Jef Friboulet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1919 - d. 2003

    • Jeff Friboulet (French, 1919-2003)
      Jul. 17, 2024

      Jeff Friboulet (French, 1919-2003)

      Jeff Friboulet (French, 1919-2003) "The Bundle of Sticks" oil painting on canvas. Framed. Size: 36'' x 28'', 91 x 71 cm (stretcher); 43'' x 35'', 109 x 89 cm (frame). Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia,

      Material Culture
    • Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), "Femme Pensive" (Thoughtful Woman)
      May. 25, 2024

      Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), "Femme Pensive" (Thoughtful Woman)

      color lithograph on paper (Moulin de Creysse), signed lower right, edition marked lower left, 276/400, seated figure in white robe leaning against a wall, good condition, creased outside the depiction, image 45.5 x 37 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 67 x 54 cm (HxW) German Description Jef Friboulet, "Femme Pensive" (Nachdenkliche Frau) eigentlich Émile Jean Jules Friboulet (1919 Fécamp - 2003 Yport), Farblithografie/Papier (Moulin de Creysse), unten rechts signiert, unten links auflagenbezeichnet Exemplar 276/400, sitzende, an eine Mauer gelehnte Figur in weißem Gewand, guter Zustand, knickspurig außerhalb der Darstellung, Darstellung 45,5 x 37 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 67 x 54 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Émile Jean Jules (Jef) Friboulet (1919 - 2003) France
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Émile Jean Jules (Jef) Friboulet (1919 - 2003) France

      Jef Friboulet (1919 - 2003) was active/lived in France ,Oil / Canvas,Signed and Titled ,measures 9" x 13" Émile Jean Jules Friboulet was born on November 11, 1919 in Fécamp, Normandy, France, the third of four children from the marriage of Albert Friboulet, a sailor-fisherman in Newfoundland, and Eugénie Monnier, a post mistress. She was hospitalized just after her birth and, as his father left for Newfoundland for long periods, he spent nearly three years at the orphanage of fishermen in Fécamp with his three sisters. Friboulet was a student successively of the Institution Saint-Joseph de Fécamp - thanks to the financial assistance of André-Pierre Le Grand, director of the Benedictine palace, then of the communal school of the port, He developed a passion for drawing from a very young age, obtained his primary school certificate on June 16, 1931 and immediately entered working life: he was successively a grocery boy, port employee, registration clerk, employee in a garage and employee of a transport company while continuing to practice his first love, drawingAfter living all his life in Fécamp, he moved to Yport, a remote and isolated village where he found peace. He had an extensive personal collection consisting of paintings, watercolours, drawings and lithographs signed in particular by Pierre Ambrogiani, Andrée Bordeaux-Le Pecq, Philippe Cara Costea, Jean Cluseau-Lanauve, Raymond Guerrier, Isis Kischka, René Margotton, Alain Mongrenier, Marcel Mouly or Michel Rodde, often accompanied by a dedication that states a deep friendship or complicity between fellow artists.. He painted until the end of his life, May 13, 2003.

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003). Le repas. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et titrée au dos. 65 x 54 cm
      May. 13, 2023

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003). Le repas. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et titrée au dos. 65 x 54 cm

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), Pastel on paper, A pair of pastel portraits each depicting a seated young
      Apr. 25, 2023

      Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), Pastel on paper, A pair of pastel portraits each depicting a seated young

      Est: £50 - £100

      Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), Pastel on paper, A pair of pastel portraits each depicting a seated young woman. Both signed lower. Approx. 15 1/2" x 10 1/4" (2)

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Feb. 27, 2023

      Est: £100 - £200

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), French School, Oil on canvas, L'Orchestre de Chambre - The Chamber Orches
      Feb. 27, 2023

      Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), French School, Oil on canvas, L'Orchestre de Chambre - The Chamber Orches

      Est: £200 - £400

      Jef Friboulet (1919-2003), French School, Oil on canvas, L'Orchestre de Chambre - The Chamber Orchestra, An abstract composition with musicans. Ascribed and titled verso and bears auction stencils. Signed lower right. Approx. 31" x 25"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • § JEF FRIBOULET (FRENCH 1919-2003) BATHERS
      Apr. 30, 2021

      § JEF FRIBOULET (FRENCH 1919-2003) BATHERS

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      signed (lower left), oil on canvas (Dimensions: 88cm x 114cm (34.6in x 44.8in)) (88cm x 114cm (34.6in x 44.8in)) Footnote: Émile Jean Jules Friboulet, known as Jef Friboulet, was a prominent French painter and sculptor. Born in Fécamp in northern France on 11th November 1919, Friboulet showed early signs of being a talented artist. In 1939, he joined the French Air Force where he received the nickname ‘Jef’ from American soldiers who named him after the initials ‘E. J. F’ on his uniform. His skill as an artist was noticed by his superiors and he became an army artist, painting frescos in the cadet bedrooms and communal spaces. Following the war, he became a chauffeur, which granted him access to the countryside where he continued painting. In 1954 he exhibited Le Jardinier in a Parisian exhibition and received such acclaim that he was able to focus full-time on his artistic practise – pushing him to open a large studio in his hometown where he welcomed many amateur and professional artists and also established an association to train young artists. He received numerous accolades during his career including the Prix de Monaco in 1950, the Prix d'Asnières in 1958, and the Prix de la Biennale de Cherbourg in 1964.

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • § JEF FRIBOULET (FRENCH 1919-2003) LA VALLEUSE
      Apr. 30, 2021

      § JEF FRIBOULET (FRENCH 1919-2003) LA VALLEUSE

      Est: £600 - £800

      signed (lower right), titled (to label), oil on canvas (Dimensions: 72cm x 90.5cm (28.25in x 35.6in)) (72cm x 90.5cm (28.25in x 35.6in)) Footnote: Émile Jean Jules Friboulet, known as Jef Friboulet, was a prominent French painter and sculptor. Born in Fécamp in northern France on 11th November 1919, Friboulet showed early signs of being a talented artist. In 1939, he joined the French Air Force where he received the nickname ‘Jef’ from American soldiers who named him after the initials ‘E. J. F’ on his uniform. His skill as an artist was noticed by his superiors and he became an army artist, painting frescos in the cadet bedrooms and communal spaces. Following the war, he became a chauffeur, which granted him access to the countryside where he continued painting. In 1954 he exhibited Le Jardinier in a Parisian exhibition and received such acclaim that he was able to focus full-time on his artistic practise – pushing him to open a large studio in his hometown where he welcomed many amateur and professional artists and also established an association to train young artists. He received numerous accolades during his career including the Prix de Monaco in 1950, the Prix d'Asnières in 1958, and the Prix de la Biennale de Cherbourg in 1964.

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Jef Friboulet (1919 - 2003) was active/lived in France
      Apr. 13, 2021

      Jef Friboulet (1919 - 2003) was active/lived in France

      Jef Friboulet (1919 - 2003) was active/lived in France ,Oil / Canvas,Signed and Titled ,measures 9" x 13" inches

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Sur la plage.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Sur la plage.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Sur la plage. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 46 x 55 cm.

      MaisonRC
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) - Femme assise de dos
      Jul. 26, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) - Femme assise de dos

      Est: €50 - €100

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Femme assise de dos Pastel sur papier 39.5 x 29 cm. 50-100€

    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Femme à sa toilette, pastel, signé en bas à droite - 13,5 cm x 12 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Femme à sa toilette, pastel, signé en bas à droite - 13,5 cm x 12 cm

      Est: €80 - €100

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Femme nue près des falaises, pastel et aquarelle, signé en bas à gauche et dédicacé - 12,5 cm x 13 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Femme nue près des falaises, pastel et aquarelle, signé en bas à gauche et dédicacé - 12,5 cm x 13 cm

      Est: €80 - €100

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Soleil couchant, huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite - 27 cm x 35 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Soleil couchant, huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite - 27 cm x 35 cm

      Est: €150 - €200

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Les chaussettes rouges, huile sur toile, signée et datée 58 en bas à gauche - 80 cm x 100 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Les chaussettes rouges, huile sur toile, signée et datée 58 en bas à gauche - 80 cm x 100 cm

      Est: €700 - €800

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Fenêtre sur la mer, huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 59 - 99 cm x 64 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Fenêtre sur la mer, huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 59 - 99 cm x 64 cm

      Est: €400 - €500

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), La tricoteuse, huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche - 41 cm x 33 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), La tricoteuse, huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche - 41 cm x 33 cm

      Est: €500 - €600

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Femme et enfants, monotype, signé en bas à droite - 38 cm x 30 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Femme et enfants, monotype, signé en bas à droite - 38 cm x 30 cm

      Est: €250 - €300

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Barques à sec à Yport, huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite - 28 cm x 118 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Barques à sec à Yport, huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite - 28 cm x 118 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Les grues, lithographie en couleurs, n°CVII/LC, signée en bas à droite -
      May. 04, 2020

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Les grues, lithographie en couleurs, n°CVII/LC, signée en bas à droite -

      Est: €40 - €50

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003), Les grues, lithographie en couleurs, n°CVII/LC, signée en bas à droite - A vue: 78 cm x 60 cm

      Le Havre Encheres
      Jan. 30, 2020

      Jeff Friboulet (French, 1919-2003) "Les Fagots," oil painting on canvas. Framed. Size: 36'' x 28'', 91 x 71 cm (stretcher); 43'' x 35'', 109 x 89 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Material Culture
    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte aux poissons et à la lampe à pétrole, 1959 Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 17, 2019

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte aux poissons et à la lampe à pétrole, 1959 Huile sur panneau

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte aux poissons et à la lampe à pétrole, 1959 Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite 82 x 22 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • Jef. E FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Modèle à l'atelier
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Jef. E FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Modèle à l'atelier

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jef. E FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Modèle à l'atelier Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite signée et titrée au dos 50 x 65 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • FRIBOULET, JEF(Fécamp 1919 - 2003 Yport)Akt.Öl auf
      Jun. 26, 2014

      FRIBOULET, JEF(Fécamp 1919 - 2003 Yport)Akt.Öl auf

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      FRIBOULET, JEF (Fécamp 1919 - 2003 Yport) Akt. Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 54 cm.

    • Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 DESCENTE DE CROIX Huile
      Dec. 19, 2010

      Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 DESCENTE DE CROIX Huile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 DESCENTE DE CROIX Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 54 x 65

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 AU CAFÉ, 1970 Huile sur
      Dec. 19, 2010

      Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 AU CAFÉ, 1970 Huile sur

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jef FRIBOULET - 1919-2003 AU CAFÉ, 1970 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 65 x 50

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • [ Photograph ]
      May. 05, 2010

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Bateaux au port, 1961 Gouache. Signée et datée en bas à droite 21.5 x 31 cm.

    • Jef FRIBOULET(1919-2003)  - Fruits sur une nappe
      Dec. 18, 2009

      Jef FRIBOULET(1919-2003)  - Fruits sur une nappe

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jef FRIBOULET(1919-2003)  - Fruits sur une nappe blanche

      Delvaux
    • Deux personnages, Two figures, by Jef Friboulet 1919-2003. Oil on canvas, signed
      Jun. 25, 2009

      Deux personnages, Two figures, by Jef Friboulet 1919-2003. Oil on canvas, signed

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Deux personnages, Two figures, by Jef Friboulet 1919-2003. Oil on canvas, signed FRIBOULET Jef, 1919 - 2003, Deux personnages, Huile sur toile, signée en bas au milieu, 73 x 92 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Characters at a table, Monotype Print on board, by Jef Friboulet, born Émile Jean Jules Friboulet
      Jun. 25, 2009

      Characters at a table, Monotype Print on board, by Jef Friboulet, born Émile Jean Jules Friboulet

      Est: €250 - €350

      Characters at a table, Monotype Print on board, by Jef Friboulet, born Émile Jean Jules Friboulet FRIBOULET Jef, 1919 - 2003, Personnages autour d'une table Monotype à la peinture sur carton, signé en bas à droite, 30 x 38 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • Painting on board by Jef FRIBOULET
      May. 19, 2009

      Painting on board by Jef FRIBOULET

      Est: €350 - €500

      Painting on board by Jef FRIBOULET, signed on the lower right. Jef FRIBOULET Personnages autour d'une table Peinture monotype sur carton, signé en bas à droite, 30 x 38 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte au pichet
      May. 15, 2009

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte au pichet

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jef FRIBOULET (1919-2003) Nature morte au pichet Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. 100 x 73 cm

      Brissonneau
    • Jef Friboulet. 1919 Fécamp - 2003 Yport. Handsign.
      Apr. 18, 2009

      Jef Friboulet. 1919 Fécamp - 2003 Yport. Handsign.

      Est: - €50

      Jef Friboulet. 1919 Fécamp - 2003 Yport. Handsign. und numm. (Ex. 13/400). Sitzende Frau, mit der Rechten ihren Kopf stützend. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. Bl. 65 x 38 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller