James Guitet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1925 - d. 2010

    • JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 20F.1.12.63, 1963
      Jul. 10, 2024

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 20F.1.12.63, 1963

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 20F.1.12.63, 1963 Technique mixte sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos 60 x 73 cm Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated lower right Signed, titled and dated on the reverse 23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • James GUITET (1925-2010)
      Feb. 21, 2024

      James GUITET (1925-2010)

      Est: €100 - €150

      James GUITET (1925-2010) Composition Estampe signée et numérotée 14/20 et datée de 1962. Dimensions de la feuille : 64 cm x 39 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • JAMES GUITET (1925 - 2010) 50P.3.60, 1960
      Nov. 22, 2023

      JAMES GUITET (1925 - 2010) 50P.3.60, 1960

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      87 - JAMES GUITET (1925 - 2010) 50P.3.60, 1960 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, contresignée, datée et titrée au dos Oil on canvas, signed lower right, countersigned, dated and titled on reverse 81 x 116 cm 31 57/64 x 47 43/64 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris

    • JAMES GUITET (BORN 1925) 10F.6.711971oil on canvas, signed and dated 'James-Guitet 71' lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed on the reverse18 1/8 x 21 5/8in (46 x 55cm)
      Jul. 25, 2023

      JAMES GUITET (BORN 1925) 10F.6.711971oil on canvas, signed and dated 'James-Guitet 71' lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed on the reverse18 1/8 x 21 5/8in (46 x 55cm)

      JAMES GUITET (BORN 1925) 10F.6.71 1971 oil on canvas, signed and dated 'James-Guitet 71' lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed on the reverse 18 1/8 x 21 5/8in (46 x 55cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • JAMES GUITET (1925-2010)
      Jul. 05, 2023

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010)

      Est: €200 - €300

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) Solitaire ramosienne, 1992 Huile sur carton Signé, titré et daté au dos Oil on cardboard; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 10 x 10 CM - 4 x 4 in.

    • ¤ James GUITET (1925 - 2010) Composition - 1956 Huile sur panneau
      Jun. 08, 2023

      ¤ James GUITET (1925 - 2010) Composition - 1956 Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      James GUITET (1925 - 2010) Composition - 1956 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite "James Guitet, 56" h: 32,50 w: 18,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Artimore, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Oil on panel; signed and dated lower right Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 1 500 - 2 500 €

    • Huile sur toile "50F.9.75". Signé au dos James Guitet et daté 1975. Ecole française. (Un petit trou)
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Huile sur toile "50F.9.75". Signé au dos James Guitet et daté 1975. Ecole française. (Un petit trou)

      Est: €1,400 - €2,000

      Huile sur toile "50F.9.75". Signé au dos James Guitet et daté 1975. Ecole française. (Un petit trou). Dim.:+/-116x89cm. GUITET James (1925 - 2010) Tableaux

    • Technique mixte "Abstraction" lavis d'encre noire et collage sur papier fixé partiellement sur toile
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Technique mixte "Abstraction" lavis d'encre noire et collage sur papier fixé partiellement sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Technique mixte "Abstraction" lavis d'encre noire et collage sur papier fixé partiellement sur toile. Signé en bas à droite James Guitet et daté (19)78. Ecole française. (Petits coups). Dim.(toile):+/-66,3x41,3cm. GUITET James (1925 - 2010) Techniques mixte

    • JAMES GUITET (1925 NANTES - 2010 SEYNES), 'COMPOSITION I 1965' AND 'COMPOSITION III 1965', 1965
      Nov. 30, 2022

      JAMES GUITET (1925 NANTES - 2010 SEYNES), 'COMPOSITION I 1965' AND 'COMPOSITION III 1965', 1965

      Est: €80 - €100

      James Guitet (1925 Nantes - 2010 Seynes), 'Composition I 1965' and 'Composition III 1965', 1965, 2 sheets etching in black and white on BFK-Rives. Each 65.2 x 36.0 cm (sheet). Each numbered lower left: 38/65 or 41/65 and signed lower right or left: James Guitet and dated: (19)65 (pencil), dry stamp L'ŒUVRE GRAVÉE lower left and right, each inscribed on a label on the reverse and estate stamp Nesto Jacometti lower right. Copy 38 or 41 of 65 copies., Wyder 1994, LNJ 449 or LNJ 451.

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 30P.2.77, 1976-1977
      Jul. 07, 2022

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 30P.2.77, 1976-1977

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 30P.2.77, 1976-1977 Huile sur toile Signée et datée '76' en bas à gauche Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Oil on canvas; signed and dated '76' lower left; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 65 x 92 cm - 25 5/8 x 36 1/4 in.

    • JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010)
      May. 14, 2022

      JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010)

      Est: $200 - $500

      JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010) Mixed media, signed, titled and dated '65 lower left. Abstract images in black and white with single keyhole. Sight: 25.75" height, 14.25" width; frame: 32" height, 20" width

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled, 1961; etching with carborundum on wove, signed, dated a
      Nov. 02, 2021

      James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled, 1961; etching with carborundum on wove, signed, dated a

      Est: £300 - £500

      James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled, 1961; etching with carborundum on wove, signed, dated and numbered 9/20 in pencil, sheet 36.6 x 57cm; together with four further carborundum prints on wove, each signed, dated and numbered in pencil, largest sheet 65.7 x 39.5cm (framed/unframed) (5)(ARR) Provenance: Gorringes, Two Day Sale of Fine Art, Antiques and Collectables, 6-7th February, 2013, lot 1302 Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • 40 M.1.73
      Oct. 07, 2021

      40 M.1.73

      Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

      signed, titled and dated (on the reverse), framed

      Mallet Auction
    • James GUITET (1925-2010) - DEUX PARTIES NOIRES, 1985
      Apr. 14, 2021

      James GUITET (1925-2010) - DEUX PARTIES NOIRES, 1985

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      James GUITET (1925-2010) DEUX PARTIES NOIRES, 1985 Huile sur toile Signée au dos 150 x 150 cm - 59.05 x 59.05 in. Oil on canvas Signed at the back

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • James GUITET (1925 - 2010) 40F.1.60 - 1960 Huile sur toile
      Mar. 31, 2021

      James GUITET (1925 - 2010) 40F.1.60 - 1960 Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      James GUITET (1925 - 2010) 40F.1.60 - 1960 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "James Guitet, 60", contresignée, datée, titrée et annotée au dos "James Guitet, 40F.1.60, 1960, n°16" h: 81 w: 100 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right, signed again, dated, titled and inscribed on the reverse Estimation 1 800 - 2 500 €

      Mar. 04, 2021

      Est: $100 - $300

      JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010) Mixed media, dated '65 and titled illegibly. Abstract images in black and white. Sight: 25.75" height, 14.25" width; frame: 32" height, 20" width

      Jan. 27, 2021

      Est: $400 - $700

      JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010) Mixed media, dated '65 and titled illegibly. Abstract images in black and white. Sight: 25.75" height, 14.25" width; frame: 32"height, 20"width.

      Nov. 14, 2020

      JAMES GUITET (FRENCH, 1925-2010) Mixed media, dated '65 and titled illegibly. Abstract images in black and white. sight: 25.75" height, 14.25" width; frame: 32"height, 20"width

    • James GUITET (1925 - 2010) SANS TITRE - 1956 Technique mixte sur panneau
      Mar. 11, 2020

      James GUITET (1925 - 2010) SANS TITRE - 1956 Technique mixte sur panneau

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      James GUITET (1925 - 2010) SANS TITRE - 1956 Technique mixte sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite "James Guitet, 56" h: 61 w: 50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Vente, Paris, Artcurial, 11 octobre 2011, lot 41 Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Mixed media on panel; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

    • James Guitet French, 1925-2010 80/80-10-81, 1981 (ii) Untitled, 1976
      Mar. 10, 2020

      James Guitet French, 1925-2010 80/80-10-81, 1981 (ii) Untitled, 1976

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      James Guitet French, 1925-2010 80/80-10-81, 1981 Signed James Guitet, dated 1981 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on cut canvas 21 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (54.61 x 80.01 cm) (ii) Untitled, 1976 Signed James Guitet and dated 1976 (ur) Ink and mixed paper collage on paper 22 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (57.15 x 19.05 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) - COMPOSITION, 1956
      Oct. 22, 2019

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) - COMPOSITION, 1956

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) COMPOSITION, 1956 Huile sur panneau Signée et datée en bas à droite 46 x 130 cm - 18.11 x 51.18 in. Oil on panel Signed and dated lower right Provenance : - Ancienne collection Marcel Stal / Galerie Carrefour, Bruxelles - Collection particulière, Bruxelles James Guitet appartient à la deuxième vague de l’abstraction lyrique et a exposé à ce titre à la Galerie Arnaud dès 1955, avant Martin Barré, originaire comme lui de Nantes.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Guitet, James - Abstraction - 1961
      May. 28, 2019

      Guitet, James - Abstraction - 1961

      Guitet, James 1925-2010 Abstraction 1961 Gravure sur papier, 6/20, signée et datée en bas à droite James Guitet 61 Etching on paper, 6/20, signed and dated on lower right James Guitet 61 21.59 x 12.70 cm 8 1/2" x 5"

      Champagne Auctions
    • Guitet, James - Abstraction - 1973
      May. 28, 2019

      Guitet, James - Abstraction - 1973

      Guitet, James 1925-2010 Abstraction 1973 Huile sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite James Guitet 73 Oil on paper, signed and dated on lower right James Guitet 73 30.48 x 17.78 cm 12" x 7"

      Champagne Auctions
    • JAMES GUITET (French 1925-2010) A PRINT, "Geometric Composition," CIRCA 1962,
      May. 19, 2019

      JAMES GUITET (French 1925-2010) A PRINT, "Geometric Composition," CIRCA 1962,

      Est: $250 - $350

      JAMES GUITET (French 1925-2010) A PRINT, "Geometric Composition," CIRCA 1962, ink on intaglio engraved paper, signed and dated L/R, numbered in pencil 19/20 L/L. 25" x 14.75"

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Guitet James
      Oct. 22, 2018

      Guitet James

      Est: €50 - €60

      Guitet James Estampe. Numérotée à 20 exemplaires. Signée et datée 62. Dimensions : 64 cm x 38 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • James Guitet, print
      Apr. 11, 2018

      James Guitet, print

      James Guitet (French, b. 1925), Abstract, triptych, 1964, intaglio print, each signed and dated lower right, numbered (5/20) lower left, 34"h x 14.75"w (sheet, each), 35"h x 46"w (framed)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • James Guitet 1960 oil on canvas 40F.1.60
      Apr. 07, 2018

      James Guitet 1960 oil on canvas 40F.1.60

      Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      Guitet, James (French, 1925-2010), 40F.1.60, oil on canvas, 32 x 39.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Lefevre Gallery

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Guitet James Estampe. Signée et datée 59. Dimensions : 18 cm x 55 cm.
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Guitet James Estampe. Signée et datée 59. Dimensions : 18 cm x 55 cm.

      Est: €50 - €100

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • Guitet James Estampe / technique mixte. Numérotée à 70 exemplaires. Signée
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Guitet James Estampe / technique mixte. Numérotée à 70 exemplaires. Signée

      Est: €60 - €100

      Guitet James Estampe / technique mixte. Numérotée à 70 exemplaires. Signée et datée 62. Dimensions : 10 cm x 21 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • Guitet James Estampe : “Composition”. Epreuve d’artiste. Dédicacée. Signée
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Guitet James Estampe : “Composition”. Epreuve d’artiste. Dédicacée. Signée

      Est: €100 - €150

      Guitet James Estampe : “Composition”. Epreuve d’artiste. Dédicacée. Signée et datée 1961. Dimensions : 57 cm x 38 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • Guitet James Gravure. Numérotée à 50 exemplaires. Signée et datée 12/61 (19
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Guitet James Gravure. Numérotée à 50 exemplaires. Signée et datée 12/61 (19

      Est: €50 - €100

      Guitet James Gravure. Numérotée à 50 exemplaires. Signée et datée 12/61 (1961). Dimensions : 22 cm x 10 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur bleue, 1994
      Jun. 08, 2017

      James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur bleue, 1994

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      James Guitet (1925-2010) Lueur bleue, 1994 Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 50 × 50 cm

    • James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur mauve, 1994
      Jun. 08, 2017

      James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur mauve, 1994

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      James Guitet (1925-2010) Lueur mauve, 1994 Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 50 × 50 cm

    • James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur bleue, 1993
      Jun. 08, 2017

      James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur bleue, 1993

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      James Guitet (1925-2010) Lueur bleue, 1993 Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 50 × 50 cm

    • James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur rose, 1994
      Jun. 08, 2017

      James Guitet (1925-2010)Lueur rose, 1994

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      James Guitet (1925-2010) Lueur rose, 1994 Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 50 × 50 cm

    • Fichet, P. (1927-2007). (Abstract lineair composit
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Fichet, P. (1927-2007). (Abstract lineair composit

      Est: €80 - €100

      Fichet, P. (1927-2007). (Abstract lineair composition). Etching, 9,8x19,7 cm., signed and "33/100" in pencil. - Fine. = Printed on the occasion of Fichet's exposition at Galerie Arnaud (Paris, 1958). Guitet, J. (1925-2010). (Abstract composition). Etching and aquatint, 10,8x19 cm., signed and "64/100" in pencil. - Fine. = Printed on the occasion of Guitet's exposition at Galerie Arnaud (Paris, 1958). AND 1 other.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 50X50-09, 1993 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 9.1
      Oct. 25, 2016

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 50X50-09, 1993 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 9.1

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) 50X50-09, 1993 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 9.1993 au dos 50,5 x 50,5 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean MILO & James GUITET (1906 - 1991) & (1925 - 2010) ENSEMBLE DE 2 OEUVRES Jean Milo, 1954 : 24 x 18 cm
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Jean MILO & James GUITET (1906 - 1991) & (1925 - 2010) ENSEMBLE DE 2 OEUVRES Jean Milo, 1954 : 24 x 18 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jean MILO & James GUITET (1906 - 1991) & (1925 - 2010) ENSEMBLE DE 2 OEUVRES Jean Milo, 1954 : 24 x 18 cm James Guitet, 1982 : 33 x 25 cm Provenance : Collection Michel Seuphor, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Commentaire : SET OF 2 WORKS

    • GIANNI BERTINI (1922-2010) ET JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) "CINQUIEME SAISO
      Jun. 29, 2016

      GIANNI BERTINI (1922-2010) ET JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) "CINQUIEME SAISO

      Est: €500 - €700

      GIANNI BERTINI (1922-2010) ET JAMES GUITET (1925-2010) "CINQUIEME SAISON : REVUE DE POESIE EVOLUTIVE N°20/21, 1964" Un des dix exemplaires sur offset chromo satiné 160g numérotés de "1 à 10, comportant une gravure originale de James Guitet signée, datée et numérotée 1/10 et un bois original de Gianni Bertini signé, daté et numéroté 1/10." "Dans cette édition originale, la composition du peintre Bertini ""Vibrespace"" est numérotée et signée par l'artiste." Liste des compositions : "-Composition des peintres Bertini et James Guitet pour l'œuvre d'Henri Chopin ""audio poétique""-format 25 x 50 cm" "-Composition de Brion Gysin pour ses ""Machines-poems"" Format 25 x 50 cm" "-Composition de Jean Dupuy et Janicot pour le ""poème partition"" D 4P (Art poétique), de Bernard Heidsieck -format : 25 x 60 cm" Composition de Jean Berthier pour la revue. Ces compositions ne sont pas brochées. Placées dans unepochette en vis-à-vis du disque. "Le disque : 25 cm, 33 tours, microsillon, galvanoplastie." "Gravures recto-verso, 25' audition." "Face A : poème-partition D 4 P de Bernard Heidsieck. I am, Machinepoem de Brion Gysin" "Face B : Pistol-poem, permutations pour voix et coups de pistolet. Machine-poem de Brion Gysin." "Vibrespace, audio-poem d'Henri Chopin." Toutes ces œuvres sont réalisées par les auteurs sur magnétophone par la voix. Elles comprennent plusieurs superpositions timbrales. "Dimensions de l'ouvrage : 27 x 26,2 x 1.2 cm"

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled; mixed me
      Dec. 01, 2015

      James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled; mixed me

      Est: £600 - £800

      James Guitet, French 1925-2010- Untitled; mixed media, signed, inscribed and dated 62, 38.5x64cm, (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • GUITET James (1925-2010) Composition, 1957
      Jun. 19, 2015

      GUITET James (1925-2010) Composition, 1957

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile et enduit panneau en signé et daté en bas à droite

      Artprecium
    • GUITET James (1925-2010) Composition, 1956
      Jun. 19, 2015

      GUITET James (1925-2010) Composition, 1956

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile et enduit sur panneau signé et daté en bas à droite

      Artprecium
    • James GUITET (Né en 1925) SANS TITRE - 1957 Huile sur panneau
      Apr. 01, 2015

      James GUITET (Né en 1925) SANS TITRE - 1957 Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      James GUITET (Né en 1925) SANS TITRE - 1957 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite "James Guitet, 57" h: 72,50 w: 100 cm Commentaire : OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT

    • James GUITET (1925-2010) 20 p
      Jan. 23, 2015

      James GUITET (1925-2010) 20 p

      Est: €500 - €700

      James GUITET (1925-2010) 20 p. II. 76 (1), 1976 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 76 en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos 73 x 54 CM

    • GUITET James 1925-2010
      Dec. 05, 2014

      GUITET James 1925-2010

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      GUITET James 1925-2010 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated 74 lower right 92,5 x 65 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • James Guitet, (French, b. 1925), 230x114.12.76, 1976
      Jun. 17, 2014

      James Guitet, (French, b. 1925), 230x114.12.76, 1976

      James Guitet (French, b. 1925) 230x114.12.76, 1976 acrylic on canvas signed James Guitet and dated (lower right) 44 x 91 inches.

      Hindman
    • James GUITET (né en 1925) 50.C.8.79 (1), 1979 Acrylique, châssis peint et toile découpée sur toile
      Oct. 29, 2013

      James GUITET (né en 1925) 50.C.8.79 (1), 1979 Acrylique, châssis peint et toile découpée sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      James GUITET (né en 1925) 50.C.8.79 (1), 1979 Acrylique, châssis peint et toile découpée sur toile signée et datée sur le revers de la tranche droite "James Guitet, 79", contresignée, titrée et datée au dos "James Guitet, 50.C.8.79 (1), 1979" h: 50 w: 50 cm Expositions : Pontès, Présence Contemporaine "James Guitet"

    • James Guitet French (born1925- ) Silkscreen-Like Lithograph "Composition" Signed James Guitet Lower Center in Pencil, Limited Edition EA 13/20 Lower Left also in Pencil. Large Tear or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before
      Sep. 26, 2013

      James Guitet French (born1925- ) Silkscreen-Like Lithograph "Composition" Signed James Guitet Lower Center in Pencil, Limited Edition EA 13/20 Lower Left also in Pencil. Large Tear or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before

      Est: $25 - $50

      James Guitet French (born1925- ) Silkscreen-Like Lithograph "Composition" Signed James Guitet Lower Center in Pencil, Limited Edition EA 13/20 Lower Left also in Pencil. Large Tear or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before Bidding. Unframed Image Measures 22 Inches by 29-1/2 Inches. Shipping $30.00

      Kodner Galleries