Karl Demetz Sold at Auction Prices

        Sep. 07, 2024

        Est: €500 - €1,500

        Demetz, Karl (1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten, schwäbischer Landschafts- und Tiermaler) - Bauer mit Langholzfuhrwerk in sommerlicher Gebirgslandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "K. Demetz", ca. 60 x 80 cm, Goldstuckrahmen, Gesamtmaße: 78 x 97 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Demetz, Karl, 1909 - 1986, Trossingen - Apfelstetten,
        Jul. 28, 2024

        Demetz, Karl, 1909 - 1986, Trossingen - Apfelstetten,

        Demetz, Karl, 1909 - 1986, Trossingen - Apfelstetten, "Blick auf den Titisee", re.u.sign., Aquarell, 39,5 x 30,5 cm, R. [58 x 50 cm]

        Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "PFLÜGENDER BAUER AM CHIEMSEE".
        Jun. 15, 2024

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "PFLÜGENDER BAUER AM CHIEMSEE".

        DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Pflügender Bauer am Chiemsee" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt : 76 x 96 cm (Goldrahmen). Der Bauer mit den beiden Pferden auf dem Feld im Sonnenschein . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Stuttgart. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:16 Uhr (CET) DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Pflügender Bauer am Chiemsee" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, inscribed/titled verso. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Framed : 76 x 96 cm (gold frame). The farmer with the two horses in the field in the sunshine . German painter, studied at the Stuttgart Academy. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 19:16 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909 - 1986), "Resting shepherd on the Münsinger Alb",
        May. 25, 2024

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 - 1986), "Resting shepherd on the Münsinger Alb",

        Est: €120 - €200

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 - 1986), "Resting shepherd on the Münsinger Alb", signed "K. Demetz" lower right, oil on canvas, HxW: approx. 25 x 40.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 45.5 x 60.5 cm). Traces of age and rubbing. With frame (traces of age). VERSO: Titled and inscribed. Information on provenance and attached artist's biography. PROVENANCE: Kunsthaus Huggele, Esslingen 1985.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986), "Shepherd with herd on the Swabian Alb",
        Feb. 24, 2024

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986), "Shepherd with herd on the Swabian Alb",

        Est: €280 - €350

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986), "Shepherd with herd on the Swabian Alb", signed lower right, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 60x50 cm (82x72 cm with frame). Slight signs of age. With frame.

      • Demetz, Karl
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Demetz, Karl

        Est: €150 - €250

        Demetz, Karl 1909 - 1986 34 x 45 cm Overlooking Stuttgart. Watercolour/paper, signed.

      • Demetz, Karl
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Demetz, Karl

        Est: €150 - €250

        Demetz, Karl 1909 - 1986 34 x 44 cm Overlooking Stuttgart. Watercolour/paper, signed.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "FRÜHLINGSMORGEN".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "FRÜHLINGSMORGEN".

        DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Frühlingsmorgen" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 40 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt : 64 x 73,5 cm. Der Schäfer mit der Herde auf einem Weg im Sonnenschein . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Stuttgart. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:03 Uhr (CET) DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Spring Morning" Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, inscribed/titled on verso. 40 x 50.5 cm. Framed : 64 x 73.5 cm. The shepherd with the flock on a path in the sunshine . German painter, studied at the Academy of Stuttgart. Call time 28. | Oct 2023 | probably 19:03 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "RUSSISCHE LANDSCHAFT".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 TROSSINGEN - 1986 APFELSTETTEN). "RUSSISCHE LANDSCHAFT".

        DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Russische Landschaft" Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 35 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 45 x 60 cm. Weite verschneite Ebene mit Schlittenfahrer . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Stuttgart. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 11:54 Uhr (CET) DEMETZ, Karl(1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten) "Russian Landscape" Oil / canvas. Unsigned, inscribed/titled on verso. 35 x 50 cm. Framed : 45 x 60 cm. Wide snowy plain with sledge driver . German painter, studied at the Academy of Stuttgart. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 11:54 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986), 'Sheep on the Alb',
        Mar. 25, 2023

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986), 'Sheep on the Alb',

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) 'Sheep on the Alb', representation of grazing sheep with shepherd and dog, upper right signed, oil/canvas, hxw: 70x79 cm (85x94 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing. With frame (damaged).

      • Demetz, Karl: Spaziergang in der Herbstsonne
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Demetz, Karl: Spaziergang in der Herbstsonne

        Est: €250 - €350

        Karl Demetz 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten Walk in the autumn sun Oil on canvas; H 40 cm, W 30 cm; signed lower right ''K. Demetz´''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986

        Est: €280 - €400

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten, apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studies at the academy Stuttgart, 'Auf dem Acker' (on the field), farmer couple plowing, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 50x60cm . German Description: Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten, Lehre zum Dekorationsmaler, Studium an der Akademie Stuttgart, 'Auf dem Acker', Bauernpaar beim pflügen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, 50x60 cm

        Jan. 28, 2023

        Est: €280 - €400

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten, apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studies at the academy Stuttgart, hayharvest, probably oil study, free partly impasto paint application, oil/hardboard, signed lower left, frame 50x60 cm . German Description: Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten, Lehre zum Dekorationsmaler, Studium an der Akademie Stuttgart, Heuernte, wohl Ölstudie, freier z.T. pastoser Farbauftrag, Öl/Hartfaser, links unten signiert, Rahmen 50x60 cm

      • Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986, Swabian landscape
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986, Swabian landscape

        Est: €200 - €350

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986, Swabian landscape and animal painter, apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied later at the academy Stuttgart, 'Auf dem Acker' (on the field), plowing farmer, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 25x35 cm . German Description: Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen - 1986, Schwäbischer Landschafts- und Tiermaler, Lehre zum Dekorationsmaler, Studium an der Akademie Stuttgart, 'Auf dem Acker', pflügender Bauer, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, 25x35 cm

      • DEMETZ, KARL (Trossingen 1909-1986 Apfelstetten), "Trossinger Landschaft (Lemberg Klippeneck)",
        Jul. 03, 2021

        DEMETZ, KARL (Trossingen 1909-1986 Apfelstetten), "Trossinger Landschaft (Lemberg Klippeneck)",

        DEMETZ, KARL (Trossingen 1909-1986 Apfelstetten), "Trossinger Landschaft (Lemberg Klippeneck)", in the foreground shepherd with herd and dog, below left signed, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 70x120 cm (90x138 cm with frame). With frame (stuccoed wood). Slight signs of age and use. VERSO artist label with handwritten description.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Zwei Kühe auf der Weide"
        May. 29, 2021

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Zwei Kühe auf der Weide"

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Two Cows in the Pasture". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 50/70 cm., framed, picture lamp, HxW: 75/95 cm. Slight signs of age.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Heuwagen"
        May. 29, 2021

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Heuwagen"

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Hay Cart " Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 80/100 cm., framed, painting lamp, HxW: 104/121 cm. Slight signs of age.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) „Kuh im Stall“
        May. 29, 2021

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) „Kuh im Stall“

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Cow in a Stable". Oil on hardboard, signed lower left, HxW: 28/22 cm., framed, HxW: 53/47 cm. Slight signs of age.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Landschaft"
        May. 29, 2021

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Landschaft"

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986) "Landscape". Oil on canvas, signed lower right, HxW: 25/35 cm., framed, HxW: 38/47 cm. Slight signs of age.

      • Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen – 1986 Apfelstetten
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen – 1986 Apfelstetten

        Öl/Leinwand. Kornernte auf der Schwäbischen Alb. Der schwäbische Landschafts- und Tiermaler widmete sich v.a. den bäuerlichen Sujets seiner Heimatgegend. Guter Zustand. Deutschland, 20. Jh. H x B ca. 40 x 60 cm, ger.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      • Demetz, Karl (1909 Trossingen - 1986 Münsingen) "Schwere Fuhr", horse-drawn cart transporting wood in the Baar landscape, signed lower left, plaque with title on back, oil on canvas, 60,5x80,5cm, with frame
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Demetz, Karl (1909 Trossingen - 1986 Münsingen) "Schwere Fuhr", horse-drawn cart transporting wood in the Baar landscape, signed lower left, plaque with title on back, oil on canvas, 60,5x80,5cm, with frame

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Demetz, Karl (1909 Trossingen -1986 Münsingen): "Auf der Baar bei Trossingen", horse-drawn cart with couple making hay, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 60x80cm, frame
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Demetz, Karl (1909 Trossingen -1986 Münsingen): "Auf der Baar bei Trossingen", horse-drawn cart with couple making hay, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 60x80cm, frame

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Karl Demetz "Morgen - Leichte Fuhr". Mid 20th cent.
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Karl Demetz "Morgen - Leichte Fuhr". Mid 20th cent.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Karl Demetz 1909 Trossingen – 1986 Apfelstetten Oel auf Hartfaser. Signiert "K. Demetz" u.re. Verso mit einem Klebeetikett des Kuenstlers, darauf betitelt. Im goldfarben gefassten Schmuckrahmen.

      • Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986
        Apr. 25, 2020

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986

        Est: €200 - €400

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten, hay harvest in pre-alpine landscape, oil/canvas, signed, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 76x 96cm . German Description: Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten, Heuernte im Voralpenland, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 76x 96cm

      • Karl Demetz (1909-1986) Feldarbeit
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Karl Demetz (1909-1986) Feldarbeit

        Rechts unten signiert "K. Demetz", Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt. 60 x 90 cm

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • Karl DEMETZ (1909-1986) Kornernte bei Trossingen
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Karl DEMETZ (1909-1986) Kornernte bei Trossingen

        Karl DEMETZ (1909-1986) Kornernte Kornernte bei Trossingen,, Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 94x112 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • DEMETZ, Karl: Hirte mit Schafen.
        Oct. 26, 2019

        DEMETZ, Karl: Hirte mit Schafen.

        DEMETZ, Karl: Hirte mit Schafen. Öl/Leinwand, rechts unten signiert. 81 x 71 cm, Goldstuckrahmen 99 x 89 cm. Der Schäfer mit den Tieren auf der Weide mit Blick über die bergige Landschaft. n Deutscher Maler (1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten), studierte an der Akademie Stuttgart. ABB.B 364

      • Karl Demetz 1909-1986. 'Homeward Bound Shepherd'. Oil on panel landscape at dusk. Signed lower left, further inscribed verso. 50 x 60cm.
        Dec. 19, 2017

        Karl Demetz 1909-1986. 'Homeward Bound Shepherd'. Oil on panel landscape at dusk. Signed lower left, further inscribed verso. 50 x 60cm.

        Est: £180 - £240

        Chiswick Auctions
        Dec. 05, 2017

        Est: £250 - £350

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Demetz, Karl (Trossingen 1909-1986 Apfelstetten)
        Jul. 16, 2016

        Demetz, Karl (Trossingen 1909-1986 Apfelstetten)

        Erntelandschaft in der schwäbischen Baar, im Hintergrund die Albkette mit Lemberg und Dreifaltigkeitsberg, Öl auf Platte, 60 x 81 cm, signiert unten links: K. Demetz, Atelierzettel auf der Rückseite mit Angabe des Bildtitels.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • KARL DEMETZ 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten Waldarbeiter mit Pferdefuhr
        Mar. 19, 2016

        KARL DEMETZ 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten Waldarbeiter mit Pferdefuhr

        KARL DEMETZ 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten Waldarbeiter mit Pferdefuhrwerk Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 90 cm. Signiert unten links 'K. Demetz'. Rahmen.

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909 - 1986): Schafherde vor schwäbischer Alb.
        Feb. 20, 2016

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909 - 1986): Schafherde vor schwäbischer Alb.

        Öl/Lwd., links unten sign., ca. 60 x 80 cm, Rahmen besch.

      • Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten

        Est: €200 - €500

        Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten, Shepherd with his flock on the Alb, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 60x80cm,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Karl Demetz, 1909 Trossingen-1986 Apfelstetten, Schäfer mit seiner Herde auf der Alb, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm

      • DEMETZ, KARL
        Nov. 17, 2015

        DEMETZ, KARL

        DEMETZ, KARL Trossingen 1909 - 1986 Apfelstetten Harvest time, oil on canvas, signed, 60x80cm, framed.

        Sigalas
      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986): Trettachspitze bei Oberstorf.
        Dec. 20, 2014

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986): Trettachspitze bei Oberstorf.

        Öl/Lwd., u.l. sign., rücks. Klebeetikett mit Titel, 60x80 cm, Stuckrahmen, Altersspuren

      • DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986): Hay harvest on the Baar.
        Oct. 19, 2013

        DEMETZ, KARL (1909-1986): Hay harvest on the Baar.

        Oil/canvas, depiction of a horse and cart with pair of farmers, signed bottom left, 40x68.5 cm, framed.

      • Demetz, Karl
        Dec. 10, 2011

        Demetz, Karl

        Est: €300 - €360

        Pasture landscape. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left in pencil. Minor stains. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. Auenlandschaft. Aquarell/Papier. Zwei Weiden am Ufer eines Flusses, gesäumt von ockerfarbenen Wiesen und bläulich schimmernden Hügeln im Hintergrund. Mit Bleistift u.l. sign. Kl. Flecken. H. 27, B. 41,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Demetz, Karl
        Dec. 10, 2011

        Demetz, Karl

        Est: €750 - €900

        View across Stuttgart. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. Blick auf Stuttgart. Öl/Lw. In den Farben des beginnenden Herbstes gemalter idyllischer Blick auf Stuttgart und die Hügel des Umlandes. U.l. sign. H. 59,5, B. 80 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Demetz, Karl
        Dec. 10, 2011

        Demetz, Karl

        Est: €300 - €360

        View of the Blockturm in Nürtingen. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. Blockturm in Nürtingen. Öl/Karton. Blick durch eine Gasse auf den Blockturm in Nürtingen. U.r. sign. H. 51, B. 41,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Karl Demetz. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. Schüler von Richard Herdtle. Studierte an der ABK
        Jun. 26, 2009

        Karl Demetz. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. Schüler von Richard Herdtle. Studierte an der ABK

        Stuttgart bei Arnold Waldschmidt und Ferdinand Spiegel. 1933-39 in Stuttgart tätig. Sign. Rs. bet. Im Kirchbachtal Schwarzwald. Blick von der Höhe auf malerische Häuser und besonnte Gegend. Öl/Lwd. 56 x 76 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      • Karl Demetz. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten.
        Apr. 18, 2009

        Karl Demetz. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten.

        Est: - €1,000

        Karl Demetz. 1909 Trossingen - 1986 Apfelstetten. 1924-29 Schüler von Richard Herdtle in Stuttgart, 1930-33 an der ABK bei Arnold Waldschmidt und Ferd. Spiegel. Sign. Rs. bet. "Ziehender Schäfer (Trossinger Landschaft)". Öl/Lwd. 60 x 80 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      • DEMETZ, Karl, (German, 1909-1986): Shepherd with
        Mar. 22, 2009

        DEMETZ, Karl, (German, 1909-1986): Shepherd with

        DEMETZ, Karl, (German, 1909-1986): Shepherd with his flock of sheep, Oil/Masonite, 10" x 13 1/2", signed lower right, artist label affixed verso, carved and painted frame, 14" x 17 1/4".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Demetz Karl Trossingen 1909 Apfelstetten 1986
        Feb. 14, 2009

        Demetz Karl Trossingen 1909 Apfelstetten 1986

        Est: - €350

        Demetz Karl Trossingen 1909 Apfelstetten 1986 Shepherd and his flock Oil/canvas, 90 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. K. Demetz.