Agostino dei Musi Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1490 - d. 1536

    • Agostino Veneziano (Agostino dei Musi) (attribuited to) (ca. 1490-ca. 1536). Cupid with a Griffin
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Agostino Veneziano (Agostino dei Musi) (attribuited to) (ca. 1490-ca. 1536). Cupid with a Griffin

      Est: €200 - €300

      Engraving, 126 x 167 mm. Fine, sharp impression printed on heavy laid paper. With small margins beyond the platemark. In very good condition.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Agostino Veneziano (also known as Agostino dei Musi) (1490-1540), PORTRAIT OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF BRINDISI HIERONYMUS ALEANDER ARCHIEPISCOPUS BRUNDUSINUS, 1536, Engraving on laid watermarked paper with two crossed arrows and a six-point star
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Agostino Veneziano (also known as Agostino dei Musi) (1490-1540), PORTRAIT OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF BRINDISI HIERONYMUS ALEANDER ARCHIEPISCOPUS BRUNDUSINUS, 1536, Engraving on laid watermarked paper with two crossed arrows and a six-point star

      AGOSTINO VENEZIANO (ALSO KNOWN AS AGOSTINO DEI MUSI) (1490-1540), ITALIANPORTRAIT OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF BRINDISI HIERONYMUS ALEANDER ARCHIEPISCOPUS BRUNDUSINUS, 1536Engraving on laid watermarked paper with two crossed arrows and a six-point star (conforming to Gravell Watermark Archive No. FOL 0367,dated 1555); titled and dated 1536 in the plate. Unframed.Plate/Sheet, trimmed to or just outside platemark 13.2" x 8.9" — 33.5 x 22.5 cm.Provenance:Ex. Coll. Dr. & Mrs. Gilbert Bagnani;Gifted by the above to The Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Accession No. .22168;Deaccessioned to benefit art purchases at the AGOEstimate: $300—500

      Waddington's
    • Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi, um 1490 Venedig - Rom um 1540).
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi, um 1490 Venedig - Rom um 1540).

      Est: - €120

      Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi, um 1490 Venedig - Rom um 1540). Der Tod des Hananias von Damaskus. Kupferstich n. Raffael auf festem Bütten, ca. 1516. Blgr. 26,7 x 24,5 cm. Mit "Raph Urb Invet" i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Darst. bzw. Einfassung. - B. 42. - Späterer Abdruck. - Unt. li. aufgerauter Abrieb. (173)

    • AGOSTINO DEI MUSI, gen. AGOSTINO VENEZIANO, Venedig um 1490 - um 1540 Rom: Der junge Held beim Altar. Alkibiades (?).
      Apr. 23, 2016

      AGOSTINO DEI MUSI, gen. AGOSTINO VENEZIANO, Venedig um 1490 - um 1540 Rom: Der junge Held beim Altar. Alkibiades (?).

      Est: €300 - €400

      AGOSTINO DEI MUSI, gen. AGOSTINO VENEZIANO Venedig um 1490 - um 1540 Rom Der junge Held beim Altar. Alkibiades (?). Kupferstich mit Plattenton nach Raphael. B. 483 (Raimondi and his School). Mit dem Monogramm „AV“ in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Bekröntes zweigeteiltes Wappen mit Schrägen und Halb-Adler (?). 24,4 x 18,8 cm. Meist schmalem Rändchen. Ecken mit winzigen, leicht durchscheinenden Klebespuren. Mit geglätteter, recto kaum sichtbarer horizontaler Mittelfalte. [ms]

    • Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi,: um 1490
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi,: um 1490

      Est: - €300

      Veneziano, Agostino (d.i. A. dei Musi,: um 1490 Venedig - Rom um 1540). Herkules in der Wiege tötet die Schlangen. Kupferstich n. Guilio Romano auf Bütten, 1532. Blgr. 21,5 x 18 cm. Monogr. und dat. Meist knapp auf Einfassung bzw. Darst. beschn. Unter Passep. mont. B. 315. Nagler 81 (Musi). - Späterer Abdruck von der überarbeiteten Platte, mit der geänderten Jahreszahl 1533. - Unt. etw. braunfl.