Alexandre Auguste Hannotiau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator

    • Alexandre Hannotiau (1863-1901)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Alexandre Hannotiau (1863-1901)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Interieur met rijk gedekte tafel , olieverf op doek, 68x99 cm linksonder get. en gedateerd '93

      Feb. 21, 2018

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Interieur met rijk gedekte tafel, linksonder get. en gedateerd '93, olieverf op doek, 68x99 cm

      Nov. 15, 2017

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Interior with well-laid table signed lower left and dated '93 oil on canvas, 68x99 cm

    • Kermesse d'Hiver. 1897
      May. 15, 2016

      Kermesse d'Hiver. 1897

      Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      Artist: ALEXANDER HANNOTIAU (1863-1901) Size: 25 1/8 x 33 1/8 in./63.8 x 84 cm Ch. Bulens, Bruxelles This charming domestic scene in pastel tones announces the annual winter charity drive in Belgium.

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • RARE Original 1890s Art Expo Poster HANNOTIAU
      Oct. 25, 2014

      RARE Original 1890s Art Expo Poster HANNOTIAU

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Hannotiau, Alexander 1863 - 1901. Pour L´Art. Lithograph 1896. Size: 38.1 x 45.6 in. (97 x 116 cm). Printer: J. Monnom. Condition Details: (B/B+) was folded, on linen, was in three sheets, repaired tears and small losses at the edges and in image.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Ansicht von Brügge, der Rozenhoedkaai vom Belfry-Turm aus gesehen
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Ansicht von Brügge, der Rozenhoedkaai vom Belfry-Turm aus gesehen

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU, Ansicht von Brügge, der Rozenhoedkaai vom Belfry-Turm aus gesehen, Brüssel 1863-1901, Unten rechts undeutlich signiert "Alex. Hannatiau"(?) und datiert "1895"., Öl auf Karton, LM 34 x 26,5 cm, , Wir danken Herrn Fernand de Groote für die Bestimmung dieser Ansicht: Bei der Kirche handelt es sich um die Frauenkirche, in der linken unteren Ecke sieht man die Kapelle vom Heiligen Blut und die Rückseite des Rathauses.

      Nov. 23, 2011

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

      ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU Ansicht von Brügge, der Rozenhoedkaai vom Belfry-Turm aus gesehen ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU Brüssel 1863-1901 Unten rechts undeutlich signiert "Alex. Hannation"(?) und datiert "1895". Öl auf Karton, LM 34 x 26,5 cm Wir danken Herrn Fernand de Groote für die Bestimmung dieser Ansicht: Bei der Kirche handelt es sich um die Frauenkirche, in der linken unteren Ecke sieht man die Kapelle vom Heiligen Blut und die Rückseite des Rathauses.

    • ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU Ansicht von Brüssel
      Jun. 15, 2011

      ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU Ansicht von Brüssel

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

      ALEXANDRE HANNOTIAU Ansicht von Brüssel Brüssel 1863-1901 Unten rechts undeutlich signiert "Alex. Hannation"(?) und datiert "1895". Öl auf Karton, LM 34 x 26,5 cm

    • ALEXANDER HANNOTIAU (1863-1901). POUR L'ART. 1895. 38x46 inches, 96x117 cm. Monnom.
      Dec. 15, 2010

      ALEXANDER HANNOTIAU (1863-1901). POUR L'ART. 1895. 38x46 inches, 96x117 cm. Monnom.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ALEXANDER HANNOTIAU (1863-1901) POUR L'ART. 1895. 38 1/2x46 inches, 96 1/2x117 cm. Monnom. Condition B+: repaired tears and creases in margins and image. Three sheets. Matted and framed. Hannotiau was primarily a painter and an illustrator. He was also a founding member of the artist's group "Pour l'Art." One of only three posters he is known to have designed, this image was extremely well received by contemporary critics. Beaumont, writing in L'Affiche Belge in 1897, stated "Quelle noblesse et quelle vie!" (p. 58) and Bauwens, writing in Affiches Etrangeres referred to Hannotiau as "un talent raffine" (p. 107). Reims 1479.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • ALEXANDRE-AUGUSTE HANNOTIAU, BELGIAN 1863 - 1901
      Nov. 21, 2006

      ALEXANDRE-AUGUSTE HANNOTIAU, BELGIAN 1863 - 1901

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      ST. MARK'S SQUARE WITH THE DOGE'S PALACE AND THE GIUDECCA BEYOND 44x33cm.; 17¼x13in. signed oil on canvas laid on panel