Marie-Anne Fragonard Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, b. 1745 - d. 1823

    • MARIE ANNE GERARD FRAGONARD (MADAME FRAGONARD) Grasse, France (1745) / Paris, France (1823) "Portrait of a girl"
      Sep. 24, 2024

      MARIE ANNE GERARD FRAGONARD (MADAME FRAGONARD) Grasse, France (1745) / Paris, France (1823) "Portrait of a girl"

      Est: €5,250 - €7,000

      Gouache and watercolor on ivory Signed on the right side. Presented in a triple circular gilt bronze frame, formerly the lid of a box. This work has a valid CITES certificate with number ES-MT-51403/23C issued in 2024 Measurements: 7.1 cm diameter

      Ansorena
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Jeune femme à la robe blanche, une rose piquée sur son corsage Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Bordure en or rose 18k avec bélière Young lady in a white dress, a rose quilted on a her bodice, miniature on ivory, by M. A. Fragonard h: 6,70 w: 5,50 cm Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

    • Marie Anne Fragonard (French, 1745-1823): 'Le Petit Ecolier', a watercolour on ivory painted oval portrait miniature
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Marie Anne Fragonard (French, 1745-1823): 'Le Petit Ecolier', a watercolour on ivory painted oval portrait miniature

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Marie Anne Fragonard (French, 1745-1823): 'Le Petit Ecolier', a watercolour on ivory painted oval portrait miniature the juvenile male sitter clad in a pale pink costume with frilled ruff and sky blue cloak, mounted within a beaded edged oval frame with laurel wreath and floral garlanded cresting, the rear backplate with ink inscription no 745, 77:84 (?) Fragonard Le petit Ecolier, and circular suspension hook, 7cm x 6cm, the frame, 12cm x 9.5cm

    • Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Jeune fille au chapeau et au bouquet de fleurs Miniature
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Jeune fille au chapeau et au bouquet de fleurs Miniature

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Jeune fille au chapeau et au bouquet de fleurs Miniature A girl wearing a hat and holding flowers, miniature, by M. A. Fragonard h: 8,50 w: 6 cm Provenance : Collection du marquis de Laborde ; Collection de la baronne Frédéric Seillière, née Nathalie de Laborde ; Collection du baron Léon Seillière ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Palais Galliera, Mes Ader et Picard, 3 décembre 1966, n° 7 (comme Jean-Honoré Fragonard) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par les grands-parents de l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Comte Alexandre de Laborde (1853-1944), 'Mémorial des Laborde', manuscrit, mention de cette miniature, selon le catalogue de la vente de 1966 Commentaire : " De qui sont les miniatures de Fragonard ? " : Pierre Rosenberg inaugurait à nouveau d'une formule efficace dont il a le secret l'article de 'La Revue de l'Art' de 1996, dressant un état de la question et concluant à l'existence d'un corpus très important de miniatures devant revenir à Marie-Anne Fragonard1. Si les avis continuent de diverger, c'est avec une prudence de mise que cette ravissante jeune fille est aujourd'hui donnée à Marie-Anne Fragonard, épouse du plus virtuose peintre du XVIIIe siècle français dont les Goncourt disaient en 1865 : " Une miniature de Fragonard, c'est l'exquis du joli, la merveille du petit art, une chose enchantée, et qu'il ne faut comparer à rien dans le XVIIIe siècle, pour le fin et le délicieux chatouillement du regard, qu'à une terre cuite de Clodion2. " La même année Émile Bellier de la Chavignerie écrivait : " Madame Fragonard peignait si habilement la miniature qu'on a souvent confondu ses œuvres avec celles de son mari 3". Pour résoudre avec raison la question de la paternité du corpus des miniatures, il convient de prêter un œil attentif aux nombreux passages en vente publique du vivant des époux Fragonard : toutes ces miniatures sont décrites comme de Marie-Anne Fragonard. Même constat concernant les Salons de la Correspondance de 1779 et de 1782, l'exposition de la Société des Beaux-Arts de Montpellier de 1779 et encore bien d'autres présentations publiques. Les commentaires de son vivant sur son activité de peintre en miniature sont particulièrement élogieux pour Marie-Anne Gérard, épouse de Jean-Honoré Fragonard et sœur aînée de la ravissante Marguerite Gérard. Dans un environnement productif elle reprend parfois les compositions de son mari comme en témoigne notre miniature si nous la comparons au petit Portrait de jeune fille au chapeau de Jean-Honoré Fragonard, peint à l'huile sur panneau et récemment réapparu sur le marché4 (fig. 1). Cette confrontation permet de conclure, comme nous avons ouvert notre discours, par une citation de Pierre Rosenberg : " Elle l'imite sans jamais le copier5 ". 1. P. Rosenberg, " De qui sont les miniatures de Fragonard ? ", in 'La Revue de l'Art', n°111, 1996, p. 66-76. 2 Ed. et J. de Goncourt, " Fragonard ", suite d'articles parus dans la 'Gazette des Beaux-Arts', février 1865, p. 158-159. 3. É. Bellier de la Chavignerie, 'Les artistes français du XVIIIe siècle oubliés ou dédaignés', Paris, 1865, p. 85-86. 4. Ernest Gimpel (1858-1907) ; Vente Cronier, 4 décembre 1905, n° 9 ; Probablement collection Panhard ; Galerie Hubert Duchemin, Paris, novembre 2018. 5. 'op. cit.', p. 74. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • Dans le goût de Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Portrait de jeune garçon Miniature de forme ovale
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Dans le goût de Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Portrait de jeune garçon Miniature de forme ovale

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dans le goût de Marie-Anne FRAGONARD Grasse, 1745 - Paris, 1823 Portrait de jeune garçon Miniature de forme ovale h: 4,50 w: 3,70 cm Estimation 200 - 300 €

    • Marie-Anne FRAGONARD (1745-1823), attribué à., Portrait de jeune fille., Miniature ovale pei
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Marie-Anne FRAGONARD (1745-1823), attribué à., Portrait de jeune fille., Miniature ovale pei

      Est: €400 - €600

      Marie-Anne FRAGONARD (1745-1823), attribué à. Portrait de jeune fille. Miniature ovale peinte à la gouache sur ivoire représentant une jeune fille au collier à deux rangs et robe à collerette et nœud bleu, dans une monture ovale en pomponne. Non signée, comme toujours pour les oeuvres exécutées par celle qui était l'épouse de Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732-1806). Porte au dos une ancienne étiquette de collection inscrite "Fragonard / n°240 / 4453 / 4255". H. 7 x L. 5,5 cm.

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of a young girl
      Jul. 04, 2019

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of a young girl

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal mount, black stained wood frame

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of Jean Henri, Vicomte de Lage de Volude (1767-1795), when a child, circa 1770
      Jul. 04, 2019

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of Jean Henri, Vicomte de Lage de Volude (1767-1795), when a child, circa 1770

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, ormolu frame

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of a boy, circa 1780
      Dec. 06, 2018

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GÉRARD | Portrait of a boy, circa 1780

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, silver-gilt frame, with white beaded enamel border

    • Fragonard, Marie-Anne—Bei der Morgentoilette—(1745
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Fragonard, Marie-Anne—Bei der Morgentoilette—(1745

      Est: - €3,500

      Fragonard, Marie-Anne—Bei der Morgentoilette—(1745-1823) Im runden Bildausschnitt Darstellung einer Frau mit drei Kindern in landschaftlicher Umgebung, der Junge bringt seiner Mutter, die einem Mädchen das Gesicht waschen will, Wasser. Öl/Lwd., auf Holz aufgezogen. Am Rand sign. "frago". Ø 7,2 cm.

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823)
      Jul. 08, 2015

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NÉE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823) A girl, in white dress with frilled collar, blue ribbon, choker and ribbons in her hair, a brown stole wrapped around her shoulders On ivory Oval, 70 mm. high, in silver-gilt réverbère frame with white enamel-studded border

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NEE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NEE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NEE GERARD (FRENCH, 1745-1823) A boy, in blue-bordered white sailor's suit and hat, fair curling hair on ivory oval, 2 11/16 in. (68 mm.) high, ormoulu frame with coin-pattern surround

    • Madame Marie-Anne FRAGONARD, née GERARD (Grasse
      Jul. 01, 2011

      Madame Marie-Anne FRAGONARD, née GERARD (Grasse

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Madame Marie-Anne FRAGONARD, née GERARD (Grasse 1745-Paris 1823) "Portrait de gentilhomme en manteau d'intérieur, la chemise entr'ouverte Miniature ovale sur ivoire, vers 1770-1775 8,8 x 6,9 cm " Petit fèle et quelques traces d'humidité "Expert : Olivier Boré, +33 (0)6 03 47 74 77 "

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Marie Anne Fragonard (French, 1745-1823) Marie Maxine Barnéond, wearing brown coat with blue collar, cream chemise and tied white stock, his hair powdered
      Apr. 08, 2010

      Marie Anne Fragonard (French, 1745-1823) Marie Maxine Barnéond, wearing brown coat with blue collar, cream chemise and tied white stock, his hair powdered

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Marie Maxine Barnéond, wearing brown coat with blue collar, cream chemise and tied white stock, his hair powdered. Inscribed on the obverse Mυe Mυne Barnéond 26 Mai, gilt-metal frame. Circular, 47mm (1 7/8in) dia.

      Nov. 25, 2009

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Marie Maxine Barnéond, wearing brown coat with blue collar, cream chemise and tied white stock, his hair powdered. Inscribed on the obverse Mυe Mυne Barnéond 26 Mai, gilt-metal frame. Circular

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NE GERARD (1745-1823)
      Apr. 11, 2002

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NE GERARD (1745-1823)

      Est: $5,720 - $8,580

      A young boy, leaning his head on an open book, in white dress with frilled collar, short curly brown hair oval, 23/4 in. (69 mm.) high, gold mount with bright-cut border PROVENANCE Ren‚ Fribourg, New York. The Fribourg Foundation; Sotheby's, London, 14 October 1963, lot 228. With A. Staal, Amsterdam, 1966, acquired by Dr Anton C. R. Dreesmann (inventory no. F-108).

    • MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NE GRARD (1745-1823)
      Apr. 11, 2002

      MARIE-ANNE FRAGONARD, NE GRARD (1745-1823)

      Est: $7,150 - $10,010

      A young lady, facing right in pale cream dress with blue ribbon and frilled collar, blue ribbon in her curling fair hair oval, 2 7/16 in. (62 mm.) high, gold frame, the pierced outer border set with rose-cut diamonds PROVENANCE Baroness Salomon de Rothschild. With S. J. Phillips Ltd., London, acquired by Dr Anton C. R. Dreesmann (inventory no. F-69). NOTES A similar miniature from the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore, is illustrated in P. Rosenberg, 'De qui sont les miniatures de Fragonard?', Revue de l'Art, no. 111, 1996/1, p. 69, fig. 12.

      Nov. 06, 2001

      Est: $5,600 - $8,400

      A young boy, full face in brown coat, brown shirt with white collar, fair hair oval, 2 7/8 in. (72 mm.) high, joins, later ormolu frame with outer beaded border and pierced ribbon and bow cresting NOTES For an article on the work of Marie-Anne Fragonard, see P. Rosenberg, De qui sont les miniatures de Fragonard?, Revue de l'Art, no. 111, 1996/1, pp. 66-76.