligen Römischen Reiches, seit 1608 auch König von Ungarn und Kroatien. Der Bruderzwist im Haus Habsburg brachte ihn nach dem Tod von Rudolf II auf den Thron. Noch während seiner Regierungszeit begann der Dreißigjährige Krieg. A.R. Anmerkung: Josef Heintz d. Ä. machte in Basel eine Malerlehre. Kaiser Rudolf II machte ihn 1591 in Prag zu seinem Hofmaler. Heintz lebte von 1598 bis 1609 abwechselnd in Prag und in Augsburg. (13813614) (11)

    • Josef Heintz d. J., um 1600 Augsburg – um 1678 Venedig
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Josef Heintz d. J., um 1600 Augsburg – um 1678 Venedig

      Est: €40,000 - €80,000

      DER BUCINTORO WÄHREND DES AUFERSTEHUNGSFESTES IN VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 74,4 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dario Succi, Gorizia. Die Darstellung überrascht durch eine nahezu geheimnisvolle Wirkung, indem sich die Prachtbarke des Dogen, der „Bucintoro“ wie angeleuchtet vom dunklen Grund des Wassers abhebt, umgeben von zahlreichen Schiffen und Gondeln. Das Gemälde stellt ein Festereignis dar. Anlass dazu war ein in Venedig seit dem 12. Jahrhundert vollzogener mythischer Brauch: Alljährlich fuhr der Doge mit Gefolge im Prunkschiff anlässlich des Festes der Auferstehung Christi vom Canal Grande aufs Meer hinaus, um dort in feierlicher Handlung einen Goldring in die Fluten zu werfen. Dieser mythische Akt galt als Symbol der Vermählung der Stadt Venedig mit der Adria. Erhofft war damit der Schutz der Seemacht Venedig für die gesamte Adria, auch als mythische Hilfe gegen Kriege und die Türkengefahr. Der Brauch geht aufs Jahr 1172 zurück, als Papst Alexander III dem Dogen Sebastiano Ziani zu diesem Zweck einen Goldring übergab, auch zum Zeichen des Bündnisses mit Kaiser Friedrich Barbarossa. Dieser Vermählungsakt mit dem Meer erfolgte stets am Auslauf des Canal Grande gegenüber der Kirche San Giorgio Maggiore, die daher auch hier im Bild rechts zu sehen ist. Abgesehen von der historischen Bedeutung des Gemäldes, zählt es aufgrund der Entstehungszeit zu den frühen Vorläufern der venezianischen Vedutenmalerei. Der Malstil verrät den Manierismus der Werke des Künstlers. Joseph Heintz d. J. war Sohn des gleichnamigen Vaters. Er wirkte zunächst ganz in der Tradition der Werke eines Hieronymus Bosch. Früh verwaist, studierte er bei seinem Stiefvater Matthäus Gundelach in Augsburg, ging dann nach Rom (1630-40), konvertierte zum katholischen Glauben, wurde 1644 von Papst Urban VIII. zum Ritter geweiht. Anschließend zog er nach Venedig. Sein Altarbild in San Fantino weist ihn noch 1632 in Venedig nach, wo er in die Künstlerbruderschaft aufgenommen wurde. Die äußerst detailreich geschaffene Darstellung zeigt das Paradeschiff in leuchtendem Rot mit Vergoldung, am Bug eine Figur der Justitia, seitlich im Relief der Markuslöwe, auf dem Vorderdeck die sechs Senatoren. Das im Jahr 1601 vom Dogen Marino Grimani veranlasste Spectaculum ist auch für den 10. Mai 1606 verbürgt, und setzte sich bis ins 18. Jahrhundert fort. Der Doge Nicolò Sagredo vollzog die Zeremonie 1676, also wenig vor dem Tode des Malers. Zuletzt wurde es am 25. Mai 1729 mit dem Dogen Alvise III. Mocenigo inszeniert. Nach der Revolution endete der Brauch. Die Truppen Napoleons suchten bei der Zerstörung des Schiffes vergeblich ihr Glück nach Bergung des Blattgoldes. Noch Goethe hatte das Schiff gesehen. A.R. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. Anmerkung: Ein weiteres seltenes Bildbeispiel findet sich in der Galleria Estense in Modena, dem Maler Luca Carlevarijs zugeschrieben. Literatur: Vgl. Alexander Rauch, Der Ring des Dogen, in: Mythos und Macht, Leipzig 2024. Vgl. Julia Niewind, Joseph Heintz d.J. und die Zeremonien der Serenissima – Die venezianische Festkultur des 17. Jahrhunderts im Werk eines Augsburger Malers. Diss., Universität Trier 2017. (1390205) (11) Joseph Heintz the Younger, ca. 1600 Augsburg – ca. 1678 Venice THE BUCENTAUR DURING THE FEAST OF RESURRECTION IN VENICE Oil on canvas. 58 x 74.4 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi, Gorizia. The depiction surprises with an almost mysterious ambience, in that the Doge’s magnificent barge, the “Bucintoro“, stands out as if illuminated against the dark background of the water, surrounded by numerous ships and gondolas. The painting depicts a feast day, a mythical tradition celebrated in Venice since the 12th century. Every year, for the festival of the Resurrection of Christ, the Doge and his entourage sailed from the Grand Canal towards the sea in this stately ship to ceremoniously throw a gold ring into the water. This mythical act was considered a symbol of the marriage of the city of Venice and the Adriatic Sea in the hope that Venice’s naval power would protect the entire Adriatic and also as a mythical support against wars and the threat from Turkey.

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Josef Heintz sen. (1564 Basel - 1609 Prag) Follower: Salome with the head of John in front of a palace complex, 17th century, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 17th century Provenance: Keywords: John the Baptist; Salome; death; execution; banquet; executioner; executioner's sword; palace; architecture; Herod; Herodias, 17th century, Renaissance, Religious, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €1,350 - €1,800

      Josef Heintz sen. (1564 Basel - 1609 Prag) after Raffael: Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino (1483 Urbino - 1520 Rom): Putto with trident, after a fresco in the stanzas of the Apostolic Palace in Rome, 16th century, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4606. Nino Grecchi. Inscription: Lower middle inscribed by the artist's hand: "Viene da Rafaelle". Date: 16th century Keywords: Vatican; Apostolic Palace; Pope; Papal Palace; Fresco; Leo X; Neptune; Poseidon; Putto; Trident; Attribute; God of the Sea, 16th century, Renaissance, Mythology, Italy, Rome (Latium),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • An allegorical figure of Fame with a putto holding the terrestrial globe
      Jan. 31, 2024

      An allegorical figure of Fame with a putto holding the terrestrial globe

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Joseph Heintz the Elder Basel 1564 - 1609 Prague An allegorical figure of Fame with a putto holding the terrestrial globe Red chalk and pen and brown ink, within brown framing lines; bears attribution in pen and brown ink, lower left: SPiombo, and inscription, in brown ink, verso (in the hand of Ploos van Amstel): Fra. Sebastiano del Piombo / gebooren Venetian 1485 / gestorven Venetian 1547 / descipilum / Bellin, Georgon, en M.anglo / h. 9 d. br 7 d 235 by 178 mm; 9 ¼ by 7 in.

    • JOSEPH HEINTZ IL VECCHIO (BASILEA 1564 - PRAGA 1609) ATTRIBUITO
      Dec. 05, 2023

      JOSEPH HEINTZ IL VECCHIO (BASILEA 1564 - PRAGA 1609) ATTRIBUITO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Joseph Heintz il Vecchio (Basilea 1564 - Praga 1609) attribuito Diluvio universale Olio su tela 90 x 132 cm L’opera denota un linguaggio complesso costituito da una matrice nordico fiamminga e influenze italiane, riferite a Vasari con le sue pose plastiche, e ad una severità narrativa che ricorda il linguaggio di Nicolas Poussin (si veda l’Inverno, chiamato anche Il Diluvio, conservato al Louvre). Per quanto riguarda le note fiamminghe, si intravede la lezione della Scuola di Anversa, soprattutto dei Francken, in certe figure femminili, anche se non manca una vena drammatica data dalle figure agitate e bislunghe che ci riconducono ai pittori del Manierismo nordico e della Scuola di Praga, quali Joachim Wtewael, Hans von Aachen, Karel van Mander e Bartholomeus Spranger. Un nome che indicativamente riassume queste caratteristiche, unendole grazie ai suoi soggiorni e le sue varie esperienze, è Joseph Heintz, pittore svizzero che soggiornò prima qualche anno a Roma, poi a Firenze e Venezia, finendo nel 1591 alla corte di Rodolfo II, a Praga. Joseph Heintz the Elder (Basel 1564 - Prague 1609) attributed The Great Flood Oil on canvas 90 x 132 cm

      Lucas Aste
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €1,350 - €1,800

      Josef Heintz sen. (1564 Basel - 1609 Prag) after Raffael: Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino (1483 Urbino - 1520 Rom): Putto with Trident, after a fresco in the Stanzas in the Apostolic Palace in Rome, 16th century, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4606. Nino Grecchi. Inscription: Lower middle inscribed by the artist's hand: "Viene da Rafaelle". Date: 16th century Keywords: Vatican; Apostolic Palace; Pope; Papal Palace; Fresco; Leo X; Neptune; Poseidon; Putto; Trident; Attribute; Sea God, 16th century, Renaissance, Mythology, Italy, Rome (Latium),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JOSEF HEINTZ I (SWISS, 1564-1609)
      Aug. 26, 2023

      JOSEF HEINTZ I (SWISS, 1564-1609)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Portrait of a Young Man, oil on linen laid to cardboard, signed lower right "J. Heintz" with illegible numerals below, 3 1/2" x 3 3/8". Craquelure and minor paint losses.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Portrait of a Young Man, oil on linen laid to cardboard, signed lower right "J. Heintz" with illegible numerals below, possibly cut from a larger painting, 3 1/2" x 3 3/8". Craquelure and minor paint losses.

    • HEINTZ IL VECCHIO JOSEPH (1564 - 1609) Attributed to. Diana and Actaeon
      Dec. 13, 2022

      HEINTZ IL VECCHIO JOSEPH (1564 - 1609) Attributed to. Diana and Actaeon

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HEINTZ IL VECCHIO JOSEPH (1564 - 1609). Attributed to. Diana and Actaeon. Provenance: Private collection, Parma.. Cm 52,00 x 38,00.

      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €35,000 - €55,000

      Vedute mit Rialtobrücke Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 127 x 184 cm. In schmaler vergoldeter Leiste. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom, 5. Oktober 2018, in Kopie. Selten so dicht reicht eine Vedute an die Rialtobrücke heran, selten sind die Gondeln mit ihren großen Staffagefiguren so nah an den Betrachter herangerückt. Josef Heintz, von dem einige weitere vergleichbare Veduten überliefert sind (z.B. Sotheby‘s, New York, Januar 2015, „Ponte dei pugni“) oder die „Ponte di Passaggio“ im Museo Correre). Ebenfalls von Josef Heintz d. J. gibt es eine gleiche Komposition mit üppiger Gondelstaffage in der Galleria Estense, Modena, Inv.Nr. 2937. Letztere Vedute ist monogrammiert. Joseph Heintz d. J. war Sohn des Joseph Heintz d. Ä. (1564-1609) und war ab 1617 in der Werkstatt von dessen Schüler Matthäus Gundelach (um 1566-um 1653) tätig. 1621, bevor es Heintz nach Italien zog, besuchte er vermutlich auch die Werkstatt des bekannten Buchmalers Johann Matthias Kager (1575-1634), der bereits Schüler von Hans Rottenhammer in Venedig war. 1625 war er jedoch schon in Italien, namentlich in Venedig und Rom, tätig und führte sogenannte „capricciosissimi“ aus, also dramatische Gemälde, in denen Ungeheuer mit Heldendarstellungen kombiniert wurden. Im Jahr 1632 hielt er sich in Venedig auf, wovon das Votivaltarbild in der Kirche San Fantino zeugt. Von 1634 bis 1639 war er in der Zunft (Fraglia) der Maler eingeschrieben. Am 30. November 1655 wird der Maler zusammen mit Nicolas Régnier (1590-1667) beauftragt, die Sammlung von Giovanni Pietro Tiraboschi zu schätzen. Im Jahre 1663 gab Graf Czernin, Bevollmächtigter von Kaiser Leopold I, mehrere Werke bei ihm in Auftrag. Literatur: Vgl. Rodolfo Pallucchini, Una veduta del Carlevarijs, alla R. Galleria Estense, in: Bollettino d‘arte, 30, 1937, Juni, S. 554-560. (13411416) (13) Joseph Heintz the Younger, ca. 1600 Augsburg – ca. 1678 Venice VEDUTA WITH RIALTO BRIDGE Oil on canvas. Old relining. 127 x 184 cm. Accompanied by an expert‘s report by Professor Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome, 5 October 2018, in copy.

    • VARIOUS AUTHORS (17th century/18th century) "Little old masters 17th century-18th century"
      Nov. 02, 2022

      VARIOUS AUTHORS (17th century/18th century) "Little old masters 17th century-18th century"

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      40 engravings and etchings in small format Works by, or after: Giovanni Benedetto Castiglioni (1616-1670); Hendrik Goltzius (1558-1616); Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609); Virgil Solis (1514-1562); Adrian van Ostade (1610-1684); Jacob Isaakszoon Ruysdael (1628-1682); David Teniers (1582-1649); Richard Cooper the Elder (1701-1764) and others. They are presented in a chocolate leather album. Measurements: Footprint: 7 x 4 cm each

      Ansorena
    • Joseph Heintz (1564–1609) Attributed , Saint Catherine of Alexandria
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Joseph Heintz (1564–1609) Attributed , Saint Catherine of Alexandria

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Joseph Heintz, originally from Basel, was the court painter of Emperor Rudolf II in Prague from 1590. A small medallion depicts St. Catherine of Alexandria. He wears expensive clothes made of heavy fabrics in blue and crimson. Caravaggist Bartolomeo Cavarozzi also created similarly conceived figures. With her hand on her chest and her gaze raised to heaven, she stands for her faith despite threats to be tortured on the bicycle shown behind her.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Sadeler, Egidius II
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Sadeler, Egidius II

      Est: €450 - €700

      Sadeler, Egidius II (1570-1629). Grablegung Christi. Kupferstich, nach Josef Heintz d. Ä. (1564-1609), datiert 1593, Ortsangabe Rom. Adresse Claes Jansz. Visscher. Starkes Bütten, voller Rand, mit Text. 51,5:38,7 (61,8:45,5) cm. Nagler 104. Le Blanc 22. Thieme/B.: »In kaiserlichem Auftrag (Anm.: Rudolf II.) weilte Heintz wieder in Italien . . . Damals muß die von Egidius Sadeler gestochene . . . Grablegung (›Romae anno 1593‹) entstanden sein«, verzeichnet unter den Hauptblättern. – Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Gisela Scheffler.

      Schneider-Henn
    • HANS FRIEDRICH SCHORER DER ÄLTERE um 1585 - Augsburg - nach 1646: Sandalen bindender männlicher Akt.
      May. 07, 2022

      HANS FRIEDRICH SCHORER DER ÄLTERE um 1585 - Augsburg - nach 1646: Sandalen bindender männlicher Akt.

      Est: €750 - €950

      HANS FRIEDRICH SCHORER DER ÄLTERE um 1585 - Augsburg - nach 1646 Sandalen bindender männlicher Akt. Lavierte, in weißer Kreide und rosé getöntem Deckweiß gehöhte Tuschfederzeichnung über hellbraun getöntem Grund 1634. Verso monogrammiert, datiert und bezeichnet „nach deß Joseph Haÿnzen.“ (Joseph Heintz d.Ä.; Basel 1564-1609 Prag). Auf faserigem Bütten. 33,9 x 20,4 cm. Mit leichten Knickspuren (hauptsächlich im Randbereich) sowie gering fleckig. Fein ausgeführte, durch Höhung und Lavierung sehr plastisch wirkende Darstellung eines muskulösen Jünglings. Die stark betonten Konturlinien und die zur Modellierung verwandten Schraffuren sind für Schorers Zeichnung charakteristisch (vgl. H. Geissler; Zeichnung in Deutschland, Deutsche Zeichner 1540-1640, Bd. 1, S. 266f, F 33 und 34). Seine Zeichnungen, die zumeist auf andere Vorbilder zurückgehen, sind auf Vorder- und Rückseite mit seinem ligierten Monogramm versehen. Sammlung Richard Holtkott, Bedburg (Lugt 4265). [bg]

    • JOSEF I HEINTZ (1564-1609) LE JUGEMENT DE PÂRIS, SANGUINE ET LAVIS, 27X37,5 CM
      May. 04, 2022

      JOSEF I HEINTZ (1564-1609) LE JUGEMENT DE PÂRIS, SANGUINE ET LAVIS, 27X37,5 CM

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Josef I Heintz (1564-1609) Le jugement de Pâris, sanguine et lavis, 27x37,5 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Joseph Heintz il giovane (Augsburg 1600 - Venezia 1678) cerchia - circle
      Sep. 14, 2021

      Joseph Heintz il giovane (Augsburg 1600 - Venezia 1678) cerchia - circle

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Joseph Heintz il giovane (Augsburg 1600 - Venezia 1678) cerchia - circle Doge elargisce monete in piazza san Marco dopo l’elezione Olio su tela Doge hands out coins in St. Mark's Square after the election Oil on canvas 110 x 145 cm Figlio di Joseph Heintz il vecchio, pittore di corte di Rodolfo II, Joseph Heintz nasce ad Augusta verso il 1600. In giovane età opera presso la bottega di Matthäus Gundelach e, prima di scendere in Italia, frequenta anche l’atelier di Matthias Kager, già allievo a Venezia di Hans Rottenhammer. Nel 1625 il giovane Joseph è in Italia, attivo a Venezia e a Roma, dove esegue una Veduta di villa Borghese. Nei primi anni Trenta del Seicento è a Venezia, dove poi risiede costantemente sino alla morte. In città la sua attività assume molta ammirazione, e a coronamento di questo gli viene commissionato il Ritratto del doge Francesco Corner, da collocarsi nella Sala dello Scrutinio di Palazzo Ducale. Nella tela in questione si vede il corteo dogale dopo la elezione, quando il doge per ingraziarsi il popolo spargeva monete alla folla. L’opera si connota con la produzione di Heintz il Giovane sia per l’intonazione serale che spesso contraddistingue le sue tele sia per l’attenzione alle feste e alle occasioni legate alle tradizioni popolari veneziane. Ad un’analisi dei personaggi, inoltre, si può osservare come essi siano affini a quelli che notiamo nelle opere di Joseph Heintz. In particolare, un buon testimone di confronto è l’opera “La caccia ai tori in campo San Polo”, oggi a Venezia presso il Museo Correr

      Lucas Aste
    • Joseph Heintz (1564-1609) - St Mary Magdalene in penitence
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Joseph Heintz (1564-1609) - St Mary Magdalene in penitence

      Est: €280 - €350

      St Mary Magdalene in penitence, half-length with skull and crucifix, with an angel holding a chalice, after Heintz. This work is very near, in reverse of the Aegidius Sadeler engraving but seams superior in technique, one would expect a more mannerist engraver such as Saenredam. Engraver unknown. Signed CVisscher excude. as publisher. (Claes Jansz. Visscher 1587-1652)

      Old Master Print
    • Herrenbildnis
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Herrenbildnis

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Öl / Lwd. 64 x 50 cm L. o. datiert "Ano 1598", r. oben signiert/monogrammiert "Heintz F". Auf der Rückseite Reste mehrerer roter Siegel. Rest., doubliert. Rahmen

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • PORTRAIT DES KAISERS RUDOLF II
      Sep. 12, 2020

      PORTRAIT DES KAISERS RUDOLF II

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER (ATTR.) June 11, 1564 Basel - October 15, 1609 Prague PORTRAIT OF EMPEROR RUDOLF II Öl on panel. 21,8 x 16,8 cm (corners folded). Originally inscribed at the top right in the painting: 'Vor Gottes Knaden Rudolphus ..... Kaiser'. Verso: On the panel remains of old hand writing. Part. min. old restored. Provenance: European Private Collection. JOSEPH HEINTZ D.Ä. (ATTR.) 11. Juni 1564 Basel - 15. Oktober 1609 Prag PORTRAIT DES KAISERS RUDOLF II Öl auf Holztafel. 21,8 x 16,8 cm (Ecken abgekantet). Rechts oben in der Darstellung original beschriftet: 'Vor Gottes Knaden Rudolphus ..... Kaiser'. Verso: Auf der Tafel Reste alter Beschriftung. Part. altrest. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

    • Deutscher Manierist aus dem Kreis des Josef I Heintz (1564 – 1609)
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Deutscher Manierist aus dem Kreis des Josef I Heintz (1564 – 1609)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      BILDNIS EINER HOCHADLIGEN DAME, WOHL MARIA VON BRAUNSCHWEIG-WOLFENBÜTTEL Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 80 x 63,5 cm. Rechts oben neben Wappen monogrammiert „JC“ und datiert „1626“. In dekorativem Prunkrahmen. Dreiviertelbildnis der Dame in schwarzem Mieder mit floralem Muster, großem weißen Spitzenkragen sowie weiße Spitze an den Ärmelenden, einem altrosafarbenen Rock und darauf eine schwarze Schürze sowie eine schwarze Spitzenhaube. Sie trägt eine lange Goldkette, drei wertvolle Ringe und schaut mit ihren dunkelbraunen Augen den Betrachter ernsthaft an. Im dunklen Hintergrund ist links ein steinerner Sockel und ein hängender, zur Seite gezogener grüner Vorhang erkennbar, außerdem befindet sich oben rechts ein Adelswappen mit einem Helm und einem Einhorn sowie Monogramm und Datierung „1626“. Qualitätvolle Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Betonung. Rest., Retuschen. Anmerkung: Bei der Dargestellten könnte es sich um die Prinzessin Maria von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel handeln, durch Heirat Herzogin von Sachsen-Lauenburg, die 1566 in Schladen geboren wurde und in Lauenburg 1626 verstarb, das Datum, das neben dem Wappen auf dem Gemälde vermerkt ist. Das Gemälde könnte somit in ihrem Todesjahr oder kurz danach angefertigt worden sein. (1230362) (18)

    • Joseph Heintz the Elder (Basel, 1564 - Prague, 1609)
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Joseph Heintz the Elder (Basel, 1564 - Prague, 1609)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Joseph Heintz the Elder (Basel, 1564 - Prague, 1609), attributed to Descent from the Cross Oil on copper, cm. 19x28. Framed The painting is accompanied by an expertise by Dr. Didier Bodart.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • JOSEPH HEINTZ IL GIOVANE
      Mar. 21, 2018

      JOSEPH HEINTZ IL GIOVANE

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Augusta, 1600 circa - Venezia, 1678) Caccia al toro Olio su tela, cm 47,5X67,5 L'opera in esame costituisce un interessante documento storico e visuale per la storia delle tradizioni veneziane. La tela, infatti, raffigura un momento del carnevale veneziano con la cosiddetta 'caccia al toro'. Nelle prime edizioni della festa gli animali simboleggiavano il Doge del Patriarcato di Aquileia e i dodici nobili friulani a lui alleati in una fallita ribellione contro la Serenissima per il possesso delle Saline di Grado. Il toro veniva ucciso con un solo colpo dal boia: da questo feroce rituale deriva il motto 'tagliare la testa al toro', estrema soluzione ad un problema difficile. Joseph Heintz il Giovane, in Italia noto come Giuseppe Enzo,  documentato a Roma fin dal 1625, dove si fece apprezzare per i suoi 'capricciosissimi' dipinti ispirati a Hieronymus Bosch e a Pietre Brueghel il Vecchio per gli assembramenti di mostri che fanno da contesto magico a storie di eroi classici e mitologici. Fu quindi a Venezia nel 1632. Qui il pittore, facilitato dall'estrema versatilitˆ della sua opera, fu particolarmente apprezzato per le sue pale d'altare, per le tele di genere e, soprattutto per la produzione di scene di vita popolare. Bibliografia di riferimento: M. Lucco,Ê'Foresti a Venezia nel Seicento', inÊ'La pittura nel Veneto. Il Seicento', II, Milano 2001, ad vocem D. D'Anza,Ê'Appunti sulla produzioneÊfestivaÊdi Joseph Heintz il Giovane', in 'Arte in Friuli Arte a Trieste', 24, 2005, ad vocemÊ

    • Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609)-attributed
      Nov. 21, 2017

      Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609)-attributed

      Est: €200 - €400

      Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609)-attributed, The entombement of Christ, oil on copper, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Heintz, Joseph, d. Ä. (Schweiz, 1564-1609) (Kopie des 17. Jh.). Selbstbildnis mit Familie. Öl auf Holz. Verso zwei alte, handschriftlich beschriebene Etiketts mit Angaben zu Leben und Wirken von Joseph Heintz sowie Etikett mit Stempel «2» und handschriftlicher Bezeichnung: «Collection/Meyer de Stadel­hofen». 25,5:36,5 cm.

      Stuker
    • Joseph Heintz il Giovane (Augusta, 1600 circa – Venezia, 1678), attribuito a, Baccanale
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Joseph Heintz il Giovane (Augusta, 1600 circa – Venezia, 1678), attribuito a, Baccanale

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      olio su tela, cm 130x180

    • Heintz, Joseph d. Ä. - 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag, Nachfolge
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Heintz, Joseph d. Ä. - 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag, Nachfolge

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Heintz, Joseph d. Ä. 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag, Nachfolge Diana und Aktaeon (Ovid, Metamorphosen III, 155 ff.). Öl auf Lwd. 39,5 x 60,5 cm. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen besch. Variierende Nachempfindung nach Joseph Heintz' Gemälde im Kunsthistorischen Museum, Wien (wohl auf Basis des Nachstiches von Aegidius Sadeler d. J.).

      Jul. 06, 2016

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Heintz, Joseph d. Ä. 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag, Nachfolge Der Raub der Proserpina (Ovid, Metamorphosen V, 391 ff.). Öl auf Lwd. 42 x 63 cm. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen besch. Variierende, seitenverkehrte Nachempfindung nach Joseph Heintz' Gemälde in der Dresdener Galerie (wohl auf Basis des Nachstiches von Lucas Kilian).

    • JOSEPH HEINTZ d.Ä. (NACHFOLGE) Diana und Aktäon.
      Apr. 29, 2016

      JOSEPH HEINTZ d.Ä. (NACHFOLGE) Diana und Aktäon.

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      JOSEPH HEINTZ d.Ä. (NACHFOLGE) Diana und Aktäon., Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. (1 H. des 17. Jh.). 200 : 108 cm. Gerahmt., Literatur zur Vorlage: Jürgen Zimmer, Joseph Heintz der Ältere als Maler, Weißenhorn 1971, S. 94, Kat.Nr. A 16, mit Abb. 40. Provenienz: Sammlung Carl Laszlo, Basel, Privatbesitz, Schweiz., Der Erzählung in Ovids Metamorphosen (III, 138-253) entsprechend trifft der Jäger Aktäon auf der Jagd auf die unbekleidete Göttin Diana, die in Begleitung ihrer Nymphen in einer Quelle badet. Er wird dies mit einer Verwandlung in einen Hirsch bezahlen, wie das Geweih auf seinem Kopf bereits andeutet. Das Sujet war im ausgehenden 16. und 17. Jahrhundert außerordentlich beliebt, da es einen mythologischen Vorwand für die Darstellung sinnlicher Frauenkörper bot. Die Darstellung folgt einem kleinformatigen, um 1590-1595 entstandenen Gemälde auf Kupfer von Joseph Heintz d. Ä. im Kunsthistorischen Museum, Wien (Inv. Nr. 1115), das spätestens 1601 von Aegidius Sadeler gestochen wurde (Hollstein, Sadeler 105). Von der außerordentlichen Wertschätzung dieser Komposition im 17. Jahrhundert zeugt die große Anzahl zeitgenössischer Wiederholungen: Man lobte "die eigenwertige Erfindung der Akte, deren Reichtum an individueller Charakterisierung und die geistvolle Anordnung" (J. Zimmer, S. 94). Die meisten Darstellungen sind nach der Druckgraphik entstanden: Dort greift die Nymphe am linken Bildrand nach dem Tuch im Baum, während sie auf dem Gemälde von Heintz den Bogen spannt - ein Detail, das der Stecher wohl missverstanden hatte.

      Karl & Faber
    • JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Dancing couple with a viola da gamba
      Dec. 10, 2015

      JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Dancing couple with a viola da gamba

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      oil on canvas

    • Attributed to Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609), German/Swiss After Correggio (born circa 1489-1534), WOMAN WITH SLEEPING CHILD, Graphite heightened with sepia chalk and black chalk on paper, laid down to a hand-ruled mount. Matted and unframed.,
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Attributed to Joseph Heintz the Elder (1564-1609), German/Swiss After Correggio (born circa 1489-1534), WOMAN WITH SLEEPING CHILD, Graphite heightened with sepia chalk and black chalk on paper, laid down to a hand-ruled mount. Matted and unframed.,

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER (1564-1609), GERMAN/SWISS AFTER CORREGGIO (BORN CIRCA 1489-1534), ITALIANWOMAN WITH SLEEPING CHILDGraphite heightened with sepia chalk and black chalk on paper, laid down to a hand-ruled mount. Matted and unframed.Overall 18.7" x 14.7" — 47.6 x 37.4 cm.Provenance:Ex. Coll. Miss L. Aileen Larkin, Toronto;Bequested by the above to The Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Accession No. 64/66, in 1967;Deaccessioned to benefit art purchases at the AGOLiterature:For works by Heintz with a similar Parmese influence, see J. Zimmer, Joseph Heintz d. Ä als Maler (1564–1609), Diss. Heidelberg (published Bamberg), 1967, C2

      Waddington's
    • , Saint Martin Cutting his Cloak
      Nov. 14, 2015

      , Saint Martin Cutting his Cloak

      Est: €80,000 - €90,000

      Signed and dated lower left: JOHeintz 1600 F.Joseph Heintz was one of the most important proponents of the so-called Prague school - an international and cosmopolitan circle of artists which Emperor Rudolph II (1552-1612) gathered around him. Following early sojourns to Rome and Venice, Heintz resided alternately in Prague and Augsburg between 1598 and 1609. The present work shows one of the most important scenes in the life of Saint Martin, a Hungarian soldier serving in the Roman army. The Legenda Aurea tells of how he spotted a freezing beggar upon his arrival in Amiens and, in a spontaneous act of charity, cut his cloak in half with his sword, sharing half with the old man. In a dream the following night it was revealed to him that he had given his cloak to Jesus in the guise of a beggar and this revelation prompted him to convert to Christianity and spread the good word throughout Gaul. In religion and in art, the cutting of Saint Martin's cloak inspires us to charitable deeds.Here, Heintz presents a refined depiction of the Saint Martin narrative on an oval canvas. He shows the knight almost frontally on horseback with the beggar on the right. The scene is framed on the left and right by two repoussior figures of a sleeping sentinel and a dark-skinned page on the one side, and a further beggar with his wife on the other. The background shows parts of the city wall on the left and a landscape view on the right.

    • JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Diana and Callisto
      Jul. 08, 2015

      JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Diana and Callisto

      Est: £300,000 - £400,000

      oil on copper

    • JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Two standing figures, one an angel
      Jul. 08, 2015

      JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER | Two standing figures, one an angel

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Red chalk and pen and brown ink; part of one of the figures very lightly traced in red chalk on the verso

    • Attribué à Joseph Heintz l'Ancien Bâle, 1564 - Prague, 1609 Jeune homme dévoilant un portrait Huile sur toile
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Attribué à Joseph Heintz l'Ancien Bâle, 1564 - Prague, 1609 Jeune homme dévoilant un portrait Huile sur toile

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Joseph Heintz l'Ancien Bâle, 1564 - Prague, 1609 Jeune homme dévoilant un portrait Huile sur toile (Restaurations) 'A YOUNG MAN UNVEILING A PORTRAIT', OIL ON CANVAS, ATTRIBUTED TO J. HEINTZ THE ELDER h: 97 w: 81 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Nancy

    • Etude de deux proues de navires
      Oct. 06, 2014

      Etude de deux proues de navires

      Est: €600 - €800

      ATTRIBUE A JOSEPH HEINTZ L'ANCIEN (1564-1609) Etude de deux proues de navires avec numéro '64' plume et encre brune, lavis brun, coin inférieur droit refait 109 x 154 mm. (4¼ x 6 in.)

    • L'enlèvement de Proserpine
      Oct. 06, 2014

      L'enlèvement de Proserpine

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      D'après Joseph Heintz (1564-1609) L'enlèvement de Proserpine Huile sur marbre 53 x 43,5 cm. (21 x 17½ in.)

      Jun. 24, 2013

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Joseph HEINTZ le Jeune (Augsbourg vers 1600 - Venise vers 1678) Vue d'un port imaginaire avec ruines, galères au mouillage, marins, pêcheurs et membres de la noblesse (vers 1665) Toile 94 cm x 183 cm Fils du peintre suisse Joseph Heintz l'Ancien (1564-1609), Joseph Heintz le Jeune arrive à Venise sans doute avant 1625, date à laquelle il est documenté pour la première fois. Il faut attendre une dizaine d'années pour voir son nom apparaître dans les registres du Fraglia de' Pittori, la corporation des artistes de la Sérénissime; signe d'un succès professionnel certain. Tout au long de sa carrière, il travaille pour les familles patriciennes de la ville. Il est probablement le premier peintre à se consacrer de manière systématique à la chronique du quotidien vénitien et aux cérémonies solennelles de la République. Genre qui trouvera, après lui, d'autres interprètes de talent comme Carlevarijs, Canaletto ou Guardi. Au-delà des représentations de la vie vénitienne auxquelles Heintz se consacre surtout dans les vingt dernières années de sa vie, les caprices d'invention se situent en bonne place dans le corpus du peintre. Jusqu'à ce que ce tableau entre dans la collection de son actuel propriétaire, il était donné à une école napolitaine du XVIIème siècle. Après des recherches documentaires approfondies, nous devons revenir sur cette ancienne attribution car ce tableau constitue en réalité une addition particulièrement significative au catalogue de Heintz le Jeune. D'un point de vue stylistique, on peut rattacher ce caprice à la phase de maturité de l'artiste. Les personnages, traités comme des grotesques, interprétés ou parfois copiés par Callot et Brueghel, se trouvent ici revisités selon un langage plus baroque et méridional. La couleur et la lumière organisent et structurent fortement cette vue envisagée comme un panorama. Comme chez Ghisolfi, elles donnent énergie, chaleur et sens concret aux architectures, ainsi qu'aux successions des plans et des figurines. Ce sont ces dernières qui attirent irrésistiblement l'oeil du spectateur. Comme des mannequins, elles sont réparties avec une science rare de la mise en scène. De grande qualité picturale, spécialement celles qui se trouvent au premier plan, ces figures paraissent prises sur le vif, comme autant d'instantanés. Leurs poses élégantes, conventionnelles et un peu maniérées, en font de véritables "macchiette" que nous retrouvons dans d'autres peintures de Heintz le Jeune. On pense à la Vue imaginaire et architectures vénitiennes (collection privée), assignée à la dernière décennie du peintre, mais aussi à l'Histoire de Saint Antoine et le miracle de la mule (Venise, église Santi Giovanni et Paolo et à la Visite dans le parloir d'un couvent (localisation inconnue), mais dont il existe une reproduction photographique auprès du service de documentation de la Bibliothèque Centrale du Musée du Louvre. D'ailleurs, le style un peu naïf des ruines classiques sur la gauche est exactement celui que Heintz Le Jeune adopte dans ces tableaux.

      Artemisia Auctions
    • Heintz The Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague
      May. 17, 2013

      Heintz The Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Heintz The Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague - 17th Century- successor A Couple Playing Music. Monogrammed lower right: P. Oil on canvas. Relined. 94 x 76cm. Framed. Heintz d.Ä., Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag - Nachfolge 17.Jh Musizierendes Paar. Monogrammiert unten rechts: P. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 94 x 76cm. Rahmen.

    • Heintz the Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Heintz the Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Heintz the Elder, Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prague Mary Magdalene with the Angel. Signed in the lower center on the raised page of the book: IOHEintz. Oil on canvas. Relined. 95 x 74,5cm. Framed. Provenance: - Private collection, Vienna; - Private collection, Rome. Literature: - Mentioned and illustrated in: Studia Rudophina 11, Bulletin of the Research Center for Visual Art and Culture in the Age of Rudolf II, pg. 77 ff. Dr. Jürgen Zimmer: Maria Magdalena mit dem Engelchen von Joseph Heintz D.Ä. und die "Konfessionalisierung" -Eine Revision; - Mentioned and illustrated in: Studia Rudophina 8, Bulletin of the Research Center for Visual Art and Culture in the Age of Rudolf II, pg. 58 ff. Eine Maria Magdalena zwei Gemälde; - Mentioned in: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann: Comments on a Painting of the Magdalene by Joseph Heintz the Elder. Verso: - Ioh. Hein. Schoenfeld/ +(gest.) 1675 zu Augsburg The significance of this painting is comprehensively elaborated on by Dr. Jürgen Zimmer in Bulletin 11 of the 'Studia Rudolphina'. Both he and Prof. Dr. DaCosta Kaufmann confirm the painting's authenticity. The authors also acknowledge this to be the first version of this motif, and therefore presents the inspiration for Aegidius Sadelers engraving. The obvious differences between the painting and the engraving are also discussed in the above mentioned literature, as well as their relation to the confessionalism of the court of Rudolph II. and the corresponding counter reformations. The controversial reception of a possibly counter reformational theme commissioned by a - in the case of Luther - tolerant court, hints toward a deeper interpretation of the motif. Two further paintings are known in connection with Heintz the Elder's depiction - one can be found in Princeton University Art Museum, and another in Prague in the chapel of St. Barbara in the Augustine hermit's cloister. This piece is, to our knowledge, the first painting by this great court painter to be sold in Germany. German Text Heintz d.Ä., Joseph 1564 Basel - 1609 Prag Maria Magdalena mit dem Engelchen. Signiert mittig unten auf dem emporragenden Blatt des Buches: IOHEintz. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 95 x 74,5cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Wien; - Privatsammlung Rom. Literatur: - erwähnt und abgebildet in: Studia Rudophina 11, Bulletin of the Research Center for Visual Art and Culture in the Age of Rudolf II, S. 77 ff. Dr. Jürgen Zimmer: Maria Magdalena mit dem Engelchen von Joseph Heintz D.Ä. und die "Konfessionalisierung" -Eine Revision; - erwähnt und abgebildet in: Studia Rudophina 8, Bulletin of the Research Center for Visual Art and Culture in the Age of Rudolf II, S. 58 ff. Eine Maria Magdalena zwei Gemälde; - erwähnt in: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann: Comments on a Painting of the Magdalene by Joseph Heintz the Elder. Rückseitig: - Ioh. Hein. Schoenfeld/ +(gest.) 1675 zu Augsburg Die Bedeutung des Gemäldes wird ausführlich von Dr. Jürgen Zimmer im Bulletin 11 der 'Studia Rudolphina' gewürdigt. Er bestätigt, genauso wie Prof. Dr. DaCosta Kaufmann die Originalität des Gemäldes. Zudem stellen beide Autoren fest, dass es sich um die erste Version des Themas handelt, die entsprechend als Vorlage zu Aegidius Sadelers Stich angesehen werden kann. Die offensichtlichen Unterschiede zwischen Gemälde und ausgeführtem Stich werden in der angegebenen Literatur weithin diskutiert und auch auf der Ebene der Konfessionalisierung des Rudolfinischen Hofes und der entsprechenden gegenreformatorischen Bewegung betrachtet. Die hiermit gegebene spannende Eröterung eines fraglicherweise gegenreformatorischen Themas im Auftrag eines, zumindets in Bezug auf Luther, toleranten Hofes deutet die interpretatorische Tiefe des Themas an. Bekannt sind zwei weitere Gemälde, die im Zusammenhang mit dieser Darstellung von Heintz D.Ä. stehen; zum einen ein Gemälde in Princeton, University Art Museum und ein weiteres in Prag, Kapelle der Hl. Barbara im Augustinischen Eremiten Kloster. Es ist unseres Wissens das erste Gemälde des großen Prager Hofkünstlers, welches in Deutschland angeboten wird.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH HEINTZ THE YOUNGER
      Oct. 28, 2010

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH HEINTZ THE YOUNGER

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH HEINTZ THE YOUNGER AUGSBURG CIRCA 1600 - 1678 VENICE THE SALA DEL COLLEGIO IN THE DOGE'S PALACE oil on canvas 122 by 173 cm.; 48 by 68 in.

    • Joseph Heintz (Augusta 1600-1678 Venezia)
      May. 27, 2010

      Joseph Heintz (Augusta 1600-1678 Venezia)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Joseph Heintz (Augusta 1600-1678 Venezia) La corsa dei tori olio su tela 92x144,5 cm.

    • Joseph Heintz (1564-1609)-attr. The Lay out at
      Nov. 18, 2009

      Joseph Heintz (1564-1609)-attr. The Lay out at

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Joseph Heintz (1564-1609)-attr. The Lay out at Golgotha,oil on copper 19,5x28,5cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • CIRCLE OF JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER
      Oct. 29, 2009

      CIRCLE OF JOSEPH HEINTZ THE ELDER

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      THE RAPE OF PROSERPINE

    • Joseph Heintz the Elder , Basel 1564 - 1609 Prague Minerva with a putto Pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk with touches of white heightening, incised for transfer, within black ink framing lines; bears attribution in pencil, verso : Domenico
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Joseph Heintz the Elder , Basel 1564 - 1609 Prague Minerva with a putto Pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk with touches of white heightening, incised for transfer, within black ink framing lines; bears attribution in pencil, verso : Domenico

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk with touches of white heightening, incised for transfer, within black ink framing lines; bears attribution in pencil, verso : Domenico Curea