Louis de Silvestre Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1675 - d. 1760

    • Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE II Sceaux, 1675 - 1760, Paris Portrait de femme à la turque
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE II Sceaux, 1675 - 1760, Paris Portrait de femme à la turque

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE II Sceaux, 1675 - 1760, Paris Portrait de femme à la turque Toile 85 x 61 cm - 33 7/16 x 24 in. Portrait of a woman in the Turkish style, oil on canvas

      Mar. 12, 2023

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Louis II SILVESTRE (1675-1760), attribué à Portrait de Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, dauphine de France, dans une robe à dentelles et pierreries enveloppée d'un manteau fleurdelysé et doublé d'hermine. Huile sur toile à format ovale. Cadre en bois doré sculpté de fleurs et feuilles de chêne. 73 x 59 cm Quelques restaurations, rentoilé. Fille du roi de Pologne Auguste III, Marie-Josèphe de Saxe devient dauphine de France par son mariage avec le dauphin Louis, fils de Louis XV. Elle sera la mère des derniers rois de France Louis XVI, Louis XVIII et Charles X. English Translation: Louis II SILVESTRE (1675-1760), attributed to Portrait of Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, dauphine of France, in a dress with lace and jewels wrapped in a coat with flowers and lined with ermine. Oil on canvas in oval format. Gilded wood frame carved with flowers and oak leaves. 73 x 59 cm Some restorations, faded. Daughter of the king of Poland August III, Marie-Josèphe de Saxe became dauphin of France by her marriage to the dauphin Louis, son of Louis XV. She was the mother of the last kings of France Louis XVI, Louis XVIII and Charles X.

    • Louis de Silvestre der Jüngere
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Louis de Silvestre der Jüngere

      Est: €7,500 - €15,000

      (1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris) Nachfolger des 18./19. Jhs.; Bildnis von Maria Josepha von Österreich, Kurprinzessin von Sachsen und spätere Kurfürstin von Sachsen sowie Königin von Polen Höfisches, repräsentatives Porträt der Fürstin mit kostbarem Schmuck in einem roten Kleid und Hermelinmantel. Fein gemaltes Bildnis nach dem kompositorisch größeren Gemälde Louis de Silvestres in der Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister in Dresden. Maria Josepha (1699 - 1757), älteste Tochter Kaiser Josephs I., heiratete 1719 Friedrich August II. von Sachsen, der als Thronfolger August des Starken 1733 zunächst Kurfürst und als August III. 1734 auch König von Polen wurde. Louis de Silvestre wirkte ab 1716 über 30 Jahre als Hofmaler in Dresden, wo er um 1720 auch eine Reihe von Porträts der Kurfürsten- und Königsfamilie schuf . Öl/Lwd.; L. o. fälschliche Inschrift mit Angaben zur Dargestellten (als deren Schwiegermutter Christiane Eberhardine von Brandenburg-Bayreuth). Ger. Farbabplatzungen. 82 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Wir danken Frau Dr. Lilian Ruhe für Ihre freundlichen Hinweise zur Dargestellten. Follower of Louis de Silvestre the Younger (1675 - 1760) active 18th/19 C.; . Portrait of Maria Josepha of Austria, Princess of Saxony, later Electress of Saxony and Queen of Poland. Oil on canvas. Inscribed (with wrong information about the sitter). After the painting by Louis de Silvestre in the Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister in Dresden. Minor losses of paint.

    • Dresdner Maler (18. Jh.)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Dresdner Maler (18. Jh.)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Verkündigung Umkreis von Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux, Paris 1675-1760). Lwd. (doubl.) 40×32 cm. R. (59800)

    • DE SILVESTRE, Louis II. (1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris). Bildnis Anton Knauth.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      DE SILVESTRE, Louis II. (1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris). Bildnis Anton Knauth.

      DE SILVESTRE, Louis II.(1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris) Bildnis Anton Knauth Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso auf Zettel handschriftlich betitelt: "Anton Knauth, Koenigl. Poln. Obrist Leutnant d. Cavallerie (...)(natur) d. 27. Mart: 1665, den 31. Aug. 17 (...) copulirt d. (...) 1700 mit Jgfr. Catharina Sophia Heynin, mit ihr erzeugt 3 Söhne u. (...) Töchter/ao. 1787". 1. H. 18 Jh. 83 x 65 cm. Gerahmt95 x 77 cm. Porträt eines Mannes mit grauer Allongeperücke mit Kürass und darüber einem roten Gehrock nach Art der sächsischen Offiziere unter August dem Starken vor neutralem Hintergrund. Anbei Gutachten von Dr. Ekhart Berckenhage 1965 Leinwand doubliert. Französischer Maler, studierte bei Lebrun und Boullogne. Später stellvertretender Rektor der Académie Royale in Paris, danach mehr als 30 Jahre Hofmaler in Dresden unter August dem Starken. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Louis de Silvestre
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Louis de Silvestre

      (1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris) attr.; Rokoko-Porträt von Maria Anna Franziska Gräfin von Kolowrat-Krakowsky In ein Oval mit Landschaftshintergrund komponiertes, repräsentatives, höfisches Bildnis in einem roten Kleid und blauem Mantelumhang, das Dekolleté mit feinster, weißer Spitze verziert, das weiß gepuderte Haar mit Blumen geschmückt. Künstlerisch meisterhaftes, wohl kurz nach der 1734 erfolgten Hochzeit der Adeligen (1717 - 1762) mit dem sächsischen Staatsmann Heinrich Graf von Brühl (1700 - 1763) entstandenes Porträt. De Silvestre wurde 1716 Hofmaler des Kurfürsten und König August des Starken in Dresden, wo er über 30 Jahre wirkte. Zu den vergleichbaren Gemälden zählen u. a. Porträts der Maria Josepha von Österreich (Gemahlin König August des Starken) in den Museen in Dresden und Warschau. Das vorliegende Bildnis stammt aus Schloss Gaussig bei Dresden, das 1747-1750 im Besitz des Grafen Heinrich von Brühl war. 1766 erwarb es Peter von Riaucour, dessen Familie es bis zur Enteignung 1945 besaß. Öl/Lwd.; Verso Auktions-Etikett von 1998. 82,5 cm x 65,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. /P/Provenienz: Grafenfamilie von Schall-Riaucour, Schloss Gaussig bei Dresden; Auktion des Inventars von Schloss Gaussig im Auktionshaus Dr. F. Nagel, Stuttgart, 31.01.1998; deutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on canvas. On the reverse label of the auction of the inventory of Schloss Gaussig, 1998.

    • Louis de Silvestre (Umkreis), Bildnis Friedrich August II., Kurprinz von Sachsen, seit 1733 König August III. von Polen. Nach 1722.
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Louis de Silvestre (Umkreis), Bildnis Friedrich August II., Kurprinz von Sachsen, seit 1733 König August III. von Polen. Nach 1722.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Louis de Silvestre 1675 Sceaux – 1760 Paris Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Unsigniert. In einem goldfarbenen Holzrahmen gerahmt. Provenienz: nach mündlicher Überlieferung des Vorbesitzers vormals aus dem Neuen Schloss Naundorf bei Stauchitz, um 1750 von dem kursächsischen Kammerherrn Friedrich Christian Graf von Zinzendorf und Pottendorf als zweiflügeliger Bau errichtet. Vgl. motivisch dazu das Gemälde von Louis de Silvestre "Bildnis Kurfürst Friedrich August II. von Sachsen, als König von Polen August III.", Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, München, Inv.-Nr. 4461.

    • Louis de Silvestre
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Louis de Silvestre

      (1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris) Werkstatt oder Umkreis /T/Porträt der Erzherzogin Maria Josepha von Österreich// Repräsentatives, wohl um 1740 in der Werkstatt des Hofmalers entstandenes Bildnis der prunkvoll gewandeten Erzherzogin (1699 - 1757) in sog. polnischer Tracht. Diese war durch ihre Heirat mit Friedrich August II. v. Sachsen (August III.) ab 1733 Kurfürstin v. Sachsen und auch Königin von Polen. Die ausschnitthafte Komposition beruht auf einem 1737 geschaffenen Gemälde Silvestres, das sich in mehreren Versionen und Repliken für den sächsisch-polnischen Hof erhalten hat (Palastmuseum Wilanow, Gemäldegalerei Alte Meister in Dresden und Stadtgeschichtliches Museum in Leipzig). Öl/Lwd.; 82 cm x 62,5 cm. Rahmen. /V/Studio or circle of Louis de Silvestre (1675 - 1760). Oil on canvas.// $P#

    • LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (1675-1760), attribué à - Musiciens dans un intérieur Toile 46,5 x 57,5 cm
      Jun. 30, 2020

      LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (1675-1760), attribué à - Musiciens dans un intérieur Toile 46,5 x 57,5 cm

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (1675-1760), attribué à Musiciens dans un intérieur Toile 46,5 x 57,5 cm

      DELON-HOEBANX
    • Silvestre, Louis de
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Silvestre, Louis de

      Silvestre, Louis de. 1675 Sceaux -. 1760 Paris (radius) Portrait of Frederick Augustus II, Elector of Saxony (since 1733 King Augustus III of Poland.). Oil on canvas, relined. By 1722. Unsigned. 80.3 x 62.5 cm. In gold jewelry frame with rococo ornaments. Partially fine crackle; Small imperfections in the collar, left at the bottom and in the tips of allonge wig. Paint layer restorers secured; medium doubled. Expertise Prof.Dr. Harald Marx from 3 May 2019 the present case. The bust of very finely executed denotes Saxon Elector with Allonge wig and pomp harness, the baton in the left hand placed. Above adorned with goldsmith and textile works breastplate of Order of the Golden Fleece and the blue ribbon of the Polish White Eagle Order can be seen. Through a comprehensive written expertise of Prof. Harald Marx, the unsigned portrait may the perimeter of the court painter Louis de Silvestre be assigned - in the detailed representation is recourse to a similar painting by 1727, which is located in the former Royal Castle on Wawel Hill in Krakow. Although this painting does not have the ease of colored works Silvestre from the 1720s, it convinced yet by a high scenic quality and strong-willed appearance of a majestic character. which is located on the Wawel in Krakow in the former Royal Palace. Although this painting does not have the ease of colored works Silvestre from the 1720s, it convinced yet by a high scenic quality and strong-willed appearance of a majestic character. which is located on the Wawel in Krakow in the former Royal Palace. Although this painting does not have the ease of colored works Silvestre from the 1720s, it convinced yet by a high scenic quality and strong-willed appearance of a majestic character.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (Parigi o Sceux 1675 - Parigi 1770) seguace di.
      May. 15, 2019

      LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (Parigi o Sceux 1675 - Parigi 1770) seguace di.

      Est: €500 - €800

      "Noli me tangere"Olio su tela cm 52,5x42 La pregevole tela francese è legata ai modi del celebre pittore, in particolare riferimento pertinenteper l'attribuzione è l'opera del medesimo soggetto, firmata e datata 1735, conservata alla GalleriaStatale di Dresda.

      Lucas Aste
    • Louis de SILVESTRE et atelier Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 Portrait de l'électeur de Saxe et roi de Pologne Auguste II, dit le Fort Hu..
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Louis de SILVESTRE et atelier Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 Portrait de l'électeur de Saxe et roi de Pologne Auguste II, dit le Fort Hu..

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Louis de SILVESTRE et atelier Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 Portrait de l'électeur de Saxe et roi de Pologne Auguste II, dit le Fort Huile sur toile Portrait of Augustus II the Strong, oil on canvas, by L. de Silvestre and workshop h: 80 w: 65,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : L'Electeur de Saxe Frédéric-Auguste (1670-1733) devient roi de Pologne en 1697. Ajoutant une couronne royale à la dignité princière, il régnait sur le plus grand territoire d'Europe après la Russie. Fervent collectionneur, il fera de Dresde une capitale artistique de premier plan. Un séjour en France contribua dans son esprit à établir, à l'instar de Louis XIV, qu'art et gloire ne font qu'un et c'est donc tout naturellement qu'il fit appel à un artiste français pour développer un ambitieux programme artistique. Sur les conseils de l'architecte décorateur Raymond Le Plat, Silvestre rejoint la Saxe en 1717-1718 et y cumulera tous les honneurs en trente ans : premier peintre de la cour, directeur de l'Académie de Dresde en 1727, il sera même anobli. Notre portrait est l'image officielle du puissant souverain surnommé l'Hercule saxon, réduction en buste du grand portrait en pied peint par Silvestre et aujourd'hui conservé à la Gemäldegalerie de Dresde. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • Louis DE SILVESTRE (1675-1776), attribué à. Renaud et Armide. Toile. 74 x 9
      Mar. 19, 2019

      Louis DE SILVESTRE (1675-1776), attribué à. Renaud et Armide. Toile. 74 x 9

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louis DE SILVESTRE (1675-1776), attribué à. Renaud et Armide. Toile. 74 x 93 cm (restaurations). Expert : René Millet - T : 01 44 51 05 90

      Cannes Enchères
    • Attributed to Louis de Silvestre Portrait of a Young Man said to be a Prince of Saxony
      Jan. 31, 2018

      Attributed to Louis de Silvestre Portrait of a Young Man said to be a Prince of Saxony

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Louis de Silvestre Portrait of a Young Man said to be a Prince of Saxony Oil on canvas, ovoid 29 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches (75 x 61.5 cm) Provenance: Collection of Constantine Stroganoff (Aubert Sale, 1786) Collection of Edwin Henry Harriman (Sale, New York, 1934) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Attribué à Louis de Silvestre Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 La Nativité Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Jan. 20, 2016

      Attribué à Louis de Silvestre Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 La Nativité Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Louis de Silvestre Sceaux, 1675 - Paris, 1760 La Nativité Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) (Restaurations anciennes et soulèvements) h: 139,50 w: 11,50 cm

    • Two Attrib. to Louis de Silvestre (Fr, 1675-1760)
      Jun. 27, 2015

      Two Attrib. to Louis de Silvestre (Fr, 1675-1760)

      Women sitting. Charcoal and wash on paper. On signed (l.r.). Each sheet size 13 1/2 x 11 inches. Unframed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
    • Bottega di Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675 - Parigi 1760)
      Apr. 23, 2015

      Bottega di Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675 - Parigi 1760)

      Bottega di Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675 - Parigi 1760) Ritratto di Augusto III di Polonia (1677-1763) Olio su tela, cm 83x63 Studio of Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675 - Parigi 1760) Portrait of Augustus III of Poland (1677-1763). Oil on canvas

      Aste Bolaffi
      May. 31, 2014

      Est: €200 - €240

      Louis Silvestre 1675 Sceaux - 1760 Paris - 'Veue du Campo Vacine et Colisée a Roma' - Kupferstich. 12 x 23,5 cm. 14 x 24,5 cm. In der Platte bez. Unter Passepartout. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXXI, S. 35 ff. Seltener Stich, verlegt bei Israel Silvestre in Paris ca. 1695.

    • Attributed to Louis II Silvestre , French, 1675-1760, Portrait of a Noblewoman, oil on canvas, 45 x 34 in., gesso giltwood frame
      Aug. 26, 2012

      Attributed to Louis II Silvestre , French, 1675-1760, Portrait of a Noblewoman, oil on canvas, 45 x 34 in., gesso giltwood frame

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Attributed to Louis II Silvestre French, 1675-1760 Portrait of a Noblewoman oil on canvas 45 x 34 in., gesso giltwood frame

      Alex Cooper
    • Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE (1675 - 1760) Marie-Amélie d’Espagne, épouse de Charles III Toile ovale 77 x 63,5 cm
      Jun. 22, 2011

      Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE (1675 - 1760) Marie-Amélie d’Espagne, épouse de Charles III Toile ovale 77 x 63,5 cm

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Louis de SILVESTRE (1675 - 1760) Marie-Amélie d'Espagne, épouse de Charles III Toile ovale 77 x 63,5 cm

    • Louis de Silvestre
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Louis de Silvestre

      Est: €24,000 - €26,000

      Louis de Silvestre

    • Atelier de Louis de Silvestre (Paris 1675-1760)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      Atelier de Louis de Silvestre (Paris 1675-1760)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Atelier de Louis de Silvestre (Paris 1675-1760) La Cène Huile sur toile 74 x 59 cm. (29 1/8 x 23¼ in.)

    • After Maurice-Quentin de la Tour
      Dec. 09, 2010

      After Maurice-Quentin de la Tour

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      After Maurice-Quentin de la Tour Portrait of Louis de Silvestre the Younger (1675-1760), half-length, before an easel pastel 13¼ x 11½ in. (34 x 29 cm.) in a carved and gilded frame

    • Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675-1760 Paris)
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675-1760 Paris)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675-1760 Paris) Umkreis Bildnis einer sächsischen Prinzessin (möglicherweise Maria Josepha von Sachsen, spätere Dauphine von Frankreich, 1731-1767), Pastell auf Papier, 49,5 x 34,5 cm, im originalen Rahmen

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louis de Silvestre (Sceaux 1675-1760 Paris) Umkreis Kinderbildnisse eines sächsischen Prinzen (Kurprinz Friedrich Christian, 1722-1763, ?) mit dem polnischen Weißen Adler Orden am blauen Band und einer sächsischen Prinzessin (Maria Elisabeth, 1736-1818?), Pastelle auf Papier, je 52 x 39 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Diane au bain, entourée de ses nymphes, découvrant la grossesse de Callisto
      Nov. 21, 2007

      Diane au bain, entourée de ses nymphes, découvrant la grossesse de Callisto

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATTRIBUE A LOUIS DE SILVESTRE (SCEAUX 1675-1760 PARIS) Diane au bain, entourée de ses nymphes, découvrant la grossesse de Callisto craie rouge et blanche, sur papier brun, ovale 318 x 268 mm.

    • Portrait of Louis de Silvestre (1675-1760), half-length, holding a pen and leaning on a portfolio
      Nov. 14, 2007

      Portrait of Louis de Silvestre (1675-1760), half-length, holding a pen and leaning on a portfolio

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Circle of Anton Raphael Mengs (Zsti nad Labem 1728-1779 Rome) Portrait of Louis de Silvestre (1675-1760), half-length, holding a pen and leaning on a portfolio oil on canvas 64.6 x 51.7 cm.