Georges Folmer Sold at Auction Prices

    • GEORGES FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Sans titre, 1951
      Apr. 11, 2024

      GEORGES FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Sans titre, 1951

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      GEORGES FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Sans titre, 1951 Encre sur papier signée et datée en bas à droite 57.5 x 43.5 cm - 22 41/64 x 17 1/8 in. Ink on paper signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Couton, Veyrac & Jamault, Nantes (2010) Collection privée, Paris

    • Georges Folmer (French 1895 - 1977). Composition à l'aerographe [Airbrush composition], c. 1950-1952.
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Georges Folmer (French 1895 - 1977). Composition à l'aerographe [Airbrush composition], c. 1950-1952.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Georges Folmer (French 1895 - 1977) Composition à l'aerographe [Airbrush composition], c. 1950-1952 mixed media on canvas signed 'Folmer' (lower right) and numbered 'no 104' (on the reverse) image size 41.5 x 65 cm., frame size 59 x 82.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1958 Technique mixte sur panneau d'
      May. 25, 2023

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1958 Technique mixte sur panneau d'

      Est: €28,000 - €30,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1958 Technique mixte sur panneau d'isorel Signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 81 x 116 cm Bibliographie : Georges FOLMER, 1895-1977, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, p. 76 Provenance : Collection particulière française

      Alexandre Landre
    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Vitrail, 1940 Huile sur toile Dimensions :117 x
      May. 25, 2023

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Vitrail, 1940 Huile sur toile Dimensions :117 x

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Vitrail, 1940 Huile sur toile Dimensions :117 x 89 cm Bibliographie : Georges FOLMER, 1895-1977, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, p. 41 Provenance : Collection particulière française

      Alexandre Landre
    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1952-1955 Technique mixte sur toile
      May. 25, 2023

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1952-1955 Technique mixte sur toile

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1952-1955 Technique mixte sur toile Signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 130 x 100 cm Bibliographie : Lydia Harambourg, "Folmer, la Conquête de l'abstraction" p.61 et p.196 Chapitre sur l'abstraction géométrique Provenance : Collection particulière française

      Alexandre Landre
    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale, 1952 Huile sur bois Dimen
      May. 25, 2023

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale, 1952 Huile sur bois Dimen

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale, 1952 Huile sur bois Dimensions : 164 x 55 x 37 cm Signé sous le socle : FOLMER Référence 606 du catalogue raisonné, p. 149 Exposition : Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, 2010, reproduction au catalogue p. 104 Provenance : Collection particulière française Quelques éclats.

      Alexandre Landre
    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale au point rouge, 1945 Huile
      May. 25, 2023

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale au point rouge, 1945 Huile

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Construction spatiale au point rouge, 1945 Huile sur bois Dimensions : 36 x 46 cm Bibliographie : Georges FOLMER, 1895-1977, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, p. 100 Provenance : Collection particulière française

      Alexandre Landre
    • Attrib: Georges Folmer (1895 - 1977)
      Apr. 20, 2022

      Attrib: Georges Folmer (1895 - 1977)

      Est: $1,000 - $2,500

      Attributed To: Georges Folmer, French (1895 - 1977) Oil on Canvas "Geometric Composition" Unsigned. Inscribed Folmer on the obverse side of the frame. Measures 34" x 24". Frame measures 40-5/8" x 30-5/8" x 2-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist has not been authenticated by a recognized expert on the artist in question. We offer such a work without warranty as to authenticity. Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $1000.00 - $2500.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
    • Jasper Johns "Target, 1970" Lithograph In Colors
      Sep. 04, 2020

      Jasper Johns "Target, 1970" Lithograph In Colors

      Est: $400 - $800

      Jasper Johns (American: B. 1939) Two color offset lithograph, with book in white case containing a collage of three watercolor pads and paintbrush on Copperplate Deluxe paper titled "Target, 1970". Signed "Jasper Johns 1970" to left. Measures: 10-1/2" H × 9" W × 1-1/4" D. Provenance: Technics and Creativity, Gemini GEL, Museum of Modern Art; Illustrated in Judith Goldman, The Pop Image: Prints & Multiples and the Gemini G.E.L. exhibition catalog. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

      Napoleon's Fine Art
    • Georges FOLMER, Composition, 1956
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Georges FOLMER, Composition, 1956

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition, 1956 Gouache. Signée et datée au dos. 60 x 25 cm Provenance : Galerie Octave Landwerlin, Strasbourg. Œuvre en rapport : Sur le vide papier que la blancheur défend, 1960, reproduit dans le catalogue de l'exposition Folmer et l'abstraction géométrique, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Nancy, 12 juin-15 septembre 1993, sous le n° 41, p. 76. Un certificat de Madame Folmer-Santoni, fille de l'artiste, sera remis à l'acquéreur.

    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition géométrique en rouge et noir
      May. 28, 2020

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition géométrique en rouge et noir

      Est: €50 - €80

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) "Composition géométrique en rouge et noir" Lithographie 61 x 60 cm

      OGER - BLANCHET
    • Georges Folmer Geometrical Oil Painting
      Mar. 03, 2020

      Georges Folmer Geometrical Oil Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Georges Folmer (France: 1895 - 1977) mid century geometrical abstract oil panting on canvas. Signed to lower right. Stamped to verso & old label to back of frame. Measures: 16-11/16" W x 12-1/2" H. Frame Measures: 23-3/16" W x 19" H. From a Miami Beach estate. Local pickup or third party shipping required.

      Napoleon's Fine Art
    • Georges Folmer (French, 1895 - 1977) Two Works; Compositions
      Jan. 08, 2020

      Georges Folmer (French, 1895 - 1977) Two Works; Compositions

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Georges Folmer (French, 1895 - 1977) Two Works; Compositions pencil and gouache on card each signed (lower right) Each sheet 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Georges Folmer French, 1895-1977 Profil et Masque
      Jun. 06, 2018

      Georges Folmer French, 1895-1977 Profil et Masque

      Georges Folmer French, 1895-1977 Profil et Masque Oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 18 inches Provenance: [Waterhouse & Dodd, New York] Private collection, New York Literature: This work will be included in Volume IV of the Catalogue Raisonne by Carine Florentin C Property from a New York Collection

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Georges Folmer, 1895 - 1977
      Apr. 08, 2016

      Georges Folmer, 1895 - 1977

      KOMPOSITION Öl auf Leinwand. 92 x 60 cm. Rechst unten signiert. Gerahmt. (10400275) (12)

    • Georges FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Composition géométrique,1988 Acryliq
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Georges FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Composition géométrique,1988 Acryliq

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Georges FOLMER (1895 - 1977) Composition géométrique,1988 Acrylique sur panneau, signée en bas à droite Contresignée et datée au dos 102 x 102 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • FOLMER Georges 1895-1977
      May. 28, 2015

      FOLMER Georges 1895-1977

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Ink, 1948-1950 Original piece Signed lower right 21 x 16 cm some traces

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • GEORGES FOLMER (FRA/1895-1977) Composition géométrique, ca. 1970 Acrylique sur panneau
      Mar. 24, 2015

      GEORGES FOLMER (FRA/1895-1977) Composition géométrique, ca. 1970 Acrylique sur panneau

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GEORGES FOLMER (FRA/1895-1977) Composition géométrique, ca. 1970 Acrylique sur panneau 102 x 102 cm

    • Composition
      Jun. 21, 2014

      Composition

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Folmer, Georges, (1895-1977) Composition unten rechts signiert «FOLMER» sowie Stempelmonogramm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Apr. 25, 2013

      GEORGES FOLMER (1895-1977) Composition signé 'FOLMER.' (en bas à droite) fusain, gouache et mine de plomb sur papier 25.7 x 20.4 cm. (10 1/8 x 8 in.) Exécuté vers 1933.

    • Apr. 25, 2013

      GEORGES FOLMER (1895-1977) Jeux graphiques signé 'FOLMER' (en bas à droite) plume, encre de Chine et gouache sur carton 24.6 x 18.6 cm. (9 5/8 x 7¼ in.) Exécuté vers 1935.

    • Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) [Composition
      Nov. 13, 2009

      Georges FOLMER (1895-1977) [Composition

      Est: €180 - €200

      Nov. 13, 2009

      Est: €180 - €200

    • FOLMER GEORGES (1895-1977) Compositie. Composition
      Oct. 20, 2009

      FOLMER GEORGES (1895-1977) Compositie. Composition

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      FOLMER GEORGES (1895-1977) Compositie. Composition Tekening. Dessin/papier. .Get.Sig + Atelierstempel.Cachet d'atelier. .1949 42 x 34 cm Certificat de la succession

      Campo & Campo
    • FOLMER GEORGES (1895 - 1977) Compositie.
      Apr. 28, 2009

      FOLMER GEORGES (1895 - 1977) Compositie.

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      FOLMER GEORGES (1895 - 1977) Compositie. Composition Tekening. Dessin/papier. .Get.Sig + Atelierstempel.Cachet d'atelier. .1949 42 x 34 cm Expo : Art Jonction, Cannes, 1995; St'art, Strasbourg, 1996; Art Frankfurt, 1996

      Campo & Campo
    • Georges Folmer (French, 1895-1977), "Haystacks in
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Georges Folmer (French, 1895-1977), "Haystacks in

      Georges Folmer (French, 1895-1977), "Haystacks in Burgundy", c. 1925, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18 in. x 21 1/2 in., framed.

      Neal Auction Company