Johannes Deiker Sold at Auction Prices

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "Waldinneres",
      Sep. 28, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "Waldinneres",

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "Forest interior", sunny path between the trees, l.l. monogrammed 'J. Dkr', oil/canvas relined, HxW: approx. 46x39 cm (60x51 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, scratches. restored. With frame (scratches). PROVENANCE: From the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Keiler auf Waldwiese",
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Keiler auf Waldwiese",

      Est: €480 - €550

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Keiler auf Waldwiese", lower left. Incised monogr. 'D', oil/canvas laid down on cardboard, hxw: approx. 24x18.5 cm (32x27 cm with frame). Colour chipping and rubbing. With frame (edges dam.). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Fawn",
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Fawn",

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Rehkitz", with studies of three heads, monogr. "JDkr" at centre bottom, oil/canvas doubl., approx. 57x62 cm (67x72 cm with frame). Part. Craquelure, colour rubbing and scratches. With frame. Traces of age. Provenance: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, Johannes Christian, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1822-1895), "Ottoman warrior",
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, Johannes Christian, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1822-1895), "Ottoman warrior",

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      DEIKER, Johannes Christian, ATTRIBUTED/CIRKLE (1822-1895), "Ottoman warrior", young man with gun and scimitar standing on a hill above the sea, bottom right an anchored sailing boat, unsigned, oil/canvas, HxW:ca. 39x31 cm (53x46 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, part. Craquelé, pressure point on the left side with paint chips, yellow varnish. With frame (painting rubbed). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Edeldame mit Kind", copy after Anthonis van Dyck (?),
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Edeldame mit Kind", copy after Anthonis van Dyck (?),

      Est: €480 - €500

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), Noblewoman with child, copy after Anthonis van Dyck (?), unsigned, oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, ca. 25,5x19 cm (34x27,5 cm with frame). Min. rubbing and stains, rest. With frame (label Baisch, Stuttgart; scratches). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Nobleman with Child", copy after Anthonis van Dyck,
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Nobleman with Child", copy after Anthonis van Dyck,

      Est: €480 - €500

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), Nobleman with child, copy after Anthonis van Dyck, unsigned, oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, ca. 25,5x17 cm (34x25,5 cm with frame). Min. traces of age and wear, rest. With frame (label Baisch, Stuttgart). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Portrait of a young woman in a red robe",
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Portrait of a young woman in a red robe",

      Est: €600 - €650

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Portrait of a young woman in a red robe", the black hair pinned up in a braided hairstyle, unsigned, oil on paper mounted on card, approx. 43.5x36 cm (48x40 cm with frame). Min. centrefold, colour loss and scratches. With frame (frame partially dam.). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Profile portrait of a lady",
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Profile portrait of a lady",

      Est: €480 - €500

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), Profile portrait of a lady with dark cloth and green-red robe, unsigned, oil on paper mounted on cardboard, approx. 49x40 cm (54x45 cm with frame). Centrefold, loss of colour and scratches. With frame (frame partially dam.). PROVENANCE: from the artist's family.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Venus and Cupid", copy after J. Jordaens (?),
      Aug. 31, 2024

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Venus and Cupid", copy after J. Jordaens (?),

      Est: €600 - €700

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN, attr. (Wetzlar 1822-1895 Düsseldorf), "Venus und Amor", copy after J. Jordaens (?), unsigned, oil/canvas, ca. 20x28,5 cm (29x37,5 cm with frame). Min. craquelure, some minor colour losses, rest. With frame. Traces of age. Provenance: from the artist's family.

    • Johannes Christian Deiker 1822-1895 Volpe nella neve
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Johannes Christian Deiker 1822-1895 Volpe nella neve

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      firmato in basso a sinistra

    • Johannes Christian Deiker 1822-1895 Daini
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Johannes Christian Deiker 1822-1895 Daini

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      firmati

    • JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER
      Mar. 08, 2024

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER, 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf. SETTER WITH PREY. Oil on canvas. 76 x 71 cm (F. 97 x 93 cm). Signed 'J. Deiker' lower left. Verso: seal on canvas. Part. retouched, part. abr. Frame. JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf SETTER MIT BEUTE Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 71 cm (R. 97 x 93 cm). Signiert unten links 'J. Deiker'. Verso: Siegel auf Leinwand. Part. retusch., part. ber. Rahmen.

    • JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.) 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsse
      Sep. 08, 2023

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.) 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsse

      Est: €390 - €780

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.)1822 Wetzlar - 1895 DüsseldorfOil sketch of a stagOil on cardboard. 50 x 63 cm (F. 59 x 70). Part. dam. Frame. JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.) 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Ölstudie eines Hirsches Öl auf Karton. 50 x 63 cm (R. 59 x 70). Part. besch. Rahmen.

      Sep. 08, 2023

      Est: €260 - €520

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.)1822 Wetzlar - 1895 DüsseldorfPortrait of a dogOil on canvas, hardboard. 42 x 36 cm (F. 56 x 52 cm). Part. dam. Frame. JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (ATTR.) 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Portrait eines Hundes Öl auf Leinwand, Hartfaserplatte. 42 x 36 cm (R. 56 x 52 cm). Part. besch. Rahmen.

    • Deiker, Johannes Christian: Drei Jagdhunde
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Deiker, Johannes Christian: Drei Jagdhunde

      Est: €1,700 - €1,900

      Johannes Christian Deiker 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Dusseldorf Three hunting dogs Oil on canvas; H 79 cm, W 94.5 cm; signed lower left ''J Deiker''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Jun. 24, 2023

    • JOHANNES DEIKER (German, 1822-1895). Setter mit Beute (Setter with Prey), Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed.
      Jun. 15, 2023

      JOHANNES DEIKER (German, 1822-1895). Setter mit Beute (Setter with Prey), Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed.

      JOHANNES DEIKER (German, 1822-1895). Setter mit Beute (Setter with Prey), Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 24 x 20 inches; frame: 29 x 25 inches

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Deiker, Johannes (Wetzlar 1822 - 1895 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Friedrich Deiker, Studium in Hanau und am Städel in Frankfurt, 1868 Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf, wo sein Bruder C.F. Deiker ansässig war, Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkaste
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Deiker, Johannes (Wetzlar 1822 - 1895 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Friedrich Deiker, Studium in Hanau und am Städel in Frankfurt, 1868 Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf, wo sein Bruder C.F. Deiker ansässig war, Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkaste

      Deiker, Johannes (Wetzlar 1822 - 1895 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Friedrich Deiker, Studium in Hanau und am Städel in Frankfurt, 1868 Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf, wo sein Bruder C.F. Deiker ansässig war, Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten, bekannt für seine detailgenauen Tierdarstellungen), "Angeschossene Wildsau", Öl auf Holz, 54 x 64 cm, stark restauriert

    • JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (GERMAN, 1822-1895)
      Jan. 14, 2023

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (GERMAN, 1822-1895)

      Est: $200 - $500

      Johannes Christian Deiker German, 1822-1895 Hunting Dogs Oil on canvas Signed lower right. Large format rendering of three English setters in an open landscape. Wooden frame.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Oct. 29, 2022

    • DEIKER, Johannes Christian, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1822-1895), "Osmanischer Krieger",
      Sep. 24, 2022

      DEIKER, Johannes Christian, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1822-1895), "Osmanischer Krieger",

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "Jagdhund, einen Fuchs apportierend",
      Sep. 24, 2022

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "Jagdhund, einen Fuchs apportierend",

      DEIKER, JOHANNES CHRISTIAN (1822-1895), "hunting dog retrieving a fox", hunting scene at the Wiesenrain, u.li. signed 'J. Deiker', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 65x55 cm (80x70 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, few paint chips, restored and retouched. With frame (partially slightly rubbed). PROVENANCE: From the artist's family.

    • Deiker, Johannes: Drei Jagdhunde
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Deiker, Johannes: Drei Jagdhunde

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Johannes Christian Deiker 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Dusseldorf Three hunting dogs Oil on canvas; H 79 cm, W 94.5 cm; signed ''J Deiker''

    • Johannes Christian Deiker (1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf)
      May. 28, 2022

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf)

      Est: €5,000 -

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf) Jagdhund im Schnee, Öl auf Leinwand, 102 cm x 151 cm, signiert, 1888 datiert partiell fleckig, reinigungsbedürftig. Johannes Christian Deiker wurde 1822 in Wetzlar geboren und war ein Maler, dessen Oeuvre überwiegend aus Tier- und Jagdmotiven besteht. Sein Vater war bereits Zeichenlehrer, der seinen Sohn unterrichtete, bis er die Staatliche Zeichenakademie in Hanau und auch die Städelschule in Frankfurt besuchte. Samt der Familie folgte er der Einladung des Fürsten Ferdinand zu Solms-Braunfels, um als Hofmaler nach Braunfels zu kommen. Dort arbeitete er an Portraits und Landschaftsbildern, doch erhielt er ebenso Zuspruch zu Tier- und Jagdmotiven, wozu wohl auch der Jagdhund im Schnee gilt. "Deiker malte in dieser Zeit bevorzugt Gemälde mit Wildschweinen, Hirschen, Rehen, Füchsen, Hasen und Jagdhunden, aber auch Geflügelmotive wie etwa Wildenten. Seine feinmalerische und detailgetreue Wiedergabe der Tiermotive brachte ihm zunehmend Erfolg ein." In dieser Zeit erfreut er sich zunehmender Bekanntheit - vor allem in Adelskreisen. Er reiste zu Studienaufenthalten nach Antwerpen, lernte die Genremalerei kennen, blieb allerdings bei seinen naturgetreuen Tierdarstellungen, die er immer wieder erfolgreich in Ausstellungen in Düsseldorf, Dresden, Berlin und München präsentierte. So ist er bis heute in bedeutenden deutschen Sammlungen vertreten, wie auch in der Hamburger Kunsthalle, dem Wallraf-Richartz-Museum & Fondation Corboud in Köln und dem Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal. Johannes Christian Deiker (1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf) Hunting dog in the snow, oil on canvas, 102 cm x 151 cm, signed, dated 1888 partially stained, in need of cleaning. Johannes Christian Deiker was born in Wetzlar in 1822 and was a painter whose oeuvre consists mainly of animal and hunting motifs. His father was already a drawing teacher who taught his son until he attended the State Academy of Drawing in Hanau and also the Städelschule in Frankfurt. Together with his family he accepted the invitation of Prince Ferdinand zu Solms-Braunfels to come to Braunfels as a court painter. There he worked on portraits and landscape paintings, but he also received encouragement for animal and hunting motifs, which probably included the hunting dog in the snow. "During this period Deiker preferred to paint paintings of wild boar, deer, foxes, hares and hunting dogs, but also poultry motifs such as wild ducks. His finely painted and detailed rendering of animal motifs brought him increasing success." During this period he enjoyed increasing fame - especially in aristocratic circles. He travelled to Antwerp for study visits, became acquainted with genre painting, but stuck to his lifelike depictions of animals, which he repeatedly presented successfully in exhibitions in Düsseldorf, Dresden, Berlin and Munich. Thus, he is still represented in important German collections, such as the Hamburger Kunsthalle, the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum & Fondation Corboud in Cologne and the Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal.

      Wettmann
    • Johannes Deiker (1822 - 1895) - a boar's head, German, 19th century
      Nov. 22, 2021

      Johannes Deiker (1822 - 1895) - a boar's head, German, 19th century

      Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. Portrait eines Keilers in Profilansicht. Detailgetreu. Restaurierungen oberhalb der Schnauze und links vom Auge. Rahmen aus vergoldetem Holz. Signiert. Maße 36 x 41 cm. Während seiner Tätigkeit als Hofmaler in Braunfels gehörten Wildschweine zu den bevorzugten Motiven des deutschlandweit ausgestellten Jagd- und Tiermalers. Condition: II -

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Deiker, Johannes (Wetzlar, Düsseldorf 1822-1895)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Deiker, Johannes (Wetzlar, Düsseldorf 1822-1895)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Im Tierpark Braunfels Zaunlatten und Bäume. Malkarton, auf Holz aufgezogen. 34×42 cm. Rückseitig handgeschriebener Klebezettel mit Bestätigung durch den Sohn Wilhelm Deiker, Düsseldorf 22.4.1961. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €300 - €360

      Keilerkopf Monogr. Malkarton. 22×15,5 cm. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €800 - €960

      Rehbock Kopfstudie. Sign. u. dat. 1879. Lwd. 46×34 cm. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Gestellt Zusammengebrochener kapitaler Hirsch, von zwei Jagdhunden verbellt. Auf Grashügel. Sign. u. dat. 1860. Lwd. 33,5×47 cm. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €1,100 - €1,320

      Der König des Waldes Kapitaler Hirsch und Hirsch unter verschneitem kahlem Baum. Sign. Lwd. 43,5×35 cm. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Gordon-Setter Neugierig ein in Grasloch kauerndes Kaninchen belauernd. In Winterlandschaft. Sign. Lwd. 52×65,5 cm. R. (59098)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Zwei spielende Marder an steinigem Waldhang. Sign. u. dat. 1869. Lwd. a. Karton aufgezogen. 78×59 cm. R. (59098)

    • Johannes Deiker, German (1822-1895), Dogs in a Mountainous Landscape, oil on canvas, 26 x 30 inches
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Johannes Deiker, German (1822-1895), Dogs in a Mountainous Landscape, oil on canvas, 26 x 30 inches

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Johannes Deiker German (1822-1895) Dogs in a Mountainous Landscape oil on canvas signed lower right, gilt-framed. Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate 26 x 30 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895)
      May. 17, 2017

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895) Three gun dogs signed lower right oil on canvas, 64x80 cm

    • Deiker, Johannes Christian - 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Deiker, Johannes Christian - 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Deiker, Johannes Christian 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Jagdhund apportiert Kiebitz R. u. signiert und 1887 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 68 x 63 cm. Rest. Doubliert. Rahmen min. besch. Deiker studierte u.a. am Städelschen Kunstinstitut und wurde später Schüler des Landschafters J. W. Schirmer. Während seiner Tätigkeit als Hofmaler und insbesondere nach einem Aufenthalt in Antwerpen konzentrierte sich der Künstler nicht nur auf die Porträt-, sondern auch auf die Tiermalerei, in der er physiognomische Details mit feinmalerischem Können verband.

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES
      May. 13, 2016

      DEIKER, JOHANNES

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      DEIKER, JOHANNES 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Setter. Oil on canvas. 45 x 40cm. Signed lower right: J. Deiker. Framed.

    • JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Rotwild am Waldran
      Mar. 19, 2016

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Rotwild am Waldran

      JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER 1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf Rotwild am Waldrand Öl auf Leinwand. 102 x 152 cm. Signiert unten links 'J Deiker'. Verso: Ein Etikett des Kölner Kunsthändlers Abels. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

    • Attribution: John Christian Deiker
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Attribution: John Christian Deiker

      Est: €300 - €600

      Attribution: John Christian Deiker, 1822- 1895, herd of deer near the forest, oil / on canvas, unsigned, approx 68x118cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Johannes Christian Deiker, 1822-1895, Hirschrudel am Waldrand, Öl/Lwd, unsigniert, ca. 68x118cm

    • Johannes Christian Deiker (German, 1822-1895) - Wild boar with their young in a wooded landscape, a fox beyond - signed lower left
      Sep. 18, 2014

      Johannes Christian Deiker (German, 1822-1895) - Wild boar with their young in a wooded landscape, a fox beyond - signed lower left

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Christian Deiker (German, 1822-1895) Wild boar with their young in a wooded landscape, a fox beyond signed lower left "J Deiker" oil on canvas h:84 w: 102 cm Provenance: Private collection, UK.

      Cheffins
    • Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895), dt.
      Feb. 22, 2013

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895), dt.

      Johannes Christian Deiker (1822-1895), dt. Jagdmaler, studierte in Düsseldorf, Bildnis eines kapitalen Hirschen, Öl/Papier (?) auf parkettiertem Holz, u. li. sign. 'J. Dkr' u. dat. 26/9 (18)65, rest. u. retusch., 97 x 81 cm, ger. 116 x 98 cm Mindestpreis 500,00 €

    • Deiker, Johannes Christian Wetzlar 1822 -
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Deiker, Johannes Christian Wetzlar 1822 -

      Est: - €1,000

      Deiker, Johannes Christian Wetzlar 1822 - Düsseldorf 1895 36,5 x 53,5 cm

      Feb. 21, 2013

      Est: - €1,500

      Deiker, Johannes Christian Wetzlar 1822 - Düsseldorf 1895 52,5 x 66 cm

    • DEIKER, JOHANNES (Wetzlar, Düsseldorf 1822-1895)
      Dec. 08, 2011

      DEIKER, JOHANNES (Wetzlar, Düsseldorf 1822-1895)

      Est: - €1,500

      DEIKER, JOHANNES (Wetzlar, Düsseldorf 1822-1895) Ich bin der Größte. Wildschweinporträt auf Schneegrund. Sign. u. dat. 28.10. (18)65. Malkarton auf parkettierte Holzplatte aufgezogen. 53,5 x 41 cm. R. (52270)

    • Deiker, Johannes Christian, 1822 Wetzlar- 1895
      Feb. 26, 2011

      Deiker, Johannes Christian, 1822 Wetzlar- 1895

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Deiker, Johannes Christian, 1822 Wetzlar- 1895 Düsseldorf, Studium bei seinem Vater und am Städel, hier: Hellmähniger Setter, Öl/ Lwd, li. u. signiert, ca. 44x39cm, ovaler Bildausschnitt, Prunkrahmen

    • Deiker, Johannes Christian: Junger Rehbock
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Deiker, Johannes Christian: Junger Rehbock

      Est: €400 - €450

      Deiker, Johannes Christian: Junger Rehbock Junger Rehbock. Öl auf Holz. 13,5 x 18,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "J Dkr".

    • Johannes Deiker
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Johannes Deiker

      Est: - €2,400

      (1822 Wetzlar - 1895 Düsseldorf)

    • Johannes Deiker
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Johannes Deiker

      Est: - €2,700

    • Monogrammist J.D. wohl Johannes Christian Deiker
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Monogrammist J.D. wohl Johannes Christian Deiker

      Est: - €40

      Monogrammist J.D. wohl Johannes Christian Deiker (1822 Wetzlar bis 1895 Düsseldorf), dt. Historien-, Tier- u. Jagdmaler, zunächst Schüler s. Vaters d. Malers Friedrich D., anschl. a. d. Hanauer Zeichenschule, ab 1841 am Städelschen Institut in Frankfurt a. Main b. Jac. Becker, 1843 Tod d. Vaters u. Abbruch d. Studiums, Berufung d. Fürst Ferdinand zu Solms-Braunfels auf dessen gleichnamiges Schloss, hier bis 1868 tätig u. Hinwendung zur Tiermalerei, fortan Ankäufe d. d. Hannoveraner Königshaus u. Portraitaufträge d. Hochadels, 1850-51 b. Dyckmans in Antwerpen u. Stud. d. Alten Meister, 1868 Übersiedlung n. Düsseldorf, ab 1869 Ausstellungsbeteilig. a. d. Akad.- Ausst. Dresden, Berlin, München u. Düsseldorf, Quelle: Th.B. u. Internet, Landschaftsstudie mit Vogelscheuche u. Rehwild, fein ausgeführte, poesievolle Studie, Mischtechnik, um 1870, Landschaft in Tuschfederzeichnung, Rehe in Bleistift hinzugefügt, re. u. in Bleistift monogr. "J.D." (vgl. Monogrammlexikon Goldstein), rs. fragmentarische Landschaftsstudie u. mehrfach bez. "Joh. Chr, Deiker", stockfleckig, ungerahmt, Blattmaß: 21 x 30,2 cm. ...weitere Informationen