Franz Demel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Demel, Franz (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna), (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna),
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Demel, Franz (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna), (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna),

      Demel, Franz (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna), (1878 Vienna - 1947 Vienna), "Interieur", oil on canvas, signed lower right F. Demel, titled on verso, 70.5 x 90 cm Demel, Franz (1878 Wien - 1947 Wien), "Interieur", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts F. Demel, verso betitelt, 70.5 x 90 cm

    • Franz Demel (1878-1947), two marine paintings, oil on canvas, 50 x 60 - 50 x 70 cm
      May. 30, 2024

      Franz Demel (1878-1947), two marine paintings, oil on canvas, 50 x 60 - 50 x 70 cm

      Est: €300 - €500

      Franz Demel (1878-1947), two marine paintings, oil on canvas, 50 x 60 - 50 x 70 cm Both signed to the bottom right corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Demel, Franz: Blick auf die Pfarrkirche in Weißenkirchen in der Wachau
      Mar. 31, 2023

      Demel, Franz: Blick auf die Pfarrkirche in Weißenkirchen in der Wachau

      Demel, Franz — View of the parish church in Weißenkirchen in der Wachau. (Vienna 1878-1947 ibid.) Watercolour painting. Signed lower right. Visible size 22,5 x 17 cm; mounted in passepartout and framed under glass. // Demel, Franz — Blick auf die Pfarrkirche in Weißenkirchen in der Wachau — (Wien 1878-1947 ebd.) Aquarell. Rechts unten sign. Sichtmaß 22,5 x 17 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

    • DEMEL "Wiener Stadtansicht"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      DEMEL "Wiener Stadtansicht"

      Est: - €100

      DEMEL Franz (1878 Wien Österreich - 1947 ebd.) ''Wiener Stadtansicht'' Platz mit niedrigen Gebäuden im Hintergrund eine hoch aufragende Kuppel Aquarell auf Papier links unten signiert 29x225cm PP

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • DEMEL "Häuser am Stadtrand"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      DEMEL "Häuser am Stadtrand"

      Est: - €100

      DEMEL Franz (1878 Wien Österreich - 1947 ebd.) ''Häuser am Stadtrand'' mit hölzernem Gartenzaun im Hintergrund hoch aufragende Bauten Aquarell auf Papier links unten signiert 29x225cm PP R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • DEMEL "Prachtbau"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      DEMEL "Prachtbau"

      Est: - €100

      DEMEL Franz (1878 Wien Österreich - 1947 ebd.) ''Prachtbau'' in grüner Landschaft mit Blütenbeeten und gelben Schirmen auf der Terrasse im Hintergrund Staffagefiguren Aquarell auf Papier rechts unten signiert 29x225cm PP

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Königs-Spitze
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Königs-Spitze

      Est: €300 - €400

      Königs-Spitze Oil on Wood Signed lower right 10 x 8 in Framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Franz Demel Weihnachtsmarkt am Hof in Wien
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Franz Demel Weihnachtsmarkt am Hof in Wien

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Franz Demel Weihnachtsmarkt am Hof in Wien Aquarell auf Papier 14,5 x 20 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert links unten: F. Demel österreichische Privatsammlung

      Im Kinsky
    • FRANZ DEMEL (1878-1947) Two Works
      Jun. 26, 2021

      FRANZ DEMEL (1878-1947) Two Works

      Est: $400 - $800

      "Courtyard with Flowers" and "Town Square" gouache 12 x 8 3/4 inches. signed. framed 17 1/2 x 14 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • Franz Demel (1878-1947)
      Mar. 31, 2021

      Franz Demel (1878-1947)

      Est: €450 - €900

      Franz Demel (1878-1947), Santa Maggiore and the Guidecca , Venice, oil on canvas, signed, in original gilded frames, a pair, Dimensions 25x52cm each.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Demel, Franz
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Demel, Franz

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1878 Wien 1947). Wiener Straßenszene mit Blumenmarkt. U.r. sign. 30 x 23 cm. Gerahmt. - D

    • Franz Demel (1878-1947)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Franz Demel (1878-1947)

      SNOWY MARKET ON THE SQUARE AM HOF IN VIENNA. Watercolor, gouache on paper, 144x200 mm (mount aperture), signed lower left „F. Demel“. Mounted, framed, glazed. ZASNĚŽENÉ TRHY NA NÁMĚSTÍ AM HOF VE VÍDNI. Akvarel, kvaš na papíře, 144x200 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vlevo dole „F. Demel“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. MARKT AM HOF (WIEN). Aquarell, Gouache auf Papier, 144x200 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. links unten „F. Demel“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Franz Demel (1878 - 1947) - Austrian Street Scene 20 x 27cm
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Franz Demel (1878 - 1947) - Austrian Street Scene 20 x 27cm

      Franz Demel (1878 - 1947) Austrian Street Scene watercolour 20 x 27cm signed lower left

      Lawsons
    • DEMEL, FRANZ
      Nov. 17, 2015

      DEMEL, FRANZ

      DEMEL, FRANZ Wien 1878 - 1947 Salzgasse in Vienna, watercolour, signed, 25x16.5cm, framed. Verso inscribed "Wien I, Salzgasse beim Minist. d. Inneren".

      Sigalas
      Nov. 12, 2015

      Lawsons
    • Franz Demel * (Vienna 1878-1947) Volksgarten and
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Franz Demel * (Vienna 1878-1947) Volksgarten and

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Franz Demel * (Vienna 1878-1947) Volksgarten and Ballhausplatz, inscribed "Hohenberger", watercolor on paper, 20 x 29 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Oil painting "Cardinal Admiring a Monstrance" by F. Demel, 1920
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Oil painting "Cardinal Admiring a Monstrance" by F. Demel, 1920

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Oil on canvas Austria, around 1920 Franz Demel (1878-1947) - Austrian painter Paintings by Franz Demel fetch up to 1,800 Euros at international auctions Signed lower right, "F.DEMEL" Overall dimensions, framed: 40 x 34 cm Very good condition Franz Demel, who is primarily known as a fine landscape painter, shows his skill in portraying a human in this painting. It depicts a cardinal who is contemplating a monstrance, appearing less devoted than enraptured, like a successful art collector. Supporting this impression is the magnifying glass in his hand and the letter on the table, which probably came with the acquisition. The painting is dominated by different shades of red, amongst them the tones of his cassock and monzetta, the red velvet of his chair and the red of the table cloth covering the table. On the wall in the background hangs a painting that, at first glance, resembles one of Raffael's Madonnas. The painting is in very good condition, the colours are fresh and the canvas, aside from a little dent in the cardinal's hair, is in perfect shape. The lovely black frame with its golden inner border is also in very good condition. The overall dimensions of the painting, framed, measure 40 x 34 cm; the dimensions of the canvas measure 31.5 x 26 cm. The painting is signed lower right, "F. DEMEL". Franz Demel (1878-1947) Franz Demel, who also signed his artworks with his pseudonym August Waidhofer, is a well-known Austrian landscape and vedute painter. He received his training at the Academy in Vienna. He is mainly known for his landscapes showing subjects of the Austrian region of Wachau.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Demel (1878 Wien - 1947 ebenda)
      Dec. 04, 2011

      Franz Demel (1878 Wien - 1947 ebenda)

      Est: - €350

      Franz Demel (1878 Wien - 1947 ebenda) Adria-Ansicht mit Schiffen vor der Küste Öl/Lwd.;... [Details]

    • Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) Rückseitig betitelt
      May. 13, 2008

      Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) Rückseitig betitelt

      Est: €500 - €700

      Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) Rückseitig betitelt "Am Naschmarkt mit Freihaus", rechts unten" "signiert F. Demel, Aquarell/Karton, kaschiert, ca. 15 x 20 cm, fleckig

    • Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) "Wiener Motiv", links
      May. 13, 2008

      Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) "Wiener Motiv", links

      Est: €400 - €600

      Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) "Wiener Motiv", links unten signiert F. Demel, Aquarell/" "Karton, kaschiert, ca. 15 x 20 cm, Glas, gerahmt

      May. 13, 2008

      Est: €500 - €700

      Franz Demel (Wien 1878-1947) Rückseitig betitelt "Freyung", rechts unten signiert F. Demel," "Aquarell/Karton, kaschiert, ca. 15 x 20 cm, Glas, gerahmt Rahmen etwas beschädigt