Giacinto Diano Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1731 - d. 1804

      • GIACINTO DIANO (attr. a)
        Jun. 18, 2024

        GIACINTO DIANO (attr. a)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Pozzuoli, 1731 - Napoli, 1803) Olindo e Sofronia, 1760 - 1770 circa Olio su tela, cm 44,5X31,5 Provenienza: Roma, collezione privata Il dipinto presenta inequivocabili caratteri napoletani e di Giacinto Diano in particolare. La scena raffigurata descrive l'episodio della Gerusalemme Liberata di Torquato Tasso in cui Olindo e Sofronia, responsabili di aver trafugato un'immagine mariana tenuta in ostaggio dagli infedeli, sono condannati al rogo dal re Aladino e salvati dal provvidenziale intervento di Clorinda. La composizione si rivela molto complessa, infatti, alla figura di Sofronia che spicca in alto a destra, si sviluppa la narrazione che culmina con il sopraggiungere di Clorinda a cavallo. Sullo sfondo, ottenuto con toni freddi, si scorgono le mura di Gerusalemme, mentre il primo piano è connotato da accordi cromatici caldi e tenui, in cui predominano il turchese, il rosa e un chiaro giallo di Napoli. Queste caratteristiche denotano una datazione dell'opera alla maturità, quando le influenze di Solimena e De Mura si attenuano e lo stile dell'artista si modula su modelli rocaille e tendenzialmente neoclassici; mostrando altresì un notevole talento per la decorazione a fresco che espresse sui soffitti dei palazzi nobiliari napoletani dei Serra di Cassano e Cellamare. Bibliografia di riferimento: N. Spinosa, Pittura napoletana del Settecento dal Rococò al Classicismo, Napoli 1987, II, pp. 261-272

      • Attributed to Giacinto Diano or Diana (Pozzuoli 1730-1803 Naples) An Allegory of Abundance; a ceiling design
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Attributed to Giacinto Diano or Diana (Pozzuoli 1730-1803 Naples) An Allegory of Abundance; a ceiling design

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Attributed to Giacinto Diano or Diana (Pozzuoli 1730-1803 Naples) An Allegory of Abundance; a ceiling design oil on canvas 76.4 x 38.3cm (30 1/16 x 15 1/16in).

      • OIL PAINTING BY GIACINTO DIANO
        Jul. 18, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY GIACINTO DIANO

        GIACINTO DIANO (Pozzuoli 1731 - Napoli 1803) Ester e Assuero Olio su tela, cm. 119 x 96 In cornice Il dipinto è modello preparatorio per l'affresco ubicato nella chiesa della Madonna del Ponte a Lanciano. Ulteriore modello di ubicazione ignota è riportato nell'archivio fotografico della Fondazione Federico Zeri ed è pressoché identico al dipinto in esame Rintelo ottocentesco. Cadute di pittura in alto a sinistra ed in basso a destra. Alcuni punti di restauro al centro del dipinto

      • An Allegory of Painting
        Jul. 06, 2023

        An Allegory of Painting

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Property from an Important Swiss Private Collection Giacinto Diano Pozzuoli 1731–1803 Naples An Allegory of Painting oil on canvas unframed: 22.4 x 16.5 cm.; 8⅞ x 6½ in. framed: 33.5 x 27 cm.; 13⅛ x 1 ⅝ in.

        Dec. 14, 2022

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        GIACINTO DIANO (Pozzuoli 1731 - Napoli 1803) ESTER ED ASSUERO Olio su tela, cm. 119 x 96 In cornice PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana Il dipinto è modello preparatorio per l'affresco ubicato nella chiesa della Madonna del Ponte a Lanciano. Ulteriore modello di ubicazione ignota è riportato nell'archivio fotografico della Fondazione Federico Zeri ed è pressoché identico al dipinto in esame CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo ottocentesco. Cadute di pittura in alto a sinistra ed in basso a destra. Alcuni punti di restauro al centro del dipinto

      • GIACINTO DIANO (POZZUOLI 1731-1804 NAPLES) The Gathering of the Manna
        Jan. 27, 2022

        GIACINTO DIANO (POZZUOLI 1731-1804 NAPLES) The Gathering of the Manna

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        GIACINTO DIANO (POZZUOLI 1731-1804 NAPLES) The Gathering of the Manna oil on canvas 42 x 29 1⁄4 in. (106.7 x 74.3 cm.)

      • Giacinto Diano (attr.)
        Apr. 09, 2020

        Giacinto Diano (attr.)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Historicl scene oil on canvas, 106by60cm. (the canvas defected)

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • GIACINTO DIANO (bottega di)
        Mar. 05, 2020

        GIACINTO DIANO (bottega di)

        Est: €200 - €500

        (Pozzuoli, 1731 - Napoli, 1803) Sant'Antonio col Bambin Gesù Olio su tela, cm 94X74 Il dipinto evoca modelli Demuriani e reca per tradizione collezionistica una attribuzione a Giacinto Diano, suggerita dal richiamo della morbidezza cromatica e della tipologia fisionomica. Bibliografia di riferimento: N. Spinosa, La pittura napoletana. Dal Barocco al Rococò, Napoli, 1986, pp. 261-284

      • GIACINTO DIANO (bottega di)
        Mar. 05, 2020

        GIACINTO DIANO (bottega di)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Napoli, 1731 - 1803) Annunciazione Tobiolo e l'angelo Olio su tela, cm 102X75 (2) I dipinti evocano i modelli compositivi di Francesco Solimena e di Francesco de Mura, dal quale è desunta la gamma cromatica. In base a tali elementi è possibile una proposta di datazione oltre la metà del secolo e l'attribuzione all'ambito di Pietro Bardellino e Giacinto Diano. A questo proposito possiamo infatti avvicinare la tela raffigurante Tobiolo e l'angelo a quella custodita nella terza e ultima cappella della chiesa di Sant'Antonio a Posillipo, riconosciuta al Diano da Achille della Ragione (http://achillecontedilavian.blogspot.com/2018/07/la-chiesa-di-santantonio-posillipo-tra.html). Bibliografia di riferimento: N. Spinosa, La pittura napoletana. Dal Barocco al Rococò, Napoli, 1986, pp. 261-284

      • Giacinto Diano (1731-1804), Scena allegorica con Mercurio
        Dec. 13, 2018

        Giacinto Diano (1731-1804), Scena allegorica con Mercurio

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        olio su tela, cm 149x350

      • GIACINTO DIANO | The Massacre of the Innocents
        Jan. 31, 2018

        GIACINTO DIANO | The Massacre of the Innocents

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        oil on canvas

      • GIACINTO DIANO, (ITALIAN 1730–1803), SCENE FROM THE LIFE OF SAINT BENEDICT
        Jan. 23, 2018

        GIACINTO DIANO, (ITALIAN 1730–1803), SCENE FROM THE LIFE OF SAINT BENEDICT

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        GIACINTO DIANO (italian 1730–1803) SCENE FROM THE LIFE OF SAINT BENEDICT Oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 47 1/4 in. (76.5 x 120cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia. note: From the 1740s until his death in 1782, Francesco De Mura (1696-1782) was the most important artist in Naples. Giacinto Diano was educated in the 1750s in Francesco de Mura's studio. Along with Pietro Bardellino and Francesco Narici, he ended the long and illustrious tradition of the 'Grande Decorazione' in Naples, which drew together the Baroque, the classical and the Rococo styles, and used the same colors, delicate pastel tones, and precious mother-of-pearl tones of the Italian masters. The works of Francesco de Mura and Giacinto Diano are often confused since Diano was the closest student to De Mura in his studio. A stunning series of images by Francesco de Mura of the Life of Saint Benedict is on the ceiling of the church of Santi Severino e Sossio in Naples, Italy. The present painting may be a bozzetto (oil study) for a much larger work. It was executed circa 1765, possibly for a church, and probably as part of a larger series. A comparable composition by Giacinto Diano, dated 1759 is at The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, Massachusetts. We can also compare this work to Diano's oval bozetto of the Madonna and Child Appearing to Saint Dominic in Odessa, which may relate to the Boston bozetto, since both depict Saint Dominic. We wish to thank Mr. Arthur Blumenthal, Director Emeritus of the Cornell Fine Arts Museum at Rollins College and Curator of the 2016-17 exhibition on Francesco de Mura (the first ever on the artist), for his kind assistance in cataloguing the present lot.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Giacinto Diano, called il Pozzulaniello (Pozzuoli 1731-1803 Naples)
        Apr. 06, 2017

        Giacinto Diano, called il Pozzulaniello (Pozzuoli 1731-1803 Naples)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Giacinto Diano, called il Pozzulaniello (Pozzuoli 1731-1803 Naples) The Judgment of Paris oil on canvas 75.4 x 109.9cm (29 11/16 x 43 1/4in). Footnotes Provenance Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 28 January 1999, lot 453 We are grateful to Prof. Nicola Spinosa who has confirmed the attribution to Diano on the basis of a colour photograph and for suggesting a date of the late 1770s or early 1780s. The gold arabesque design around the painting is most probably by a different painter specialising in this discipline such as Gaetano Magri who decorated the royal palace of Caserta.

      • Giacinto Diano (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples) - The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration
        Mar. 29, 2017

        Giacinto Diano (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples) - The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Giacinto Diano (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples) The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration oil on canvas, shaped 37 5/8 x 58½ in. (95.5 x 148.6 cm.)

      • Scuola napoletana, secolo XVIII
        Nov. 29, 2016

        Scuola napoletana, secolo XVIII

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Madonna con Bambino e San Giovannino olio su tela, cm 62 x 76 Per il presente dipinto è stata avanzata un'attribuzione a Giacinto Diano (Pozzuoli 1731 – Napoli 1803) su basi stilistiche.

        Finarte Roma
      • GIACINTO DIANO, CALLED IL POZZULANIELLO (POZZUOLI 1731-1803 NAPLES) The Jud
        Nov. 02, 2016

        GIACINTO DIANO, CALLED IL POZZULANIELLO (POZZUOLI 1731-1803 NAPLES) The Jud

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        GIACINTO DIANO, CALLED IL POZZULANIELLO (POZZUOLI 1731-1803 NAPLES) The Judgment of Paris oil on canvas 75.4 x 109.9cm (29 11/16 x 43 1/4in).

      • Giacinto Diano, attributed to, Judith and HolofernesYael and Sisera
        Sep. 21, 2016

        Giacinto Diano, attributed to, Judith and HolofernesYael and Sisera

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Nov. 14, 2015

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      • Giacinto Diano (1731-1804) Saint Barbara with cherubs and city beyond, 40 x 30in.
        Oct. 22, 2015

        Giacinto Diano (1731-1804) Saint Barbara with cherubs and city beyond, 40 x 30in.

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Giacinto Diano (1731-1804) oil on canvas, Saint Barbara with cherubs and city beyond, with letter of authentification from Professor Vincenzo Pacelli, 40 x 30in.

        Gorringes
      • 'Giacinto Diano (1731-1804), cerchia di ''Battesimo di Gesù'''
        Oct. 01, 2013

        'Giacinto Diano (1731-1804), cerchia di ''Battesimo di Gesù'''

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        'Giacinto Diano (1731-1804), cerchia di ''Battesimo di Gesù''' olio su tela, cm 78x65

      • GIACINTO  DIANA
        Apr. 10, 2013

        GIACINTO  DIANA

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        POZZUOLI  1731  -  1804  NAPLES THE  APOTHEOSIS  OF  THE  HEROES  OF  ANTIQUITY oil  on  canvas,  shaped  top 96  by  149  cm.;  37  3/4    by  58  5/8    in.

      • Giacinto Diana (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples)
        Jul. 06, 2011

        Giacinto Diana (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Giacinto Diana (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples) The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration oil on canvas, shaped 37 5/8 x 58½ in. (95.5 x 148.6 cm.)

        Jun. 08, 2011

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Giacinto Diana (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples) An allegory of peace, a preparatory study for a ceiling oil on canvas 35½ x 29 in. (90.2 x 73.6 cm.)

      • GIACINTO DIANO
        Apr. 29, 2010

        GIACINTO DIANO

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        GIACINTO DIANO POZZUOLI 1731 - 1804 NAPLES VENUS STEALING CUPID'S BOW oil on canvas, a bozzetto 47.5 by 53 cm.; 18 3/4 by 20 7/8 in.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO GIACINTO DIANO
        Oct. 29, 2009

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIACINTO DIANO

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        THE EDUCATION OF THE VIRGIN

      • The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration
        Dec. 07, 2007

        The Apotheosis of a Hero: a modello for a ceiling decoration

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      • GIACINTO DIANA POZZUOLI 1731-1804 NAPOLI
        Nov. 28, 2006

        GIACINTO DIANA POZZUOLI 1731-1804 NAPOLI

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        UN EPISODIO DELLA VITA DI SAN GIOVANNI DI DIO measurements note 76.5 x 120.5 cm. olio su tela, un bozzetto

      • GIACINTO DIANO POZZUOLI 1731 - 1804 NAPLES
        Nov. 01, 2005

        GIACINTO DIANO POZZUOLI 1731 - 1804 NAPLES

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION VENUS STEALING CUPID'S BOW VENUS STEALING CUPID'S BOW measurements note 135.5 by 134.5 cm.; 53 3/8 by 53 in. signed lower left: G.Diano oil on canvas NOTE We are grateful to Prof. Nicola Spinosa for endorsing the attribution to Giacinto Diano on the basis of a colour transparency. The painting is a late work by the artist, dating from the very end of the 18th or beginning of the 19th Century (just prior to his death in 1804).

      • GIACINTO DIANA (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples)
        Jun. 07, 2002

        GIACINTO DIANA (Pozzuoli 1731-1804 Naples)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        A scene from the life of Saint Giovanni di Dio oil on canvas 201/2 x 251/4 in. (52 x 64.1 cm.) PROVENANCE with Roy Fisher, New York. NOTES The present lot relates to the ceiling fresco by Giacinto Diana in the Ospidale Santa Maria della Pace in Naples, which was painted in 1764 (private communication from Dr. Nicola Spinosa, 26 January 1976).