Viggo Fauerholdt Sold at Auction Prices

    • VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (Copenhagen, 1832 - Düsseldorf, 1883). No title. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right corner.
      Jun. 11, 2024

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (Copenhagen, 1832 - Düsseldorf, 1883). No title. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right corner.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (Copenhagen, 1832 - Düsseldorf, 1883). Untitled. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right corner. Size: 34 x 47 cm; 57 x 69 cm (frame). In this coastal landscape the author has achieved a remarkable lyrical force with the use of brownish and earthy tonalities varnishing the rugged coast and contrasting with the crystalline transparencies of the calm sea. The water has been resolved through a skilful use of glazes and a great technical interest in the effects of the waves and the transparency of the water on the sand. This theme was common in the painting of Viggo Fauerholdt, who specialised in the genre of seascapes in a Romantic realist style. Romantic realist style. His works reveal the influence of the school of painting in Düsseldorf, where he lived from 1865. Fauerholdt is widely represented in private collections, but his works can also be found in the Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven, Germany.

      Setdart Auction House
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Setdart Auction House
    • VIGGO FAUERHOLDT
      Mar. 08, 2024

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT

      Est: €450 - €900

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf COASTAL LANDSCAPE (1875) Oil on wood. 21 x 27 cm (F. 38 x 45 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Frame. VIGGO FAUERHOLDT 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT (1875) Öl auf Holz. 21 x 27 cm (R. 38 x 45 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links. Rahmen.

      Feb. 19, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Setdart Auction House
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Setdart Auction House
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo (Kopenhagen 1832 - 1883 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, in Düsseldorf tätiger Marinemaler),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (Kopenhagen 1832 - 1883 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, in Düsseldorf tätiger Marinemaler),

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (Kopenhagen 1832 - 1883 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, in Düsseldorf tätiger Marinemaler), "Segelboote am Strand", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert links unten Fauerholdt 1880 Df., 36 x 51 cm

      Jun. 03, 2023

    • Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Copenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf
      May. 27, 2023

      Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Copenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf

      Est: €400 - €800

      Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Copenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf, skippers return to the sailing boat, oil/wood, signed lower left, approx. 16x20.5cm, frame approx. 30x35.5cm . German Description: Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Kopenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf, Schiffer kehren aufs Segelboot zurück, Öl/Holz, links unten signiert, ca. 16x20.5cm, R. ca. 30x35.5cm

      May. 27, 2023

      Est: €300 - €600

      Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Copenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf, castaways in a storm, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 14x22cm, frame approx. 28x36cm . German Description: Viggo Fauerholdt, 1832 Kopenhagen-1883 Düsseldorf, Schiffbrüchige im Sturm, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 14x22cm, R. ca. 28x36cm

    • FAUERHOLDT, Viggo (*1832 Kopenhagen †1883 Düsseldorf),
      Mar. 25, 2023

      FAUERHOLDT, Viggo (*1832 Kopenhagen †1883 Düsseldorf),

      FAUERHOLDT, Viggo (*1832 Kopenhagen †1883 Düsseldorf), Öl/ Lw., Vollmond über Nordsee mit Blick auf Lange Anna und Helgoland, links unten sign., 32 x 47 cm, StuckGR (dieser besch), unrestauriert, links längliches Loch, div kleinere Malschichtbeschädigungen

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO. Fischerboote auf ruhiger See. Öl auf Lwd.
      Sep. 23, 2022

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO. Fischerboote auf ruhiger See. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €500 - €700

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf Fischerboote auf ruhiger See Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bez. und datiert 1854. Min. restauriert. 33 x 42 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Viggo Fauerhol(d)t
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Viggo Fauerhol(d)t

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      (1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf) Segelschiffe vor der Küste Impressiv aufgefasstes, in warmen Farbtönen gemaltes, typisches Werk des bekannten dänischen Marinemalers, der die Königlich Dänische Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen besuchte und durch ein Stipendium ab 1865 in Düsseldorf ansässig war. Öl/Lwd., doubliert. R. u. sign.; 27 cm x 38,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO
      Nov. 09, 2021

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO

      Est: €300 - €301

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 - 1883 27 x 38 cm Sailing ships in moderate seas in front of a coastline silhouette. Oil/canvas, signed.

      Oct. 30, 2021

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (Kopenhagen 1832 - 1883 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, in Düsseldorf tätiger Marinemaler), "Vor der Küste", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten rechts W. Fauerholdt (ligiert) 1881 Ddf., 42 x 62 cm, leicht verschmutzt

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO
      Jun. 09, 2021

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO

      Est: €600 - €601

    • VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (1832 - 1883) - Copenhagen Harbour, 1865 58.5 x 89.5 cm (frame: 86 x 117 x 9 cm)
      Apr. 29, 2021

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (1832 - 1883) - Copenhagen Harbour, 1865 58.5 x 89.5 cm (frame: 86 x 117 x 9 cm)

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (1832 - 1883) Copenhagen Harbour, 1865 oil on canvas 58.5 x 89.5 cm (frame: 86 x 117 x 9 cm) signed and dated lower right

      Lawsons
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo (1832-1883) "Cutter on the open sea" 1868, oil/canvas, l.r. sign./dat., 45x64,5cm (w.f. 55x74cm), painting surface slightly damaged
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (1832-1883) "Cutter on the open sea" 1868, oil/canvas, l.r. sign./dat., 45x64,5cm (w.f. 55x74cm), painting surface slightly damaged

      Kendzia
    • Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883) Coastal scenes, a pair (2)
      May. 01, 2019

      Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883) Coastal scenes, a pair (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883) Coastal scenes, a pair both signed and dated 'WFauerholdt 1871' (one lower left, the other lower right)oil on canvas25.5 x 37.5cm (10 1/16 x 14 3/4in).(2)

    • Viggo Fauerholdt, Fishing boots at Coast, Oil Painting, 1861
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Viggo Fauerholdt, Fishing boots at Coast, Oil Painting, 1861

      Est: €1,760 - €2,200

      Oil on canvas Viggo Fauerholdt (1832 – 1883) – Danish landscape and marine painter Signed and dated ‘Fauerholdt 1861’ lower left Dimensions: 33 x 49.5 cm Frame: 43.5 x 60 cm Provenance: Private collection, Northern Germany Atmospheric seascape with returning fishermen in bright Nordic evening light Condition: The painting is in overall good condition. It shows only little craquelure, which is especially visible in sidelight. The varnish is slightly soiled, in the margins somewhat irregular because of a former framing. The frame has only few small scratches. Viggo Fauerholdt (1832 – 1883) The painter was born in Copenhagen. From 1846 - 1852 he attended the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in his hometown. Until 1867 he exhibited regularly marine paintings in Castle Charlottenborg. In 1865 Fauerholdt traveled to Germany with a scholarship, from now on he lived and worked in Düsseldorf. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo. 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf. Holländische Hafenstadt. Öl/Holz. 1877. Signiert u. datiert u. li. VFauerholdt (ligiert) 1877. 25 x 34 cm / R. 43 x 52 cm.- Fauerholdt war ein dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. ''1857 gewann er die Neuhausen-Prämie und reiste 1865 mit Stipendium nach Deutschland. Seitdem wohnte er in Düsseldorf, dessen Malerschule ihn beeinflußt haben soll.'' Zit. n. Th.-B., Bd.10, S. 98.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Fauerholdt, Viggo. 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf. Holländische Hafenstadt. Öl/Holz. 1877. Signiert u. datiert u. li. VFauerholdt (ligiert) 1877. 25 x 34 cm / R. 43 x 52 cm.- Fauerholdt war ein dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. ''1857 gewann er die Neuhausen-Prämie und reiste 1865 mit Stipendium nach Deutschland. Seitdem wohnte er in Düsseldorf, dessen Malerschule ihn beeinflußt haben soll.'' Zit. n. Th.-B., Bd.10, S. 98.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Viggo Fauerholdt, Fishing boots at Coast, Oil, 1861
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Viggo Fauerholdt, Fishing boots at Coast, Oil, 1861

      Est: €1,100 - €1,430

      Oil on canvas Danmark, 1861 Viggo Fauerholdt (1832 – 1883) – Danish landscape and marine painter Signed and dated ‘Fauerholdt 1861’ lower left Dimensions: 33 x 49.5 cm Frame: 43.5 x 60 cm Very good condition. Provenance: Private collection, Northern Germany Atmospheric seascape with returning fishermen in bright Nordic evening light Condition: The painting is in overall good condition. It shows only little craquelure, which is especially visible in sidelight. The varnish is slightly soiled, in the margins somewhat irregular because of a former framing. The frame has only few small scratches. The painting measures 33 x 49.5 cm and the frame 43.5 x 60 cm. Viggo Fauerholdt (1832 – 1883) The painter was born in Copenhagen. From 1846 - 1852 he attended the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in his hometown. Until 1867 he exhibited regularly marine paintings in Castle Charlottenborg. In 1865 Fauerholdt traveled to Germany with a scholarship, from now on he lived and worked in Düsseldorf. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Fauerholdt, Viggo

      Est: - €700

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf). Marineschiff des Deutschen Reichs bei rauer Brandung auf der See, Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 68 cm. Im zeitgenöss. Prachtrahmen. Der Marinemaler Fauerholdt arbeitete für seine Kompositionen viel in Dänemark. Deutscher Schaufelrad-Marinedampfer mit Reichsflagge auf stürmischer See an rauer Küste mit dänischem Leuchtturm, dunkler, wolkenverhangener Himmel. In unrestauriertem Originalzustand, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett, zeitgenössischer Goldstuckrahmen mit Fehlstellen.

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf - On the Beach.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf - On the Beach.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf On the Beach. 1881. Oil on canvas. 67 x 97,5 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: W. Fauerholdt 1881 D... Framed.

    • Nordische Küstenlandschaft mit einem Fischer, der seine Netze einholt.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Nordische Küstenlandschaft mit einem Fischer, der seine Netze einholt.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Öl auf Leinwand. 1879. Ca. 45 : 60 cm. Signiert und datiert sowie bezeichnet "Ddf" (Düsseldorf) unten links. Gerahmt.

      Karl & Faber
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Fauerholdt, Viggo

      Est: - €1,000

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf Entry to Kuxhaven.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf Entry to Kuxhaven.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf Entry to Kuxhaven. Oil on canvas. 79 x 97 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: Wiggo Fauerholdt 1882 D4. Framed. Verso: Handwritten note on the stretcher: "Einfahrt in Kuxhaven"

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf On the Beach.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO - 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf On the Beach.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

    • Fauerholdt, Viggo
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Fauerholdt, Viggo

      Est: - €1,200

    • Fauerholdt, Viggo
      May. 03, 2014

      Fauerholdt, Viggo

      Est: - €1,400

      Fauerholdt, Viggo, (1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf). , Marineschiff des Deutschen Reichs bei rauer Brandung auf der See, Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 68 cm. Im zeitgenöss. Prachtrahmen. Der Marinemaler Fauerholdt arbeitete für seine Kompositionen viel in Dänemark. Deutscher Schaufelrad-Marinedampfer mit Reichsflagge auf stürmischer See an rauer Küste mit dänischem Leuchtturm, dunkler, wolkenverhangener Himmel. In unrestauriertem Originalzustand, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett, zeitgenössischer Goldstuckrahmen mit Fehlstellen.

    • VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (DANISH 1832-1883). FISHING BOATS ON A SHORE.
      Mar. 23, 2014

      VIGGO FAUERHOLDT (DANISH 1832-1883). FISHING BOATS ON A SHORE.

      Est: $1,800 - $2,400

      Oil on canvas, 14 x 22 inches. Signed "W. Fauerholdt" and dated 1872, l.r.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Choppy Sea with Lighter
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Choppy Sea with Lighter

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Fauerholdt, Viggo Kopenhagen 1832 - Düsseldorf 1883 Choppy Sea with Lighter Oil/canvas/cardboard, 34,5 x 48 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. W. Faurholt 1873. - Danish marine painter. F. studied 1846-52 at the Copenhagen academy. Between 1854-67 he exhibited regularly in Charlottenborg Castle. In 1856 he came for a short stay to Düsseldorf but remained there until the end of his life. His romantic-realist paintings are in the tradition of the great Danish marine painter C. W. Eckersberg. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Stockholm (Nat.-Mus.) a. others. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

    • Fauerholdt, Viggo: Fischerboote an der Küste von Delft
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Fauerholdt, Viggo: Fischerboote an der Küste von Delft

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Fischerboote an der Küste von Delft. Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 93 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "W. Fauerholdt 1870 Delft".

    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 DÜsseldorf Beim Ausladen des Schiffes am Strand. Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 40cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: W. Feuerholdt 1855. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. .
      Nov. 15, 2013

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 DÜsseldorf Beim Ausladen des Schiffes am Strand. Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 40cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: W. Feuerholdt 1855. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. .

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Copenhagen - 1883 DÜsseldorf Unloading a Ship by the Beach. Oil on canvas. 29 x 40cm. Signed and dated lower left: W. Feuerholdt 1855. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany

    • Viggo Fauerholdt
      Aug. 27, 2013

      Viggo Fauerholdt

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Viggo Fauerholdt Danmark 1832-1883. Skepp på stormigt hav. Signerad och daterad W. Fauerholdt 1873. Olja på duk lagd på pannå, 34,5 x 48.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Fauerholdt, Viggo
      Jun. 22, 2013

      Fauerholdt, Viggo

      Est: - €1,500

      Fauerholdt, Viggo (1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf). Marineschiff des Deutschen Reichs bei rauer Brandung auf der See, Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 68 cm. Im zeitgenöss. Prachtrahmen Der Marinemaler Fauerholdt arbeitete für seine Kompositionen viel in Dänemark, Deutscher Schaufelrad-Marinedampfer mit Reichsflagge auf stürmischer See an rauer Küste mit dänischem Leuchtturm, dunkler, wolkenverhangener Himmel. In unrestauriertem Originalzustand, breiter, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett, zeitgenössischer Goldstuckrahmen mit Fehlstellen.

    • FAUERHOLDT Viggo (1832-1883). Huile sur toile
      Mar. 13, 2012

      FAUERHOLDT Viggo (1832-1883). Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FAUERHOLDT Viggo (1832-1883). Huile sur toile Marine. Signé en bas à gauche V. Fauerholdt et daté 1878. Ecole danoise. Dim.:39x61cm.

    • Viggo Fauerholdt: Early morning in the Harbour of Copenhagen.
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Viggo Fauerholdt: Early morning in the Harbour of Copenhagen.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      "Udsigt fra Dampskibsbroen i Qvæsthuusgaden imod Toldboden. Tidlig Foraarsmorgen." Early morning in the Harbour of Copenhagen. Signed and dated Viggo Fauerholdt 1861. Oil on canvas. 79 x 125 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Viggo Fauerholdt: Naval battle in the time of Niels Juel.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Viggo Fauerholdt: Naval battle in the time of Niels Juel.

      Est: kr60,000 - kr75,000

      "Episode af et Søslag fra Niels Juels tid". Naval battle in the time of Niels Juel. Signed and dated Wiggo Faurholdt 1857. Oil on canvas. 130 x 235 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Viggo Fauerholdt: Fisherman and his family on the beach.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Viggo Fauerholdt: Fisherman and his family on the beach.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Fisherman and his family on the beach. Signed and dated V. Faurholdt 1858. Oil on canvas. 40 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • School of Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883) Off the Danish coast 8 1/2 x 11 3/4in
      Jul. 18, 2010

      School of Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883) Off the Danish coast 8 1/2 x 11 3/4in

      Off the Danish coast signed indistinctly with initials (lower left) oil on panel 8 1/2 x 11 3/4in

    • Fauerholdt, Viggo - Kopenhagen 1832 Düsseldorf
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Fauerholdt, Viggo - Kopenhagen 1832 Düsseldorf

      Est: - €1,700

      Fauerholdt, Viggo - Kopenhagen 1832 Düsseldorf 1883 "Arrival of the Fisherboats" Oil/board/panel, 20,5 x 30,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. V. Fauerholdt a. indistinctly dat., min. colour splits, unframed. - Mus.: Stockholm et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Viggo Fauerholdt
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Viggo Fauerholdt

      Est: - €2,200

      (1832 Kopenhagen - 1883 Düsseldorf)

    • Viggo Fauerholdt A habour scene from Delft in
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Viggo Fauerholdt A habour scene from Delft in

      Est: - €4,050

      Viggo Fauerholdt A habour scene from Delft in Holland. Signed and dated Viggo Fauerholdt 1882. Oil on canvas. 95 x 78 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Viggo Fauerholdt (Kopenhagen 1832-1883 Düsseldorf)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Viggo Fauerholdt (Kopenhagen 1832-1883 Düsseldorf)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Viggo Fauerholdt (Kopenhagen 1832-1883 Düsseldorf) In Domdrecht, signiert und datiert Wiggo Fauerholdt 1881 Ddf., Öl auf Leinwand, 65 x 58 cm, gerahmt, leicht beschädigt, (GS)

    • Viggo Fauerholdt River scene from Düsseldorf in
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Viggo Fauerholdt River scene from Düsseldorf in

      Est: - €2,700

      Viggo Fauerholdt River scene from Düsseldorf in Gertmany. Signed and dated V. Fauerholdt Ddf. 1880. Oil on canvas. 36 x 52 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - Düsseldorf
      Sep. 06, 2008

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - Düsseldorf

      Est: - €620

      FAUERHOLDT, VIGGO 1832 Kopenhagen - Düsseldorf 1883 Das Beladen der Boote vor angrenzender Hafenstadt Öl auf Leinwand, 44 cm x 66 cm, links unten signiert, datiert und Ortsbezeichnung ‚V. Fauerholdt 1867 Ddf', Rahmen.

    • Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883)
      Apr. 26, 2006

      Viggo Fauerholdt (Danish, 1832-1883)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Shipping on a Dutch river signed and dated 'VFauerholdt 1875.' (lower right) oil on canvas 64 x 113.5 cm.