Ernst Hader Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

    • ERNST HADER (ACTIVE CA.1866-C
      Nov. 14, 2023

      ERNST HADER (ACTIVE CA.1866-C

      Ernst Hader (active ca.1866-ca.1922), German genre painter, interior with maid next to the spinning wheel and private tutor (?), oil on canvas, signed lower right, restored and retouched, 69 x 52 cm, framed (bumped), 86 x 68 cm

    • Hader, Ernst: "Alte Bekannte"
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Hader, Ernst: "Alte Bekannte"

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Alte Bekannte" (Paar in einer alpenländischen Stube). -- Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 38,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert, verso mit dem Klebeetikett des Preussischen Kunstvereins, darauf betitelt und nummeriert "Kat-Nr. 167". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hader, Ernst
      May. 21, 2022

      Hader, Ernst

      Hader, Ernst 1866 Berlin - 1911 Berlin Großmutters Geschichten sind die Besten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 43,5 x 34,5 cm.

    • Ernst Hader
      Aug. 27, 2016

      Ernst Hader

      Est: €1,800 - €4,000

      Ernst Hader, mentioned between 1866 - 1922, portrait and genre painter in Berlin, exhibited at the Berlin Art Exhibition with comedic-anecdotal genre pictures, here: littleflirtation between servant and maid, detailed description of the corridor of the mansion, the servant cleans the boots, a boot still lying on the floor, the maid carrying a tray with blue and white dishes, a courtly movementof the servant will demonstrate the interest of the two, verso on stretcher inscribed with pencil 'in the corridor' lively animated depiction, high materiality and partly miniature properly done painting, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 66 x 52 cm, beautiful pomp frame from the time gilt, slight signs of age . German Description: Ernst Hader, erwähnt zw. 1866 - 1922, Porträt und Genremaler in Berlin, beschickte die Berliner Kunstausstellung mit humoristisch -anekdotischen Genrebildern, hier: kleiner Flirt zwischen Diener und Stubenmädchen, detailreiche Schilderung im Korridor des Herrenhauses, der Diener putzt die Stiefel, einer liegt noch auf dem Boden, das Zimmermädchen trägt Tablett mit blau-weißem Geschirr, ein vielsagender Blick und eine höfische Bewegung des Dieners verdeutlichen das Interesse der Beiden, am Boden Hündchen, verso auf Keilrahmen mit Bleistift bezeichnet 'auf dem Korridor', lebendige, bewegte Schilderung, mit hoher Stofflichkeit und z.T. miniaturhaft ausgeführt, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 66 x 52 cm, schöner Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit, vergoldet, leichte Altersspuren

    • ERNST HADER. HOMECOMING OF THE SOLDIERS. Oil on
      Sep. 28, 2011

      ERNST HADER. HOMECOMING OF THE SOLDIERS. Oil on

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      ERNST HADER. HOMECOMING OF THE SOLDIERS. Oil on canvas. 99 x 78,5 cm

    • Hader, Ernst Großvaters Freude (Erw. vor 1866 bis
      Mar. 28, 2009

      Hader, Ernst Großvaters Freude (Erw. vor 1866 bis

      Est: - €3,700

      Hader, Ernst Großvaters Freude (Erw. vor 1866 bis vor 1922, erw. in Berlin) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign., rücks. auf altem Etikett betitelt. 50 x 38 cm. - Rep. Stelle, Krakeluren. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 15.

    • Ernst Hader "(exhibited Berlin 1866-1892) The
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Ernst Hader "(exhibited Berlin 1866-1892) The

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Ernst Hader "(exhibited Berlin 1866-1892) The Peddlar, signed E. Hader, Oil on canvas, 70 x 53 cm, framed, (Rei)" "See Also: Friedrich von Boetticher, 19th Century Painters Vol. I,1, p .468, 12, 13"

    • ERNST HADER, GERMAN 1866-1911
      Jan. 25, 2007

      ERNST HADER, GERMAN 1866-1911

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

      THE TRAVELLING SALESMAN 85x106cm.; 33½x41¾in. signed oil on canvas