Lucas (1616) Franchoys Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1616 - d. 1681

    • FLEMISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A BISHOP, OIL ON COPPER, 17TH C.
      Mar. 17, 2023

      FLEMISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A BISHOP, OIL ON COPPER, 17TH C.

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Work: 41 x 33 cm Frame: 56 x 48,5 cm The painting can, according to a label on the frame, be attributed to the Mechelen painter Lucas Franchoys II (1616-1681). Franchoys was a student of Lucas Franchoys I and Peter Paul Rubens, until the death of the master. After his apprenticeship in Antwerp, he went to Paris, where he worked for Prince de Conte. In the late 1640s he reappears in Mechelen and shortly afterwards in Tournai, where he was listed as a painter in the period 1649-1654. In 1655 he finally became master of the painters guild in Mechelen and in 1663he also took up an administrative position (dean). During his career, he was working with a.o. Lucas Achtschellinck, Jacques d'Arthois, Gregoire Beerings, Wilhelm van Ehrenberg, Egide Smeyers and Frans Snyders. (link) However, the hand of Charles Emmanuel Biset (1633-1707) may also be pushed forward. Biset was first active in Mechelen. Afterwards he turned up in Paris, where he worked for the Royal Court, Annonay, Brussels, Antwerp (free master in the guild of St. Luke, Antwerp between 18 September 1661 and 18 September 1662; poorter (citizen) on 20 April 1663; dean of the guild between 18 September 1675 and 18 September 1676). He was lieutenant under Captain Sebastiaen de Neve of the Oude Handboog. In 1687 he moved to Breda, where he stayed until his death, albeit with a few passages in the Southern Netherlands. (link)

      Coronari Auctions
    • Lucas Franchoys, 1616 Mechelen – 1681 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Lucas Franchoys, 1616 Mechelen – 1681 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Portrait des Erzbischofs Mathias Hovius (1542 – 1620) Öl auf drei zusammengesetzten Holztafeln. Teils parkettiert. 105 x 73 cm. Vor dunklem Hintergrund der sitzende Prälat nach rechts in Chorkleidung, in seiner rechten Hand ein Gebetsbuch haltend. Er hat kurze graue Haare, einen Bart und bei leicht gekräuselter Stirn schaut er mit seinen braunen Augen leicht seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Am rechten oberen Bildrand sein Wappen mit Wappenschild und dem auf einem Rotulus darunter befindlichen Worte „Superat: patientia. Forte“. Malerei mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten bei der besonders das feine Gesicht hervorgehoben wird. Anmerkung: Der in Mecheln 1542 und in 1620 verstorbene Mathias Hovius, geboren als Matthijs van Hofe, war der dritte Erzbischof der Diözese Mecheln. 1566 wurde er zum Priester geweiht. 1577 erfolgte die Ernennung zum Kanoniker der Mechelner Hauptkirche Sankt Rombout. 1582 wurde er dort Erzdiakon und nach dem Tod des Erzbischofs 1589 Generalvikar des Erzbistums. (13403071) (18) Lucas Franchoys, 1616 Mechelen – 1681 ibid., attributed PORTRAIT OF ARCHBISHOP MATHIAS HOVIUS (1542 – 1620) Oil on joined wooden panels. Partially parquetted. 105 x 73 cm.

    • Franchoys Lucas der Jüngere
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Franchoys Lucas der Jüngere

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

      Zugeschrieben Portrait eines Mannes Oben links datiert 1647. Linker Rand beschnitten. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:03 MEZ

    • Attribué à Lucas FRANCHOYS le Jeune Malines, 1616 - 1681 Portrait d'homme à la cape bleue Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Attribué à Lucas FRANCHOYS le Jeune Malines, 1616 - 1681 Portrait d'homme à la cape bleue Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Lucas FRANCHOYS le Jeune Malines, 1616 - 1681 Portrait d'homme à la cape bleue Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche h: 33 w: 26 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Pieter Simon Verlinden, Künstler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts.
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Pieter Simon Verlinden, Künstler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts.

      Est: €20,000 - €24,000

      1677 Schüler des Lucas Franchoys (1616-1681) d. J., 1695 Dekan der Lucasgilde in Mechelen.CHRISTI VERTREIBUNG DER HÄNDLER AUS DEM TEMPEL Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 103 x 83 cm. Rechts unten signiert „P.S.Verlinden“. Vor dem Eingang eines prunkvollen Gebäudes mit korinthischen Säulen aus rötlichem Marmor sieht man Christus in blau-rotem bewegtem Gewand. In seiner Linken hält er eine Geißel aus Stricken, mit der er in heftiger Bewegung versucht, die Händler mit ihrer Opferware und die Geldwechsler aus dem Jerusalemer Tempel zu vertreiben. Er blickt zornig auf das Handelsgeschehen und hat bereits einiges umgestoßen; vor ihm sind bereits zwei Händler zu Boden gefallen, ein weiterer hat die Hände zum Kopf erhoben, um sich vor den kräftigen Schlägen zu schützen. Im Vordergrund sieht man auf den Stufen eine zu Boden gegangene Frau mit Kind und einem Korb voller Früchten. Auf der linken Seite erkennt man einen Mann mit Ziegenbock auf seinem Rücken und einem Federvieh, beides auch als Opfergaben gedacht. Oberhalb von ihm flüchtet ein junger Mann in rotem Gewand mit blauem Überwurf. Auf der rechten Seite beobachten zwei Geldwechsler, eine sitzende Frau und ein stehender Mann in gelbem Mantel mit Kapuze misstrauisch das Geschehen und versuchen ihre Münzen in Sicherheit zu bringen. Genaue Wiedergabe der biblischen Geschichte nach der Überlieferung des Johannes-Evangeliums in beige-brauner Farbigkeit mit einigen roten und blauen Farbakzenten. (†) Literatur: Thieme/Becker; E. Neeffs, Hist. de la peint. et de la sculpt. à Malines. 1876. (13306035) (10) Pieter Simon Verlinden, painter of the 17th/ 18th century 1677 student of Lucas Franchoys the Younger, 1695 Dean of the Guild of St. Luke in Mechelen. THE PURIFICATION OF THE TEMPLE Oil on canvas. Relined. 103 x 83 cm. Signed “P.S. Verlinden” lower right. (†) Literature: Thieme/Becker; E. Neeffs, Hist. de la peint. et de la sculpt. à Malines, 1876.

    • Lucas Franchoys der Jüngere 1616–1681, zugeschrieben
      Apr. 06, 2022

      Lucas Franchoys der Jüngere 1616–1681, zugeschrieben

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Lucas Franchoys der Jüngere 1616–1681, zugeschrieben Brustbild eines Mannes, 1647 Öl auf Holz oben links bezeichnet und datiert . . N° 1647 50 x 43 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys (1616-1681) ?) ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franc
      May. 03, 2016

      ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys (1616-1681) ?) ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franc

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys (1616-1681) ?) ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys? 1616-1681) Portrait of a man leaning on a chair. Canvas. Relined. 5 cm added on each side. Restored. Traces of wear. Covering varnish layer. Provenance: Brussels Fine Art Museum, 1951. 113 x 99 Dutch Text: ANONIEM (Lucas II Franchoys (1616-1681) ?) Portret van een man, leunend op een stoel. Doek. Verdoekt. Stuk van 5 cm aan weerskanten toegevoegd. Restauraties en overschilderingen. Slijtagesporen. Dekkende vernislaag. Herkomst: Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 1951. Het oorspronkelijke werk van Antoon Van Dyck (1599-1641) bevindt zich in de Verenigde Staten (Van Dyck, Portret van een man leunend op een stoel, doek, ca.1620, 113.8 x 89.4, The Nelson-Atkins Museum, Kansas City, inv. 54820). Enkele andere versies, van navolgers en ateliersmedewerkers, zijn tevens gekend (bijvoorbeeld: Atelier Antoon Van Dyck, doek, na 1620, 123.5 x 99.5, ex-coll. Goudstikker, Christie's Amsterdam, 14-11-2007, nr. 20; naar Antoon Van Dyck, doek, na 1620, 113 x 82, bewaarplaats onbekend). 113 x 99 French Text: ANONYME (Lucas II Franchoys (1616-1681) ?) Portrait d'un homme près d'une chaise. Toile. Rentoilage. Agrandi. Restaurations et retouches. Traces d'usure. Vernis camouflant. Provenance: Palais des Beaux Arts, 1951. 113 x 99

    • ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys? 1616-1681)
      Dec. 07, 2015

      ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys? 1616-1681)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      English ANONYMOUS (Lucas II Franchoys? 1616-1681) 113 x 99 Dutch ANONIEM (Lucas II Franchoys? (1616-1681)) Portret van een man, leunend op een stoel. Doek. Verdoekt. Stuk van 5 cm aan weerskanten toegevoegd. Restauraties en overschilderingen. Slijtagesporen. Dekkende vernislaag. Herkomst: Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 1951. Het oorspronkelijke werk van Anthoon Van Dyck (1599-1641) bevindt zich in de Verenigde Staten (Van Dyck, Portret van een man leunend op een stoel, doek, ca.1620, 113.8 x 89.4, The Nelson-Atkins Museum, Kansas City, inv. 54820). Enkele andere versies, van navolgers en ateliersmedewerkers, zijn tevens gekend (bijvoorbeeld: Atelier Anthoon Van Dyck, doek, na 1620, 123.5 x 99.5, ex-coll. Goudsticker, Christie's Amsterdam, 14-11-2007, nr. 20; naar Anthoon Van Dyck, doek, na 1620, 113 x 82, bewaarplaats onbekend). 113 x 99 French ANONYME (Lucas II Franchoys? (1616-1681) Portrait d'un homme près d'une chaise. Toile. Rentoilage. Agrandi. Restaurations et retouches. Traces d'usure. Vernis camouflant. Provenance: Palais des Beaux Arts, 1951. 113 x 99

    • LUCAS FRANCHOYS II
      Jul. 05, 2013

      LUCAS FRANCHOYS II

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      MECHELEN  1616  -  1681 HALF-LENGTH  STUDY  OF  A  BEARDED  MAN  HOLDING  A  STAFF Oiled  black  chalk,  heightened  with  white,  on  blue  paper 268  by  200  mm

    • FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Huile sur
      Jun. 18, 2013

      FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Huile sur

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Huile sur toile chantournée dans sa partie supérieure "L'Assomption". Signé en bas au milieu L. Franchois. Ecole flamande. (Esquisse d'un tableu conservé au Béguinage de Malines). Dim.:82.5x60cm.

    • FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Entourage
      Jun. 18, 2013

      FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Entourage

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      FRANCHOYS Lucas le Jeune (1616-1681). Entourage de. Huile sur toile chantournée dans sa partie supérieure "L'Ascension". Entourage de Lucas Franchoys. Ecole flamande. Dim.:82x59cm.

    • Attributed to Lucas Franchoys (1616-1681), The
      Feb. 27, 2013

      Attributed to Lucas Franchoys (1616-1681), The

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Lucas Franchoys (1616-1681), The Crucifixion on Mount Calvary, Oil on copper, 85.5 x 67.5cm (33 3/4 x 26 1/2in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Attributed to FRANCHOYS, LUCAS the younger (1616
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Attributed to FRANCHOYS, LUCAS the younger (1616

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Attributed to FRANCHOYS, LUCAS the younger (1616 Mechelen 1681) Portrait of a gentleman with a book. Oil on panel . 28.3 x 23.8 cm. FRANCHOYS, LUCAS d. J. (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1616 Mechelen 1681) Bildnis eines Herren mit einem Buch. Öl auf Holz. 28,3 x 23,8 cm.

    • Attributed to Lucas Franchoys II (Mechelen 1616-1681) Portrait of a cleric,
      Dec. 09, 2009

      Attributed to Lucas Franchoys II (Mechelen 1616-1681) Portrait of a cleric,

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Portrait of a cleric, three-quarter-length, seated at a draped table with a book oil on canvas 106.7 x 87.2cm (42 x 34 5/16in).

    • Lucas Franchoys II (Mechelen 1616-1681)
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Lucas Franchoys II (Mechelen 1616-1681)

      Lucas Franchoys II (Mechelen 1616-1681) Saint Jerome reading black and white chalk, black chalk borderlines, partial watermark device 5¾ x 3 7/8 in. (144 x 98 mm.)

    • Lucas Franchoys Vänligen observera att
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Lucas Franchoys Vänligen observera att

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Lucas Franchoys Vänligen observera att katalogtexten är ändrad. Belgien 1616-1681. Tillskriven. Gossporträtt. Olja på duk, 76 x 63,5. Krackelyrer.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Lucas Franchoys II Holland 1616-1681. Hans krets.
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Lucas Franchoys II Holland 1616-1681. Hans krets.

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Lucas Franchoys II Holland 1616-1681. Hans krets. Mansporträtt. Olja på duk, 48 x 38,5. Krackelyrer samt obetydligt färgbortfall.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala