Henri Dupray Sold at Auction Prices

        • Dupray, Henri-Louis (1841 Sedan - Paris 1909)
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Dupray, Henri-Louis (1841 Sedan - Paris 1909)

          Est: €2,800 - €3,400

          Heimkehrende Soldaten. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. 48,5x 38,5 cm. R.

        • Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) 'Cavalry' oil on panel. (W:25 x H:29 cm)
          Sep. 14, 2023

          Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) 'Cavalry' oil on panel. (W:25 x H:29 cm)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) 'Cavalry' a painting, oil on panel. Dimensions: (W:25 x H:29 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909 France) Oil Painting
          Jul. 14, 2023

          Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909 France) Oil Painting

          Henry Louis Dupray (1841 - 1909) oil painting on wood measuring approx 9" x 6" and framed to 17" x 14.5". Depicts a Calvary man with horse. Frame has loss to gilt. From the estate of Benjamin Franklin Hammond, PhD. Dr. Hammond was "an emeritus professor of microbiology in University of Pennsylvania's School of Dental Medicine and the school’s former associate dean of academic affairs" (source: University of Pennsylvania's Almanac).

          Keystone Auctions LLC
        • HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909) Régiment de cavalerie
          May. 11, 2023

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909) Régiment de cavalerie

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909) Régiment de cavalerie signé 'h. Dupray/1872' (en bas à gauche) huile sur panneau signed 'h. Dupray/1872' (lower left) oil on panel 21.9 x 31.1cm (8 5/8 x 12 1/4in).

        • LOUIS HENRY DUPRAY (Sedan, 1841-Paris, 1909). "Cavalry Regiment". Oil on canvas (original canvas). Signed in the lower right corner.
          Feb. 14, 2023

          LOUIS HENRY DUPRAY (Sedan, 1841-Paris, 1909). "Cavalry Regiment". Oil on canvas (original canvas). Signed in the lower right corner.

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          LOUIS HENRY DUPRAY (Sedan, 1841-Paris, 1909). "Cavalry Regiment". Oil on canvas (original canvas). Signed in the lower right corner. Size: 79 x 120 cm; 96 x 135 cm (frame). French painter, engraver and draughtsman. He specialised in military subjects and historical painting. Initially destined for a military career, Henri-Louis Dupray was forced, after an accident on horseback, to abandon this route. His interest in art developed, particularly through technical drawing, and he quickly became a pupil of the painters Léon Cogniet and Isidore Pils in Paris. From 1863 he exhibited regularly at the Salon, and from 1865 he became a member of the Society of Aquaphorists. The painter Édouard Manet was one of his circle of friends. Scenes from the French Revolution and the Napoleonic Wars predominated in Dupray's work until 1870, when more and more drawings, paintings and illustrations related to the Franco-German War of 1870 were added. He was made a Knight of the Legion of Honour in 1878. His drawings appeared several times in the French magazine Le Courrier and he was repeatedly entrusted with the role of book illustrator for various authors such as Alfred de Vigny, Henri Dupont-Delporte and Victor Hugo. Works in public collections: Bayeux, Musée Baron Gérard; Grenoble, Musée de Grenoble; Paris, Musée de l'Armée; Musée de Carnavalet; London, Musée National de l'Armée.

          Setdart Auction House
        • DUPRAY, HENRI-LOUIS
          Dec. 12, 2022

          DUPRAY, HENRI-LOUIS

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          (Sedan 1841–1909 Paris) Kavallerie in der Schlacht. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert. 39,5x48 cm. - Schmutzig.

          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Setdart Auction House
        • HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ierle Maréchal Bessières et
          Jun. 25, 2022

          HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ierle Maréchal Bessières et

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ierle Maréchal Bessières et son état-major sur un champ de bataille » Grand dessin au fusain et pastel signé en bas à droiteentoilé sur toile. (Restaurations). Cadre en chênesous verre. 120 x 108 cm

        • Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleon & Officers Street scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left, approx 40cm x 32cm
          May. 22, 2022

          Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleon & Officers Street scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left, approx 40cm x 32cm

          Vickers & Hoad
        • Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleonic French soldier, oil on panel, signed lower left. Ex Collection De Feu M . a Strasbourg, approx 20cm x 15cm
          May. 22, 2022

          Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleonic French soldier, oil on panel, signed lower left. Ex Collection De Feu M . a Strasbourg, approx 20cm x 15cm

          Vickers & Hoad
        • Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleonic French solder, oil on panel, signed lower right. Ex Collection De Feu M . a Strasbourg, approx 20cm x 15cm
          May. 22, 2022

          Henri Louis Dupray (1841-1909) France, Napoleonic French solder, oil on panel, signed lower right. Ex Collection De Feu M . a Strasbourg, approx 20cm x 15cm

          Vickers & Hoad
        • Henri-Louis Dupray (French, 1841 - 1909) Soldiers
          May. 15, 2022

          Henri-Louis Dupray (French, 1841 - 1909) Soldiers

          Four oils on panel of French soldiers, each signed "h. Dupray." Late 19th century.

          Locati LLC
        • HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ie
          Mar. 12, 2022

          HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ie

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HENRI LOUIS DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ier le Maréchal Bessières et son état-major sur un champ de bataille » Grand dessin au fusain et pastel signé en bas à droite entoilé sur toile. (Restaurations). Cadre en chêne sous verre. 120 x 108 cm.

        • Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909), "French Soldier with His Horse"
          Oct. 24, 2021

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909), "French Soldier with His Horse"

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) "French Soldier with His Horse" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 19-5/8" x 13", framed 23" x 16-3/4"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Henri (Henri Louis) Dupray (1841 Sedan - 1909 Paris) - Battle scene
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Henri (Henri Louis) Dupray (1841 Sedan - 1909 Paris) - Battle scene

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Signed lower left. Oil on panel. 24 x 32 cm. Framed.

          Apr. 25, 2021

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) L'assaut des Zouaves . Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dimensions 46 x 61 cm.

          Alexandre Landre
        • Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française L’Empereur Napoléon Ier à cheval, accompagné de son état-m
          Mar. 22, 2021

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française L’Empereur Napoléon Ier à cheval, accompagné de son état-m

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française L’Empereur Napoléon Ier à cheval, accompagné de son état-major sur un champ de bataille Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et dédicacé « A Francois Coppé son ami » Cadre doré sculpté. 41 x 32,5 cm 66.5 x 59 cm

        • HENRY-LOUIS DUPRAY
          Mar. 19, 2021

          HENRY-LOUIS DUPRAY

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Sedan, 1841 - Parigi, 1909 Scena di battaglia Firmato H Dupray in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 105X195 Fin dall'inizio della sua carriera artistica, Dupray si specializza nella rappresentazione di soggetti militari, dedicandosi più raramente ai ritratti. Dal 1863 espone regolarmente al Salon e, dal 1865, entra a far parte della società degli incisori. Tra i soggetti preferiti dell'artista le scene della rivoluzione francese e delle guerre napoleoniche: dal 1870, Dupray si dedica sempre più a disegni, dipinti e illustrazioni relativi alla guerra franco-tedesca del 1870. L'artista diventerà Cavaliere della Legion d'Onore nel 1878.

          Dec. 07, 2020

          Est: €300 - €400

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « Officier du 7e hussards. Epoque Premier Empire. » Aquarelle et gouache, signée en bas à gauche. 30 x 23 cm. Avec cadre : 59 x 49 cm. Sous verre. Cadre doré. B.E.

        • Henri DUPRAY
          Nov. 15, 2020

          Henri DUPRAY

          Est: €250 - €300

          Henri DUPRAY, d’après. « Lecture du jugement de la commission militaire au Duc d’Enghien» Eau forte par L.Muller. Avec sa plaque de gravure en fer gravé. 10x12cm. Encadrés sous verre. Cadre doré. B.E. Historique : Cette eau forte a été utilisée pour l’ouvrage de Léon Hennique « La Mort du Duc d’Enghien en trois tableaux ». Celle ci correspond au troisième et dernier tableau, la lecture du jugement par le général Hulin, et la commission militaire de Vincennes. Biographie : Louis Antoine Henri de Bourbon, duc d’Enghien Prince français (1772-1804). Fils de Louis Henri Joseph de Bourbon, 9e prince de Condé, il combat dans les armées de son père jusqu’en 1801 avant de s’installer, après la signature du traité de Lunéville, à Ettenheim, en Bade, face à Strasbourg. C’est là, en territoire neutre, qu’il est enlevé dans la nuit du 15 au 16 mars 1804. Jugé par une commission militaire, il est condamné à mort et executé le 21 mars.

        • Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « Officier du 7e
          Jul. 28, 2020

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « Officier du 7e

          Est: €600 - €800

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909). Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « Officier du 7e hussards. Epoque Premier Empire. Aquarelle et gouache, signée en bas à gauche. Sous verre. Cadre doré. Dim. : 30 x 23 cm, avec cadre : 59 x 49 cm.

        • Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909)
          Jul. 18, 2020

          Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Henry Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) Gendarmes et Palfreniers Huile sur panneau signée enbas à gauche 32,5 x 24 cm

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (Sedan 1841 - Paris 1909) - Deux gardes napoléoniens Sur sa toile d'origine S
          Jun. 30, 2020

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (Sedan 1841 - Paris 1909) - Deux gardes napoléoniens Sur sa toile d'origine S

          Est: €400 - €600

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (Sedan 1841 - Paris 1909) Deux gardes napoléoniens Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche H. Dupray 39,5 x 30,5 cm

          DELON-HOEBANX
        • Signed Henry Louis Dupray French Oil Painting
          May. 03, 2020

          Signed Henry Louis Dupray French Oil Painting

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) the soldiers oil painting on canvas signed lower left measures 15" x 11" frame is 3 3/4"

          Bruce Kodner Galleries
          Mar. 22, 2020

          Bruce Kodner Galleries
        • Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909), attribué à.
          Dec. 02, 2019

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909), attribué à.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909), attribué à. État-Major pendant une bataille du Second Empire. Huile sur panneau. Monogrammée en bas à gauche. H. 23 x L. 27 cm (à vue). Provenance : Vente à l’Hôtel Drouot, 20 avril 1914, salle 6.

        • Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909) Dragons à cheval Huile sur toile 32 x 40 cm (accrocs)
          Apr. 28, 2019

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909) Dragons à cheval Huile sur toile 32 x 40 cm (accrocs)

          Est: €400 - €600

        • Henry DUPRAY (1841-1909) Général passant en revue des cuirassiers. Epoque Second Empire. » Huile s
          Jan. 27, 2019

          Henry DUPRAY (1841-1909) Général passant en revue des cuirassiers. Epoque Second Empire. » Huile s

          Est: €300 - €400

          Henry DUPRAY (1841-1909) Général passant en revue des cuirassiers. Epoque Second Empire. » Huile sur panneau monogrammée « HD » en bas à gauche. Revers peint d’une esquisse. Cadre doré. 23 x 27 cm.

        • DUPRAY Henri Louis (1841 - 1909) Huile sur panneau "Scène de la guerre de 1
          Sep. 11, 2018

          DUPRAY Henri Louis (1841 - 1909) Huile sur panneau "Scène de la guerre de 1

          Est: €300 - €400

          DUPRAY Henri Louis (1841 - 1909) Huile sur panneau "Scène de la guerre de 1870". Signé en bas à droite L. Dupray. Ecole française. Dim. : 12 x 21 cm.

        • Henry Louis Dupray, (French, 1841-1909), "French Soldier with His Horse", oil on canvas, 19-5/8" x 13", framed 23" x 16-3/4"
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Henry Louis Dupray, (French, 1841-1909), "French Soldier with His Horse", oil on canvas, 19-5/8" x 13", framed 23" x 16-3/4"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • 19th C. French Painting of Soldier, Signed" H.Dupr
          Aug. 20, 2017

          19th C. French Painting of Soldier, Signed" H.Dupr

          19th C. French Painting of Soldier, Signed " H.Dupray" Condition: good overall Dimension:

          Antique Reader
        • Oil on Panel, French Soldier, Henry Louis Dupray
          Jun. 28, 2017

          Oil on Panel, French Soldier, Henry Louis Dupray

          Est: $700 - $900

          (French, 1841-1909), signed l.r. "H. Dunpray." Titled "Sentry." Sight size: 8-1/4"h x 5-3/4"w. Provenance: IGavel, April 2008.

          Nye & Company
        • Oil on Canvas, French Cuirassier, Henry L. Dupray
          Jun. 28, 2017

          Oil on Canvas, French Cuirassier, Henry L. Dupray

          Est: $600 - $900

          (French, 1841-1909), signed l.r. "H. Dunpray." Sight size: 19"h x 12-1/2"w

          Nye & Company
        • ANCIENNE COLLECTION JEAN-PAUL GUERLAIN ?209 HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-
          Feb. 21, 2017

          ANCIENNE COLLECTION JEAN-PAUL GUERLAIN ?209 HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-

          Est: €500 - €700

          ANCIENNE COLLECTION JEAN-PAUL GUERLAIN ?209 HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-1909 PARIS) Deux gardes napoléoniens signé ‘h. Dupray.’ (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 40,3 x 31,8 cm. (15? x 12½ in.)

        • Henri Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) Le Politique Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite et re-signée au dos. Tampon en bas à gauche. 26 x 35 cm
          Dec. 19, 2016

          Henri Louis DUPRAY (1841-1909) Le Politique Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite et re-signée au dos. Tampon en bas à gauche. 26 x 35 cm

          Est: €250 - €350

          Magnin-Wedry
        • HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-1909 PARIS)
          Sep. 14, 2016

          HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-1909 PARIS)

          Est: €600 - €800

          HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY (SEDAN 1841-1909 PARIS) Deux gardes napoléoniens huile sur toile, non rentoilée 40,3 x 31,8 cm. (15 7/8 x 12 ½ in.)

        • DUPRAY, HENRY LOUIS
          Mar. 18, 2016

          DUPRAY, HENRY LOUIS

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          DUPRAY, HENRY LOUIS (Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris) A company of officers riding. Circa 1870. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: H. Dupray. 32.5 x 41.5 cm. --------------- DUPRAY, HENRY LOUIS (Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris) Ausritt einer Offiziersgesellschaft. Um 1870. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: H. Dupray. 32,5 x 41,5 cm.

        • Henry Dupray (1841-1909, France). The Colour Guard.
          Dec. 10, 2015

          Henry Dupray (1841-1909, France). The Colour Guard.

          Oil on board. Signed "H. Dupray" in lower right. 13"h x 9 1/4"w.

          Alderfer Auction
        • Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909)
          Dec. 13, 2014

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909)

          View on AspireAuctions.com

          Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
        • HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY, French, 1841-1909, French cavalry charge., Oil on panel, 8.25" x 12.5". Framed.
          Nov. 22, 2014

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY, French, 1841-1909, French cavalry charge., Oil on panel, 8.25" x 12.5". Framed.

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY French, 1841-1909 French cavalry charge. Signed lower right "H. Dupray". Oil on panel, 8.25" x 12.5". Framed.

          Eldred's
        • Tableaux - Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909) Henry
          Oct. 08, 2014

          Tableaux - Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909) Henry

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

          Tableaux - Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909) Henry Louis Dupray (1841-1909) Défilé militaire huile sur panneau signée et datée 1882 36x55 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (French, 1841-1909) SOLDIERS SKIRMISHING ON HILLSIDE
          Feb. 04, 2014

          HENRY LOUIS DUPRAY (French, 1841-1909) SOLDIERS SKIRMISHING ON HILLSIDE

          Oil on panel Housed in a fancy gilt decorated frame Signed lower left "H. Dupray 1882" SIZE: Sight: 14-1/4" x 21-1/4". Overall: 20" x 27" PROVENANCE: Florida Estate CONDITION: Very good, some minor inpainting 9-90896

          James D. Julia
        • HENRI DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « Le Maréchal Mortier et la Garde impériale rendant les honneurs à l'Empereur Napoléon Ier devant les Invalides. » Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. 32,5 x 24 cm. B.E.
          Nov. 17, 2013

          HENRI DUPRAY (1841-1909). ECOLE FRANÇAISE. « Le Maréchal Mortier et la Garde impériale rendant les honneurs à l'Empereur Napoléon Ier devant les Invalides. » Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. 32,5 x 24 cm. B.E.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        • Henry Louis Dupray Soldiers
          Sep. 15, 2013

          Henry Louis Dupray Soldiers

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) "Soldiers," c. 1890, oil on canvas, 15" x 11", signed lower right, framed

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909) Le Maréchal Berthier quittant l'Empereur! Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 41 x 33 cm Cadre en bois et stuc doré 1000/1500 €
          Jun. 09, 2013

          Henri DUPRAY (1841-1909) Le Maréchal Berthier quittant l'Empereur! Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 41 x 33 cm Cadre en bois et stuc doré 1000/1500 €

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        • HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY - Französischer Künstler, 1841-1909 - Vorbereitung einer Militärparade
          Nov. 21, 2012

          HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY - Französischer Künstler, 1841-1909 - Vorbereitung einer Militärparade

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

          HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY Französischer Künstler, 1841-1909 Vorbereitung einer Militärparade Öl auf Holz, 37 x 55 cm Unten links signiert "H. Dupray".

        • Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) Study of a
          Aug. 16, 2012

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) Study of a

          Est: £40 - £60

          Henry Louis Dupray (French, 1841-1909) Study of a gentleman with a moustache and hat, alongside another study of a man signed Ullman, a third sketch unsigned sketch is underneath, pencils, 10" x 7 ½" and an unsigned pencil sketch of a gentleman, 7" x 4 ¾" (2)

          Mallams
        • HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY - Vorbereitung einer Militärparade
          Jun. 13, 2012

          HENRI-LOUIS DUPRAY - Vorbereitung einer Militärparade

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000