Ernst Heinrich Wilhelm Hampe Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • E. HAMPE (*1807) after WILLE (*1715), Soldiers at the cannon, around 1840, Pen drawing
      Feb. 17, 2024

      E. HAMPE (*1807) after WILLE (*1715), Soldiers at the cannon, around 1840, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Heinrich Wilhelm Hampe (1807 Kassel (unkn.) - 1854 Rom) after Johann Georg Wille (1715 Königsberg, Giessen - 1808 Paris): Soldiers at the cannon, c. 1840, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower middle inscribed on the support: "Hampe.". Date: c. 1840 Description: Drawing after a print by Johann Georg Wille, which he in turn engraved after Charles Parrocel. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • E. HAMPE (*1807) after WILLE (*1715), Sitting soldier, around 1840, Pen drawing
      Feb. 17, 2024

      E. HAMPE (*1807) after WILLE (*1715), Sitting soldier, around 1840, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Heinrich Wilhelm Hampe (1807 Kassel (unkn.) - 1854 Rom) after Johann Georg Wille (1715 Königsberg, Giessen - 1808 Paris): Sitting soldier, c. 1840, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Upper middle inscribed on the support: "Hampe. Federzeichnung.". Date: c. 1840 Description: Drawing after a print by Johann Georg Wille, which he in turn engraved after Charles Parrocel. Keywords: Old masters; Etching; Soldier; Retirement; Tree; Thoughtfulness; Historical clothing; Walking stick; Helmet; Sabre; Melancholy; Exhaustion; Professional affiliation; War veteran; Art; Illustration; Lost in thought; Rustic clothing; Identity; Past, 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Pair Ernest Wilhelm Hampe Genre Paintings
      Aug. 16, 2020

      Pair Ernest Wilhelm Hampe Genre Paintings

      HAMPE, Ernest Heinrich Wilhem, (German, 1806-1862): Pair of interior genre scenes, Oil/Board, each signed E. Hampe, sight size 9.5" x 6.75", framed 18.25" x 15.5". Condition: Each with craquelure, minor spots of inpaint.

      Amero Auctions
    • ERNST HEINRICH WILHELM HAMPE Bremen 1806 oder 1807 - 1862 Rom
      Nov. 10, 2007

      ERNST HEINRICH WILHELM HAMPE Bremen 1806 oder 1807 - 1862 Rom

      Est: €15,500 - €15,500

      Römisches Volksleben. Tanzende Landleute vor einer Osteria in Rom. Oel auf Leinwand 1836. Vgl. Boetticher 3. - Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Rom". 75 x 95,5 cm. Doubliert. Mit kaum sichtbaren Retuschen innerhalb des mittleren Bogens der Osteria sowie Ränder stellenweise mit winzigen Bereibungen. Hampe war Schüler von Fr. Aug. Brandes und K. Baumbach in Bremen. 1827 ging er zur weiteren Ausbildung an die Akademie in Dresden, wo er seine wesentlichen künstlerischen Impulse erhielt. Zwischen 1836 und 1852 in Rom und Subiaco ansässig, widmete er sich bevorzugt dem Sujet des italienischen Volkslebens, welches er detailreich und farbenfreudig in Szene setzte. Gerahmt. [bg]