Georg Decker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Pastel Artist

    • Painting, Georg Decker
      Nov. 21, 2024

      Painting, Georg Decker

      Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894), Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, signed lower left, gallery label (Franklin Bowles, New York, NY) affixed verso, sight: 30.25"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 30.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • GEORG DECKER
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG DECKER

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      GEORG DECKER 1819 Budapest - 1894 Vienna PORTRAIT OF A BOY Pastel on paper. Visible size 45 x 35 cm (F. 72 x 54 cm). Signed 'Decker' on the right. Verso: maker's stamp: A. Chramosta zur Stadt Düsseldorf Wien Kärntnerstrasse 20. Min. dam. Gilt, painted frame with coat of arms under the crown (verso protective cardboard, unopened). GEORG DECKER 1819 Budapest - 1894 Wien BILDNIS EINES KNABEN Pastel auf Papier. SM 45 x 35 cm (R. 72 x 54 cm). Signiert rechts 'Decker'. Verso: Stempel des Herstellers: A. Chramosta zur Stadt Düsseldorf Wien Kärntnerstrasse 20. Min besch. Vergoldeter, bemalter Rahmen mit Wappen unter der Krone (verso Schutzkarton, ungeöffnet).

    • Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894)
      Feb. 21, 2024

      Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894)

      Oil on canvas portrait of a young girl. With placard to front reading "Ge. Decker". Signed up the right hand side. Sight size: 21" ht. x 17" wd., framed size: 28" ht. x 24" wd.

      Caza Sikes
    • Decker, Georg (Attrib.): Biedermeierbildnis eines bürgerlichen Herren
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Decker, Georg (Attrib.): Biedermeierbildnis eines bürgerlichen Herren

      Decker, Georg (Attribution) - Biedermeier portrait of a bourgeois gentleman (Pest 1818-1894 Vienna) Section of a bust of a young man looking at the viewer in front of a neutral background. Oil on canvas. 63.5 x 50.5 cm. // Decker, Georg (Attrib.) Biedermeierbildnis eines bürgerlichen Herren (Pest 1818-1894 Wien) Büstenabschnitt eines jungen, den Betrachter anblickenden Mannes vor neutralem Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd. 63,5 x 50,5 cm.

    • G. DECKER (1819-1894) attributed, Officer of the k u k Hunters in uniform,
      Jul. 01, 2023

      G. DECKER (1819-1894) attributed, Officer of the k u k Hunters in uniform,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Georg Decker (1819 - 1894 ) attributed: Officer of the k u k Hunters in uniform Seated portrait of a soldier, , Watercolor Technique: White heightened Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "Johann Stephan Decker". Date: Description: Finely watercoloured seated portrait of an officer in a light blue tunic of a hunter battalion of the k.u.k. Monarchy. Monarchy with green collar and two stars. Order of Merit on the chest, a sabre at the side. It is not yet clear whether this is a work by Johann Stephan Decker, as noted on the reverse, or a work by Georg Decker, as handed down by the previous owner. Keywords: Kaiserjäger, Landwehr, Landschützen, Gebirgstruppe, Bolzano, Uniform, Soldier, Imperial and Royal, Austria-Hungary, 19th century, Historicism, Military, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Georg Decker (Hungarian 1819-1894), Girl with a Basketful of Alpine Roses, Oil on Canvas, 40-1/2 x 33 in
      Mar. 04, 2022

      Georg Decker (Hungarian 1819-1894), Girl with a Basketful of Alpine Roses, Oil on Canvas, 40-1/2 x 33 in

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Georg Decker (Hungarian, 1819-1894) Girl with a Basketful of Alpine Roses Signed Decker l.c. Oil on canvas

      Weschler's
    • GEORG E. DECKER (HUNGARIAN, 1818-1894) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Oil on canvas: 21 3/4 x 17 1/2 in.
      Nov. 17, 2018

      GEORG E. DECKER (HUNGARIAN, 1818-1894) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Oil on canvas: 21 3/4 x 17 1/2 in.

      GEORG E. DECKER (HUNGARIAN, 1818-1894) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Oil on canvas: 21 3/4 x 17 1/2 in. Framed; signed along right edge: G. Decker

      Potomack Company
      Sep. 29, 2018

      Potomack Company
    • Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894) A portrait of two sisters, seated on a settee
      Mar. 20, 2013

      Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894) A portrait of two sisters, seated on a settee

      Est: £100 - £150

      Georg Decker (Austro-Hungarian, 1818-1894) A portrait of two sisters, seated on a settee watercolour, signed and dated 1848 lower right 11 x 8 1/2in. (28 x 21.5cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • Decker, Georg: Profilbild einer jungen Frau mit Blumen im Haar
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Decker, Georg: Profilbild einer jungen Frau mit Blumen im Haar

      Est: €600 - €800

      Decker, Georg: Profilbild einer jungen Frau mit Blumen im Haar Profilbildnis einer jungen Frau mit Blumen im Haar. Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 39,5 cm. Am rechten Rand signiert "G Decker". Nach der Ausbildung wandte sich Georg Decker vorzugsweise der Bildnismalerei zu und war damit lange Jahre am Wiener Hof beschäftigt.

    • Artwork by: Georg Decker
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Artwork by: Georg Decker

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Artwork by: Georg Decker

      Nov. 27, 2009

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Georg Decker (Budapest 1819-1894 Vienna) Girl with
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Georg Decker (Budapest 1819-1894 Vienna) Girl with

      Est: €2,600 - €3,200

      Georg Decker (Budapest 1819-1894 Vienna) Girl with a basket full of alpine roses, signed Decker, oil on canvas, 101 x 84 cm, framed, (W) Literature: Wiener Biedermeier, Einleitung von Horst Koch, 1977, Berghaus Verlag, ill. 62.

    • Georg Decker
      Apr. 13, 2005

      Georg Decker

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      (Budapest 1819–1894 Vienna) Portrait of Josef Schönwald Ritter von Bingenstein, signed and dated Georg Decker 1842, watercolour on paper, 16 x 13 cm, framed, formerly in the Bartsch Collection, (Hu)

    • GEORG DECKER, AUSTRIAN 1819-1894
      Nov. 12, 2003

      GEORG DECKER, AUSTRIAN 1819-1894

      Est: £600 - £800

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed