Charles DeGroux Sold at Auction Prices

      • Wohl CHARLES DEGROUX (1825 Comines - 1870 Sainte-Josse-Ten-Noode)
        Jul. 07, 2024

        Wohl CHARLES DEGROUX (1825 Comines - 1870 Sainte-Josse-Ten-Noode)

        Wohl CHARLES DEGROUX (1825 Comines - 1870 Sainte-Josse-Ten-Noode) Öl auf Holz, "Auf geführtem Pferd reitender Pfarrer im Habit", unten links undeutlich signiert (stark berieben) "Ch. Degroux" (?), ca. 33x43cm, ungerahmt, Firnis, alte Retuschen (unter Firnis), craqueliert, stärkerer (rahmungsbedingter) Farbabrieb mit Fehlstellen

      • CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870)
        Jun. 20, 2024

        CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Falcon Hunter. Pen drawing in Indian ink, washed. Frame. Description FR Fauconnier. Plume à l'encre de Chine, lavis. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Valkenier. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, gewassen. Kader.

      • DEGROUX CHARLES (1825 - 1870) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Huiselijk tafer
        Sep. 30, 2023

        DEGROUX CHARLES (1825 - 1870) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Huiselijk tafer

        Est: - €300

        DEGROUX CHARLES (1825 - 1870) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Huiselijk tafereel" - 40 x 57 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Charles Degroux

        DVC
      • Degroux Charles
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Degroux Charles

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Der Dudelsackspieler Unten rechts signiert. Privatsammlung Zentralschweiz Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:56 MEZ

      • De Groux Charles - The harvest
        Oct. 22, 2022

        De Groux Charles - The harvest

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Oil on panel - Sig. - Exhibition labels on the reverse

        De Vuyst
      • De Groux Charles - The destroyed harvest - Après l'orage (ca. 1870)
        May. 21, 2022

        De Groux Charles - The destroyed harvest - Après l'orage (ca. 1870)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig.

        De Vuyst
        Mar. 28, 2022

        CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles DE GROUX (1825-1870) Study for the pilgrimage of St. Guy of Anderlecht, circa 1856 Oil on canvas. Stamp from the De Groux sale on the back (1870). This painting was a preparatory study for the "Pilgrimage of St. Guy of Anderlecht" conserved at the Musées Royaux des Beaux Arts of Brussels under inventory no. 2259 Included is the monograph "Charles de Groux 1825 - 1870 et le réalisme en Belgique" published by the Crédit Communal. framed H : 40 cm Width : 50 cm

        Haynault
      • DE GROUX Charles (1825 - 1870) Huile sur toile "L'Angélus". Entourage de Charles de Groux. Ecole bel
        Jan. 18, 2022

        DE GROUX Charles (1825 - 1870) Huile sur toile "L'Angélus". Entourage de Charles de Groux. Ecole bel

        Est: €400 - €600

        DE GROUX Charles (1825 - 1870) Huile sur toile "L'Angélus". Entourage de Charles de Groux. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-65,5x54,5cm.

      • CHARLES DEGROUX (°1932)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        CHARLES DEGROUX (°1932)

        Est: €500 - €600

        The Ghent Noose Bearers. Canvas. Signed 'Ch. Degroux'. With a dedication. Period frame. Description FR Les porteurs de corde de Gand. Toile. Signée 'Ch. Degroux'. Avec dédicace. Cadre d'époque. Beschrijving NL De stroppendragers van Gent. Doek. Getekend 'Ch. Degroux'. Met opdracht. Eigentijdse kader.

      • Tapis Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Maternité paysanne". Attribué
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Tapis Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Maternité paysanne". Attribué

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tapis Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Maternité paysanne". Attribué à Charles de Groux. Ecole belge. Voir au dos, une ancienne étiquette de chez François Franck à Anvers. (Manque au cadre). Dim.:+/-42,3x32,5cm. DE GROUX Charles (1825 - 1870). Attribué à.

      • PROJECT DRAWING FOR HISTORICISING PAINTING.
        Mar. 25, 2021

        PROJECT DRAWING FOR HISTORICISING PAINTING.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Drawing, watercolour, 23 x 17 cm, vellum paper, signed at lower right "Ch. Degroux". - Charles Degroux (1825-1875) is considered one of the most prominent representatives of the school of Realism and Romanticism in Belgium. Before moving towards a Social Realist style, influenced by Courbet, the painter was known for more colourful Romantic works. The present drawing probably functioned as a proposal for historicising interior friezes in a non-identified town hall. - Joined: Anonymous - Figure study with 4 men in Renaissance fashion. Drawing, graphite, brown wash, watercolour, 23 x 27 cm, laid paper, unsigned (two brown stains at upper and lower edge). Under passe-partout and frame (not studied outside frame). (2 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • DEGROUX Charles HSP
        Jan. 29, 2020

        DEGROUX Charles HSP

        Est: €300 - €400

        DEGROUX Charles (1825-1870) "Portrait d'une jeune paysanne " Huile sur panneau signée en haut à droite Dimensions : 42 cm x 35 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Charles Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1825-1870) Village fête
        Jun. 27, 2019

        Charles Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1825-1870) Village fête

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Charles Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1825-1870) Village fête oil on canvas, in a gilt frame h:64 w: 80 cm

        Cheffins
      • painting oil on canvas - walking man - signed DE GROUX Charles
        Dec. 03, 2017

        painting oil on canvas - walking man - signed DE GROUX Charles

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tableau HST -Homme marchant- signé *DE GROUX C.* (Charles) (1825. 1870) 43x30cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - walking man - signed DE GROUX Charles

        Monsantic.com
      • CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870) (circle)The farewell. Cardboard. Not signed. Period gilt frame.24.5 x 34.5
        Oct. 09, 2017

        CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870) (circle)The farewell. Cardboard. Not signed. Period gilt frame.24.5 x 34.5

        CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870) (circle) The farewell. Cardboard. Not signed. Period gilt frame. 24.5 x 34.5 CHARLES DE GROUX (1825-1870) (omgeving) Het afscheid. Karton. Niet getekend. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 24.5 x 34.5

      • Charles DE GROUX (1825-1870) watercolour
        Sep. 24, 2016

        Charles DE GROUX (1825-1870) watercolour

        Est: €200 - €300

        Charles DE GROUX (1825-1870) Aquarel: A quarrel in the woods

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Degroux Charles (1825-1870) :
        Feb. 22, 2016

        Degroux Charles (1825-1870) :

        Est: €250 - €300

        Degroux Charles (1825-1870) : Huile sur toile, titrée Regrets, signée à droite, dim: 50 x 40 cm

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
        Dec. 14, 2015

        Degroux Charles (1825-1870) :

        Est: €600 - €750

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      • Charles Degroux (1825–1871) Music Lesson
        Nov. 29, 2015

        Charles Degroux (1825–1871) Music Lesson

        Charles Degroux (1825–1871); "The Music Lesson, 1855"; oil on wood panel, signed and dated l. r., original vintage Gold Leaf frame. Good condition. Size 7 1/8 inches X 5 1/2 inches (18 cm. X 14 cm.).

        Eddie's Auction
      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m64 x
        Jun. 25, 2013

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m64 x

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m64 x 0m48

        Galerie Moderne
      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m32 x
        May. 28, 2013

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m32 x

        Est: €600 - €800

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m32 x 0m25

        Galerie Moderne
      • Apr. 22, 2013

        HENRI-JULES-CHARLES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (COMINES 1825-1870 BRUXELLES) Portrait d'homme signé 'Henri de Groux' (en bas à gauche) pastel 61,5 x 47,7 cm. (24.2 x 18.7 in.)

      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m34 x
        Feb. 14, 2012

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m34 x

        Est: €300 - €400

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m34 x 0m23

        Galerie Moderne
      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870) École belge Aquarelle
        Feb. 17, 2009

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870) École belge Aquarelle

        Est: €500 - €700

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870) École belge Aquarelle sur papier: La diseuse de bonne aventure. Signée: Ch. Degroux. (petite griffe dans la partie supérieure). Dimensions : 31 x 24

        Horta
      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m39 x
        Jan. 20, 2009

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m39 x

        Est: €250 - €350

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870). Dimensions: 0m39 x 0m28

        Galerie Moderne
      • Charles Degroux (1825-1870) Ecole belge Dessin sur
        Jan. 15, 2008

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870) Ecole belge Dessin sur

        Charles Degroux (1825-1870) Ecole belge Dessin sur papier: Méditation. Monogramme CD pour Charles Degroux, dédié et contresigné au dos. Dimensions : 24 x 15

        Horta